Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Futuristic vision combined with decisiveness has provided India with a solid Startup ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
27 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Futuristic vision combined with decisiveness has provided India with a solid Startup ecosystem. At the inauguration of 1st Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum, he said that Youth is our wealth, and in these times of vulnerability & uncertainty, they have responded with agility, adaptability & ability.
Shri Goyal said that our Startups have demonstrated their ability to convert this severe adversity into a great potential of the future. Lauding Indian Startups for demonstrating high energy & enthusiasm to give many timely & cost-effective solutions, he said “Our hunger for growth is demonstrated by the number of EdTech apps for upscaling & education which have provided free access to content for learning to millions of Indians during the COVID period. All our youngsters have created many critical applications which have helped many sectors go digital and face the problems of the pandemic with confidence & emerge successfully as we unlock economy and expand economic activity.”
Shri Goyal said that Young firms in India have reacted fast & very flexibly to COVID pandemic by sharing our best practices & knowledge, engaging corporates & investors, Monetising & mobilising capital, Setting up incubators, and Providing exposure & scale. He said that through these, innovative ideas of startups will get larger engagement.
Shri Goyal said that India recognised some very interesting Startups in the first-ever national Startup award programme. “We provided an encouraging framework to have more Startups come up with brilliant ideas”, he added. He said that Prime Minister has been at the forefront of India's engagement with the startups. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said, "Startups are the engines of exponential growth manifesting the power of innovation”.
Lauding the initiative of SCO to include several sessions including exclusive discussions to promote women entrepreneurship, Shri Goyal said that In India, a large number of startups have been founded by women. Shri Goyal said today's launch of the SCO startup forum is the reflection of the positive attitude of all the member states to further expand the engagement & nurture the spirit of innovation amongst our member states. He said that one of the common threads that knit the SCO member states together is the spirit of entrepreneurship. Launch of the SCO Startup Forum is the reflection of the positive attitude of all member states to nurture innovation amongst all, he added. He said that this engagement with Startups of all member states will further develop this ecosystem and encourage & expand the Startups' vision, as in this globalised world, our problems have also become planetary in scale & effect.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ -ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
27 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੁਸਤੀ, ਬਦਲਾਅ ਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ ਨੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ''ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਭੁੱਖ ਨੇ ਐਡ ਐਪਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਪ ਸਕੇਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੜਨ ਲਿਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਬਨਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸਵਾਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਉਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲਾਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਈਏ ਜਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀਏ ਹੋਈਏ'' । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਬਲਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਇੰਕੁਬੇਟਰਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਪ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ I ਉਹਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ''ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫਰੇਮ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ'' । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ,''ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਉਨੱਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ''।
ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਓ. ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਔਰਤ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ I ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਓ. ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਭਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਧਾਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਓ. ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹੈ ਉਦਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਾਈ.ਬੀ.