Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations at Kevadia, Gujarat
Administers Ekta Pledge and participates in the Ekta Diwas Parade
India is fully ready to protect its sovereignty and integrity : PM
130 crore Indians working for a strong AatmaNirbharBharat: PM
Urges political parties not to support Terrorism in the interest of the security of the country and for the morale of our security forces
Calls on the International Community to unite against the growing threat of terrorism
31 OCT 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of “Loh Purush” Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadia, Gujarat. He offered floral tributes at the Statue of Unity, administered the Ekta Pledge and witnessed the Ekta Diwas Parade on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the various projects inaugurated for the Integrated development of Kevadia will help in increasing the tourism of the region. He said tourists will now have the option to visit the Statue of Unity to get the darshan of Sardar Saheb through a sea-plane service as well.
Cultural Unity by Maharishi Valmiki
The Prime Minister remarked that a few centuries ago, Adikavi Maharishi Valmiki made efforts to make India more vibrant, energetic and culturally united than the India we experience today. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Valmiki Jayanti coincides with Ekta Diwas. He expressed happiness the way the country has proved its collective strength, its collective will in the face of this epidemic, is unprecedented.
New dimensions of Unity
The Prime Minister said now Kashmir has moved on a new path of development, leaving behind the obstacles that were coming in the development of Kashmir. He added today the country is establishing new dimensions of unity. He listed the steps taken for the restoration of peace in the Northeast and the initiatives taken for its development.
He said the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s verdict is an attempt to restore the cultural glory of India envisioned by Sardar Patel.
AatmaNirbhar Bharat
The Prime Minister remarked that today, 130 crore countrymen together are building a nation that is both strong and capable, in which there should be equality and there are also opportunities. He said only a self-sufficient country can be confident of its progress as well as its security. He added therefore that the country is moving towards becoming self-sufficient in the various fields including defense as well.
Development of Border Areas and Protection of India’s Sovereignty & Integrity
The Prime Minister said India's perspective and attitudes towards borders have also changed. Criticizing the neighbouring countries, he said today those eyeing the land of India are getting a befitting reply. He pointed out that India is building hundreds of kilometers of roads, dozens of bridges and many tunnels on the borders. He affirmed that today's India is fully ready to protect its sovereignty and integrity.
Unity against Terrorism
The Prime Minister said amidst these efforts, there are many challenges which India and the whole world are facing today. He said the way some people have come out in support of terrorism is a matter of global concern today. He urged upon the need for all the countries of the world, all governments, all religions, to unite against terrorism,. He said a sense of peace, brotherhood and mutual respect is the true identity of humanity. He pointed out no one can ever get welfare from terrorism-violence. He said our diversity is our existence and we are so extraordinary. He reminded that this unity of India is the power which keeps others on their toes. They want to make this diversity our only weakness. He stressed the need to recognize such forces and remain cautious.
Pulwama attack
The Prime Minister said he was reminded of Pulwama attack while watching the parade of paramilitary forces today. He said the country can never forget the incident and the whole nation was saddened by the departure of its brave sons. He said the country will never forget the kind of statements made on the incident. He said the recent statements made in the Parliament of the neighbouring country brings out the truth.
He lamented the play of ugly politics in the country which displayed utter selfishness and arrogance. Politics done after Pulwama attack is a great example of to what extent can these people go, for their political interest. He urged such political parties to work in the interest of the security of the country and for the morale of our security forces.
The Prime Minister said knowingly or unknowingly by playing into the hands of anti-national forces for your selfishness, you will not be able to work for the interest of the country nor for your party. He stressed that the highest interest for all of us should be the country's interest. He added when we think of everyone's interests, only then will we progress.
Earlier the Prime Minister witnessed a colorful parade of police forces of Gujarat State, the Central Reserve Armed Force, Border Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Central Industrial Security Forces and National Security Guards. The parade also included a Rifle drill by the female officers of CRPF. The Jaguars of the Indian Air Force also performed a fly-past to mark the occasion. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural event showcasing the tribal heritage of India on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta diwas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیوڈیا، گجرات میں ایکتا دِوَس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم نے ایکتا حلف دلایا اور ایکتا دِوَس پریڈ میں شرکت کی
بھارت اپنے اقتدار اعلیٰ اور یکجہتی کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ 130 کروڑ بھارتی ایک مضبوط آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے کام کررہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے سیاسی پارٹیوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ ملک کی سکیورٹی کے مفاد میں اور ہماری سکیورٹی فورسوں کی حوصلہ مندی کے لیے دہشت گردی کی حمایت نہ کریں
وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی برادری سے دہشت گردی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کے خلاف متحد ہونے کی اپیل کی ہے
31 OCT 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31اکتوبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گیوڈیا ، گجرات میں ’’لوہ پرش‘‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کی یاد منانے کے لیے ایکتا دِوَس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر مجسمہ اتحاد پر پھولوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا، ایکتا حلف دلایا اور ایکتا دِوَس پریڈ دیکھی۔
اس موقع پر ا ظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کیوڈیا کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے جن متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ان سے علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیاحوں کو اب یہ موقع بھی ملے گا کہ وہ سردار صاحب کے درشن کے لیے سمندری طیارے کی خدمات کے ذریعے بھی مجسمہ اتحاد تک پہنچ سکیں گے۔
مہارشی والمیکی کے ذریعے ثقافتی اتحاد
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چند صدی پہلے آدیکوی مہارشی والمیکی نے بھارت کو آج سے کہیں زیادہ متحرک ، توانا اور ثقافتی اعتبار سے متحد کرنے کی کوششیں کی تھیں۔ جناب مودی نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ والمیکی جینتی، ایکتا دوس کے ساتھ منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ جس طریقے پر ملک نے وبائی بیماری کے پس منظر میں اپنی اجتماعی طاقت، مجموعی عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے اس کی پہلے کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔
اتحاد کی نئی وسعت
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب کشمیر ترقی کے نئے راستے پر چل پڑا ہےاور اس نے اُن رکاوٹوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے جو کشمیر کی ترقی کے راستے میں حائل تھیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ملک اتحاد کی نئی وسعت قائم کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے شمال مشرق میں امن کی بحالی کے لیے اور اس کی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدمات کی تفصیل پیش کی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے نتیجے میں ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر بھارت کی اُس ثقافتی عظمت کی بحالی کی ایک کوشش ہے، جس کا خواب سردار پٹیل نے دیکھا تھا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت
وزیر اعظم نے رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے 130 کروڑ لوگ مل کر ایک ایسی قوم کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں جو مضبوط بھی ہے اور باصلاحیت بھی۔ جس میں مساوات بھی ہے اور مواقع بھی فراہم ہیں۔ ا نھوں نے کہا کہ صرف ایک خودکفیل ملک اپنی ترقی پر اور اپنی سکیورٹی پر بھروسہ کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک دفاع سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے۔
سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی اور بھارت کے اقتدار اعلیٰ نیز یکجہتی کا تحفظ
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سرحدوں کے تئیں بھی بھارت کا نقطہ نظر اور رویہ تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ پڑوسی ملکوں پر نکتہ چینی کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جو بھارت کی زمین پر نظر لگائے ہوئے ہیں انھیں موزوں جواب مل رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی سرحدوں پر سیکڑوں میل کی سڑکیں، درجنوں پل اور بہت سی سرنگیں تعمیر کر رہاہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ آج کا بھارت اپنے اقتدار اعلیٰ اور یکجہتی کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
دہشت گردی کے خلاف اتحاد
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کے بیچ بہت سے ایسے چیلنج ہیں جن کا بھارت کو اور پوری کو آج سامنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح کچھ لوگ دہشت گردی کی حمایت میں سامنے آئے ہیں وہ عالمی تشویش کا معاملہ ہے۔ انھوں نے دنیا کے تمام ملکوں، تمام حکومتوں اور تمام مذاہب پر زور دیاکہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف صف آراء ہوجائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ امن، بھائی چارے اور باہمی احترام کا جذبہ انسانیت کی صحیح پہچان ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسی کو بھی دہشت گردی سے پیدا ہونے والے تشدد سے فائدہ نہیں پہنچ سکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری انیکتا سے ہی ہمارا وجود ہے اور ہم غیر معمولی لوگ ہیں۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت کا یہی اتحاد وہ طاقت ہے جو دوسروں کو محتاط رہنے پر مجبور کرتی ہے۔ اور یہ لوگ ہماری انیکتا کو ہماری کمزوری بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس طرح کی طاقتوں کو پہچاننے اور محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پلوامہ حملہ
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انھیں آج نیم فوجی دستوں کی پریڈ دیکھتے ہوئے پلوامہ حملے کی یاد آئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک اس واقعے کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا اور پوری قوم اپنے بہادر سپوتوں کی شہادت سے افسردہ ہوگئی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک اس طرح کے بیانات کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا جو اس واقعے پر دیئے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پڑوسی ملک کی پارلیمنٹ میں حال ہی میں جو بیانات دیئے گئے ہیں اس سے سچائی سامنے آجاتی ہے۔
انھوں نے ملک میں مکروہ سیاست کھیلے جانے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا جس سے انتہائی خود غرضی اور نخوت اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ پلوامہ حملے کے بعد جو سیاست ہوئی اس سے پتا چلتا ہے کہ یہ لوگ اپنے سیاسی مفاد کے لیے کس حد تک جاسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس طرح کی سیاسی جماعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی سکیورٹی اور ہماری سکیورٹی فورسوں کی حوصلہ مندی کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اپنی خود غرضی کے لیے دانستہ طور پر یا غیر دانستہ طورپر قوم دشمن قوتوں کے ہاتھ میں کھیلنے سے آپ اپنے ملک یا اپنی پارٹی کے مفاد کے لیے بھی کام نہیں کرپائیں گے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم سب کی سب سے بڑی دلچسپی ملک کے مفاد میں کام کرنا ہونی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہم ہر ایک مفاد کا خیال کریں گے تبھی طریق کرپائیں گے۔
اس سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے ریاست گجرات کی پولیس فورس، سینٹرل ریزور آرم فورسز، سرحدی سکیورٹی فورس، انڈوتبتن سرحدی پولیس، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سکیورٹی فور اور نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈز کی رنگارنگ پریڈ دیکھی۔ پریڈ میں سی آر پی ایف کی خاتون افسروں کی ایک رائفل ڈرل بھی شامل تھی۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے جیگوار طیاروں نے اس موقع پر فلائی پاسٹ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھا جس میں راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کے موقع پر بھارت کی قبائلی وراثت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔