Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water supply schemes under Jal Jeevan Mission inaugurated on the Indo-Myanmar border in Manipur
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh inaugurated two water supply projects for two villages under Jal Jeevan Mission. The two villages on the Indo Myanmar border are remote and once totally insurgent infested, now getting regular water supply under Jal Jeevan Mission. Khangbarol village of Khengjoy sub division, Chandel, an aspirational district in Manipur is situated 69 km away from district headquarter. The Village lies about 30 km from the Indo Myanmar border. There are 82 households in the village. The water supply system has been designed keeping in mind the projected population of about 1,000 till 2041. With an estimated cost of Rs. 60 lakh, this gravity based water supply system ensured tap water connection to all 82 households with present population of about 450. There is a perennial source of water from "Khangbarollok" located at a distance of 6 km away from the treatment site. As the source is located at a higher elevation than the treatment site, gravity based water supply scheme was taken up. Another village Khengjoy in Khengjoy Sub Division of Chandel district, is situated at 60 km away from district headquarter. The village is about 20 Km from the Indo-Myanmar border. The newly inaugurated water supply system caters to the water need of 73 families by providing tap water connection. Now, the operation & maintenance of the scheme is with the Village Water & Sanitation Committee as envisaged under the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure regular and long-term supply of potable water in rural areas.
Accessibility remained the biggest challenge in implementation of the water supply schemes in the hilly areas as the region is inaccessible during the monsoon season. Transportation of material is only possible during particular time. Also all materials were transported either from Imphal/ Pallel town. Communication is the next biggest challenges as the area have poor network coverage, so in most case dedicated man-power mobilized in the area adding constrained to the already limited manpower. In spite of Covid-19 pandemic, the officials of Public Health Engineering Department had worked hard to ensure tap water reaches every rural home in these far-flung villages.
A mid-term review of implementation of JJM in Manipur was held recently, wherein Manipur State officials presented the progress to the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. In order to assess the progress of implementation of the mission in States/ UTs, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing, wherein all States and UTs are presenting the status of tap water connection to rural homes as well as the institutional mechanisms in place for universal coverage. Manipur has around 4.5 lakh households, but only 30,379 households have tap water connections. During 2020-21, the State aims to provide 2 lakhs FHTC. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 15 blocks and 1,275 villages. State has planned for 100% provision of household tap connections by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission.
In 2020-21, an amount of Rs 131.80 Crore has been allocated to the State of Manipur, out of which Rs. 32.95 Crore has been released to the State. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Manipur has been allocated ₹ 177 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, the State has to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation & maintenance of water supply schemes.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मणिपुर में भारत-म्‍यांमार सीमा पर जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की शुरुआत
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री एन. बी‍रेन सिंह ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 2 ग्रामों के लिए दो जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया है। भारत-म्‍यांमार सीमा पर बसे ये दोनों गांव काफी दूरस्‍थ हैं और कभी पूरी तरह उग्रवाद प्रभावित थे लेकिन अब यहां जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति हो रही है। मणिपुर के चंदेल जिले की खेंगजोय सब डिवीजन का खांगबारोल गांव जिला मुख्‍यालय से 69 और भारत-म्‍यांमार सीमा से 30 किलोमीटर दूर है, जिसमें 82 परिवार हैं। यहां के लिए जल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2041 को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए की गई है और उस समय ग्राम की अनुमानित आबादी 1000 हो जाएगी। इस गांव में गुरुत्‍व आधारित जल आपूर्ति पर लगभग 60 लाख रुपये खर्च आया है और इससे गांव के 450 लोगों को नल का पानी मुहैया होगा। जल स्रोत शोधन स्‍थल से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर है और ऊंचाई अधिक होने के कारण गुरुत्‍व आधारित जल आपूर्ति पर जोर दिया गया है। जल शोधन स्‍थल से 6 किलोमीटर दूर खांगबारोलॉक में पानी का पूरे वर्ष भर रहने वाला एक स्रोत है। चंदेल जिले की खेंगजोय सब डिवीजन का खेंगजोय गांव जिला मुख्‍यालय से 60 किलोमीटर और भारत-म्‍यांमार से 20 किलोमीटर दूर है। हाल ही में जिस जल आपूर्ति की प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की गई है वह इस गांव के 73 परिवारों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करेगी और इस योजना के संचालन और उसकी देखभाल का जिम्‍मा गांव की जल एवं साफ-सफाई समिति का है ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पानी की नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति की जा सके।
यह क्षेत्र मानसून सीजन के दौरान मुख्‍य धारा से पूरी तरह कटे रहते हैं और इसी वजह से पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं का क्रियान्‍वयन सबसे बड़ी चुनौती रहा है क्‍योंकि आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं और सामग्रि‍यों की आपूर्ति साल के एक विशेष समय में ही संभव होती है और यह सामग्री इंफाल अथवा पाल्लेल शहर से ही भेजी जाती है। इसके अलावा, दूसरी सबसे बड़ी चुनौती संचार की है और यहां कम संचार नेटवर्क रहता है। पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पहले से ही मानव श्रम की कमी है और इस तरह के कार्यों के लिए प्रशिक्षित मानव श्रम भी एक समस्‍या है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के अधिकारियों ने दिन-रात कठिन मेहनत कर यह सुनिश्चित किया कि दूर-दराज के गांव के प्रत्‍येक घर में नल का पानी पहुंचाया जा सके।
मणिपुर में हाल ही में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्‍वयन की मध्‍यकालिक समीक्षा की गई जिसमें मणिपुर के अधिकारियों ने जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति के बारे में अवगत कराया। राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्‍वयन की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए योजना की समीक्षा के आयोजन की तैयारियां चल रही हैं, जिसमें सभी राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण आवासों में नल के पानी की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी जुटाई जा रही है। मणिपुर में लगभग 4.5 लाख आवास हैं जिनमें से मात्र 30,379 आवासों में ही नल के पानी के कनेक्‍शन हैं। मणिपुर में वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान राज्‍य सरकार ने 2 लाख घरों में पानी के क्रियाशील कनेक्‍शन (एफएचटीसी) देने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है और इस वर्ष राज्‍य सरकार 1 जिले, 15 ब्‍लॉक्स और 1275 गांवों को शत-प्रतिशत इसके दायरे में शामिल करने की योजना बना रही है। राज्‍य सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत वर्ष 2023 तक सभी घरों में पानी के कनेक्‍शन की योजना बनाई है।
मणिपुर को 2020-21 में 131.80 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की गई थी जिसमें से अब तक 32.95 करोड़ जारी किए जा चुके हैं और भौतिक एवं वित्तीय निष्‍पादन क्षमता के आधार पर राज्‍य अतिरिक्‍त धनराशि के आवंटन का पात्र है। मणिपुर को 15वें वित्तीय आयोग अनुदान के तहत 177 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं और इसका 50 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा जल आपूर्ति एवं स्‍वच्‍छता पर खर्च किया जाना है जिसे देखते हुए राज्‍य सरकार को इन मदों में धनराशि खर्च करने की योजना बनानी है और जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के रखरखाव तथा इनके दीर्घकालिक संचालन को भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना है।