অর্থ কমিশন
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন পূবর্বর্তী অর্থ চেয়ারম্যানদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এন কে সিং এবং কমিশনের সদস্যরা আজ দ্বাদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সি রঙ্গরাজন এবং ত্রয়োদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিজয় কেলকারের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়ালি বৈঠক করেছেন।
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এন কে সিং বলেছেন, আমাদের যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় ইতিহাসে বিগত ২০ বছরের প্রতিনিধিত্বর উপর ভিত্তি করে আগামী ৫ বছরে তার ফল পাওয়া যাবে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের মাধ্যমে। এই কমিশনের মেয়াদ ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৬ সাল পর্যন্ত। কমিশনের চূড়ান্ত প্রতিবেদন ৩০শে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে তৈরি করতে হবে। কমিশন তার কাজ শেষ করার দিকে রয়েছে।
পূর্ববর্তী কমিশনগুলির চেয়ারম্যানরা আলোচনায় বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে আর্থিক কর্মতৎপরতার যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে এবং তার ফলে সরকারের ওপর বিভিন্ন আর্থিক বিষয়গুলির যে প্রভাব পরেছে তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন অত্যন্ত কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে দিয়ে চলেছে। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান এবং সদস্যরা পূর্ববর্তী কমিশনগুলির থেকে যে পরামর্শ পেয়েছেন তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন।

Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission interacts with Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the end of their deliberations, the Chairman Shri N.K Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today held a virtual meeting with the Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions, Dr C. Rangarajan, Chairman 12th Finance Commission and Dr. Vijay Kelkar, Chairman 13th Finance Commission.
The Chairman Shri N K Singh began the meeting by calling it “A representation of our federal history over the past 20 years and over next five years given the award of the 15th Finance Commission”.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is mandated to make their final report for 2021-26 available by 30th October, 2020. The Commission remains on course to complete their task.
The Chairmen of the previous Finance Commissions appreciated the tough challenge faced by the 15th Finance Commission, given the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, the resultant loss of economic activity and its impact on fiscal parameters of the general government. The Chairman and Members of the XVFC expressed their gratitude for the insights that they received from the thinking and framework of the previous Finance Commissions and from their deliberations with them.