Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Futuristic vision combined with decisiveness has provided India with a solid Startup ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
27 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Futuristic vision combined with decisiveness has provided India with a solid Startup ecosystem. At the inauguration of 1st Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum, he said that Youth is our wealth, and in these times of vulnerability & uncertainty, they have responded with agility, adaptability & ability.
Shri Goyal said that our Startups have demonstrated their ability to convert this severe adversity into a great potential of the future. Lauding Indian Startups for demonstrating high energy & enthusiasm to give many timely & cost-effective solutions, he said “Our hunger for growth is demonstrated by the number of EdTech apps for upscaling & education which have provided free access to content for learning to millions of Indians during the COVID period. All our youngsters have created many critical applications which have helped many sectors go digital and face the problems of the pandemic with confidence & emerge successfully as we unlock economy and expand economic activity.”
Shri Goyal said that Young firms in India have reacted fast & very flexibly to COVID pandemic by sharing our best practices & knowledge, engaging corporates & investors, Monetising & mobilising capital, Setting up incubators, and Providing exposure & scale. He said that through these, innovative ideas of startups will get larger engagement.
Shri Goyal said that India recognised some very interesting Startups in the first-ever national Startup award programme. “We provided an encouraging framework to have more Startups come up with brilliant ideas”, he added. He said that Prime Minister has been at the forefront of India's engagement with the startups. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said, "Startups are the engines of exponential growth manifesting the power of innovation”.
Lauding the initiative of SCO to include several sessions including exclusive discussions to promote women entrepreneurship, Shri Goyal said that In India, a large number of startups have been founded by women. Shri Goyal said today's launch of the SCO startup forum is the reflection of the positive attitude of all the member states to further expand the engagement & nurture the spirit of innovation amongst our member states. He said that one of the common threads that knit the SCO member states together is the spirit of entrepreneurship. Launch of the SCO Startup Forum is the reflection of the positive attitude of all member states to nurture innovation amongst all, he added. He said that this engagement with Startups of all member states will further develop this ecosystem and encourage & expand the Startups' vision, as in this globalised world, our problems have also become planetary in scale & effect.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्णय की क्षमता से लैस भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण ने भारत को एक ठोस स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान किया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
27 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि निर्णय की क्षमता से लैस भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण ने भारत को एक ठोस स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान किया है। प्रथम शंघाई को-ऑपरेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एससीओ) स्टार्टअप फोरम के उद्घाटन के मौके पर उन्होंने कहा कि युवा हमारी सम्पति है और उन्होंने इस नाजुक एवं अनिश्चितता भरे समय में अपनी चुस्ती, अनुकूलन क्षमता और योग्यता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे स्टार्टअप ने इस गंभीर प्रतिकूलता को भविष्य की महान संभावना में बदलने की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। कई समयबद्ध और कम खर्चीला समाधान देने के प्रति अत्यधिक ऊर्जा और उत्साह का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारतीय स्टार्टअप की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, क्षमता संवर्धन और शिक्षा के लिए विकसित एडटेक ऐप की बड़ी संख्या से विकास के प्रति हमारी भूख का पता चलता है। इन ऐप ने कोविड की अवधि के दौरान लाखों भारतीयों को सीखने की सामग्री तक मुफ्त पहुंच प्रदान की है। हमारे सभी युवाओं ने कई महत्वपूर्ण एप्लिकेशन बनाए हैं, जिन्होंने कई क्षेत्रों को डिजिटल होने और महामारी की समस्याओं का आत्मविश्वास के साथ सामना करने और अर्थव्यवस्था को अनलॉक करने एवं आर्थिक गतिविधियों को विस्तार देने के क्रम में हमें सफलतापूर्वक उभरने में मदद की है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की युवा फर्मों ने हमारी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और ज्ञान को साझा करते, औद्योगिक घरानों और निवेशकों के साथ मिलकर काम करते, पूंजी लगाते और जुटाते, इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित करते और मौका एवं पैमाना प्रदान करते हुए कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ बेहद तेजी और लचीले ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके जरिए स्टार्टअप के नवोन्मेषी विचारों को जुड़ाव का बड़ा मौका मिलेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने प्रथम राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुछ बेहद दिलचस्प स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हमने एक उत्साहवर्द्धक ढांचा प्रदान किया ताकि अधिक से अधिक स्टार्टअप अपने शानदार विचारों के साथ आगे आ सकें।” उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप के साथ भारत की संलग्नता बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री सबसे आगे रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “स्टार्टअप नवाचार की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करने वाले तेज विकास के इंजन हैं।”
महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित विशेष चर्चा समेत कई महत्वपूर्ण सत्रों को शामिल करने की एससीओ की पहल की सराहना करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में महिलाओं द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में स्टार्टअप स्थापित किए गए हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एससीओ स्टार्टअप फोरम का आज का शुभारंभ नवाचार की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने और उसके पोषण का विस्तार करने के प्रति सभी सदस्य देशों के सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्यमिता की भावना ही सभी एससीओ सदस्य देशों को एकसूत्र में बांधने वाला एक साझा तत्व है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एससीओ स्टार्टअप फोरम का शुभारंभ नवाचार के पोषण के प्रति सभी सदस्य देशों के सकारात्मक रवैये का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप के साथ सभी सदस्य देशों का यह जुड़ाव इस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और आगे विकसित करेगा और स्टार्टअप के दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित और विस्तारित करेगा क्योंकि इस वैश्वीकृत दुनिया में पैमाने और प्रभाव के लिहाज से हमारी समस्याएं भी काफी व्यापक हो गई हैं।