প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষ নেতৃত্বের উদ্দেশ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর ভাষণ
28 OCT 2020 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষ স্থানীয় সেনা আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে দ্বিবার্ষিক আর্মি কমান্ডার সম্মেলন শুরু হয়েছে। ২৬শে অক্টোবর থেকে এই সম্মেলন শুরু হয়েছে, চলবে ২৯শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত। এই সম্মেলনে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিরা বর্তমান নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি, সীমান্তপারের পরিস্থিতি এবং সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করছেন। এর পাশাপাশি দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষা এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতার বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা চলছে। সাংগঠনিক পুনর্গঠন, সেনাবাহিনীর রসদ সরবরাহ, প্রশাসনিক ও মানব সম্পদ পরিচালন সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলির ওপরও আলোকপাত করা হচ্ছে। এই সম্মেলনের তৃতীয় দিনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর শীর্ষ নেতৃত্বদানকারী আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশ্যে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দেশের অন্যতম সাহসী, বিশ্বস্ত অনুপ্রেরণাকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ভূমিকার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের দেশের সীমান্তরক্ষা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সেনাবাহিনী এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। সরকার ও প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে তাঁদেরকে যথাযথ সহায়তা প্রদান করারও আহ্বান জানান তিনি। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ভূমিকা প্রশংসনীয়। তিনি জানান, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর মূল লক্ষ্যই হলো দেশের অখণ্ডতা এবং সার্বভৌমত্বকে রক্ষা করা।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের মাতৃভূমি রক্ষায় কাশ্মীর এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে গালওয়ানে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী যে বীর পরাক্রমের সঙ্গে আত্মোৎসর্গ করেছেন, তাঁর জন্য ওই সাহসী যোদ্ধাদের শ্রদ্ধাও জানানো হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বিদেশের সেনাবাহিনীর সঙ্গে সুস্থায়ী সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পর্ক তৈরি করে দেশের জাতীয় সুরক্ষার সার্থকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রতিরক্ষা কূটনীতিতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে।
তিনি দেশের উত্তর সীমান্তে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে জানান, যে সেনাবাহিনী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি সঙ্কটের সমাধানে শান্তিপূর্ণ আলোচনা চালানোর জন্য তৈরি রয়েছে। প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া ও পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও দেশের অখণ্ডতা রক্ষায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী সাহসীকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে। এর জন্য এই বীর সেনানীদের সর্বোত্তম অস্ত্র, সরঞ্জাম ও পোশাক প্রদান করা হয়েছে। দুর্গম অঞ্চলগুলিতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের জন্য বর্ডার রোড অর্গানাইজেশন (বিআরও) উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করেছে।
দেশের সীমান্তে সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলায় এবং যুদ্ধ বিরতি লঙ্ঘনের বিষয়ে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী যথাযথ প্রত্যুত্তর দিয়েছে বলেও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী সিং বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদের মতো সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সিএপিএফ এবং পুলিশবাহিনী ও সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন করে কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে, যা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়। উপত্যকায় এই সমন্বিত অভিযানের ফলে একদিকে যেমন সন্ত্রাসদমন সম্ভব হয়েছে, অন্যদিকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সার্বিক বিকাশ ও উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সিডিএস) এবং ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ্ মিলিটারি অ্যাফেয়ার্স (ডিএমএ) গঠন ভারতের ইতিহাসে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত। ইন্ট্রিগ্রেটেড ব্যাটল গ্রুপ, ইন্ট্রিগ্রেটেড থিয়েট্রি কমান্ডস্ এবং ইন্ট্রিগ্রেটেড এয়ার ডিফেন্স কমান্ডস্ গঠনের ধারণা ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কাছে আগামী দিনের যে কোনো লড়াইয়ে গেম চেঞ্জার হয়ে উঠবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সৈনিকদের কল্যাণে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। সেনাবাহিনীর প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে বাজেটে কোনো খামতি রাখা হয়নি। তিনি বলেন, সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলাদের স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত একটি ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জানান, দেশের অর্ডিনেন্স ফ্যাক্টরিগুলির দক্ষতা ও কার্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকার সংস্কার ও দক্ষতা বিকাশের মাধ্যমে সেনাবাহিনীকে আরও আধুনিক এবং সময়োপযোগী করে তুলতে বদ্ধ পরিকর বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
HON'BLE RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY
28 OCT 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 26 to 29 October 2020. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focussing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army.
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens on the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He reiterated the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also appreciated the role played by Indian Armed Forces in the ongoing fight against COVID-19. He remarked that “Actions of Indian Army truly ensure the integrity and sovereignty of our great nation”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he experienced firsthand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to the bravehearts of Galwan, Kashmir and the North East for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in defence diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign armies.
He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries including premier educational institutions. He also complimented the in-house development of the “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)”, an application for secure messaging within the Indian Army.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution of crisis will continue. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our national responsibility to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO working under difficult conditions to connect far flung areas so that our citizens living in those locations are connected and facilitate faster development.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism and ceasefire violations. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. It is due to the synergised operations in the Valley that the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir is moving to a stable and peaceful environment conducive for overall growth and development”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that the “Creation of CDS and DMA is a momentous decision in Indian history and the concept of Integrated Battle Groups, Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Air Defence Commands will be game changers in the way Indian Armed forces fight future wars”. He further remarked that “These were a result of the decision by Hon’ble Prime Minster to undertake decisive reforms for transformational change to improve operational capability”. He also alluded to the establishment of the Defence Cyber and Space Agencies which will enhance the kinetic potential of the forces.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that “The Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He said that the Delegation of Financial Powers – 2016, Defence Procurement Manual and the Army HQ Restructuring proposals are currently under review and will be finalised soon. He also remarked that “The announcement of Atmanirbhar Bharat and notification of negative list of imports are big steps towards self-reliance in defence which offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He reiterated that “There are no budgetary constraints for capability development and meeting other requirements of the Army”. The Raksha Mantri remarked that the decision to grant permanent commission to women in the Army is another significant decision that will ensure equal opportunities for professional growth to all officers irrespective of their gender.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri remarked that the Government is committed to corporatise the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) to enhance their efficiency and accountability. He also assured the veteran community that all issues related to Ex Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), which he said was one of the government's flagship schemes, will be addressed expeditiously. The recent decisions to enhance monitory assistance to Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties from existing Rs 2 lakhs to Rs 8 lakhs granted under ABCWF and removal of minimum service clause for enhanced ordinary family pension are some of the major decisions taken to alleviate problems of our families. He concluded by saying that “The Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement on road to reforms and capability developments.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,VBY