প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সেনাবাহিনীৰ শীৰ্ষ নেতৃত্বৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ ভাষণ
28 OCT 2020 7:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ শীৰ্ষ স্থানীয় বিষয়াসকলক লৈ দ্বিবাৰ্ষিক আৰ্মি কমাণ্ডাৰ সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ২৬ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা এই সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ হৈছে, ২৯ অক্টোবৰলৈকে চলিব। এই সন্মিলনত ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে বৰ্তমানৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি, সীমান্তৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ৰ বিভিন্ন দিশক লৈ আলোচনা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। সাংগঠনিক পুনৰ গঠন, সেনাবাহিনীৰ ৰছদ সৰবৰাহ, প্ৰশাসনীয় আৰু মানৱ সম্পদ পৰিচালনা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়বিলাকৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। এই সন্মিলনৰ তৃতীয় দিনা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ শীৰ্ষ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানকাৰী বিষয়াসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি বক্তব্য ৰাখে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ অন্যতম সাহসী, বিশ্বস্ত অনুপ্ৰেৰণা দায়ক সংস্থা হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ ভূমিকাৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ সীমান্ত ৰক্ষা আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেনাবাহিনীয়ে এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ ফালৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকক যথাযথ সহায় কৰাৰো আহ্বান জনায় তেওঁ। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, ''কোভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ভূমিকা প্ৰশংসনীয়।'' তেওঁ জনায় যে ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ মূল লক্ষ্যই হ'ল দেশৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰা।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ মাতৃভূমি ৰক্ষাত কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত গালৱানত ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীয়ে যি বীৰ-পৰাক্ৰমেৰে আত্মোৎসৰ্গা কৰিলে, তাৰ বাবে সেই সাহসী যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয়, ''বিদেশৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ সৈতে স্থায়ী সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলি দেশৰ জাতীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ স্বাৰ্থক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কূটনীতিত ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অবদান ৰাখিছে।''
তেওঁ দেশৰ উত্তৰ সীমান্তৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি জনায় যে সেনাবাহিনী দৃঢ়তাৰে উদ্ভূত পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হৈ আছে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে সংকটৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হৈ আছে। প্ৰতিকূল বাতাবৰণ আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো দেশৰ অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষাত ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীয়ে সাহসিকতাৰ পৰিচয় দিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এই বীৰ সেনানিসকলক সৰ্বোত্তম অস্ত্ৰ, সৰঞ্জাম আৰু পোছাক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহত যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ ব'ৰ্ডাৰ ৰোড অৰ্গেনাইজেছন (বিআৰঅ')য়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম কৰিছে।
দেশৰ সীমান্তত সন্ত্ৰাসৰ মোকাবিলাত আৰু যুদ্ধ বিৰতি উলংঘনৰ বিষয়ত ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীয়ে যথাযথ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছে বুলিও প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায়। শ্ৰী সিঙে কয়, ''জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দৰে সমস্যাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চিএপিএফ আৰু পুলিচ বাহিনী তথা সেনাবাহিনীৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সাধন কৰি কাম চলোৱা হৈছে, যিটো অতি প্ৰশংসনীয়। উপত্যকাটোত এনেধৰণৰ অভিযানৰ ফলত এফালে যেনেকৈ সন্ত্ৰাস দমন সম্ভৱ হৈছে, আনফালে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়ন হৈছে।'' প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, ''চিফ অফ ডিফেঞ্চ ষ্টাফ (চিডিএছ) আৰু ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট অফ মিলিটেৰী এফেয়াৰ্ছ (ডিএমএ) গঠন ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত। ইণ্টেগ্ৰেটেড বেটেল গ্ৰুপছ, ইণ্টেগ্ৰেটেড থিয়েটাৰ কমাণ্ডছ আৰু ইণ্টেগ্ৰেটেড এয়াৰ ডিফেঞ্চ কমাণ্ডছ গঠনৰ ধাৰণাৰে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী অহা দিনবোৰৰ যিকোনো যুঁজত গেইম চেঞ্জাৰ হৈ উঠিব।'' কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, ''কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সৈনিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সেনাবাহিনীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাজেটত কোনো বাধা ৰখা হোৱা নাই।'' তেওঁ কয় যে সেনাবাহিনীত মহিলাসকলৰ স্থায়ী কমিছন দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত এটা ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা।
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে জনায় যে দেশৰ অৰ্ডিনেঞ্চ ফেক্টৰীবিলাকৰ দক্ষতা আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ মাধ্যমত সেনাবাহিনীক অধিক আধুনিক আৰু সময়োপযোগী কৰি তুলিবলৈ বদ্ধপৰিকৰ বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়।

Ministry of Defence
HON'BLE RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY
28 OCT 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 26 to 29 October 2020. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focussing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army.
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens on the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He reiterated the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also appreciated the role played by Indian Armed Forces in the ongoing fight against COVID-19. He remarked that “Actions of Indian Army truly ensure the integrity and sovereignty of our great nation”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he experienced firsthand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to the bravehearts of Galwan, Kashmir and the North East for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in defence diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign armies.
He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries including premier educational institutions. He also complimented the in-house development of the “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)”, an application for secure messaging within the Indian Army.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution of crisis will continue. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our national responsibility to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO working under difficult conditions to connect far flung areas so that our citizens living in those locations are connected and facilitate faster development.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism and ceasefire violations. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. It is due to the synergised operations in the Valley that the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir is moving to a stable and peaceful environment conducive for overall growth and development”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that the “Creation of CDS and DMA is a momentous decision in Indian history and the concept of Integrated Battle Groups, Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Air Defence Commands will be game changers in the way Indian Armed forces fight future wars”. He further remarked that “These were a result of the decision by Hon’ble Prime Minster to undertake decisive reforms for transformational change to improve operational capability”. He also alluded to the establishment of the Defence Cyber and Space Agencies which will enhance the kinetic potential of the forces.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that “The Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He said that the Delegation of Financial Powers – 2016, Defence Procurement Manual and the Army HQ Restructuring proposals are currently under review and will be finalised soon. He also remarked that “The announcement of Atmanirbhar Bharat and notification of negative list of imports are big steps towards self-reliance in defence which offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He reiterated that “There are no budgetary constraints for capability development and meeting other requirements of the Army”. The Raksha Mantri remarked that the decision to grant permanent commission to women in the Army is another significant decision that will ensure equal opportunities for professional growth to all officers irrespective of their gender.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri remarked that the Government is committed to corporatise the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) to enhance their efficiency and accountability. He also assured the veteran community that all issues related to Ex Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), which he said was one of the government's flagship schemes, will be addressed expeditiously. The recent decisions to enhance monitory assistance to Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties from existing Rs 2 lakhs to Rs 8 lakhs granted under ABCWF and removal of minimum service clause for enhanced ordinary family pension are some of the major decisions taken to alleviate problems of our families. He concluded by saying that “The Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement on road to reforms and capability developments.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,VBY