Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Secretary outlines India's priority of connectivity with SCO countries; says there is need to ensure sustainable transport operation in emergency situations like #COVID19 pandemic
28 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Road Transport & Highways, Government of India, participated in the 8th Meeting of the Ministers of SCO Member States on 28th October 2020 through video conference, chaired by the Russian Federation.
He spoke about India’s priority of connectivity with SCO countries for cooperation and trust between our societies and shared India’s experience in intelligent transport systems. He spoke about the need for coordinated actions at the level of Transport Ministries/Departments of the Member States to ensure sustainable transport operation in emergency situations like #COVID19 pandemic and to prevent the spreading of emergency situations across the borders.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
परिवहन सचिव ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन-एससीओ देशों के साथ भारत के सम्पर्क को प्राथमिकता के प्रारूप की जानकारी दी; कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी आपातकालीन परिस्थितियों में स्थायी परिवहन संचालन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है
28 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने ने 28 अक्टूबर 2020 को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन-एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता रूस ने की।
श्री अरामने ने हमारे समाज के बीच सहयोग और विश्वास के लिए एससीओ देशों के साथ सम्पर्क की भारत की प्राथमिकता के बारे में बात की और कुशल परिवहन प्रणालियों में भारत के अनुभव को साझा किया। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों के परिवहन मंत्रालयों / विभागों के स्तर पर समन्वित कार्रवाइयों की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की, ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी आपातकालीन परिस्थितियों में स्थायी परिवहन संचालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और सीमा क्षेत्रों में आपातकालीन स्थितियों के प्रसार को रोका जा सके।