சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உ.பி கொரோனா முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் ஆய்வு
23 OCT 2020 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் & குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் கொவிட்-19 முன்னேற்பாடுகள் குறித்தும், கொவிட்டுக்கு ஏற்ற நடத்தைகளை மேற்கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்தல் குறித்தும் மாநில சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
ஆய்வின் தொடக்கத்தில், கொவிட் 19-க்கு எதிராக போராடிய கொரோனா போராளிகளின் முயற்சிகளை ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் பாராட்டினார். கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களில் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். “தினந்தோறும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கை 95,000 ஆக இருந்ததில் இருந்து இப்போது தினமும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கை 55,000-த்துக்கும் கீழே குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் குணம் அடைவோரின் விகிதம் 90% -த்துக்கும் நெருக்கமாக இருக்கிறது. இது தவிர, தொற்றால் உயிரிழப்போரின் விகிதமும் குறைந்திருக்கிறது. உயிரிழப்போரின் விகிதம் 1.51% ஆக இருக்கிறது. உயிரிழந்தோரின் விகிதத்தை 1%-த்துக்கும் கீழே குறைப்பதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு முன்னேறி வருகின்றோம்,” என்று திரு.ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறுகையில், “கொவிட்-19-ஐ தடுக்க பாராட்டத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. எனினும், நாட்டின் கொவிட் சூழலை தீர்மானிப்பதில் அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்கள் தீர்க்கமானதாக இருக்கப்போகிறது. வரவிருக்கும் விழாக்காலங்கள் மற்றும் குளிர் காலத்தில் கொவிட்டுக்கு ஏற்ற நடத்தைகளை பின்பற்றுதல் மற்றும் போதுமான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் நாம் மேற்கொண்டால், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதில் நல்ல நிலையை அடையமுடியும்,” என்றார். மேலும் பேசிய அவர், “உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் போன்ற பெரிய மாநிலத்தில், சுவாச சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கைகளை சுத்தம் செய்வதை பின்பற்றுதல், பொது இடங்களில் முகக்கவசம்/கவசங்கள் அணிவதை பெரும் அளவுக்குப் பின்பற்றுவது போன்ற கொரோனா வைரஸ் தடுப்பதற்கான சாதகமான விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் எளிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதற்கு அதிகபட்ச உந்துதல் கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டியது முக்கியமாகும்,” என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். கொரோனா தொற்றால் அதிக பாதிப்புகளும், உயிரிழப்புகளும் இருந்த மாவட்டங்களின் அதிகாரிகளுடனும் திரு.ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் உரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667042

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Uttar Pradesh
“Next 3 months are going to be decisive in determining COVID trajectory for the country. If we take adequate precaution and follow COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming festival and winter season, we will be in a better position to fight corona”
23 OCT 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness COVID and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with the Health and Medical Education Ministers and other senior officials of Uttar Pradesh, here today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts of the corona warriors in combating COVID-19. He informed that in the last three months, the country has seen significant improvement in the COVID parameters. “From recording over 95,000 cases in a day, the cases have been substantially reduced to less than 55,000 cases in a day. The Recovery Rate of India is nearing 90%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining. CFR stands at 1.51% and is moving towards the target of having CFR less than 1%”, he said.
He further added, “The number of active cases are less than 7 lakh and the doubling rate has increased to 97.2 days, as of now. The journey which started from having just one lab, we have come a long way in now having nearly 2000 labs in the country. The number of total tests conducted across the country have surpassed 10 crore. This is a positive indication that we are moving in the right direction”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19. But the next three months are going to be decisive in determining the situation of COVID in the country. If we take adequate precaution and follow COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming festival and winter season, we will be in a better position to fight Corona.” He further added “For a big state like Uttar Pradesh, it becomes important that maximum thrust is given to simple precautionary measures which are effective in preventing the Coronavirus to a large extent like wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes.” Dr Vardhan also spoke to the officials of the districts where the new cases or deaths are increasing.
He also informed that as on date Uttar Pradesh has fatality rate of 1.46 which is less than the National Average. The Recovery Rate of the State (92.2%) is also more than the national recovery rate. The positivity rate is 3.44%.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed that the State needs to focus on increasing testing, surveillance, contact tracing, and early diagnosis to keep fatality rate low. He appreciated the efforts of UP in vaccinating those children who were left out of immunisation due to Corona.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health) and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary MoHFW were also present in the meeting. Other senior officials from the State joined virtually.