जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
मणिपूरमधील भारत-म्यानमार सीमेवर जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत पाणीपुरवठा योजनांचे उद्घाटन
25 OCT 2020 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री एन बीरेन सिंह यांनी जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत दोन गावांसाठी दोन पाणीपुरवठा प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन केले. भारत- म्यानमार सीमेवरची दोन गावे दुर्गम आहेत आणि एकेकाळी तिथे दहशतवादाचा सुळसुळाट होता मात्र आता जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत नियमित पाणीपुरवठा होत आहे. मणिपूरमधील चंदेल या महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यातील खेंगजॉय उपविभागातील खंगबरोल गाव जिल्हा मुख्यालयापासून 69 कि.मी. अंतरावर आहे. हे गाव भारत म्यानमार सीमेपासून 30 किमी अंतरावर आहे. गावात 82 कुटुंबे आहेत. 2041 पर्यंत अंदाजे 1000 लोकसंख्या लक्षात घेऊन पाणीपुरवठा यंत्रणा तयार केली आहे. अंदाजे 60 लाख रुपये खर्चून या गुरुत्वाकर्षणावर आधारित पाणीपुरवठा प्रणालीने सध्या सुमारे 450 लोकसंख्या असलेल्या सर्व 82 कुटुंबाना नळाद्वारे पाणी जोडणी सुनिश्चित केली. प्रक्रिया स्थळापासून 6 किमी अंतरावर असलेल्या “खंगबरोलोक” इथून पाण्याचे बारमाही स्रोत आहे. स्त्रोत प्रक्रिया केंद्रापेक्षा अधिक उंचीवर असल्याने, गुरुत्वाकर्षणावर आधारित पाणीपुरवठा योजना हाती घेण्यात आली. चांदेल जिल्ह्यातील खेंगजॉय उपविभागातील आणखी एक खेंगजॉय हे गाव मुख्यालयापासून 60 कि.मी. अंतरावर आहे. हे गाव भारत-म्यानमार सीमेपासून सुमारे 20 कि.मी. अंतरावर आहे. नव्याने उद्घाटन केलेली पाणीपुरवठा प्रणाली नळ जोडणीद्वारे 73 कुटुंबांची पाण्याची गरज भागवते. ग्रामीण भागात पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा नियमित आणि दीर्घकाळ पुरवठा करण्यासाठी जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत योजनेची अंमलबजावणी व देखभाल ही ग्रामीण पाणी व स्वच्छता समितीकडे आहे.
डोंगराळ भागात पाणीपुरवठा योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीत सुगम्यता हे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान राहिले आहे कारण पावसाळ्यात इथला संपर्क तुटतो. विशिष्ट वेळेलाच सामग्रीची वाहतूक करणे केवळ शक्य आहे. तसेच सर्व साहित्य एकतर इम्फाल / पॅलेल शहरातून आणले जाते. संपर्क हे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान आहे कारण या क्षेत्राचे नेटवर्क कव्हरेज खराब आहे. कोविड -19 महामारी असूनही सार्वजनिक आरोग्य अभियांत्रिकी विभागाच्या अधिका्यांनी या दुर्गम खेड्यातल्या प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नळाचे पाणी पोहोचावे यासाठी परिश्रम घेतले.
मणिपूरमध्ये जलजीवन अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा मध्यावधी आढावा नुकताच घेण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये मणिपूर राज्यातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन अभियान पथकासमोर प्रगती सादर केली. राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी, व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे एक मध्यावधी आढावा घेण्यात येत आहे, ज्यामध्ये सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ग्रामीण घरांमध्ये तसेच संस्थात्मक यंत्रणेत नळाद्वारे पाण्याच्या जोडणीची स्थिती सादर करत आहेत.
सन 2020-21 मध्ये मणिपूर राज्यासाठी 131.80 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी 32.95 कोटी रुपये राज्याला देण्यात आले आहेत. भौतिक आणि आर्थिक कामगिरीवर आधारित अतिरिक्त तरतुदीसाठी राज्य पात्र आहे. मणिपूरला 15 व्या वित्त आयोगांतर्गत 177 कोटी रुपये पीआरआयला देण्यात आले आहेत आणि त्यातील 50% पाणीपुरवठा व स्वच्छतेसाठी वापरण्यात येणार असल्याने या निधीचा ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा, टाकाऊ -पाणी व्यवस्थापन आणि महत्वाचे म्हणजे दीर्घकालीन देखभाल सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केला जाणार आहे.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water supply schemes under Jal Jeevan Mission inaugurated on the Indo-Myanmar border in Manipur
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh inaugurated two water supply projects for two villages under Jal Jeevan Mission. The two villages on the Indo Myanmar border are remote and once totally insurgent infested, now getting regular water supply under Jal Jeevan Mission. Khangbarol village of Khengjoy sub division, Chandel, an aspirational district in Manipur is situated 69 km away from district headquarter. The Village lies about 30 km from the Indo Myanmar border. There are 82 households in the village. The water supply system has been designed keeping in mind the projected population of about 1,000 till 2041. With an estimated cost of Rs. 60 lakh, this gravity based water supply system ensured tap water connection to all 82 households with present population of about 450. There is a perennial source of water from "Khangbarollok" located at a distance of 6 km away from the treatment site. As the source is located at a higher elevation than the treatment site, gravity based water supply scheme was taken up. Another village Khengjoy in Khengjoy Sub Division of Chandel district, is situated at 60 km away from district headquarter. The village is about 20 Km from the Indo-Myanmar border. The newly inaugurated water supply system caters to the water need of 73 families by providing tap water connection. Now, the operation & maintenance of the scheme is with the Village Water & Sanitation Committee as envisaged under the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure regular and long-term supply of potable water in rural areas.
Accessibility remained the biggest challenge in implementation of the water supply schemes in the hilly areas as the region is inaccessible during the monsoon season. Transportation of material is only possible during particular time. Also all materials were transported either from Imphal/ Pallel town. Communication is the next biggest challenges as the area have poor network coverage, so in most case dedicated man-power mobilized in the area adding constrained to the already limited manpower. In spite of Covid-19 pandemic, the officials of Public Health Engineering Department had worked hard to ensure tap water reaches every rural home in these far-flung villages.
A mid-term review of implementation of JJM in Manipur was held recently, wherein Manipur State officials presented the progress to the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. In order to assess the progress of implementation of the mission in States/ UTs, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing, wherein all States and UTs are presenting the status of tap water connection to rural homes as well as the institutional mechanisms in place for universal coverage. Manipur has around 4.5 lakh households, but only 30,379 households have tap water connections. During 2020-21, the State aims to provide 2 lakhs FHTC. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 15 blocks and 1,275 villages. State has planned for 100% provision of household tap connections by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission.
In 2020-21, an amount of Rs 131.80 Crore has been allocated to the State of Manipur, out of which Rs. 32.95 Crore has been released to the State. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Manipur has been allocated ₹ 177 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, the State has to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation & maintenance of water supply schemes.