फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग ने पिछले वित्त आयोगों के अध्यक्षों के साथ बातचीत की
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
अपने विचार-विमर्श के अंत में, 15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह एवं अन्य सदस्यों ने आज पूर्व वित्त आयोगों के अध्यक्षों,डॉ. सी. रंगराजन, अध्यक्ष,12वें वित्त आयोग और डॉ. विजय केलकर, अध्यक्ष, 13वें वित्त आयोग, के साथ एक आभासी बैठक की।
अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह ने इस बैठक को "पिछले 20 वर्षों के हमारे संघीय इतिहास का प्रतिनिधित्व और अगले पांच वर्षों में 15वें वित्त आयोग के पुरस्कार" के रूप में निरुपित करते हुए इसकी शुरुआत की।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (एक्सवीएफसी) को वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-26 के लिए अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट 30 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक उपलब्ध कराना अनिवार्य है। आयोग अपने इस दायित्व को पूरा करने के रास्ते पर अग्रसर है।
पिछले वित्त आयोगों के अध्यक्षों ने कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि, आर्थिक गतिविधि के परिणामी नुकसान और आम सरकार के राजकोषीय मापदंडों पर इसके प्रभाव को देखते हुए 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा कड़ी चुनौतियों का कारगर तरीके से सामना करने की सराहना की। एक्सवीएफसी के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों ने पिछले वित्त आयोगों की सोच एवं उनकी रुपरेखा और उनके साथ हुए विचार-विमर्श से मिली अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया।

Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission interacts with Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the end of their deliberations, the Chairman Shri N.K Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today held a virtual meeting with the Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions, Dr C. Rangarajan, Chairman 12th Finance Commission and Dr. Vijay Kelkar, Chairman 13th Finance Commission.
The Chairman Shri N K Singh began the meeting by calling it “A representation of our federal history over the past 20 years and over next five years given the award of the 15th Finance Commission”.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is mandated to make their final report for 2021-26 available by 30th October, 2020. The Commission remains on course to complete their task.
The Chairmen of the previous Finance Commissions appreciated the tough challenge faced by the 15th Finance Commission, given the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, the resultant loss of economic activity and its impact on fiscal parameters of the general government. The Chairman and Members of the XVFC expressed their gratitude for the insights that they received from the thinking and framework of the previous Finance Commissions and from their deliberations with them.