Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 continuing smoothly in Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala; About 10.09 lakh farmers have already been benefitted
22 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 116.66 LMTs of paddy upto 21.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 90.76 lacMT showing an increase of 28.55 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 116.66 Lac MT, Punjab alone has contributed 75.11 Lac MT which is 64.38 % of total procurement. About 10.09 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 22026.26 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 43.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 21.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 883.34 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.36 Crores benefitting 862 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 21.10.2020, a quantity of 272136 cotton bales valuing Rs.76821.02 lakh has been procured benefitting 53181farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான சந்தைப்படுத்துதலில் தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 8 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 10.09 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து நெல் கொள்முதல்
22 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்குத் தேவையான சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதையடுத்து கடந்த காலங்களைப் போலவே இந்த வருடமும் அதே குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து அரசு பயிர்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது.
தமிழ்நாடு, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான நெல் கொள்முதல் சுமுகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறதுஇந்த மாநிலங்களில் அக்டோபர் 21ஆம் தேதி வரை 116.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் 90.76 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட 28.55 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகும். மொத்தக் கொள்முதலில், பஞ்சாபிலிருந்து மட்டும் 75.11 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (64.38%) நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தமாக10.09 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு ரூபாய்18880 மதிப்பில், ரூபாய் 22026.26 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், அக்டோபர் 21ஆம் தேதி வரை அரசு தன் முதன்மை முகமைகளின் மூலம் ரூபாய் 6.36 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், 883.34 மெட்ரிக் டன் அவரை விதைகளையும், உளுந்தையும் தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த 862 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இதேபோல 52.40 கோடி ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரையைக் கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் பருத்திக் கொள்முதல் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் சுமுகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
அக்டோபர் 21ஆம் தேதி வரை ரூபாய் 76821.02 லட்சம் மதிப்பில் 272136 பேல்கள் 53181 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666804