Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Transport Secretary outlines India's priority of connectivity with SCO countries; says there is need to ensure sustainable transport operation in emergency situations like #COVID19 pandemic
28 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Road Transport & Highways, Government of India, participated in the 8th Meeting of the Ministers of SCO Member States on 28th October 2020 through video conference, chaired by the Russian Federation.
He spoke about India’s priority of connectivity with SCO countries for cooperation and trust between our societies and shared India’s experience in intelligent transport systems. He spoke about the need for coordinated actions at the level of Transport Ministries/Departments of the Member States to ensure sustainable transport operation in emergency situations like #COVID19 pandemic and to prevent the spreading of emergency situations across the borders.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹرانسپورٹ سکریٹری نے ایس سی او ملکو ں کے ساتھ رابطے کی ہندوستان کی ترجیح کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا
#کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا جیسی ہنگامی صورتحال میں پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: گری دھر ارمانے
28 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارمانے نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایس سی او ممبر ملکوں کے وزرا کی آٹھویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ روس فیڈریشن کی صدارت میں ہوئی۔ جناب گری دھر نے ایس سی او اور ہندوستان کے معاشروں کے درمیان تعاون اور اعتماد کے لیے ایس سی او ملکوں کے ساتھ رابطے کی ہندوستان کی ترجیح کے بارے میں بات کی اور انٹلی جنس ٹرانسپورٹ نظام میں بھارت کے تجربے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
انہوں نے ممبر ملکوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارتوں، محکموں کی سطح پر مربوط کارروائیوں کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، تاکہ # کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا جیسی ہنگامی صورتحال میں پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ آپریشن کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور سرحدوں کے پار ایمرجنسی صورتحال کو پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔
.....................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
28-10-2020
U-67673