Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari to lay foundation stone for country's first multi-modal logistic park in Assam tomorrow
19 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkariwill virtually lay the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park in Assam tomorrow. The event will bepresided over by the Chief Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal, and will be attended by and Union MoSs Dr Jitendra Singh, Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri RameshwarTeli, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
The Rs 693.97 crorepark will provide direct connectivity to air, road, rail and waterways to the people. It will be developed under the ambitious BharatmalaPariyojana of the Government of India.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरींच्या हस्ते उद्या आसाममध्ये देशातील पहिल्या मल्टी-मोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्कची पायाभरणी
19 OCT 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी उद्या देशातील पहिल्या मल्टी-मोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्कची आसाममध्ये आभासी पद्धतीने पायाभरणी करणार आहेत. मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्ष असून केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. व्ही के सिंग आणि रामेश्वर तेली, राज्यातील मंत्री, खासदार, आमदार आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांची उपस्थिती असणार आहे.
693.97 कोटी रुपयांचा हा प्रकल्प लोकांना हवाई, रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि जलमार्गाशी थेट जोडणी उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या महत्वाकांक्षी भारतमाला प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत हे मल्टी-मोडल पार्क विकसित केले जाईल.