صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سنڈے سمواد ۔ 6 کے دوران سبھی کو شرد نوراتری کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں
’’تیوہار کے اس موسم میں جشن منانے سے زیادہ خیرات کو فوقیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
’’کیرالا نے اونم تیوہار کے دوران برتی گئی بڑی لاپرواہی کی قیمت چکائی‘‘
’’ووہان (چین) دنیا بھر میں ابھی بھی ایسے مقام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جہاں کووِڈ۔19 کا پہلا معاملہ سامنے آیا تھا‘‘
’’بھارت میں نووَل کورونا وائرس میں کس بھی طرح کا تغیر واقع نہیں ہوا ہے‘‘
’’اخبارات مکمل طور پر محفوظ ہیں اور وہ نووَل کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کا وسیلہ نہیں ہیں‘‘
’’کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق اموات کی رپورٹنگ کے صحیح طریقہ کار ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کیے جا چکے ہیں‘‘
’’ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی کوئی قلت نہیں‘‘
’’وزارت صحت نے کووِڈ پیکج کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 1352 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے‘‘
’’ابھی بھارت میں انٹرا نسل کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین کا کلینکل ٹرائل نہیں چل رہا ہے‘‘
’’ خواتین سائنس دانوں کا حوصلہ بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کی نئی ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 پالیسی‘‘
18 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اکتوبر 2020: صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سنڈے سمواد کی چھٹویں قسط کے دوران سوشل میڈیا سے وابستہ افراد کے متعدد سوالات کے جوابات دیے۔ نوراتری کے لئے تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اپنے فالووَرس سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی جن آندولن کی اپیل پر عمل کرنے، کووِڈ سے متعلق مناسب رویے کو اپنانے اور اس کے سفیر بننے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے تیوہاروں کو اپنے اعزاء و اقارب کے ساتھ اپنے گھروں میں روایتی انداز میں منانے کی درخواست کی۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ، ’’تیوہار کے اس موسم میں، جشن منانے پر خیرات دینے کو فوقیت دی جانی چاہئے۔ دنیا بھر میں کووِڈ۔19 کے اثرات کا شکار، ہماری حفاظت کرنے والے کورونا سورماؤں کے آگے تیوہاروں کو لے کر میری خوشیاں بھی پھیکی رہیں گی۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کیرالا میں کووِڈ۔19 معاملات میں رونما ہوئے حالیہ اضافے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 30 جنوری سے 3 مئی کے دوران کیرالا میں محض 499 مریض سامنے آئے تھے اور 2 اموات واقع ہوئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کیرالا اونم تیوہار کے دوران برتی گئی لاپرواہی کی قیمت چکا رہاہے، جس کے دوران تجارت اور سیاحت کے لئے بین ریاستی اور ریاست کے اندر سفر کے لئے رعایت بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں میں ان لاک کے دوران رعایتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اسی وجہ سے مختلف اضلاع میں کووِڈ۔19 کے معاملات میں اضافہ ہونا شروع ہوا؛ ’’اونم تیوہار کی وجہ سے پوری ریاست میں اس بیماری کا گراف تبدیل ہوگیا، یومیہ بنیاد پر سامنے آنے والے نئے معاملات تقریباً دوگنے ہوگئے‘‘۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ تمام ریاستیں جنہوں نے تیوہاروں کے لئے منصوبہ وضع کرنے میں لاپرواہی برتی ہے، انہیں اس سے سبق حاصل کرنا چاہئے۔
چین کے اس دعوے پر کہ نووَل کورونا وائرس گذشتہ برس ایک ہی وقت میں کئی ممالک میں پھوٹ پڑا تھا، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ، ’’اس بات کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ہے جو اس بات کی تصدیق کر سکے کہ کورونا وائرس بیماری کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے دنیا بھر میں کئی مرکزی مقامات تھے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ووہان (چین) دنیا بھر میں ابھی بھی ایسے مقام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جہاں کووِڈ۔19 کا پہلا معاملہ سامنے آیا تھا‘‘
چین میں تیارشدہ آکسی میٹر کے بازاروں میں بڑی تعداد میں آنے سے متعلق ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ صارفین کو بازار سے یا آن لائن خوردہ فروشوں سے پلس آکسی میٹر خریدتے وقت ایف ڈی اے/ سی ای منظور شدہ مصنوعات اور آئی ایس او / آئی ای سی تفصیلات پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آکسیجن سیچوریشن لیول میں کمی ہونا کووِڈ۔19 کی کوئی علامت نہیں ہے اور یہ کسی دیگر بیماری کی وجہ سے بھی ہو سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ بھارت میں کورونا وائرس میں کسی قسم کے تغیر کا پتہ نہیں لگا ہے۔
گذشتہ قسط میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے تحت، ان سے ریاستوں کو کووِڈ۔19 گرانٹس کے دوسرے مرحلے کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے کووِڈ پیکج کی دوسری قسط جاری کر چکی ہے۔ دوسرے پیکج کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 1352 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ رقم اگست، ستمبر اور اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران قسطوں میں جاری کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کورونا وبائی مرض کے دوران ان کی وزارت آن لائن تعلیم کے میدان میں بھی پیچھے نہیں ہے اور ایم بی بی ایس طلبا کے لئے ملک کے میڈیکل کالجوں اور اداروں میں آن لائن کلاسیں چل رہی ہیں جنہیں نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن نے منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے بھی کووِڈ۔19 کے مدنظر پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل طلبا کی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر جاری کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایک سوال کرنے والے کو یہ کہہ کر اطمینان دلایا کہ اس بات کا کوئی بھی سائنٹفک ثبوت نہیں ہے کہ کورونا وائرس اخبارات کے ذریعہ پھیلتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اخبارات کو کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کے دوران پڑھنا مکمل طور پر محفوظ ہے۔
ملک میں کورونا سے ہونے والی اموات کے اعداد و شمار میں تضاد سے متعلق ایک سوال پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے اس بیماری سے ہونے والی اموات کے صحیح سرٹیفکیشن کے مسئلے کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سامنے اٹھایا ہے اور کورونا سے ہونے والی اموات کی رپورٹنگ کے بارے میں صحیح طور طریقے اپنانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے اور اس وقت بھارت کی موجودہ آکسیجن پیداواری صلاحیت یومیہ تقریباً 6400 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ اس وبائی مرض میں اگر آکسیجن کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے تو حکومت پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے تشکیل دیا گیا بااختیار گروپ ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے اور وزارت صحت بھی ریاستوں کے نوڈل افسران، پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اور مشن ڈائرکٹروں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ میدانی سطح پر مسلسل میڈیکل آکسیجن کی دستیابی اور فراہمی پر نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔ اب تک مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 102400 میڈیکل آکسیجن سلینڈروں کی فراہمی کی جا چکی ہے اور نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائس اتھارٹی نے رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن کی قیمت کا تعین کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کووِڈ۔19 انتظام کے لئے سوچ سمجھ کر آکسیجن کے استعمال کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ملک میں اس وقت کووِڈ۔19 انٹرنسل ویکسین کلینکل ٹرائل نہیں چل رہا ہے اور ریگولیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد آنے والے مہینوں میں ملک میں سیرم انڈیا اور بھارت بایوٹیک ایسی ویکسینوں کا کلینکل ٹرائل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ملک میں تیسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائل میں ہزاروں لوگوں نے حصہ لیا ہے اور ان کی تعداد 30000 سے 40000 ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ بھی ممکن ہے کہ کسی خاص شہر یا ہسپتال میں کسی وقت سینکڑوں شراکت داروں کا انتخاب کر لیا جائے تاہم تیسرے مرحلے میں مجموعی طور پر ویکسین شراکت داروں کی تعداد بہت زیادہ ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ادویہ کے منفی اثرات اور ایسے معاملات کی نگرانی کے لئے مخصوص مہم کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے واضح کیا کہ یہ مہم کسی موجودہ دوا کے منفی اثرات کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ کووِڈ۔19 کی تیاریوں سے متعلق پروگرام کی پالیسی کا ایک سرگرم جزو ہے۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی وضاحت کی کہ ممبئی اور چنئی کے لئے تیار کیے گئے مربوط سیلاب انتباہ نظام ساحل سمندر پر واقع شہروں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہے اور اسے کولکاتا تک وسعت دی جائے گی۔ آسام اور بہار جیسی ریاستیں جہاں ندیوں میں ہر سال سیلاب آتا ہے وہاں آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ بارش کی پیشن گوئی کی بنیاد پر سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن وارننگ جاری کرتا ہے۔
دہرادون میں سی ایس آئی آر ۔ آئی آئی پی اور گیل کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے ایک ڈیمانسٹریشن پلانٹ کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ ساجھا کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب یہ اپنی پوری اہلیت کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کرے گا تو یہ 1000 کلو گرام فضول پلاسٹک سے بی ایس ۔ VI کوالٹی کا حامل 800 لیٹر ڈیزل روزانہ پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گذشتہ چھ برسوں میں سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے شعبے نے اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ خصوصاً خواتین سائنس دانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے صنفی تناسب میں بہتری لانے میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ یہ اصلاح آج خاص طور سے سائنسی اداروں میں نچلی سطح پر واضح طور پر دکھائی دیتی ہے اور نہ صرف یہ کہ اسکولی سطح پر سائنسی تعلیم میں تعاون دینے والی خواتین کا فیصد کافی بڑھ گیا ہے، بلکہ سرکاری تجربہ گاہوں میں خواتین کی فیصد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صورتحال میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لئے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کا شعبہ نئی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مختلف سطحوں پر اس شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت داری کو بڑھاوا دے رہا ہے۔
’سنڈے سمواد‘ کی چھٹویں قسط دیکھنے کے لئے، برائے مہربانی نیچے دیے گئے لنکس پر کلک کریں:
ٹوئیٹر: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1317730112872226817?s=20
فیس بک : https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1114364852316144
یو ٹیوب : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OYQw5Q8ISPk
ڈی ایچ وی ایپ : http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan extends best wishes of Sharad Navratri to everyone during Sunday Samvaad-6
“This festive season, charity must take precedence over celebration”
“Kerala paid the price of gross negligence during Onam festivities”
“Wuhan, China remains recognized as the place for the first reported case of COVID-19 worldwide”
“No mutation of the Novel Coronavirus has been detected in India”
“Newspapers are completely safe and are not a source of novel coronavirus transmission”
“Correct modalities of reporting of deaths related to COVID-19 have been shared with States”
“No shortage in Medical Oxygen in the country”
“Health Ministry has released Rs 1352 Cr to 33 States/UTs under Phase II of COVID Package”
“At present, in India, there is no Intranasal COVID-19 vaccine under clinical trial”
“Government's new STIP2020 Policy to encourage women scientists”
18 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered many inquisitive social media interactors on the sixth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Offering his heartfelt wishes for Navaratri, he exhorted his followers to honour the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Andolan and religiously follow COVID appropriate behaviour becoming its ambassador to others. He reiterated his request to everyone to celebrate at home with their loved ones in the traditional way.This festive season, charity must take precedence over celebration. My own celebrations too shall remain subdued due to the heart rending impact of COVID19 on lakhs of corona warriors across the world battling for us”, the Union Health Minister stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his views on the recent spike in COVID-19 cases in Kerala. Noting that between January 30 & May 3, Kerala had reported just 499 cases and 2 deaths due to COVID-19, he regretted that Kerala was paying the price of gross negligence during the recent Onam festivities when State-wise unlocking of services, along with an increase in inter and intrastate travel for trade and tourism, led to the spreading of COVID-19 cases across various districts; “Epicurve of Kerala changed completely due to Onam festivities across the State, the daily new cases nearly doubled.” The Minister said this ought to serve as a good lesson for all the state government which were being negligent in planning for the festival season.
On China’s claim that the novel coronavirus broke out simultaneously in several countries last year, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that “there is no evidence that can validate the claims on global multiple focal point for the novel coronavirus outbreak”. He stated that Wuhan, China remains recognized as the first report worldwide.
Responding to another question on the market being flooded with oximeters made in China, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed that “consumers should look for FDA/CE approved products with ISO/ IEC specifications while purchasing a pulse oximeter from the market or from the online retailers.” However, he made it clear that a dip in oxygen saturation level is not a COVID-19 symptom, as it may happen due to other underlying medical conditions as well.
Dr Harsh Vardhan assured that as of yet, no mutation of coronavirus has been detected in India, which is either more transmission efficient or more pathogenic.
In a follow-up to a question from the last episode, he was asked on the Phase II of the COVID-19 grants to states. The Minister shared that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already released the Phase II of the COVID Package to 33 States and Union Territories. The total amount released in the second package amounts to a total of INR 1352 Crores. This Phase II grant has been released in tranches during the months of August, September and October 2020.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his satisfaction that his Ministry is not far behind in the shift to online education in midst of the pandemic. Medical colleges and institutions in India are conducting online classes for MBBS students which have been approved by the National Medical Commission. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had also issued Standard Operating Procedures on professional training for medical post-graduate students in the context of COVID-19.
He rekindled the joy of having morning tea in a respondent by reassuring him that there is no scientific evidence that proves that novel coronavirus transmission can happen via newspapers. He shared that reading newspapers is completely safe even during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Answering a question on the discrepancy in the number of COVID-19 deaths across India, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken up the issue of correct certification of COVID-19 deaths with all States and UTs on multiple instances and has also shared a proper modality of reporting of deaths with them to ensure consistency in reporting of COVID-19 related deaths across India.
The Minister assured that there is no shortage in Medical Oxygen; Current oxygen production capacity of India is around 6400 MT/Day; the Government is ready to scale up the production capacity in order to meet any further increase in demand arising due to the Pandemic; The Empowered Group constituted by MHA is monitoring the requirement of medical oxygen across India; The Ministry of Health is also monitoring the availability and supply of Medical Oxygen at the field level through regular VC with State Nodal officers for oxygen as well as with Principal Secretaries or Mission directors; 1,02,400 Medical Oxygen Cylinders have been delivered to States and UTs; The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has fixed the price of Liquid Medical Oxygen; Guidelines on ‘Rational use of Oxygen for management of COVID-19’ have also been issued.
Dr Harsh Vardhan remarked that although there are no intranasal COVID-19 vaccines under trial in India at the moment, Serum India and Bharat Biotech are expected to pursue clinical trials of such vaccines in India in the coming months on receipt of regulatory approval. He clarified that the Phase III Clinical Trial is generally with thousands of participants, sometimes even close to 30,000 to 40,000 participants. It is possible that from a specific city or hospital, couple of hundred participants are selected at a given time, but in general, the overall Phase III participant pool is much larger.
Sharing details on the Special Drive for ADVERSE Drug Reaction (ADR) reporting and monitoring of drugs used in COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan clarified that this special drive is not because of an adverse reaction reported with an existing drug, but is part of a proactive COVID-19 preparedness programme.
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, and Earth Science explained that the Integrated Flood Warning Systems developed for Mumbai and Chennai are city-specific prediction systems to cater the needs of coastal cities which will be extended to Kolkata. For states like Assam and Bihar, that have river-based floods, Central Water Commission generates flood warning based on the rainfall forecast provided by IMD.
Sharing an update on the demonstration plant developed by CSIR-IIP and GAIL in Dehradun that he inaugurated in 2019, the Minister apprised the audience that at full capacity utilization, it can produce about 800 litres of BS-VI quality diesel per day from 1000 kg waste plastics.
The Minister said that in the last six years, the Department of Science and Technology through its various schemes especially targeting women scientists, has contributed to improving gender ratio and the improvement is evident today specially at the lower level in scientific establishments. Not only has the percentage of women contributing to science education at the school level increased significantly, but also the percentage of women in government laboratories has also increased.
In order to further improve the situation, the DST is increasingly boosting its interventions for the participation of women in S&T at multiple levels through various new schemes.
To watch the sixth episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1317730112872226817?s=20
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1114364852316144
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OYQw5Q8ISPk
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download