অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
উড়ান প্রকল্পকে সুস্থায়ী হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে পদক্ষেপ : প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা
21 OCT 2020 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা জানিয়েছেন, উড়ান প্রকল্পকে সুস্থায়ী হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সমস্ত পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালানো হচ্ছে। আজ উড়ান দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আলোচনায় অংশ নিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষ, বিশেষ করে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে বিমান পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে এই প্রকল্পের গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করেন তিনি । শ্রী খারোলা এই প্রকল্পটিকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য এরসঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত পক্ষ এবং উড়ান প্রকল্পের দলটিকে বিশেষ অভিনন্দন জানান। এক্ষেত্রে বিমান সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান তিনি। শ্রী খারোলা বলেন, যাতে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা আরও বেশি মানুষ গ্রহণ করতে পারে তারজন্য বাণিজ্যিক বিমান পরিষেবা সংস্থাগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
শ্রী খারোলা বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্যই হল এরসঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সমন্বিত প্রয়াস। ভারতের বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অরবিন্দ সিং জানান, উড়ান প্রকল্পের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে ভারতীয় বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ বদ্ধপরিকর। মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রীমতি উষা পাধি উড়ান প্রকল্পকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য সমস্ত পক্ষই যেভাবে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে তা বিশেষ তাপর্যপূর্ণ বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন, ২১শে অক্টোবর দিনটিকে সরকার উড়ান দিবস হিসেবে পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
‘উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক’ বা আরসিএস-উড়ান হল ভারত সরকারের একটি জন-কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিককে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিমান ভ্রমণের সুযোগ প্রদান করা। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশের ১০০টি বিমান বন্দর, হেলিপোর্টস, ওয়াটারড্রোমস উন্নতি সাধনের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে ভারতের বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Work Towards Making UDAN Scheme Sustainable: Pradeep Singh Kharola
50 Unserved and Underserved Airports added Under UDAN
4TH Anniversary of RCS-UDAN
UDAN Day Celebrated
21 OCT 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA has stated that the stakeholders should work towards making the UDAN scheme sustainable on its own and improve its efficiency. During a video conference to commemorate the UDAN day today, he said that UDAN scheme has established the importance of travelling by air for common man specially to far flung areas. Shri Kharola congratulated the stakeholders and UDAN team for making the scheme successful with untiring efforts. He urged the airlines to undertake marketing initiatives so that more and more people can take benefit of the UDAN scheme. Senior officials from AAI, DGCA, MoCA and airlines also joined the video conference.
Shri Kharola said that one of the most important features of the scheme is that different agencies collaborated and synchronised their efforts towards the success of the scheme. He added that UDAN has created a virtuous circle wherein the UDAN routes feed the national network and the national routes further create new opportunities for the people across the country who then generate demand for more regional routes. Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI said that AAI is committed to build the infrastructure required for the UDAN scheme across the country.
Smt. Usha Padhee, JS, MoCA thanked the stakeholders for their combined efforts and continuous support in making the UDAN scheme a success. She added that Government of India has acknowledged the contribution of UDAN initiative and identified 21st October 2020 (the day on which the UDAN Scheme document was first released) as UDAN Day.
RCS-UDAN, "Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik" is a Government of India's flagship program which aims to provide affordable, economically viable and profitable air travel on regional routes. This Regional Connectivity Scheme offers unique opportunity to a common man to fly at an affordable price. UDAN has played a major role in adding new airports and routes to the aviation landscape of the country. 50 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports) with 285 routes have been added under UDAN across the length and breadth of India. As the implementing agency, AAI has an ambitious plan to develop at least 100 airports/waterdromes/heliports by 2024 under the Scheme.