Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water supply schemes under Jal Jeevan Mission inaugurated on the Indo-Myanmar border in Manipur
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh inaugurated two water supply projects for two villages under Jal Jeevan Mission. The two villages on the Indo Myanmar border are remote and once totally insurgent infested, now getting regular water supply under Jal Jeevan Mission. Khangbarol village of Khengjoy sub division, Chandel, an aspirational district in Manipur is situated 69 km away from district headquarter. The Village lies about 30 km from the Indo Myanmar border. There are 82 households in the village. The water supply system has been designed keeping in mind the projected population of about 1,000 till 2041. With an estimated cost of Rs. 60 lakh, this gravity based water supply system ensured tap water connection to all 82 households with present population of about 450. There is a perennial source of water from "Khangbarollok" located at a distance of 6 km away from the treatment site. As the source is located at a higher elevation than the treatment site, gravity based water supply scheme was taken up. Another village Khengjoy in Khengjoy Sub Division of Chandel district, is situated at 60 km away from district headquarter. The village is about 20 Km from the Indo-Myanmar border. The newly inaugurated water supply system caters to the water need of 73 families by providing tap water connection. Now, the operation & maintenance of the scheme is with the Village Water & Sanitation Committee as envisaged under the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure regular and long-term supply of potable water in rural areas.
Accessibility remained the biggest challenge in implementation of the water supply schemes in the hilly areas as the region is inaccessible during the monsoon season. Transportation of material is only possible during particular time. Also all materials were transported either from Imphal/ Pallel town. Communication is the next biggest challenges as the area have poor network coverage, so in most case dedicated man-power mobilized in the area adding constrained to the already limited manpower. In spite of Covid-19 pandemic, the officials of Public Health Engineering Department had worked hard to ensure tap water reaches every rural home in these far-flung villages.
A mid-term review of implementation of JJM in Manipur was held recently, wherein Manipur State officials presented the progress to the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. In order to assess the progress of implementation of the mission in States/ UTs, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing, wherein all States and UTs are presenting the status of tap water connection to rural homes as well as the institutional mechanisms in place for universal coverage. Manipur has around 4.5 lakh households, but only 30,379 households have tap water connections. During 2020-21, the State aims to provide 2 lakhs FHTC. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 15 blocks and 1,275 villages. State has planned for 100% provision of household tap connections by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission.
In 2020-21, an amount of Rs 131.80 Crore has been allocated to the State of Manipur, out of which Rs. 32.95 Crore has been released to the State. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Manipur has been allocated ₹ 177 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, the State has to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation & maintenance of water supply schemes.

جل شکتی وزارت
منی پور میں بھارت – میانمار سرحد پر جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق اسکیموں کا آغاز
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت دو گاؤں کے لئے دو پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا۔ بھارت – میانمار کی سرحد پر آباد یہ دونوں گاؤں کافی دور دراز میں واقع ہیں اور کسی زمانے میں پوری طرح سے شورش سے متاثر تھے، لیکن اب یہاں جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی ریگولر سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔ منی پور کے چندیل ضلع کے کھینگ جوئے سب ڈویژن کا کھانگ بارول گاؤں ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر سے 69 اور بھارت – میانمار کی سرحد سے تقریباً 30 کلومیٹر دور ہے، جس میں 82 کنبے ہیں۔ یہاں کے لئے پانی کی سپلائی سال 2041 کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے اور اس وقت گاؤں کی تخمینہ آبادی 1000 ہوجائے گی۔ اس گاؤں میں ثقل پر مبنی پانی کی سپلائی پر تقریباً 60 لاکھ روپئے کا صرفہ آیا ہے اور اس سے گاؤں کے 450 لوگوں کو نل کا پانی دستیاب ہوگا۔ پانی کا منبع، ٹریٹمنٹ سائٹ سے زیادہ بلندی پر ہے اور بلندی ہونے کے سبب ثقل (گریویٹی) پر مبنی کی سپلائی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ کی جگہ سے 6 کلومیٹر دور ’’کھانگ بارولاک‘‘ میں پانی کا سال بھر پُر رہنے والا ایک منبع ہے۔ چندیل ضلع کے کھینگ جوئے سب ڈویژن کا کھینگ جوئے گاؤں ضلع صدر دفتر سے 60 کلومیٹر اور بھارت - میانمار سرحد سے 20 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔ حال ہی میں پانی کی سپلائی کے جس عمل کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے وہ اس گاؤں کے 73 کنبوں کے ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرے گا اور اس اسکیم کو چلانے اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمے داری گاؤں کی پانی و صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی کی ہے، تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی مستقل اور طویل مدتی سپلائی کی جاسکے۔
یہ علاقہ مانسون سیزن کے دوران اصل دھارے سے پوری طرح منقطع رہتا ہے اور اسی وجہ سے پہاڑی علاقوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کا نفاذ بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے، کیونکہ ضروری اشیاء اور سامانوں کی سپلائی سال کے مخصوص اوقات میں ہی ممکن ہوتی ہے اور یہ سامان امپھال یا پالیل شہر سے ہی بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دوسرا سب سے بڑا چیلنج کمیونی کیشن کا ہے، کیونکہ اس علاقے میں نیٹ ورک کوریج کا معاملہ کمزور رہتا ہے۔ پہاڑی علاقوں میں پہلے سے ہی افرادی قوت کی قلت ہےاور اس طرح کے کاموں کے لئے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی بھی ایک مسئلہ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ محکمہ کے افسران نے دن رات سخت محنت کرکے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ دور دراز کے گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی پہنچایا جاسکے۔
منی پور میں حال ہی میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کا وسط مدتی جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں منی پور کے افسروں نے جل جیون مشن کی پیش رفت سے واقف کرایا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے جائزے کے انعقاد کی تیاریاں چل رہی ہیں، جس میں سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی دیہی رہائش گاہوں میں نل کے پانی کی صورت حال کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کی جارہی ہیں۔ منی پور میں تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ کنبے ہیں، جن میں سے محض 30379 کنبوں میں ہی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہیں۔ منی پور میں سال 2020-21 کے دوران ریاستی حکومت نے دو لاکھ گھروں میں پانی کے فعال کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اس سال ریاستی حکومت ایک ضلع، 15 بلاکوں اور 1275 گاؤں کو 100 فیصد کے دائرے میں شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت سال 2023 تک سبھی گھروں میں پانی کے کنکشن کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
منی پور کو 2020-21 میں 131.80 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم الاٹ کی گئی تھی، جس میں سے اب تک 32.95 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں اور طبعی و مالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ریاست اضافی رقم دیئے جانے کی اہل ہے۔ منی پور کو پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کے تحت 177 کروڑ روپئے الاٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں اور اس کا 50 فیصد حصہ پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے، جسے دیکھتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومت کو ان مدوں میں رقم خرچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنانا ہے اور پانی کی سپلائی کے متعلق اسکیموں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور ان کے طویل مدتی آپریشن کو بھی یقینی بنایا جانا ہے۔