صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے دُرگا پوجا سے قبل عوام کو مبارکباد دی
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 23 اکتوبر / صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے دُرگا پوجا سے قبل ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ایک پیغام میں کہا ہے کہ دُرگا پوجا کے مقدس موقع پر ، میں بھارت اور بیرونی ملکوں میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
درگا پوجا کا قدیم تہوار پورے بھارت میں ، خاص طور پر بھارت کے مشرقی حصے میں 10 دن تک منایا جاتا ہے ۔ تہوار کے دوران عقیدت مند درگا ماتا کی قوت کی دیوی درگا ، عقل کی دیوی سرسوتی اور دولت کی دیوی لکشمی کے طور پر پوجا کرتے ہیں ۔ خواتین کا احترام ، جو ہماری روایات میں شامل ہے ، درگا پوجا کے تہوار میں پورے طور پر نظر آتا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر ہم سب کو خواتین یعنی ماترو شکتی کا احترام اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کا پختہ عزم کرنا چاہیئے ۔
کہا جاتا ہے کہ ماں درگا نے برائی پر فتح حاصل کرنے کے لئے تمام بھگوانوں کی یکجا قوت کو استعمال کیا تھا ۔ اس سے ہمیں یہ پیغام ملتا ہے کہ مشکل کے وقت میں ہم اگر متحد ہوں تو کسی بھی بحران پر قابو پا سکتے ہیں ۔

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Durga Puja
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The age-old festival of Durga Puja is celebrated all over India, especially in eastern part of India for ten days. During the festival, devotees worship the Mother Goddess as Goddess of Strength-Devi Durga, Goddess of Wisdom- Devi Saraswati and Goddess of Wealth- Devi Lakshmi. Respect for women which has been our tradition is powerfully depicted in this festival of Durga Puja. On this occasion, we all should take a firm resolve to respect and empower our womenfolk i.e. Matru-shakti.
It is believed that Goddess Durga used the collective power of all Gods to overcome the invincible evil. It gives us the message that in these difficult times, we can overcome any crisis confronting us if we stand united”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi