Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Interact with CEO’s of leading Global Oil & Gas Companies AND Inaugurate India Energy Forum
23 OCT 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with CEOs of leading Global Oil & Gas Companies in the annual event organized by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas at 6.00 PM IST on 26 October 2020 via video conferencing.
India is an important player in the global Oil and gas sector being the 3rd largest consumer of crude oil and the 4th largest LNG importer. Realizing the need for India to graduate from a passive consumer to an active and vocal stake-holder in the global Oil & Gas value chain, NITI Aayog initiated the first roundtable of global Oil & Gas CEOs with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in 2016.
The growth of the event was apparent as around 45-50 global CEOs and key stakeholders who shape the global Oil & Gas sector assembled every subsequent year to interact and discuss the issues and opportunities with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The impact of the annual global CEO’s interaction can be seen in the gravity of discussion, quality of suggestions and the seriousness with which they are acted upon.
This the 5th such event organized by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. Around 45 CEOs of major Oil and Gas companies will attend the event this year.
The objective behind the meeting is to deliver a global platform to understand best-practices, discuss reforms, and inform strategies for accelerating investments into the Indian Oil and Gas value chain. The annual interaction has gradually become one of the most important gatherings of not only intellectual debate but also of executive action. The event also grows in stature with the rise of India, the world's third-largest energy consumer, which is likely to see over USD 300 billion investment by 2030 in the Oil & Gas sector to meet rising demand.
Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Minister of Steel will provide the opening remarks. The opening remarks will be followed by a comprehensive presentation giving an overview of the Oil & Gas Sector, and explaining the ambition and opportunities in the Indian Oil & Gas Sector.
This is to be followed by the interaction session with global CEOs and experts. Key global Oil and Gas stakeholders like H.E. Dr. Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber CEO, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, UAE, H.E. Saad Sherida al-Kaabi, Minister of State for Energy Affairs of Qatar, Deputy Chairman, President & CEO, Qatar Petroleum, H.E. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, Secretary General, OPEC, Austria, will lead the session with their inputs on the Oil and Gas sector.
Dr. Igor Sechin, Chairman & CEO, Rosneft, Russia, Mr. Bernard Looney, CEO, BP Ltd., Mr. Patrick Pouyanne, Chairman & CEO, Total S.A., France, Mr. Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta Resources Limited, Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & Managing Director, RIL, Dr. Fatih Birol, Executive Director, International Energy Agency, France, Mr. Joseph Mc Monigle, Secretary General, International Energy Forum, Saudi Arabia, and Yury Sentyurin Secretary-General, GECF will also share their inputs to the Hon’ble Prime Minister. CEOs & Experts of major oil & gas companies like Lyondell Basell, Tellurian, Schlumberger, Baker Hughes, JERA, Emerson and X-Coal, Indian Oil & Gas Companies will also present their perspective.
Prior to this the Prime Minister will inaugurate the India Energy Forum by CERAWeek, now in its fourth year. It is hosted by IHS Markit, a world leader in critical information, analytics and solutions. The event will convene an international group of speakers and a community of overa a thousand delegates from India and over 30 countries, including from regional energy companies, energy-related industries, institutions and governments.
The Inaugural Speakers include:
• H.R.H. Abdulaziz bin Salman AI Saud – Minister of Energy, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and
• Dan Brouillette – Secretary of Energy, United States of America
• Dr. Daniel Yergin – Vice Chairman, IHS Markit, Chairman, CERAWeek
Key topics to be explored during India Energy Forum include : Impact of the Pandemic on India’s future energy demand; securing supplies for India’s economic growth; what does energy transition and the climate agenda mean for India; natural gas in India’s Energy Mix : What’s the path; refining & petrochemicals : Strategies midst surplus; the pace of innovation : Biofuel, hydrogen, CCS, electric vehicles and digital transformation and; market and regulatory reform : What is ahead?

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ବିଶ୍ଵ ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ସିଇଓଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଶକ୍ତି ଫୋରମର କରିବେ ଉଦଘାଟନ
23 OCT 2020 8:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 26 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2020 ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 6ଟାରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରମାନଙ୍କ (ସିଇଓ)ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଏହି ବାର୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ଅଶୋଧିତ ତୈଳ ଓ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବୃହତ ଏଲଏନଜି ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଛି । ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ଵ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ ବଜାରରେ ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଗୋଲ ଟେବୁଲ ବୈଠକ 2016ରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶ୍ଵର 40-50ଟି ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ସିଇଓମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନିୟମିତ ବୈଠକ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସିଇଓମାନଙ୍କ ବାର୍ଷିକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ବୈଠକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ବୈଠକର ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ଵର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରାୟ 45 ଜଣ ସିଇଓ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରଣନୀତିର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ସମେତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶେଷକରି ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ଏହି ବାର୍ଷିକ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେବଳ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ତର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଭାରତ ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବା ତଥା 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 300 ବିଲିଅନ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ତଥା ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏଥିରେ ଉଦାଘାଟନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିବେ । ଏହାପରେ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯିବା ସଙ୍ଗେ ସଙ୍ଗେ ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଏହାପରେ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସିଇଓ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଆବୁଧାବୀ ନାସନାଲ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀର ସିଇଓ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଡଃ ସୁଲତାନ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ ଜବାର ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ସାଦ ଶେରିଦା ଅଲ-କାବି, କତାରର ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କତାର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମର ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ-ସଭାପତି-ସିଇଓ, ଓପେକର ମହାସଚିବ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସାନୁସି ବାର୍କିଣ୍ଡୋ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆ ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ନେବେ ।
ଋଷିଆର ରୋସନେଫ୍ଟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସିଇଓ ଡକ୍ଟର ଇଗୋର ସେଚିନ, ବିପି ଲିମିଟେଡର ସିଇଓ ବର୍ନଡ ଲୁନି, ସମଗ୍ର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସିଇଓ ପାଟ୍ରିକ ପୁଏନେ, ବେଦାନ୍ତ ରିସୋର୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅନିଲ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ, ରିଲାଏନ୍ସର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁକେଶ ଅମ୍ବାନୀ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ଫତେହ ବିରୋଲ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଶକ୍ତି ମଞ୍ଚ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ମହାସଚିବ ଯୋଶେଫ ମ୍ୟାକ ମୋନିଗଲ,
ଜିଇସିଏଫର ମହାସଚିବ ୟୁରୀ ସେଣ୍ଟୁରିନ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିଓଣ୍ଡେଲ ବେସେଲ, ଟେଲୁରିଆନ୍, ସ୍ଲୁମ୍ବର୍ଗର୍, ବେକର୍ ହ୍ୟୁଜ୍, ଜେରା, ଏମର୍ସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସ-କୋଲ୍, ଭାରତୀୟ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସିଇଓ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେରାୱିକ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମଞ୍ଚର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସହନ ତଥ୍ୟ, ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ଏବଂ ସମାଧାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ଆଇଏଚଏସ ମାର୍କେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 30ଟି ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛି ।
ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହର ବକ୍ତାମାନେ ହେଲେ :
• ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ସାମ୍ରାଜ୍ୟର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅବଦୁଲାଜିଜ୍ ବିନ୍ ସଲମାନ ଅଲ ସାଉଦ
• ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ଶକ୍ତି ସଚିବ ଡାନ୍ ବର୍କୁଳିଟ
- ଆଇଏଚଏସ୍ ମାର୍କିଟ୍ ସେରାୱିକ ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡଃ ଡାନିଏଲ୍ ୟର୍ଗିନ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମଞ୍ଚରେ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା – ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଶକ୍ତି ଚାହିଦାରେ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରଭାବ, ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଯୋଗାଣର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପର ଭୂମିକା, ରିଫାଇନ ଓ ପେଟ୍ରୋ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ, ବଳକା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରଣନୀତି, ଜୈବିକ ଇନ୍ଧନ, ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, ସିସିଏସ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଯାନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ବଜାର ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ।