Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari to lay foundation stone for country's first multi-modal logistic park in Assam tomorrow
19 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkariwill virtually lay the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park in Assam tomorrow. The event will bepresided over by the Chief Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal, and will be attended by and Union MoSs Dr Jitendra Singh, Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri RameshwarTeli, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
The Rs 693.97 crorepark will provide direct connectivity to air, road, rail and waterways to the people. It will be developed under the ambitious BharatmalaPariyojana of the Government of India.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी कल असम में देश के पहले परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों वाले लॉजिस्टिक पार्क का शिलान्यास करेंगे
19 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी कल वर्चुअल माध्यम से असम में पहले परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों वाले लॉजिस्टिक पार्क का शिलान्यास करेंगे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा की जाएगी और इसमें केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह और श्री रामेश्वर तेली, राज्य के मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, विधायक और केंद्र तथा राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
693.97 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले इस पार्क से लोगों को हवाई, सड़क, रेल और जलमार्ग से सम्पर्क की सीधी सुविधा मिलेगी। इसे भारत सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी भारत माला परियोजना के तहत विकसित किया जाएगा।