President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Durga Puja
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The age-old festival of Durga Puja is celebrated all over India, especially in eastern part of India for ten days. During the festival, devotees worship the Mother Goddess as Goddess of Strength-Devi Durga, Goddess of Wisdom- Devi Saraswati and Goddess of Wealth- Devi Lakshmi. Respect for women which has been our tradition is powerfully depicted in this festival of Durga Puja. On this occasion, we all should take a firm resolve to respect and empower our womenfolk i.e. Matru-shakti.
It is believed that Goddess Durga used the collective power of all Gods to overcome the invincible evil. It gives us the message that in these difficult times, we can overcome any crisis confronting us if we stand united”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲਿਆ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਗਣ ਬਲ, ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਦੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ-ਸਵਰੂਪਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ, ਵਿੱਦਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ-ਦਾਇਨੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਅਸੁਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਵਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਵੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi