ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਜਦਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਾਈ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ 108.16 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ (93.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਕੋਇਲਾ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ 108.16 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ (93.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 10405.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ (9536.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 868.90 ਕਰੋੜ (9 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ 108.16 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 46.97 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਇਲਾ, 14.68 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ, 5.03 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਧ ਅਨਾਜ, 5.93 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6.62 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ (ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ/ਛੂਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟਾਈਮ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਕੋਇਲਾ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.