Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Futuristic vision combined with decisiveness has provided India with a solid Startup ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
27 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Futuristic vision combined with decisiveness has provided India with a solid Startup ecosystem. At the inauguration of 1st Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Startup Forum, he said that Youth is our wealth, and in these times of vulnerability & uncertainty, they have responded with agility, adaptability & ability.
Shri Goyal said that our Startups have demonstrated their ability to convert this severe adversity into a great potential of the future. Lauding Indian Startups for demonstrating high energy & enthusiasm to give many timely & cost-effective solutions, he said “Our hunger for growth is demonstrated by the number of EdTech apps for upscaling & education which have provided free access to content for learning to millions of Indians during the COVID period. All our youngsters have created many critical applications which have helped many sectors go digital and face the problems of the pandemic with confidence & emerge successfully as we unlock economy and expand economic activity.”
Shri Goyal said that Young firms in India have reacted fast & very flexibly to COVID pandemic by sharing our best practices & knowledge, engaging corporates & investors, Monetising & mobilising capital, Setting up incubators, and Providing exposure & scale. He said that through these, innovative ideas of startups will get larger engagement.
Shri Goyal said that India recognised some very interesting Startups in the first-ever national Startup award programme. “We provided an encouraging framework to have more Startups come up with brilliant ideas”, he added. He said that Prime Minister has been at the forefront of India's engagement with the startups. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said, "Startups are the engines of exponential growth manifesting the power of innovation”.
Lauding the initiative of SCO to include several sessions including exclusive discussions to promote women entrepreneurship, Shri Goyal said that In India, a large number of startups have been founded by women. Shri Goyal said today's launch of the SCO startup forum is the reflection of the positive attitude of all the member states to further expand the engagement & nurture the spirit of innovation amongst our member states. He said that one of the common threads that knit the SCO member states together is the spirit of entrepreneurship. Launch of the SCO Startup Forum is the reflection of the positive attitude of all member states to nurture innovation amongst all, he added. He said that this engagement with Startups of all member states will further develop this ecosystem and encourage & expand the Startups' vision, as in this globalised world, our problems have also become planetary in scale & effect.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை மற்றும் உறுதியின் காரணமாக வலுவான புது நிறுவன சூழலியல் இந்தியாவில் உருவாகியுள்ளது: திரு பியுஷ் கோயல்
27 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை மற்றும் உறுதியின் காரணமாக வலுவான புது நிறுவன (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) சூழலியல் இந்தியாவில் உருவாகியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் இன்று கூறினார்.
முதலாவது ஷாங்காய் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பின், புது நிறுவன மன்றத்தின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இளைஞர்கள் தான் நம் சொத்து, தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளை தரக்கூடிய மற்றும் நிலையற்ற காலங்களில், துரிதமாகவும், ஒத்துப்போகும் தன்மையுடனும், திறமையுடனும் அவர்கள் செயலாற்றி உள்ளனர் என்றார்.
இந்த தீவிர பாதிப்பை எதிர்காலத்துக்கான மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றும் திறனை புது நிறுவனங்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தியிருப்பதாக திரு கோயல் கூறினார். இந்திய புது நிறுவனங்களை பாராட்டிய அவர், அதிக ஆற்றலையும், உற்சாகத்தையும் அவை வெளிப்படுத்தி, சரியான நேரத்தில், பல்வேறு விலை குறைந்த தீர்வுகளை வழங்கியாதாகக் கூறினார்.
"பல்வேறு கல்வி தொழில்நுட்ப செயலிகளின் மூலம் வளர்ச்சிக்கான நமது ஆர்வம் வெளிப்படுகிறது. பல லட்சக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களுக்கு கொவிட் காலகட்டத்தில் இலவச கற்றலை இவை சாத்தியமாக்கின," என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
பல துறைகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாவதற்கு உதவும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய செயலிகளை நமது இளைஞர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம் பெருந்தொற்றை நம்பிக்கையோடு எதிர்கொண்டு, நாம் பொருளாதாரத்தை திறந்து விட்டு அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவுபடுத்திய போது வெற்றிகரமாக திகழ முடிந்தது என்றார்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது வேகமாகவும், மிகவும் நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையுடனும் இந்தியாவின் இளம் நிறுவனங்கள் செயலாற்றின. தங்களது சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், அறிவு ஆகியவற்றை அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்டு, பெருநிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி, முதலீட்டை பயன்படுத்தி வழிகாட்டும் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, தீர்வுகளை வழங்கின என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667798