Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল অক্টোবর মাসে পণ্য পরিবহণে বিপুল আয় করেছে
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল অক্টোবর মাসে বিপুল পরিমাণ পণ্য পরিবহণ করে আয় করেছে। গত বছর অক্টোবরের তুলনায় এবছর ১৫ শতাংশ বেশি পণ্য পরিবহণ করে ৯ শতাংশ বেশি আয় করেছে।
ভারতীয় রেল, এবছরের অক্টোবর মাসে ১০৮১.৬ লক্ষ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে। গত বছর এই সময় পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমাণ ছিল ৯৩৭.৫ লক্ষ টন। এবছর ভারতীয় রেলের অক্টোবর মাসে পণ্য পরিবহণ করে আয় হয়েছে ১০৪০৫.১২ কোটি টাকা। গত বছর এই আয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ৯৫৩৬.২২ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য রেলের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহণে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল একগুচ্ছ ছাড়ের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এছাড়াও রেলের পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সময়সারণী মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। রেলে ব্যবসা বাড়াতে এবং যে সমস্ত গ্রাহক রেলের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহণ করে থাকেন, তাদের সকলকে নিয়ে রেল মন্ত্রক, একটি বৈঠক করেছে। লোহা, ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট, কয়লা, গাড়ি ও লজিস্টিক শিল্পের প্রথম সারির সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে এই বৈঠক হয়েছে।
পঞ্জাবে পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে কিছু সমস্যা থাকার সত্ত্বেও সেখানে পণ্য পরিবহণ দ্বিগুণ গতিতে হয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীতে ভারতীয় রেল, তার সবক্ষেত্রে কর্মদক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ পেয়েছে।