Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆదాయం, లోడింగ్ లో 2020 అక్టోబర్ నెలకు గాను సరకు రవాణాలో అత్యంత ఉరవడిని కొనసాగించిన భారతీయ రైల్వేస్
ఇదే కాలంతో గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే ఈ సారి సరుకు లోడింగ్ లో 15%, ఆదాయంలో 9% వృద్ధి సాధింది.
2020 అక్టోబర్ నెలలో భారతీయ రైల్వేస్ లోడింగ్ 108.16 మిలియన్ టన్నులయితే, గత ఏడాది (93.75 మిలియన్ టన్నులు) ఇదే నెలతో పోలిస్తే ఇది 15% అధికం
సరుకు రవాణాను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, మరింత పెంచడానికి ఇనుము,ఉక్కు, సిమెంట్, విద్యుత్, బొగ్గు, ఆటోమొబైల్స్, లాజిస్టిక్స్ సర్వీసు ప్రొవైడర్ల దిగ్గజాలతో రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించింది
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వేల కోసం 2020 అక్టోబర్ నెలలో సరుకు గణాంకాలు ఉరవడిని కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి. మిషన్ మోడ్‌లో, ఇండియన్ రైల్వేల సరుకు రవాణా 2020 అక్టోబర్ నెలలో సరుకు రవాణా గత సంవత్సరం లోడింగ్ మరియు ఆదాయాలను దాటింది. 2020 అక్టోబర్ నెలలో, భారతీయ రైల్వేల లోడింగ్ 108.16 మిలియన్ టన్నులు, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం లోడింగ్ (93.75 మిలియన్ టన్నులు) తో పోలిస్తే 15% ఎక్కువ. ఈ కాలంలో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు సరుకు రవాణా నుండి రూ.10405.12 కోట్లు ఆర్జించింది. ఇది కూడా ఇదే కాలానికి (రూ. 9536.22 కోట్లు) గత సంవత్సరం ఆదాయంతో పోలిస్తే రూ.868.90 కోట్లు (9%) ఎక్కువ.
2020 అక్టోబర్ నెలలో, భారతీయ రైల్వే 108.16 మిలియన్ టన్నుల లోడింగ్ చేయగా, ఇందులో 46.97 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు, 14.68 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఇనుప ఖనిజం, 5.03 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 5.93 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఎరువులు మరియు 6.62 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సిమెంట్ (క్లింకర్ మినహా) ఉంది.
రైల్వే సరుకు రవాణా పెంచడానికి, చాలా ఆకర్షణీయంగా మార్చడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలో కూడా అనేక రాయితీలు / తగ్గింపులు ఇవ్వడం విశేషం. సరుకు రవాణా కదలికలలో మెరుగుదలలు సంస్థాగతీకరించబడతాయి మరియు రాబోయే సున్నా-ఆధారిత సమయ పట్టికలో పొందుపరచబడతాయి. అలాగే, కొత్త వ్యాపారాన్ని ఆకర్షించడానికి, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఇతర ఖాతాదారులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇనుము & ఉక్కు, సిమెంట్, విద్యుత్, బొగ్గు, ఆటోమొబైల్స్ మరియు లాజిస్టిక్స్ సర్వీసు ప్రొవైడర్ల దిగ్గజాలతో సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించింది. అలాగే, జోనల్ & డివిజనల్ స్థాయిలో బిజినెస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ యూనిట్లు, సరుకు వేగం రెట్టింపు కావడం స్థిరమైన వృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తోంది. కోవిడ్ 19 ను భారత రైల్వే ఒక మంచి అవకాశంగా వినియోగించుకున్నది.