Ministry of Defence
HON'BLE RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY
28 OCT 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 26 to 29 October 2020. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focussing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army.
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens on the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He reiterated the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also appreciated the role played by Indian Armed Forces in the ongoing fight against COVID-19. He remarked that “Actions of Indian Army truly ensure the integrity and sovereignty of our great nation”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he experienced firsthand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to the bravehearts of Galwan, Kashmir and the North East for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in defence diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign armies.
He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries including premier educational institutions. He also complimented the in-house development of the “Secure Application for Internet (SAI)”, an application for secure messaging within the Indian Army.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution of crisis will continue. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our national responsibility to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO working under difficult conditions to connect far flung areas so that our citizens living in those locations are connected and facilitate faster development.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism and ceasefire violations. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. It is due to the synergised operations in the Valley that the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir is moving to a stable and peaceful environment conducive for overall growth and development”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that the “Creation of CDS and DMA is a momentous decision in Indian history and the concept of Integrated Battle Groups, Integrated Theatre Commands and Integrated Air Defence Commands will be game changers in the way Indian Armed forces fight future wars”. He further remarked that “These were a result of the decision by Hon’ble Prime Minster to undertake decisive reforms for transformational change to improve operational capability”. He also alluded to the establishment of the Defence Cyber and Space Agencies which will enhance the kinetic potential of the forces.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that “The Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He said that the Delegation of Financial Powers – 2016, Defence Procurement Manual and the Army HQ Restructuring proposals are currently under review and will be finalised soon. He also remarked that “The announcement of Atmanirbhar Bharat and notification of negative list of imports are big steps towards self-reliance in defence which offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He reiterated that “There are no budgetary constraints for capability development and meeting other requirements of the Army”. The Raksha Mantri remarked that the decision to grant permanent commission to women in the Army is another significant decision that will ensure equal opportunities for professional growth to all officers irrespective of their gender.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri remarked that the Government is committed to corporatise the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) to enhance their efficiency and accountability. He also assured the veteran community that all issues related to Ex Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), which he said was one of the government's flagship schemes, will be addressed expeditiously. The recent decisions to enhance monitory assistance to Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties from existing Rs 2 lakhs to Rs 8 lakhs granted under ABCWF and removal of minimum service clause for enhanced ordinary family pension are some of the major decisions taken to alleviate problems of our families. He concluded by saying that “The Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement on road to reforms and capability developments.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित किया
28 OCT 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
आर्मी कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस, एक शीर्ष स्तरीय छमाही कार्यक्रम, का नई दिल्ली में 26 से 29 अक्टूबर 2020 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व वर्तमान सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों, सीमाओं और आंतरिक परिक्षेत्र की स्थितियों और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के सामने विद्यमान चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, रसद, प्रशासन और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन संबंधी मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन की मुख्य विशिष्टता माननीय रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधन रहा।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने देश में सबसे विश्वसनीय और प्रेरणादायक संगठनों में से एक संगठन के रूप में भारतीय सेना पर एक अरब से अधिक नागरिकों के भरोसे की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के अलावा आमंत्रित किए जाने पर नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता प्रदान करने में शानदार भूमिका निभाई है। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की ओर से निभाई गई भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारतीय सेना के कार्य वास्तव में हमारे महान राष्ट्र की अखंडता और संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने वाले हैं”।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं, जो उन्होंने अग्रिम क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान अनुभव किया है, के लिए सैन्य बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए चरम बलिदान देने वाले गलवान, कश्मीर और उत्तर-पूर्व के वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने सेना द्वारा विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहकारी संबंध स्थापित करते हुए हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा कूटनीति में किए गए प्रमुख योगदान की सराहना की।
उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षिक संस्थानों समेत नागरिक उद्योगों की साझेदारी में विशेषीकृत प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए भी सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना के भीतर सुरक्षित संदेश भेजने के लिए “सिक्योर एप्लीकेशन फॉर इंटरनेट (एसएआई)” के घरेलू विकास की भी प्रशंसा की।
उत्तरी सीमाओं के साथ वर्तमान स्थिति पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने भरोसा जताया कि यद्यपि सैनिक पूरी दृढ़ता के साथ खड़े हैं, संकट के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए चल रही बातचीत आगे जारी रहेगी। अपनी कृतज्ञता जताते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए विपरीत मौसम और शत्रुतापूर्ण ताकतों का साहसपूर्वक सामना करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों को सर्वोत्तम हथियार, उपकरण और कपड़ों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना हमारी राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है"। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने बीआरओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों में देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने का काम करता है ताकि इन इलाकों में रहने वालों को संपर्क मिल सके और और तेज विकास किया जा सके।
पश्चिमी सीमाओं के साथ स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने सीमा पार आतंकवाद और संघर्ष विराम उल्लंघन के खिलाफ भारतीय सेना की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद की आपदा से निपटने में सीएपीएफ/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय की सराहना करता हूं। घाटी में ऐसे तालमेल वाले अभियानों के कारण केंद्र शासित जम्मू और कश्मीर एक स्थिर और समग्र विकास व वृद्धि में सहायक शांतिपूर्ण माहौल की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है”।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि “सीडीएस और डीएमए का निर्माण भारतीय इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और एकीकृत युद्ध समूहों (इंटीग्रेटेड बैटल ग्रुप्स), एकीकृत युद्धक्षेत्र कमान (इंटीग्रेटेड थिएटर कमांड्स) और एकीकृत वायु रक्षा कमान (इंटीग्रेटेड एयर डिफेंस कमांड्स) की अवधारणा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए भविष्य के युद्ध लड़ने की राह में गेम चेंजर साबित होगी"। उन्होंने आगे कहा "यह सब परिचालन क्षमता सुधारने के लिए व्यापक बदलाव करने के लिए निर्णायक सुधार करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए फैसले का परिणाम है"। उन्होंने डिफेंस साइबर और स्पेस एजेंसीज की स्थापना का भी संकेत दिया, जो सैन्य बलों की गत्यात्मक क्षमता को मजबूत बनाएगा।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि "सरकार का लड़ाकू क्षमता बढ़ाने और सैनिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान है"। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन- 2016, रक्षा खरीद नियमावली एवं सेना मुख्यालय पुनर्गठन प्रस्तावों की अभी समीक्षा चल रही है और बहुत जल्द इसे अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "आत्मानिर्भर भारत की घोषणा और आयात की नकारात्मक सूची की अधिसूचना, रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में उठाए गए बड़े कदम हैं, जो सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को मिला एक बड़ा अवसर है"। उन्होंने दोहराया कि "सेना की क्षमता विकास और अन्य आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए बजट की कोई बाधा नहीं है"। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सेना में महिलाओं को स्थायी कमीशन देने का निर्णय एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो लैंगिक पहचान से इतर सभी अधिकारियों को पेशेवर विकास का एक समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करेगा।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड (ओएफबी) की दक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए इसका निगमीकरण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने सेवानिवृत्त सैनिक समुदाय को भरोसा दिलाया कि एक्स सर्विसमैन कंट्रीब्यूटरी हेल्थ स्कीम (ईसीएचएस) से संबंधित सभी मुद्दे, जैसा कि उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में से एक है, पर तेजी से काम किया जाएगा। हाल में सभी श्रेणियों में युद्ध जनहानि (बैटल कैजुअल्टीज) के लिए एबीसीडब्लूएफ के तहत परिजनों को मिलने वाली आर्थिक सहायता को 2 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 8 लाख रुपये करने और बढ़ी हुई साधारण पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए न्यूनतम सेवा शर्त को हटाने का फैसला लिया गया है, जो हमारे परिवारों के सामने आने वाली समस्याएं दूर करने के लिए उठाए गए कुछ बड़े कदम हैं। उन्होंने यह कहते समापन किया कि “सरकार सुधारों और क्षमता विकास के मार्ग पर सेना की अग्रगामी प्रगति को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”