President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Durga Puja
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The age-old festival of Durga Puja is celebrated all over India, especially in eastern part of India for ten days. During the festival, devotees worship the Mother Goddess as Goddess of Strength-Devi Durga, Goddess of Wisdom- Devi Saraswati and Goddess of Wealth- Devi Lakshmi. Respect for women which has been our tradition is powerfully depicted in this festival of Durga Puja. On this occasion, we all should take a firm resolve to respect and empower our womenfolk i.e. Matru-shakti.
It is believed that Goddess Durga used the collective power of all Gods to overcome the invincible evil. It gives us the message that in these difficult times, we can overcome any crisis confronting us if we stand united”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దుర్గాదేవి పూజ సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
దుర్గాదేవి పూజ సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతూ, భారత జాతికి రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ సందేశం ఇచ్చారు.
"దేశంలో, విదేశాల్లో ఉన్న భారతీయులందరికీ శుభకరమైన దుర్గాదేవి పూజ సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు. ప్రాచీనమైన దుర్గామాత పూజను దేశమంతటా జరుపుకుంటాం. ముఖ్యంగా ఉత్తరాదిన 10 రోజులపాటు నిర్వహిస్తాం. శక్తినిచ్చే దేవతగా దుర్గను, జ్ఞాన ప్రదాయినిగా సరస్వతిని, సిరులు కురిపించే తల్లిగా లక్ష్మిని పండుగ రోజుల్లో ఆరాధిస్తాం. మహిళలను గౌరవించే మన సంప్రదాయం ఈ పండుగలో ప్రస్ఫుటంగా కనిపిస్తుంది. మాతృశక్తిని గౌరవించడానికి, సాధికారం చేయడానికి ఈ పండుగ సందర్భంగా మనమంతా గట్టి నిర్ణయం తీసుకుందాం".
"దుష్టశక్తితో పోరాటంలో దేవతలందరి శక్తులను దుర్గామాత ప్రయోగించినట్లు నమ్ముతాం. మనమంతా ఒక్కటై నిలబడితే ఎలాంటి సంక్షోభాన్నైనా ఎదుర్కొనవచ్చని ఇది తెలియజేస్తుంది".
రాష్ట్రపతి హిందీ సందేశం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.