Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेचा ऑक्टोबर महिन्यातही मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून कमाई आणि लोडिंगच्या बाबतीतील उच्च वेग कायम
गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीत 15% तर कमाईत 9% वाढ
01 NOV 2020 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेचा ऑक्टोबर महिन्यातही मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून कमाई आणि लोडिंगच्या बाबतीतील वेग कायम आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये रेल्वेने याच कालावधीत गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत अधिक मालवाहतुक आणि अधिक कमाई केली आहे.
ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, भारतीय रेल्वेची मालवाहतूक 108.16 दशलक्ष टन होती, जी गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 15% नी अधिक आहे (93.75 दशलक्ष टन). या कालावधीत रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून 10405.12 कोटी रुपये कमावले, जे गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या (9536.22 कोटी रुपये) तुलनेत 868.90 कोटी (9%) रुपयांनी अधिक आहेत.
ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेची मालवाहतूक 108.16 दशलक्ष टन होती, यात 46.97 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा, 14.68 दशलक्ष लोह खनिज, 5.03 दशलक्ष अन्नधान्य, 5.93 दशलक्ष टन खते आणि 6.62 दशलक्ष सिमेंट होते.
उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे रेल्वे मालवाहतूक अतिशय आकर्षक करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून बऱ्याच सूट/सवलती दिल्या जात आहेत.
मालवाहतुकीतील सुधारणा आगामी शून्याधारीत वेळापत्रकात समाविष्ट केल्या जातील.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने व्यवसाय आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि विद्यमान ग्राहकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी लोह आणि स्टील, सिमेंट, वीज, कोळसा, वाहन आणि पूरक सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या उद्योजकांसमवेत बैठक घेतली.
पंजाबमधील मालवाहतूक खंडित असूनही व्यवसाय वृद्धीसाठी विभागीय पातळीवरील घटकांनी रेल्वे मालवाहतूकीचा वेग दुप्पट करण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी चांगले योगदान दिले आहे.
कोविड 19 चा वापर भारतीय रेल्वेने कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी केला आहे.