Ministry of Civil Aviation
Work Towards Making UDAN Scheme Sustainable: Pradeep Singh Kharola
50 Unserved and Underserved Airports added Under UDAN
4TH Anniversary of RCS-UDAN
UDAN Day Celebrated
21 OCT 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA has stated that the stakeholders should work towards making the UDAN scheme sustainable on its own and improve its efficiency. During a video conference to commemorate the UDAN day today, he said that UDAN scheme has established the importance of travelling by air for common man specially to far flung areas. Shri Kharola congratulated the stakeholders and UDAN team for making the scheme successful with untiring efforts. He urged the airlines to undertake marketing initiatives so that more and more people can take benefit of the UDAN scheme. Senior officials from AAI, DGCA, MoCA and airlines also joined the video conference.
Shri Kharola said that one of the most important features of the scheme is that different agencies collaborated and synchronised their efforts towards the success of the scheme. He added that UDAN has created a virtuous circle wherein the UDAN routes feed the national network and the national routes further create new opportunities for the people across the country who then generate demand for more regional routes. Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI said that AAI is committed to build the infrastructure required for the UDAN scheme across the country.
Smt. Usha Padhee, JS, MoCA thanked the stakeholders for their combined efforts and continuous support in making the UDAN scheme a success. She added that Government of India has acknowledged the contribution of UDAN initiative and identified 21st October 2020 (the day on which the UDAN Scheme document was first released) as UDAN Day.
RCS-UDAN, "Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik" is a Government of India's flagship program which aims to provide affordable, economically viable and profitable air travel on regional routes. This Regional Connectivity Scheme offers unique opportunity to a common man to fly at an affordable price. UDAN has played a major role in adding new airports and routes to the aviation landscape of the country. 50 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports) with 285 routes have been added under UDAN across the length and breadth of India. As the implementing agency, AAI has an ambitious plan to develop at least 100 airports/waterdromes/heliports by 2024 under the Scheme.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉడాన్ పథకం స్థిరత్వానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నాం: ప్రదీప్ సింగ్ ఖరోలా
50 అన్‌ సర్వ్‌డ్‌, అండర్‌సర్వ్‌డ్‌ విమానాశ్రయాలను ఉడాన్‌లోకి చేర్చాం: ప్రదీప్ సింగ్ ఖరోలా
ఆర్‌సీఎస్‌-ఉడాన్‌ నాలుగో వార్షికోత్సవం
ఉడాన్‌ దినోత్సవం నిర్వహణ
21 OCT 2020 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉడాన్ పథకం స్థిరత్వానికి, సామర్థ్యం పెంపునకు సంబంధిత వర్గాలు కృషి చేయాలని పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ప్రదీప్‌ సింగ్‌ ఖరోలా సూచించారు. ఉడాన్‌ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా
ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. సామాన్యులు విమానంలో ప్రయాణించాల్సిన ప్రాధాన్యతను ఉడాన్ పథకం నిరూపించిందన్నారు. పథకాన్ని విజయవంతం చేసిన అందరినీ అభినందించారు. విమానయాన సంస్థలు మరిన్ని మార్కెటింగ్‌ చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని, దానివల్ల ఎంతోమంది ప్రజలు ఉడాన్‌ ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారని ఖరోలా సూచించారు. ఏఏఐ, డీజీసీఏ, పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఉడాన్‌ పథకం విజయవంతానికి వివిధ సంస్థలు కలిసి పని చేశాయని, అదే ఈ పథకం అతి ముఖ్య లక్షణమని శ్రీ ఖరోలా వివరించారు. ఉడాన్‌ మార్గాల వల్ల జాతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ ప్రయోజనం పొందిందని, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రజలకు జాతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టించిందని, ఆ ప్రజల వల్ల మరిన్ని ప్రాంతీయ మార్గాల కోసం డిమాండ్‌ ఏర్పడిందని, ఇదంతా ఒక వృత్తంలా మారిందని అన్నారు. ఉడాన్‌ పథకానికి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ఏఏఐ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆ సంస్థ ఛైర్మన్‌ శ్రీ అరవింద్‌ సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు.
ఉడాన్‌ పథకం విజయవంతానికి కృషి చేసినవారందరికీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఉష ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ఉడాన్ సేవలను గుర్తించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అక్టోబర్ 21ని ఉడాన్‌ దినోత్సవంగా ప్రకటించిందని చెప్పారు.
ఆర్‌సీఎస్‌-ఉడాన్‌ "ఉడే దేశ్‌ కా ఆమ్‌ నాగరిక్‌" అనేది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యత పథకం. సామాన్యుడు భరించదగిన ఖర్చుతో దేశీయంగా విమానయానాన్ని అందించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. కొత్త విమానాశ్రయాలు, మార్గాలను అందుబాటులోకి ఉడాన్‌ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. 50 అన్‌సర్వ్‌డ్‌, అండర్‌సర్వ్‌డ్‌ విమానాశ్రయాలు (5 హెలిపోర్టులు సహా), 285 మార్గాలు ఉడాన్‌ కింద ఉన్నాయి. 2024 నాటికి కనీసం 100 విమానాశ్రయాలు/ వాటర్‌డ్రోములు/ హెలిపోర్టులను ఈ పథకం కింద అభివృద్ధి చేయాలన్నది ఉడాన్‌ అమలు సంస్థ అయిన ఏఏఐ ప్రణాళిక.