বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি, আসাফোইটিডা (হিং)-এর চাষ শুরু করলো
19 OCT 2020 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
পালামপুরের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান বায়োরিসোর্স টেকনোলজি (আইএইচবিটি) বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি গবেষণা পরিষদের অধীনস্থ একটি সংস্থা।এই সংস্থা হিমাচলপ্রদেশের প্রত্যন্ত লাহুল উপত্যকায় কৃষকদের হিং চাষে উৎসাহিত করেছে। এই অঞ্চলের শীতল মরুভূমি এলাকা অনাবাদী। সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি আসাফোইটিডা বা হিং-এর বীজ ইরান থেকে নিয়ে এসে তাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে।
আসাফোইটিডা হল অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় একটি মশলা। ভারতে এর প্রচুর চাহিদা রয়েছে। প্রতি বছর আফগানিস্তান, ইরান এবং উজবেকিস্তান থেকে ভারত ১২০০ টন অপরিশোধিত আসাফোইটিডা আমদানি করে। যেহেতু ভারতে ফেরুলা আসাফোইটিডা গাছ পাওয়া যায়না তাই এর চাষ করার ক্ষেত্রে বেশ সমস্যা ছিল। সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি-র নির্দেশক ডঃ সঞ্জয় কুমার ভারতে আসাফোইটিডা চাষের জন্য উদ্যোগী হন। লাহুল উপত্যকার কোয়ারিং গ্রামে এক কৃষককে ১৫ই অক্টোবর তিনি এর চাষ করতে উৎসাহ দেন। সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি ২০১৫ সালে আইসিএআর-এর ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ প্ল্যান্ট জেনেরিক রিসোর্সেস (আইসিএআর-এনবিপিজিআর) ইরান থেকে ৬ রকমের বীজ নিয়ে আসে। সংস্থা সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে রিবলিং, লাহুল এবং স্পিতিতে তারা ২০১৮ সাল থেকে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এর চাষ শুরু করে। এই গাছ শুকনো এবং শীতল পরিবেশে বেড়ে ওঠে। তাই ভারতের হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে আসাফোইটিডা-র চাষ করা সুবিধাজনক।এর শিকড়ে ওলেওগাম রজন উৎপন্ন হতে প্রায় ৫ বছর লাগে।
ফেরুলা আসাফোইটিডা-র শিকড় থেকে ওলেওগাম রজন সংগ্রহ করা হয় ঠিকই, কিন্তু ভারতে ফেরুলা আসাফোইটিডা প্রজাতির উদ্ভিদ ছিলনা। যদিও হিমাচল প্রদেশের চাম্বায় ফেরুলা জাইস্কিনা এবং কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখে ফেরুলা নারথেক্স পাওয়া যায় কিন্তু সেগুলি থেকে হিং পাওয়া যায় না। আসলে সারা বিশ্বে ১৩০ রকমের ফেরুলা থাকলেও শুধুমাত্র ফেরুলা আসাফোইটিডা থেকেই হিং পাওয়া যায়।
হিমাচলপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এ বছরে তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে রাজ্যে হিং চাষের উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। হিমাচলপ্রদেশের কৃষি দপ্তরের সঙ্গে এই মর্মে ৬ই জুন সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করে। এরপর ২০-২২ জুলাই রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলার ১২ জন কৃষি আধিকারিক হিং চাষের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ নেন। এরপর লাহুল উপত্যকার মাধগ্রান, বিলিং এবং কেলং–এ হিং-এর চাষ করার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়, যাতে আসাফোইটিডা-র বীজ উৎপাদন এবং বাণিজ্যিকভাবে চাষ করা যায়।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IHBT makes history by introducing asafoetida (Heeng) cultivation in Indian Himalayan region
​​​​​​​CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology
CSIR-IHBT scientists also organized training programs on asafoetida cultivation
19 OCT 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Due to efforts of CSIR constituent laboratory, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT), Palampur, a historical shift in farming practices is in the offing with farmers of the remote Lahaul valley in Himachal Pradesh taking up cultivation of asafoetida (Heeng) to utilize vast expanses of waste land in the cold desert conditions of the region. CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology.
Asafoetida is one of the top condiments and is a high value spice crop in India. India imports about 1200 tonnes of raw asafoetida annually from Afghanistan, Iran and Uzbekistan and spends approximately 100 million USDper year. Lack of planting material of Ferula assa-foetida plants in India was a major bottleneck in cultivation of this crop. The first seedling of asafoetida was planted by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT on 15th October, 2020 at farmer’s field in village Kwaring of Lahaul valley to mark initiation of cultivation of asafoetida in India.
Since asafoetida is a major condiment in Indian cuisines, team CSIR-IHBT made relentless efforts for introduction of this important crop in the country. The institute introduced six accessions of seeds from Iran through ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi in October, 2018. ICAR-NBPGR confirmed that in the past thirty years, this has been the first attempt for introduction of asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida) seeds in the country. CSIR-IHBT raised the plants of heeng at CeHAB, Ribling, Lahaul & Spiti, H.P. under the vigil of NBPGR. The plant prefers cold and dry conditions for its growth and takes approximately five years for the production of oleo-gum resin in its roots, therefore cold desert areas of Indian Himalayan region are suitable for cultivation of asafoetida.
Raw asafoetida is extracted from the fleshy roots of Ferula assa-foetida as an oleo-gum resin. Although, there are about 130 species of Ferula found in the world, but only Ferula assa-foetidais the economically important species used for the production of asafoetida. In India, we do not have Ferula assa-foetida, but other species Ferula jaeschkeana is reported from the western Himalaya (Chamba, HP), and Ferula narthex from Kashmir and Ladakh, which are not the species that yield asafoetida.
Recognizing the efforts of the Institute, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh announced the introduction and cultivation of Heeng in the state in his budget speech, on March 6, 2020. Consequently, MoU between CSIR-IHBT and State Department of Agriculture, Himachal Pradesh was signed on June 6, 2020 for a joint collaboration for the cultivation of heeng in the State. A capacity building program was organized for officers of the State Department of Agriculture from July 20 to 22, 2020 in which twelve officers from different districts of Himachal Pradesh participated.
Further, CSIR-IHBT scientists also organized training programs on asafoetida cultivation and laid out demonstration plots in villages of Madgran, Beeling and Keylong in Lahaul valley of Himachal Pradesh in collaboration with officers of State Agriculture Department for establishment of seed production chain and cultivation of asafoetidaat commercial scale.