President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Durga Puja
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The age-old festival of Durga Puja is celebrated all over India, especially in eastern part of India for ten days. During the festival, devotees worship the Mother Goddess as Goddess of Strength-Devi Durga, Goddess of Wisdom- Devi Saraswati and Goddess of Wealth- Devi Lakshmi. Respect for women which has been our tradition is powerfully depicted in this festival of Durga Puja. On this occasion, we all should take a firm resolve to respect and empower our womenfolk i.e. Matru-shakti.
It is believed that Goddess Durga used the collective power of all Gods to overcome the invincible evil. It gives us the message that in these difficult times, we can overcome any crisis confronting us if we stand united”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଦୁର୍ଗା ପୂଜା ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦ ଦୁର୍ଗା ପୂଜା ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଦୁର୍ଗା ପୂଜାର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ତଥା ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ମୋର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ପୁରୁଣା କାଳରୁ ପାଳନ ହୋଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଗା ପୂଜା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ ଭାଗରେ ଦଶ ଦିନ ଧରି ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ଏହି ପର୍ବ ସମୟରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନେ ଶକ୍ତିର ଦେବୀ – ଦେବୀ ଦୁର୍ଗା, ଜ୍ଞାନର ଦେବୀ - ଦେବୀ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଏବଂ ଧନର ଦେବୀ - ଦେବୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ପୂଜା କରନ୍ତି । ନାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପରମ୍ପରାଗତ ସମ୍ମାନ ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଗା ପୂଜା ପର୍ବରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆମର ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ନାରୀଶକ୍ତିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବା ଉଚିତ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରାଯାଏ ଯେ ଦେବୀ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଦୁଷ୍ଟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ବିଜୟ ଲାଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଦେବତାଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଆମକୁ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥାଏ ଯେ, ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ, ଯଦି ଆମେ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇ ଛିଡା ହେବା ତେବେ ଆମେ ସାମ୍ନା କରୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସଙ୍କଟକୁ ଦୂର କରିପାରିବା” ।