Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IHBT makes history by introducing asafoetida (Heeng) cultivation in Indian Himalayan region
​​​​​​​CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology
CSIR-IHBT scientists also organized training programs on asafoetida cultivation
19 OCT 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Due to efforts of CSIR constituent laboratory, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT), Palampur, a historical shift in farming practices is in the offing with farmers of the remote Lahaul valley in Himachal Pradesh taking up cultivation of asafoetida (Heeng) to utilize vast expanses of waste land in the cold desert conditions of the region. CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology.
Asafoetida is one of the top condiments and is a high value spice crop in India. India imports about 1200 tonnes of raw asafoetida annually from Afghanistan, Iran and Uzbekistan and spends approximately 100 million USDper year. Lack of planting material of Ferula assa-foetida plants in India was a major bottleneck in cultivation of this crop. The first seedling of asafoetida was planted by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT on 15th October, 2020 at farmer’s field in village Kwaring of Lahaul valley to mark initiation of cultivation of asafoetida in India.
Since asafoetida is a major condiment in Indian cuisines, team CSIR-IHBT made relentless efforts for introduction of this important crop in the country. The institute introduced six accessions of seeds from Iran through ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi in October, 2018. ICAR-NBPGR confirmed that in the past thirty years, this has been the first attempt for introduction of asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida) seeds in the country. CSIR-IHBT raised the plants of heeng at CeHAB, Ribling, Lahaul & Spiti, H.P. under the vigil of NBPGR. The plant prefers cold and dry conditions for its growth and takes approximately five years for the production of oleo-gum resin in its roots, therefore cold desert areas of Indian Himalayan region are suitable for cultivation of asafoetida.
Raw asafoetida is extracted from the fleshy roots of Ferula assa-foetida as an oleo-gum resin. Although, there are about 130 species of Ferula found in the world, but only Ferula assa-foetidais the economically important species used for the production of asafoetida. In India, we do not have Ferula assa-foetida, but other species Ferula jaeschkeana is reported from the western Himalaya (Chamba, HP), and Ferula narthex from Kashmir and Ladakh, which are not the species that yield asafoetida.
Recognizing the efforts of the Institute, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh announced the introduction and cultivation of Heeng in the state in his budget speech, on March 6, 2020. Consequently, MoU between CSIR-IHBT and State Department of Agriculture, Himachal Pradesh was signed on June 6, 2020 for a joint collaboration for the cultivation of heeng in the State. A capacity building program was organized for officers of the State Department of Agriculture from July 20 to 22, 2020 in which twelve officers from different districts of Himachal Pradesh participated.
Further, CSIR-IHBT scientists also organized training programs on asafoetida cultivation and laid out demonstration plots in villages of Madgran, Beeling and Keylong in Lahaul valley of Himachal Pradesh in collaboration with officers of State Agriculture Department for establishment of seed production chain and cultivation of asafoetidaat commercial scale.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஹிமாலயப் பகுதிகளில் பெருங்காயத்தைப் பயிரிட்டு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐஹெச்பிடி வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளது
19 OCT 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்ற (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) ஆய்வகத்தின் உதவியுடன் இமாலய உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனமான ஐஹெச்பிடி, இமாலயாவின் லாஹுல் சமவெளியில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுடன் இணைந்து பெருங்காயத்தைப் பயிர் செய்யவிருக்கிறது. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐஹெச்பிடி, பெருங்காய விதைகளை வாங்கி அதற்கான வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியது.
இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வாசனைப் பயிர்களில் பெருங்காயமும் ஒன்று. ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், ஈரான், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளிலிருந்து ஆண்டு தோறும் சுமார் 1200 டன் பெருங்காயத்தை சுமார் 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் இந்தியா இறக்குமதி செய்கிறதுஃபெருலா அசஃபோடிடா என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பெருங்காயத் தாவர வகை இந்தியாவில் போதிய அளவு கிடைக்காததே இந்த வகைப் பயிர்கள் நம் நாட்டில் பயிரிடப்படாததற்கு முக்கிய காரணம். இந்தியாவில் பெருங்காயத்தின் பயிரிடுதலைத் துவக்கும் வகையில் கடந்த 15ஆம் தேதி சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐஹெச்பிடி இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய்குமார், லாஹுல் சமவெளியில் உள்ள க்வாரிங் கிராமத்தில் முதல் விதையை பயிரிட்டார். இந்திய உணவு வகைகளில் பங்கு வகிக்கும் பெருங்காயத்தை நாட்டில் பயிரிடும் முயற்சியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐஹெச்பிடி தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வந்தது. இதனடிப்படையில் ஈரானில் இருந்து 6 வகையான பெருங்காய விதைகள் இம்மாதம் புதுதில்லி வந்தடைந்தது. கடந்த 30 ஆண்டுகளில் பெருங்காய விதைகளை இந்தியாவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். குளிர்ந்த மற்றும் வறண்ட நிலங்கள் இந்த வகையான விதைகளுக்கு உகந்ததாக இருப்பதால், இந்தியாவில் இமாலயப் பகுதி பெருங்காயத்தைப் பயிரிட ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில வேளாண் துறையுடன் இணைந்து சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐஹெச்பிடி விஞ்ஞானிகள், லாகூர் சமவெளியில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பெருங்காயத்தைப் பயிரிடுவது குறித்த பயிற்சி முகாம்களையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665796