വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, വിദേശവ്യാപാരം എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഷാങ്ങ്ഹായ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ അംഗ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥ്യം വഹിച്ചു
28 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടന അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ, വിദേശവ്യാപാരം-സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ പത്തൊമ്പതാം യോഗത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ആതിഥ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
തങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും, മേഖലയിലെ വ്യാപാര-നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കൂടുതൽ പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാനും അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആഹ്വാനമാണ് കോവിഡ് 19 നെ തുടർന്ന് നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ എന്ന് യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലവഹിക്കുന്ന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
സംഘടന സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ, കിർഗിസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്, ഖസക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, പാകിസ്ഥാൻ, റഷ്യ, തജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ മന്ത്രിമാർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ഇന്നു നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
യോഗത്തിൽ നാല് പ്രധാന രേഖകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. അവ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
1) കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതികരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രസ്താവന
2) ലോക വ്യാപാര സംഘടനയിൽ അംഗത്വം ഉള്ള ഷാങ്ഹായി അംഗ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ ബഹുമുഖ തല വാണിജ്യ സംവിധാന സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രസ്താവന
3) ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടനയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്രസ്താവന
4) സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ സംരംഭ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉള്ള കർമ്മപദ്ധതി

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts meeting of SCO Ministers handling economy and foreign trade
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the SCO countries to enhance trade and investment critical for ensuring speedy recovery from the aftermath of pandemic.
28 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
India today hosted the 19th Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers responsible for Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade Activities.
In his opening remarks, Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that the current crisis due to Covid-19 is a clarion call to the SCO countries to leverage the economic strength and explore partnerships that enhance trade and investment in the region. He said that cooperation should be continued to enhance intra-SCO trade and investment which would be critical in ensuring the speedy recovery from the aftermath of the pandemic. Shri Goyal said that every nation’s world view is shaped by its civilization and philosophical tradition. India’s ancient wisdom sees the world as one family - Vasudeva Kutumbakam, he aadded.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also spoke on the occasion. The virtual meeting was attended by the Secretary General of SCO and Ministers from, Kyrgyz Republic, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
In the meeting four documents were adopted. These were:-
1. Statement on the response to Covid-19. It reinforces the need for greater cooperation for access to medicines and facilitation of trade.
2. Statement on the Multilateral Trading System of Ministers of SCO Countries who are WTO Members. This statement highlights the importance of the rules based multilateral negotiations.
3. Statement on SCO Cooperation on Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). It relates to cooperation of intellectual property and include sharing information/experience on legislation and enforcement, cooperation in international organisations and other areas.
4. Action Plan for Implementation of MOU to stimulate cooperation within the framework of SCO in the field of MSMEs. It looks at number of areas of cooperation among MSMEs, including exchange of information, organisation of events and collaboration on research and capacity building.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal emphasised that all these outcomes of the meeting are very important milestones for the SCO solidarity.