Ministry of Civil Aviation
Work Towards Making UDAN Scheme Sustainable: Pradeep Singh Kharola
50 Unserved and Underserved Airports added Under UDAN
4TH Anniversary of RCS-UDAN
UDAN Day Celebrated
21 OCT 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA has stated that the stakeholders should work towards making the UDAN scheme sustainable on its own and improve its efficiency. During a video conference to commemorate the UDAN day today, he said that UDAN scheme has established the importance of travelling by air for common man specially to far flung areas. Shri Kharola congratulated the stakeholders and UDAN team for making the scheme successful with untiring efforts. He urged the airlines to undertake marketing initiatives so that more and more people can take benefit of the UDAN scheme. Senior officials from AAI, DGCA, MoCA and airlines also joined the video conference.
Shri Kharola said that one of the most important features of the scheme is that different agencies collaborated and synchronised their efforts towards the success of the scheme. He added that UDAN has created a virtuous circle wherein the UDAN routes feed the national network and the national routes further create new opportunities for the people across the country who then generate demand for more regional routes. Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI said that AAI is committed to build the infrastructure required for the UDAN scheme across the country.
Smt. Usha Padhee, JS, MoCA thanked the stakeholders for their combined efforts and continuous support in making the UDAN scheme a success. She added that Government of India has acknowledged the contribution of UDAN initiative and identified 21st October 2020 (the day on which the UDAN Scheme document was first released) as UDAN Day.
RCS-UDAN, "Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik" is a Government of India's flagship program which aims to provide affordable, economically viable and profitable air travel on regional routes. This Regional Connectivity Scheme offers unique opportunity to a common man to fly at an affordable price. UDAN has played a major role in adding new airports and routes to the aviation landscape of the country. 50 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports) with 285 routes have been added under UDAN across the length and breadth of India. As the implementing agency, AAI has an ambitious plan to develop at least 100 airports/waterdromes/heliports by 2024 under the Scheme.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان اسکیم کو پائیدار بنانے کی سمت میں کئے گئے کام: پردیپ سنگھ کھڑولا
اڑان سے 50 غیر برسر خدمت اور برسر خدمت ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑا گیا آر سی ایس – اڑان کی چوتھی سال گرہ اُڑان کا دن منایا گیا
21 OCT 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھڑولا نے کہا ہے کہ اڑان اسکیم کو پائیدار بنانے اور اپنے دم پر چلانے اور اس کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے سبھی حصص داروں کو کام کرنا چاہئے۔ اُڑان کے دن کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں انھوں نے کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم کا آغاز عام آدمی کو دور دراز علاقوں میں سستے ہوائی سفر کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب کھڑولا نے سبھی فریقوں اور اڑان اسکیم سے وابستہ اہل کاروں کے ذریعے اس اسکیم کو کامیاب بنانے کی سمت میں کی جارہی ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لئے انھیں مبارک باد دی۔ انھوں نے ایئرلائن کمپنیوں سے اسکیم کے بارے میں مزید تشہیر کی پہل کی گزارش کی، تاکہ اڑان کا فائدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں اے اے آئی، ڈی جی سی اے، ایم او سی اے اور ایئرلائنز کمپنیوں کے سینئر اہلکاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
جناب کھڑولا نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کی ایک اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس میں مختلف ایجنسیاں ایک ساتھ آئی ہیں اور اس اسکیم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے متحد ہوکر کام کررہی ہیں۔ اڑان کے سبب ہوائی خدمات کا قومی نیٹ ورک تیار ہوا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں لوگوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔ یہی مستفیدین کچھ وقت کے بعد علاقائی روٹ کا آغاز کرنے کی مانگ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ اے اے آئی اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پادھی نے اڑان اسکیم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے سبھی کی کوششوں کے تعلق سے انھیں مبارکباد دی۔ بھارت سرکار نے اڑان پہل کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے 21 اکتوبر 2020 کو اڑان کے دن کی شکل میں منائے جانے کا اعلان کیا۔ 21 اکتوبر کو ہی اڑان اسکیم کے دستاویزات پہلی بار جاری کئے گئے تھے۔
آر سی ایس – اڑان ’’اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک‘‘ بھارت سرکار کی ایک انتہائی اہم اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد علاقائی ہوائی روٹوں کے ذریعے عام لوگوں کو سستے اور آسان ہوائی سفر کا فیض پہنچانا ہے۔ یہ علاقائی کنیکٹیوٹی اسکیم لوگوں کو کم قیمت میں ہوائی سفر کی سہولت دستیاب کراتی ہے۔ ملک کی شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں نئے ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی روٹوں کو جوڑنے میں اڑان اسکیم کا اہم تعاون رہا ہے۔ پورے بھارت میں اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 285 ہوائی روٹوں کے تحت 50 غیر برسر خدمت یا برسر خدمت ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پانچ ہیلی پورٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کرانے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر اسپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی انتہائی اہم تیاری 2024 تک 100 ہوائی اڈوں / واٹر ڈومس / ہیلی پورٹس کو فروغ دینے کی ہے۔