Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لئے کمائی اور لوڈنگ کے معاملے میں مال ڈھلائی کے اعداد وشمار کا تیزی سے بڑھنا جاری
گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے میں کی گئی لوڈنگ کے مقابلے میں اس سال 15 فیصد سے زیادہ لوڈنگ ہوئی ہے جبکہ اسی عرصے کے دوران مال ڈھلائی سے 9 فیصد زیادہ کمائی ہوئی ہے
اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 108.16 ملین ٹن تھی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی لوڈنگ (93.75 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 15 فیصد زیادہ ہے
وزارت ریلوے نے مال ڈھلائی کے کاروبار کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے لوہے اور فولاد، سیمنٹ ، بجلی ، کوئلہ ، آٹوموبائل اور لاجسٹک سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی اعلی قیادت کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کی ہیں
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم نومبر :
اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کمائی اور لوڈنگ کے معاملے میں مال ڈھلائی کے اعداد و شمار کا تیزی سے بڑھنا جاری ہے۔
مشن موڈ پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں مال لوڈنگ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کی لوڈنگ اور کمائی کو عبور کر گئی ہے۔
اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 108.16 ملین ٹن تھی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت (93.75 ملین ٹن) کی لوڈنگ کے مقابلہ میں 15 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مدت میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مال لوڈنگ سے 10405.12 کروڑ کمائی کی ہے جو گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کی آمدنی (9536.22 کروڑ) کے مقابلے میں 868.90 کروڑ روپئے (9٪) زیادہ ہے۔
اکتوبر 2020 کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 108.16 ملین ٹن تھی جس میں 46.97 ملین ٹن کوئلہ ، 14.68 ملین ٹن خام لوہا، 5.03 ملین ٹن اناج ، 5.93 ملین ٹن کھاد اور 6.62 ملین ٹن سیمنٹ (کلنکر کو چھوڑ کر) شامل ہے۔
یہ امر قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریلوے فریٹ سرگرمی کو بہت پرکشش بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ متعدد مراعات / چھوٹ بھی دی جارہی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ مال ڈھلائی سرگرمی میں بہتری کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جائے گی اور آئندہ صفر پر مبنی ٹائم ٹیبل میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نئے کاروبار کو راغب کرنے اور دیگر موجودہ گاہکوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے وزارت ریلوے نے لوہے اور فولاد ، سیمنٹ ، بجلی ، کوئلہ ، آٹوموبائل اور لاجسٹک خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی اعلی قیادت سے ملاقاتیں کی ہیں۔
کووڈ 19 کو ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہمہ جہتی صلاحیتوں اور کارکردگیوں کو بہتر بنانے لئے ایک موقع کے طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔