Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में कमाई और लोडिंग के मामले में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों का तेजी से बढ़ाना जारी
पिछले साल इसी अवधि में की गई लोडिंग की तुलना में इस वर्ष 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक लोडिंग हुई है जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान माल ढुलाई से 9 प्रतिशत अधिक कमाई हुई है
अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 108.16 मिलियन टन रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की लोडिंग (93.75 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत अधिक है
रेल मंत्रालय ने माल ढुलाई व्यवसाय को मजबूत बनाने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लौह एवं इस्पात, सीमेंट, बिजली, कोयला, ऑटोमोबाइल और लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ बैठकें की हैं
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में कमाई और लोडिंग के मामले में माल ढुलाई के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखा है।
मिशन मोड पर भारतीय रेलवे की अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने की माल लोडिंग, पिछले साल की लोडिंग और इसी अ​वधि की कमाई को पार कर गयी है।
अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 108.16 मिलियन टन रही जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (93.75 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसी अवधि के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 10,405.12 करोड़ रुपये कमाए जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 9536.22 करोड़ रुपये कमाए थे यानी रेलवे ने इस वर्ष 868.90 करोड़ की अधिक कमाई की जोकि 9 प्रतिशत है।
अक्टूबर 2020 के महीने में भारतीय रेलवे की लोडिंग 108.16 मिलियन टन रही जिसमें 46.97 मिलियन टन कोयला, 14.68 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 5.03 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 5.93 मिलियन टन उर्वरक और 6.62 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) शामिल है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे फ्रेट गतिविधि को बहुत ही आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कई रियायतें/छूट दी जा रही हैं।
यहां गौरतलब है कि माल ढुलाई गतिविधि में सुधार को संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा और आगामी शून्य आधारित टाइम टेबल में शामिल किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, नए व्यवसाय को आकर्षित करने और अन्य मौजूदा ग्राहकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, रेल मंत्रालय ने लौह और इस्पात, सीमेंट, बिजली, कोयला, ऑटोमोबाइल और लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ बैठकें की हैं।
इसके अलावा, पंजाब में माल ढुलाई सेवा अवरुद्ध होने के बावजदू क्षेत्रीय और संभागीय स्तरों पर व्यावसायिक विकास इकाइयां और माल ढुलाई की गति को दोगुना करते हुए सतत विकास की गति में योगदान दिया है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 का उपयोग एक अवसर के रूप में करके पूरी दक्षता और प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया है।