Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water supply schemes under Jal Jeevan Mission inaugurated on the Indo-Myanmar border in Manipur
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh inaugurated two water supply projects for two villages under Jal Jeevan Mission. The two villages on the Indo Myanmar border are remote and once totally insurgent infested, now getting regular water supply under Jal Jeevan Mission. Khangbarol village of Khengjoy sub division, Chandel, an aspirational district in Manipur is situated 69 km away from district headquarter. The Village lies about 30 km from the Indo Myanmar border. There are 82 households in the village. The water supply system has been designed keeping in mind the projected population of about 1,000 till 2041. With an estimated cost of Rs. 60 lakh, this gravity based water supply system ensured tap water connection to all 82 households with present population of about 450. There is a perennial source of water from "Khangbarollok" located at a distance of 6 km away from the treatment site. As the source is located at a higher elevation than the treatment site, gravity based water supply scheme was taken up. Another village Khengjoy in Khengjoy Sub Division of Chandel district, is situated at 60 km away from district headquarter. The village is about 20 Km from the Indo-Myanmar border. The newly inaugurated water supply system caters to the water need of 73 families by providing tap water connection. Now, the operation & maintenance of the scheme is with the Village Water & Sanitation Committee as envisaged under the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure regular and long-term supply of potable water in rural areas.
Accessibility remained the biggest challenge in implementation of the water supply schemes in the hilly areas as the region is inaccessible during the monsoon season. Transportation of material is only possible during particular time. Also all materials were transported either from Imphal/ Pallel town. Communication is the next biggest challenges as the area have poor network coverage, so in most case dedicated man-power mobilized in the area adding constrained to the already limited manpower. In spite of Covid-19 pandemic, the officials of Public Health Engineering Department had worked hard to ensure tap water reaches every rural home in these far-flung villages.
A mid-term review of implementation of JJM in Manipur was held recently, wherein Manipur State officials presented the progress to the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. In order to assess the progress of implementation of the mission in States/ UTs, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing, wherein all States and UTs are presenting the status of tap water connection to rural homes as well as the institutional mechanisms in place for universal coverage. Manipur has around 4.5 lakh households, but only 30,379 households have tap water connections. During 2020-21, the State aims to provide 2 lakhs FHTC. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 15 blocks and 1,275 villages. State has planned for 100% provision of household tap connections by 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission.
In 2020-21, an amount of Rs 131.80 Crore has been allocated to the State of Manipur, out of which Rs. 32.95 Crore has been released to the State. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Manipur has been allocated ₹ 177 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, the State has to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation & maintenance of water supply schemes.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
মণিপুৰত ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে পানী যোগান যোজনা আৰম্ভ
25 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিংহই জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে ২খন গাঁৱৰ বাবে দুটা পানী যোগান যোজনা মুকলি কৰে। ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত থকা এই দুয়োখন গাঁও আওহতীয়া আৰু এসময়ত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উগ্ৰপন্থা প্ৰভাৱিত আছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া ইয়াত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে পানীৰ যোগান নিয়মীয়াকৈ হৈ আছে। মণিপুৰৰ চন্দেল জিলাৰ খেংগজোয় ছাব ডিভিজনৰ খাংগবাৰোল গাঁও জিলা মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ৬৯ আৰু ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমাৰ পৰা ৩০ কিঃমিঃ দূৰৈত, য'ত ৮২টা পৰিয়াল আছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে পানী যোগান ২০৪১ চনক মনোযোগ দি কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেই সময়ত গাঁৱৰ আনুমানিক আবাদী ১০০০ হ'বগৈ। এই গাঁওখনত গুৰুত্ব আধাৰিত পানী যোগানত প্ৰায় ৬০ লাখ টকা খৰচ হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত গাঁওখনৰ ৪৫০ মানুহে নলৰ পানী লাভ কৰিব। পানীৰ স্ৰোত শোধন স্থানৰ পৰা অধিক উচ্চতাত আছে আৰু উচ্চতা অধিক হোৱা বাবে গুৰুত্ব আধাৰিত পানী যোগানত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে। পানী শোধন স্থানৰ পৰা ৬ কিঃমিঃ দূৰৈত খাংগবাৰোলাকত গোটেই বছৰটো থকা পানীৰ এটা স্ৰোত আছে। চন্দেল জিলাৰ খেংগজোয় ছাব ডিভিজনৰ খেংগজোয় গাঁও জিলা মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ৬০ কিঃমিঃ আৰু ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰৰ পৰা ২০ কিঃমিঃ দূৰৈত। সম্প্ৰতি যি পানী যোগানৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে সি এই গাঁওখনৰ ৭৩টা পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ সঞ্চালন তথা ইয়াৰ চোৱাচিতাৰ দায়িত্ব গাঁৱৰ পানী আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা সমিতিৰ যাতে গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে পানীৰ নিয়মীয়া আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন যোগান ধৰিব পৰা যায়।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰখন বাৰিষাৰ সময়ত মুখ্য ধাৰাৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিচ্ছিন্ন হৈ থাকে আৰু সেই কাৰণেই পৰ্বতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত পানী যোগান যোজনা ৰূপায়ণ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান কিয়নো আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান বছৰৰ এটা বিশেষ সময়ত হে সম্ভৱ হয় আৰু এই সামগ্ৰী ইম্ফল অথবা পাল্লেল চহৰৰ পৰা পঠিওৱা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, আনটো সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সঞ্চাৰৰ আৰু ইয়াত কম সঞ্চাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক থাকে। পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলত আগৰে পৰা মানব শ্ৰমৰ অভাৱ আৰু এনেকুৱা কামৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষিত মানৱ শ্ৰমো এটা সমস্যা। কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলে দিনে-নিশাই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি এইটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰে যে দূৰৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ প্ৰত্যেক ঘৰত নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰিব পৰা যায়।
মণিপুৰত অলপতে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ মধ্যকালীন সমীক্ষা কৰা হয় য'ত মণিপুৰৰ বিষয়াসকলে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰায়। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবৰ বাবে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে যোজনাৰ সমীক্ষাৰ আয়োজন চলি আছে, য'ত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰামীণ আৱাসসমূহত নলৰ পানীৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰি থকা হৈছে। মণিপুৰত প্ৰায় ৪.৫ লাখ আৱাস আছে যাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩০,৩৭৯টা আৱাসত হে নলৰ পানীৰ কানেকচন আছে। মণিপুৰত ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ২ লাখ ঘৰত পানীৰ ক্ৰিয়াশীল কানেকচন (এফ এইচ টি চি) দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ১খন জিলা, ১৫টা ব্লক আৰু ১২৭৫খন গাঁৱক ১০০% ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৩চনলৈকে সকলো ঘৰতে পানীৰ কানেকচন দিয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।
মণিপুৰক ২০২০-২১ত ১৩১.৮০ কোটি টকাৰ ধনৰাশি আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছিল য'ৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৩২.৯৫ কোটি টকা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভৌতিক তথা বিত্তীয় কাৰ্যক্ষমতাৰ আধাৰত ৰাজ্যখন অতিৰিক্ত ধনৰাশিৰ আৱণ্টনৰ পাত্ৰ। মণিপুৰক ১৫শ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনুদানৰ জৰিয়তে ১৭৭ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ৫০% অংশ পানী যোগান আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ ওপৰত খৰচ কৰিব লাগিব, যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এই দিশত ধনৰাশি খৰচ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু পানী যোগান যোজনাৰ তত্বাৱধানত তথা ইয়াৰ দীৰ্ঘকালীন সঞ্চালনকো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব।