President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Durga Puja
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The age-old festival of Durga Puja is celebrated all over India, especially in eastern part of India for ten days. During the festival, devotees worship the Mother Goddess as Goddess of Strength-Devi Durga, Goddess of Wisdom- Devi Saraswati and Goddess of Wealth- Devi Lakshmi. Respect for women which has been our tradition is powerfully depicted in this festival of Durga Puja. On this occasion, we all should take a firm resolve to respect and empower our womenfolk i.e. Matru-shakti.
It is believed that Goddess Durga used the collective power of all Gods to overcome the invincible evil. It gives us the message that in these difficult times, we can overcome any crisis confronting us if we stand united”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींकडून जनतेला दुर्गा पूजेच्या शुभेच्छा
23 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी दुर्गा पूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
दुर्गा पूजेच्या पवित्र पर्वात देश विदेशातल्या भारतीयांना शुभेच्छा असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
अनेक वर्षांपासून सुरु असलेला दुर्गा पूजेचा सण संपूर्ण भारतात विशेष करून देशाच्या पूर्व भागात दहा दिवस साजरा केला जातो. या उत्सवात शक्तीची देवता म्हणून दुर्गा देवी, बुद्धीची देवता म्हणून सरस्वती देवी आणि धन देवता म्हणून लक्ष्मी देवीची पूजा केली जाते. आपल्या परंपरेत असलेला महिलांप्रती आदर या दुर्गा पूजा उत्सवात ठळकपणे प्रतीत होतो. महिलावर्ग, मातृ-शक्ती प्रती आदर आणि सबलीकरण यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी दृढ संकल्प केला पाहिजे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे.
अजिंक्य असुरावर विजय प्राप्त करण्यासाठी दुर्गा मातेने सर्व देवांच्या एकत्रित शक्तीचा उपयोग केला असे मानले जाते. संकटाच्या काळात आपण सर्व जण एकजुटीने राहिलो तर त्यावर मात करता येईल हाच संदेश यातून मिळत असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हिंदी संदेशासाठी इथे क्लिक करा