Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by 15 % while earning from freight is also 9% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading (93.75 million tonnes) for the same period
Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers to strengthen and further boost the freight business
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of October 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of October 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of October 2020, Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which is 15% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (93.75 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10405.12 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 868.90 Cr.(9%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 9536.22 crores).
In the month of October 2020 Indian Railways loading was 108.16 million tonnes which includes 46.97 million tonnes of coal, 14.68 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.03 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.93 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Also, to attract new business and incentivise other existing clients, Ministry of Railways has held meetings with top leadership of iron & steel, cement, power, coal, automobiles and logistics service providers.
Also, Business Development units at Zonal & Divisional levels and near doubling of freight speed is contributing to sustainable growth momentum inspite of blocked freight services in Punjab.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ বাবে অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত আয় আৰু ল’ডিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মালৰ ভাড়াৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ উৰ্ধ্বমুখী গতি অব্যাহত
যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত ল’ডিং ১৫% বৃদ্ধিৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত মালৰ ভাড়াৰপৰাও ৯% অধিক আয়
অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত, ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ ল’ডিং ১০৮.১৬ নিযুত টন যি যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়তকৈ ১৫% অধিক (৯৩.৭৫ নিযুত টন)
মালৰ ব্যৱসায় শক্তিশালী আৰু বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে শীৰ্ষ লো ও তীখা, চিমেন্ট, শক্তি, কয়লা, অট’ম’বাইল আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলেৰে ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বৈঠক
01 NOV 2020 1:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ বাবে অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত আয় আৰু ল’ডিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মালৰ ভাড়াৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ উৰ্ধ্বমুখী গতি অব্যাহত আছে।
যুদ্ধকালীন গতিৰে, অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ মালৰ ল’ডিং যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ ল’ডিং আৰু আয়ৰ তুলনাত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত, ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ ল’ডিং ১০৮.১৬ নিযুত টন যি যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ ল’ডিঙতকৈ ১৫% অধিক (৯৩.৭৫ নিযুত টন)। এই সময়ছোৱাত মালৰ ল’ডিঙৰপৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ আয় হয় ১০৪০৫.১২ কোটি টকা। যাৰ পৰিমাণ যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ আয়তকৈ ৮৬৮.৯০ কোটি (৯%) টকা অধিক। যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ এই সময়খিনিত আয় হৈছিল ৯৫৩৬.২২ কোটি টকা।
অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ ল’ডিং হয় ১০৮.১৬ নিযুত টন। ইয়াৰে ৪৬.৯৭ নিযুত টন কয়লা, ১৪.৬৮ নিযুত টন লো, ৫.০৩ নিযুত টন খাদ্যশস্য, ৫.৯৩ নিযুত টন সাৰ আৰু ৬.৬২ নিযুত টন চিমেন্ট (ধাতুমলক বাদ দি)।
এইখিনিতে এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে ৰেলৱে মালৰ সৰবৰাহক অতিশয় আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
অনাগত সময়ছোৱাত মালৰ সৰবৰাহক আনুষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ইয়াক অধিক সংঘবদ্ধ কৰি তোলা যাব।
তদুপৰি, নতুন ব্যৱসায়ক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু বৰ্তমানে থকা ক্লাইন্টক ইনচেনটিভ প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে শীৰ্ষ লো ও তীখা, চিমেন্ট, শক্তি, কয়লা, অট’ম’বাইল আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলেৰে ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, পঞ্জাৱত মাল সেৱা অৱৰোধ সত্বেও মাণ্ডলিক ও সংমণ্ডল পৰ্যায়ত বিজনেছ ডেভলপমেন্ট ইউনিটসমূহৰদ্বাৰা ফ্ৰেইট স্পীড দুগুণ বৃদ্ধিয়ে বহনক্ষম বিকাশত বৰঙণি যোগান ধৰিছে।
ক’ভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীক ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে এটা সুযোগ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে।