Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IHBT makes history by introducing asafoetida (Heeng) cultivation in Indian Himalayan region
​​​​​​​CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology
CSIR-IHBT scientists also organized training programs on asafoetida cultivation
19 OCT 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Due to efforts of CSIR constituent laboratory, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT), Palampur, a historical shift in farming practices is in the offing with farmers of the remote Lahaul valley in Himachal Pradesh taking up cultivation of asafoetida (Heeng) to utilize vast expanses of waste land in the cold desert conditions of the region. CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology.
Asafoetida is one of the top condiments and is a high value spice crop in India. India imports about 1200 tonnes of raw asafoetida annually from Afghanistan, Iran and Uzbekistan and spends approximately 100 million USDper year. Lack of planting material of Ferula assa-foetida plants in India was a major bottleneck in cultivation of this crop. The first seedling of asafoetida was planted by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT on 15th October, 2020 at farmer’s field in village Kwaring of Lahaul valley to mark initiation of cultivation of asafoetida in India.
Since asafoetida is a major condiment in Indian cuisines, team CSIR-IHBT made relentless efforts for introduction of this important crop in the country. The institute introduced six accessions of seeds from Iran through ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi in October, 2018. ICAR-NBPGR confirmed that in the past thirty years, this has been the first attempt for introduction of asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida) seeds in the country. CSIR-IHBT raised the plants of heeng at CeHAB, Ribling, Lahaul & Spiti, H.P. under the vigil of NBPGR. The plant prefers cold and dry conditions for its growth and takes approximately five years for the production of oleo-gum resin in its roots, therefore cold desert areas of Indian Himalayan region are suitable for cultivation of asafoetida.
Raw asafoetida is extracted from the fleshy roots of Ferula assa-foetida as an oleo-gum resin. Although, there are about 130 species of Ferula found in the world, but only Ferula assa-foetidais the economically important species used for the production of asafoetida. In India, we do not have Ferula assa-foetida, but other species Ferula jaeschkeana is reported from the western Himalaya (Chamba, HP), and Ferula narthex from Kashmir and Ladakh, which are not the species that yield asafoetida.
Recognizing the efforts of the Institute, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh announced the introduction and cultivation of Heeng in the state in his budget speech, on March 6, 2020. Consequently, MoU between CSIR-IHBT and State Department of Agriculture, Himachal Pradesh was signed on June 6, 2020 for a joint collaboration for the cultivation of heeng in the State. A capacity building program was organized for officers of the State Department of Agriculture from July 20 to 22, 2020 in which twelve officers from different districts of Himachal Pradesh participated.
Further, CSIR-IHBT scientists also organized training programs on asafoetida cultivation and laid out demonstration plots in villages of Madgran, Beeling and Keylong in Lahaul valley of Himachal Pradesh in collaboration with officers of State Agriculture Department for establishment of seed production chain and cultivation of asafoetidaat commercial scale.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی نے ہندوستانی ہمالیائی خطے میں ہینگ کھیتی شروع کرکے تاریخ رقم کی
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی ہنگ کے بیج لائے اور انہوں نے اس کی ایگرو ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے سائنس دانوں نے ہینگ کی کھیتی کے بارے میں تربیتی پروگرام بھی چلائے
19 OCT 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی کی لیباریٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بایو ریسارس ٹکنالوجی (آئی ایچ بی ٹی) پالمپور کی کوششوں سے زراعت کے طریقوں میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی رونما ہونے والی ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں دور دراز لاہول وادی کے کسان خطے کی سرد ریگستانی صورتحال میں وسیع و عریض بنجر زمین کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے ہینگ کی کھیتی شروع کررہے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی ہنگ کے بیج لائے اور انہوں نے اس کی ایگرو ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی۔
ہینگ کا شمار اعلی درجے کے مسالوں میں ہوتا ہے اور ہندوستان میں یہ بہت زیادہ پر فروخت ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے درآمد کار افغانستان ، ایران اور ازبیکستان تقریباً 1200 ٹن خام ہینگ سالانہ درآمد کرتے ہیں اور اس پر تقریباً 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر سالانہ خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ اس فصل کی کھیتی نے ہندوستان میں ہینگ کے پودوں کو لگانے کے مواد کی کمی ایک بڑی رکاوٹ تھی۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار نے ہندوستان میں ہینگ کی کھیتی کی شروعات کرنے کے لئے لاہول وادی کے گاؤں کوارنگ میں کسان کے کھیت میں 15 اکتوبر 2020 کو ہینگ کا پہلا پودا لگایا۔
ہینگ کیونکہ ہندوستان میں کھانوں میں استعمال ہونے والا ایک اہم مسالہ ہے۔ اس لئے سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی کی ٹیم نے ملک میں اس اہم فصل کی شروعات کے لئے انتھک کوششیں کیں۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے آئی سی اے آئی۔ نیشنل بیوری آف پلانٹ جنیٹک ریسارسز (آئی اے آر۔ این بی پی جی آر)، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ اکتوبر 2018 میں ایران سے 6 بار بیچ منگوائے۔ آئی اے آر۔ این بی پی جی آر نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ گزشتہ 30 برسوں میں ملک میں ہینگ کے بیچوں سے کھیتی شروع کرنے کی پہلی بار کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی نے این بی پی جی آر کی نگرانی میں ہماچل پردیش میں سی ای ایچ اے بی ، ربلنگ ، لاہول اور اسپتی میں ہینگ کے پودے اگائے۔ ان پودوں کے بڑھنے کےلئے سرد اور خشک ماحول کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اس کی جڑوں میں ہینگ کی رال پیدا کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 5 سال لگتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہینگ کی کھیتی کے لئے ہندوستانی ہمالین خطے کے سرد ریگستانی علاقے مناسب ہیں۔
خام ہینگ رال کے طور پر ہینگ کی گودے دار جڑوں سے نکالی جاتی ہے۔ دنیا میں اگرچہ فیرولا کی تقریباً 130 قسمیں پائی جاتی ہیں لیکن صرف فیرولا ایسا فتیدہ معاشی اعتبار سے اہم قسم ہے جس کا استعمال ہینگ تیار کرنے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فیرولا ایسا فتیدہ نہیں پائی جاتی لیکن مغربی ہمالیہ (چمبا، ہماچل پردیش) سے فیرولا جیش کینا اور کشمیر اور لداخ میں فیرولا نارتھکس قسمیں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ ان سے ہنگ تیار نہیں ہوتی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ہماچل پردیش کے وزیراعلی نے 6 مارچ 2020 کو اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں ریاست میں ہینگ کی کھیتی شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ نتیجتاً سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی اور ہماچل پردیش کے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے درمیان ریاست میں ہینگ کی کھیتی کے لئے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کے لئے 6 جون 2020 کو ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔اس سلسلے میں 20 سے 22 جولائی 2020 تک ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے افسروں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ہماچل پردیش کے مختلف اضلاع کے 12 افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے سائنس دانوں نے کمرشیل سطح پر بیچ کی پیداوار کی چین قائم کرنے اور ہینگ کی کھیتی کےلئے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے افسروں کے تعاون سے ہماچل پردیش کی لاہول وادی میں مڈگران، بیلنگ اور کیلانگ گاؤں میں نمائشی پلاٹ لگائے اور ہینگ کی کھیتی کے بارے میں تربیتی پروگرام چلائے۔