மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரே மாதத்தில் என்ஐசி இணையதளத்தில் 495 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இன்வாய்ஸ்கள் உருவாக்கம், 641 லட்சம் இ-வே ரசீதுகளும் உருவாக்கம்
02 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) செலுத்துவோர், இ-இன்வாய்ஸை ( மின்-விலைப்பட்டியல்) தேசிய தகவல் மைய (என்ஐசி) இணையதளத்தில் உருவாக்கும் வசதி அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு மாதத்தில், 495 லட்சம் இ-இன்வாய்ஸ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதேபோல் கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் 641 லட்சம் இ-வே பில் (மின்வழி ரசீதுகள்) உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஜிஎஸ்டி முறையின் கீழ், சரக்குகளை ஒரு இடத்தில் இருந்து மற்றொரு இடத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல இ-வே ரசீதுகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதேபோல் இ-இன்வாய்ஸ் முறையையும் அமல்படுத்த 35-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இன்வாய்ஸ் பதிவு இணையதளத்தில் (ஐஆர்பி) பதிவாகும் தகவல்கள், ஜிஎஸ்டி பொது இணையதளத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும். இதன் மூலம் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்1 தாக்கல் எளிதாக இருக்கும். இந்த இ-வே மற்றும் இ-இன்வாய்ஸ்களை என்ஐசி இணையதளத்தில் உருவாக்கும் வசதி கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதம் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இது குறித்து என்ஐசி கூறுகையில், ‘‘அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு மாதத்தில் என்ஐசி இணையதளத்தில், வரி செலுத்துவோர் 27,400 பேர், 495 லட்சம் இ-இன்வாய்ஸ்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர் ’’ என தெரிவித்துள்ளது. கடந்த அக்டோபர் 1-ஆம் தேதி அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த இ-இன்வாய்ஸ் முறை, ஜிஎஸ்டி வரிமுறையில் மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்த நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.500 கோடிக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்படும்.
எளிதாக தொழில் செய்யும் சூழலை அதிகரிப்பதில், இது மற்றொரு மைல்கல் ஆக இருக்கும். இந்த வசதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட கடந்த அக்டோபர் 1-ஆம் தேதி அன்று 8.4 லட்சம் இ-இன்வாய்ஸ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இது படிப்படியாக உயர்ந்து, கடந்த அக்டோபர் 31-ஆம் தேதி ஒரே நாளில் மட்டும் 35 லட்சம் இ-இன்வாய்ஸ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. அதோடு கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் 641 இ-வே ரசீதுகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன.
என்ஐசி இணையதளத்தில் இன்வாய்ஸ் பதிவு எண்கள் உருவாக்கும் முறை, தடையின்றி சுலபமாக இருப்பதாக, ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி செலுத்துவோரும் கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669430

Ministry of Electronics & IT
e-Invoice – A path breaking initiative completes one month on 31st October
More than 495 Lakh e-invoices have been generated on the NIC portal by 27,400 tax payers within the first month of introduction
641 Lakh e-way bills generated during month of October, 2020, highest in a month during two and half years of journey of e-way bill system
02 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Path breaking e-invoice initiative which completed one month on the 31st October, is poised to revolutionize the way businesses interact with each other. According to NIC, within the first month of introduction itself, more than 495 Lakh e-invoices were generated on the NIC portal by 27,400 tax payers. The e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, was launched on 1st October, 2020 for the businesses with aggregate turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crores in the financial year.
It will be yet another milestone in India’s journey in enhancing ease of doing business. The data captured by the Invoice Registration Portal will flow seamlessly to GSTR1 return of the tax payer in GST Common Portal (gst.gov.in), thus reducing the compliance burden.
Starting with 8.4 Lakh e-invoices on 1st October, 2020, the usage has gradually picked up and 31st October, 2020 saw generation of as many as 35 lakh e-invoices in a single day. This coupled with generation of 641 Lakh e-way bills during the month of October, 2020, (by far the highest in a month during two and half years of journey of e-way bill system), establishes the robustness of the system. As per the feedback received from the tax payers, the response of the system is good and generation of IRNs is hassle-free. Proactive communication by NIC Help desk with tax payers has helped them in finetuning their systems to reduce the errors.
Currently, there are three modes of generations of IRN in NIC system. First is the direct API interface of ERP system of tax payer with NIC system. Second is the API interface of ERP system of the tax payer through GSP with NIC system. Third is using the offline tool for bulk uploading of invoices and generating IRNs. Around 15% of the tax payers are using the offline tool for the IRN generations and 85% are integrating through API.
The Government is planning to reduce the aggregate turnover cut off to Rs 100 Crores for generation of IRN by the tax payers in coming days. NIC has already enabled the API and offline tool based trial sites for these tax payers and geared up with the required infrastructure to handle the generation of e-invoices from these tax payers.
Keeping requirements of small tax payers in view, who need to prepare 5-10 B2B invoices in a day, NIC is also developing an offline Excel based IRN preparation and IRN printing tool which will allow them to enter the invoice details, prepare the file to upload on NIC IRN portal, download the IRN with QR code and print the e-invoice with QR code.
Presently, the generation of IRN using API interface is allowed for businesses with aggregate turnover more than Rs 500 crores, GSPs and shortlisted ERPs. Now, direct access will be extended to the tax payers using E-way Bill API interface. Generally, the big businesses will enable their suppliers and clients to use their ERP/SAP systems for generation of invoices. Therefore, it has been decided to facilitate them to enable their suppliers and clients to use their integration channels.