Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) ShriPrahlad Singh Patelvirtually launches “Life in Miniature” project
​​​​​​​ “Life in Miniature” project is collaboration between theNational Museum, New Delhi and Google Arts & Culture
Several hundred miniature paintings from the National Museum, New Delhi can be viewed online by people around the world through “Life in Miniature”project – Shri Patel
Users will be able to see famous miniature collections of the National Museum in never before seen ways and in extraordinary detail in just a few clicks at g.co/LifeInMiniature
22 OCT 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually launched “Life in Miniature” project, a collaboration between theNational Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & Culture today.
Speaking at the launch of the project, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel emphasized the importance of the Prime Minister’s ‘Digital India’ initiative and the role of technology in the preservation of India’s heritage. He commended Google for its leadership in the technology sector and its focus on product innovation, stating that Google’s commitment to driving social empowerment and inclusion is a true asset to India.
The Minister said that from today, several hundred miniature paintings from the National Museum, New Delhi can be viewed online on Google Arts & Culture by people around the world in a new project titled “Life in Miniature.” The project uses technologies like machine learning, augmented reality and digitization with high-definition robotic cameras, to showcase these special works of art in a magical new way.
On the Google Arts & Culture app, online viewers can experience the first Augmented Reality-powered art gallery designed with traditional Indian architecture, and explore a life-size virtual space where you can walk up to a selection of miniature paintings. The artworks showcased are presented along five universal themes of the human relationship with nature, love, celebration, faith and power.
Another highlight of the launch is the application of Machine Learning-based algorithms to the corpus of paintings being brought online, so that users can explore these miniature marvels guided by Artificial Intelligence. If a single miniature painting is a rare joy to behold, this experience - named “Magnify Miniatures” - which enables online users to explore multiple artworks simultaneously is a stunning new experience.
With “Life in Miniature”, users will be able to see famous miniature collections of the National Museum, like the Ramayana, Royal Saga, Pahari style paintings in never before seen ways and in extraordinary detail, in just a few clicks at g.co/LifeInMiniature. The project reinforces the comprehensive collaboration between the National Museum and Google Arts & Culture, a partnership that began in 2011. Read more about it in the Google blogpost.
About The National Museum, New Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi, under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is the premiere cultural institution of the Nation. The National Museum, today, has in its possession over 2,00,000 antiquities & art objects, both of Indian and Foreign origin covering more than 5,000 years of our cultural heritage. During current pandemic time, the National Museum has been engaging its visitors through digital platforms.
About Google Arts & Culture
Google Arts & Cultureputs the collections of more than 2,000 museums at one’s fingertips. It’s an immersive way to explore art, history and the wonders of the world The Google Arts & Culture app is free and availableonline foriOS andAndroid

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने “लाइफ इन मिनिएचर” परियोजना की शुरुआत की
"लाइफ इन मिनिएचर", राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली और गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर की संयुक्त परियोजना है
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से सैकड़ों लघु चित्रों को "लाइफ इन मिनिएचर" प्रोजेक्ट के माध्यम से दुनिया भर के लोग ऑनलाइन देख सकते हैं– श्री पटेल
g.co/LifeInMiniature लिंक पर क्लिक करने के बाद उपयोगकर्ता राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के प्रसिद्ध लघु चित्रों के संग्रह को सम्पूर्ण विवरण के साथ देख सकते हैं
22 OCT 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने वर्चुअल तरी​के से “लाइफ इन मिनिएचर” परियोजना की आज शुरुआत की। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर की संयुक्त परियोजना है।
परियोजना के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने प्रधानमंत्री के ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ पहल की महत्ता और भारत की विरासत के संरक्षण में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अपने नेतृत्व और उत्पाद नवीनता पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए गूगल की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण और समावेशन के लिए गूगल की प्रतिबद्धता भारत के लिए एक सच्ची संपत्ति है।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि "लाइफ इन मिनिएचर" नामक एक नयी परियोजना में दुनिया भर के लोग गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर पर आज से नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के कई सौ लघु चित्रों को देख सकेंगे। परियोजना में मशीन लर्निंग, संवर्धित वास्तविकता और उच्च परिभाषा रोबोट कैमरों के साथ डिजिटलीकरण जैसी तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल कर जादुई तरीके से कला के इन विशेष कार्यों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर ऐप पर ऑनलाइन दर्शक पारंपरिक भारतीय वास्तुकला के साथ डिज़ाइन की गई पहली ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी-संचालित आर्ट गैलरी का अनुभव कर सकते हैं और एक विशाल वर्चुअल स्पेस की अनंत संभावनाओं की खोज करें, जहां आप लघु चित्रों का चयन कर सकते हैं। प्रदर्शित की गई कलाकृतियां मानवीय संबंधों के पांच सार्वभौमिक विषयों प्रकृति, प्रेम, उत्सव, विश्वास और शक्ति के साथ मानव संबंधों के साथ प्रस्तुत की गई है।
इस परियोजना के लॉन्च का एक और मुख्य आकर्षण मशीन लर्निंग-आधारित एल्गोरिदम है जो ऑनलाइन लाए गए चित्रों के कॉर्पस के लिए है, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा निर्देशित इन अनुपम लघु चित्रों का पता लगा सकें। एक लघु चित्रकला को देखना एक दुर्लभ आनंद है। इस अनुभव का नाम “मैग्नफाइ मिनिएचर” है। जो ऑनलाइन उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक साथ कई कलाकृतियों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है जो एक शानदार नया अनुभव है।
उपयोगकर्ता "लाइफ इन मिनिएचर" के साथ g.co/LifeInMiniature पर कुछ ही क्लिक में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के प्रसिद्ध लघु चित्रों के संग्रह, जैसे रामायण, रॉयल गाथा, पहाड़ी शैली के चित्रों को सम्पूर्ण विवरण के साथ देख सकते हैं। यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर के बीच व्यापक सहयोग को मजबूत करती है जिसकी 2011 में एक साझेदारी शुरू हुई थी। गूगल ब्लॉगपोस्ट में इसके बारे में और पढ़ें।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के बारे में :
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अन्तर्गत आने वाला नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय देश का एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक संस्थान है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आज की तारीख में भारतीय और विदेशी मूल दोनों की 2,00,000 पुरातन और कला वस्तुएं हैं जो भारतीय और विदेशी दोनों मूल की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को 5,000 से अधिक वर्षों से कवर करता है। वर्तमान महामारी के समय में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से आगंतुक राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से जुड़ रहे हैं।
गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर के बारे में :
एक क्लिक पर गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर पर 2,000 से अधिक संग्रहालयों का संग्रह देख सकते हैं। यह कला, इतिहास और दुनिया के अजूबों का पता लगाने का एक शानदार तरीका है। गूगल आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर ऐप आईओएस और एन्ड्रॉइड पर ऑनलाइन मुफ्त उपलब्ध है।