Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations at Kevadia, Gujarat
Administers Ekta Pledge and participates in the Ekta Diwas Parade
India is fully ready to protect its sovereignty and integrity : PM
130 crore Indians working for a strong AatmaNirbharBharat: PM
Urges political parties not to support Terrorism in the interest of the security of the country and for the morale of our security forces
Calls on the International Community to unite against the growing threat of terrorism
31 OCT 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of “Loh Purush” Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadia, Gujarat. He offered floral tributes at the Statue of Unity, administered the Ekta Pledge and witnessed the Ekta Diwas Parade on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the various projects inaugurated for the Integrated development of Kevadia will help in increasing the tourism of the region. He said tourists will now have the option to visit the Statue of Unity to get the darshan of Sardar Saheb through a sea-plane service as well.
Cultural Unity by Maharishi Valmiki
The Prime Minister remarked that a few centuries ago, Adikavi Maharishi Valmiki made efforts to make India more vibrant, energetic and culturally united than the India we experience today. Shri Modi expressed happiness that Valmiki Jayanti coincides with Ekta Diwas. He expressed happiness the way the country has proved its collective strength, its collective will in the face of this epidemic, is unprecedented.
New dimensions of Unity
The Prime Minister said now Kashmir has moved on a new path of development, leaving behind the obstacles that were coming in the development of Kashmir. He added today the country is establishing new dimensions of unity. He listed the steps taken for the restoration of peace in the Northeast and the initiatives taken for its development.
He said the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s verdict is an attempt to restore the cultural glory of India envisioned by Sardar Patel.
AatmaNirbhar Bharat
The Prime Minister remarked that today, 130 crore countrymen together are building a nation that is both strong and capable, in which there should be equality and there are also opportunities. He said only a self-sufficient country can be confident of its progress as well as its security. He added therefore that the country is moving towards becoming self-sufficient in the various fields including defense as well.
Development of Border Areas and Protection of India’s Sovereignty & Integrity
The Prime Minister said India's perspective and attitudes towards borders have also changed. Criticizing the neighbouring countries, he said today those eyeing the land of India are getting a befitting reply. He pointed out that India is building hundreds of kilometers of roads, dozens of bridges and many tunnels on the borders. He affirmed that today's India is fully ready to protect its sovereignty and integrity.
Unity against Terrorism
The Prime Minister said amidst these efforts, there are many challenges which India and the whole world are facing today. He said the way some people have come out in support of terrorism is a matter of global concern today. He urged upon the need for all the countries of the world, all governments, all religions, to unite against terrorism,. He said a sense of peace, brotherhood and mutual respect is the true identity of humanity. He pointed out no one can ever get welfare from terrorism-violence. He said our diversity is our existence and we are so extraordinary. He reminded that this unity of India is the power which keeps others on their toes. They want to make this diversity our only weakness. He stressed the need to recognize such forces and remain cautious.
Pulwama attack
The Prime Minister said he was reminded of Pulwama attack while watching the parade of paramilitary forces today. He said the country can never forget the incident and the whole nation was saddened by the departure of its brave sons. He said the country will never forget the kind of statements made on the incident. He said the recent statements made in the Parliament of the neighbouring country brings out the truth.
He lamented the play of ugly politics in the country which displayed utter selfishness and arrogance. Politics done after Pulwama attack is a great example of to what extent can these people go, for their political interest. He urged such political parties to work in the interest of the security of the country and for the morale of our security forces.
The Prime Minister said knowingly or unknowingly by playing into the hands of anti-national forces for your selfishness, you will not be able to work for the interest of the country nor for your party. He stressed that the highest interest for all of us should be the country's interest. He added when we think of everyone's interests, only then will we progress.
Earlier the Prime Minister witnessed a colorful parade of police forces of Gujarat State, the Central Reserve Armed Force, Border Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Central Industrial Security Forces and National Security Guards. The parade also included a Rifle drill by the female officers of CRPF. The Jaguars of the Indian Air Force also performed a fly-past to mark the occasion. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural event showcasing the tribal heritage of India on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta diwas.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാഡിയയില്‍ ഏകതാ ദിവാസ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തു
31 OCT 2020 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉരുക്കുമനുഷ്യന്‍' സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ ജന്മവാര്‍ഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാഡിയയില്‍ നടന്ന ഏകതാ ദിവസ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഏകതാപ്രതിമയില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം പുഷ്പാര്‍ച്ചന നടത്തുകയും ഏകതാ പ്രതിജ്ഞ ചൊല്ലി ഏകതാ ദിവാസ് പരേഡിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കെവാഡിയയുടെ സംയോജിത വികസനത്തിനായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത വിവിധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകതാ പ്രതിമ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച് സഞ്ചാരികള്‍ക്ക് കടല്‍-വിമാന യാത്രകളിലൂടെ സര്‍ദാര്‍ സാഹിബിന്റെ ദര്‍ശനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വാല്‍മീകി മഹര്‍ഷിയുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക ഐക്യം
ഇന്ന് നാം കാണുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയേക്കാള്‍ കുറച്ച് നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ആദികവി മഹര്‍ഷി വാല്‍മീകി ഇന്ത്യയെ കൂടുതല്‍ ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലവും സാംസ്‌കാരികവുമായ ഐക്യമുള്ളതാക്കാനും ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വാല്‍മീകി ജയന്തി ഏകത ദിവസുമായി യോജിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രീ മോദി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ മാനങ്ങള്‍
തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ പിന്നില്‍ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് കശ്മീര്‍ പുതിയ വികസന പാതയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങിയതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലയുടെ സമാധാന പുനസ്ഥാപനത്തിനായി സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും അതിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ വിധിയെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് അയോധ്യയില്‍ രാമക്ഷേത്രം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത് സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക മഹത്വം പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത്
ഇന്ന് 130 കോടി നാട്ടുകാര്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് ശക്തവും കഴിവുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയാണെന്നും അതില്‍ തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമായ ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിന് മാത്രമേ അതിന്റെ പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും സുരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ചും ആത്മവിശ്വാസമുണ്ടാകൂ.
അതിര്‍ത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ വികസനവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരവും സമഗ്രതയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുക
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും അതിര്‍ത്തികളോടുള്ള മനോഭാവവും മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭൂമിയില്‍ കണ്ണുവയ്ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഉചിതമായ മറുപടി ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അതിര്‍ത്തികളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നൂറുകണക്കിന് കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ റോഡുകളും ഡസന്‍ കണക്കിനു പാലങ്ങളും നിരവധി തുരങ്കങ്ങളും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
തീവ്രവാദത്തിനെതിരായ ഐക്യം
ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ലോകവും ഇന്ന് നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ നേരിടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. തീവ്രവാദത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ച് ചിലര്‍ രംഗത്തെത്തിയത് ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ആശങ്കാജനകമാണ്. ലോകത്തെ എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളും എല്ലാ സര്‍ക്കാരുകളും, എല്ലാ മതങ്ങളും ഭീകരതയ്ക്കെതിരെ ഐക്യപ്പെടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മിപ്പിച്ചു. നമ്മുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാണ് നമ്മുടെ നിലനില്‍പ്പിന് ആധാരം, അതിനാൽ നമ്മൾ അസാധാരണരാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ ഐക്യമാണ് മറ്റുള്ളവര്‍ക്കു നമ്മെ ആകാംക്ഷയോടെ കാണാൻ പ്രേരണ- അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
പുല്‍വാമ ആക്രമണം
ഇന്ന് അര്‍ദ്ധസൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ പരേഡ് കാണുന്നതിനിടെ പുല്‍വാമ ആക്രമണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഓര്‍മ്മിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആ സംഭവം രാജ്യത്തിന് ഒരിക്കലും മറക്കാനാവില്ല; ധീരപുത്രരുടെ വേര്‍പാടില്‍ രാജ്യം മുഴുവന്‍ ദു:ഖിതരാണ്. അയല്‍രാജ്യത്തെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അടുത്തിടെ നടത്തിയ പ്രസ്താവനകള്‍ അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സത്യം വെളിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
തികഞ്ഞ സ്വാര്‍ത്ഥതയും അഹങ്കാരവും പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വൃത്തികെട്ട രാഷ്ട്രീയ കളികളെ അദ്ദേഹം വിമർശിച്ചു. പുല്‍വാമ ആക്രമണത്തിനുശേഷമുള്ള ചിലരുടെ നിലപാട് ഈ ആളുകള്‍ അവരുടെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ താല്‍പ്പര്യത്തിന് എത്രത്തോളം പോകുമെന്നതിന്റെ മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ്.
ഗുജറാത്ത് സംസ്ഥാന പൊലീസ്, കേന്ദ്ര റിസര്‍വ് സായുധ ബറ്റാലിയന്‍, അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേന, ഇന്തോ-ടിബറ്റന്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തി പോലീസ്, കേന്ദ്ര വ്യാവസായ സുരക്ഷാ സേന, ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഗാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ വര്‍ണ്ണാഭമായ പരേഡിന് നേരത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. പരേഡില്‍ സിആര്‍പിഎഫിലെ വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ റൈഫിള്‍ ഡ്രില്ലും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ജാഗ്വാറുകളും ഈ അവസരത്തില്‍ ഒരു ഫ്‌ളൈ-പാസ്റ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഏകതാ ദിവസിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഗോത്രപൈതൃകം പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.