President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Durga Puja
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my greetings and best wishes to my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
The age-old festival of Durga Puja is celebrated all over India, especially in eastern part of India for ten days. During the festival, devotees worship the Mother Goddess as Goddess of Strength-Devi Durga, Goddess of Wisdom- Devi Saraswati and Goddess of Wealth- Devi Lakshmi. Respect for women which has been our tradition is powerfully depicted in this festival of Durga Puja. On this occasion, we all should take a firm resolve to respect and empower our womenfolk i.e. Matru-shakti.
It is believed that Goddess Durga used the collective power of all Gods to overcome the invincible evil. It gives us the message that in these difficult times, we can overcome any crisis confronting us if we stand united”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
23 OCT 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा “दुर्गा पूजा के पावन अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेश में बसे हुए अपने देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
सदियों से चला आ रहा दुर्गा पूजा का त्योहार पूरे भारत में, विशेषकर पूर्वी भारत में दस दिन तक मनाया जाता है। त्योहार के दौरान श्रद्धालुगण बल, बुद्धि और सौभाग्य के लिए मातृदेवी की पूजा शक्ति-स्वरूपा देवी दुर्गा, विद्या एवं बुद्धि की देवी सरस्वती और समृद्धि-दायिनी देवी लक्ष्मी के रूप में करते हैं। दुर्गा पूजा, हमारी परम्परा में नारियों के सम्मान का प्रतीक है और इस अवसर पर हम सब को नारियों के सशक्तिकरण का दृढ़ संकल्प लेना चाहिए।
ऐसी मान्यता है कि अजेय असुर पर विजय पाने के लिए देवी दुर्गा ने सभी देवताओं की सामूहिक शक्ति का प्रयोग किया था। इस त्योहार में हमें यह संदेश प्राप्त होता है कि इस कठिन समय में हम सब भी एकजुट होकर हर प्रकार के संकट पर विजय पा सकते हैं।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए क्लिक करें