ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 2020-ல் இந்திய ரயில்வே சரக்கு கையாள்வதில் தொடர்ந்து நல்ல முன்னேற்றம்
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்திற்கான சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் அளவு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே துறை தொடர்ந்து உச்சத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட கூடுதலான சரக்கின் அளவு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
அக்டோபர் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய ரயில்வே 108.16 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தை விட 15 சதவீதம் (93.75 மில்லியன் டன்)அதிகமாகும். சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலமாக அக்டோபர் மாதம் ரூபாய் 10405.12 கோடியை ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 9 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
ரயில்வே சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு சிறப்புச் சலுகைகளும், தள்ளுபடிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
புதிய வர்த்தகங்களை ஈர்க்கவும் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள வாடிக்கையாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு, சிமெண்ட், எரிசக்தி நிலக்கரி, வாகனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளைச் சார்ந்த முதன்மைத் தலைவர்களுடன் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தியுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669291

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.