আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
ভারত সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠন (এসসিও)র আইন মন্ত্রীদের ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে
16 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠন (এসসিও)র আইন মন্ত্রীদের সপ্তম সম্মেলন আজ, ১৬ই অক্টোবর কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার, বৈদ্যুতিন যোগাযোগ ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ আয়োজন করেছেন। এই সম্মেলনে কাজাখস্থানের আইনমন্ত্রী এমবি বেকাতায়েভ, চীনের আইনমন্ত্রী মিঃ ট্যাং ইয়াজুন, কিরঘিজ প্রজাতন্ত্রের আইনমন্ত্রী মিঃ এম টি ঝেমানকুলভ, রাশিয়ার আইনমন্ত্রী মিঃ কে এ চুইচেঙ্কো, তাজিকস্তানের মিঃ এম কে আসরিয়ন, উজবেকিস্তানের বিচারমন্ত্রী মিঃ আর কে দাভলেতোভ এবং পাকিস্তানের আইনমন্ত্রীর প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতি অম্ব্রিন আব্বাসি অংশ নেন। সম্মেলনের মূল ভাষণ এবং বিদায়ী সম্ভাষণ দিয়েছেন বিচার বিভাগ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অনুপ কুমার মেন্দিরাত্তা।
সম্মেলনে শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার সকলের জন্য স্বল্প মূল্যে বিচার পাওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষদের জন্য নিখরচায় আইনি পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৭ সালে টেলি ল সার্ভিস সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দরিদ্র মানুষদের বিনামূল্যে ৩ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজার আইনী পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইঁট, কাঠ, পাথরের আদালত কক্ষ থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে সরকার বৈদ্যুতিন আদালত ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছে। ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যম ২৫ লক্ষ শুনানী হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে সুপ্রিম কোর্টেই ৯ হাজার শুনানী হয়েছে। ভারতকে বিনিয়োগ এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের আকর্ষণীয় কেন্দ্রস্থলে পরিণত করার জন্য সরকার ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত আইন, বাণিজ্যিক আদালত আইনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
এসসিও-র আইন মন্ত্রীরা সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন দেশের আইন সংক্রান্ত ভালো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আদান-প্রদানের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এর আগে এসসিও-র বিশেষজ্ঞ কার্যকরী গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা কোভিড মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আইনী সমস্যার সমাধানে বিকল্প পন্থার গুরুত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এই সম্মেলনে যে যৌথ বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে তার মূল বিষয়গুলি হল :
১) ২০১৫ সালের ১৮ই আগস্ট ডুসানবে-তে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সম্মেলনের সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির আইনমন্ত্রীরা সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছিলেন, তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।
২) ২০২১-২০২৩এর মধ্যে প্রস্তাবিত অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান রূপায়ণের জন্য এবং ২০১৮-২০ এই সময়কালে ফরেনসিক কাজকর্ম ও আইনী পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর পরিকল্পনাগুলিকে বাস্তবায়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৩) বিকল্প পন্থায় বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তির জন্য ভালো পদ্ধতিগুলি আলোচনা করার উদ্দেশে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির আইন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরা আলাপ-আলোচনা করবেন। এরজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হবে।
৪) নিজ নিজ দেশের আইনী ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আইনী সহযোগিতা ও আইনী পরিষেবার উন্নয়নে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি আলাপ-আলোচনা করবে।
৫) এসসিও জোটের পরিদর্শক এবং সহযোগী রাষ্ট্রগুলির আইন মন্ত্রীরা সক্রিয়ভাবে সহযোগিতামূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করবেন।
৬) জাতীয় আইন অনুসারে আইন সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আদান-প্রদান করা হবে।
সম্মেলনে ভারত, কাজাখস্তান, চীন, কিরঘিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, রাশিয়া, তাজিকস্তান এবং উজবেকিস্তানের আইনমন্ত্রী ও পাকিস্তানের আইন মন্ত্রীর প্রতিনিধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রগুলির বিশেষজ্ঞ ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ৩ দিনের আলোচনায় বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। বিচার বিভাগীয় দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী মেন্দিরাত্তা ১৩ এবং ১৪ তারিখ বিশেষজ্ঞ কর্মসমিতির দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছিলেন। বৈঠকগুলি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে হয়েছে।

Ministry of Law and Justice
India Hosts Virtual Summit of Ministers of Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)
Law Minister urges SCO Member States to promote exchange of ideas, best practices and experiences in identified areas through the platform
India Highlights Its Reforms for Improving Access to Justice and Improving Business Friendliness
25 Lakh Virtual Hearings Took Place in Various Courts of India During COVID19
16 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States was hosted by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Law & Justice, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology on 16th October, 2020.
Minister of Law and Justice of the Republic of India Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr. M.B. Beketayev, Minister of Justice of the People's Republic of China Mr. Tang Yijun, Minister of Justice of the Kyrgyz Republic Mr. M. T. Dzhamankulov, Authorized representative of the Ministry of Law and Justice of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Ms. Ambreen Abbasi, Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation Mr. K. A. Chuichenko, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. M.K. Ashriyon, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. R.K. Davletov, participated in the Justice Ministers’ Meeting. The Keynote address and Closing Remarks in the Justice Ministers’ meeting were delivered by Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice.
Addressing the august gathering of Ministers of Justice from SCO Member States, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology highlighted the initiatives taken by the Indian Government under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for providing affordable and easy access to justice for all.
He mentioned initiating Pro Bono Legal Services to provide free legal aid to marginalized sections of the society. He highlighted that through Tele-Law services initiated in 2017, so far 3.44 Lakh free legal consultations have been given to poor people through video conferencing. He also highlighted e-Courts projects with Video-Conferencing facility and rolling out of Virtual Courts, as part of Government’s successful transformative change in process automation from the conventional brick and mortar court architecture. During COVID19 pandemic over 25 Lakh hearing through video conference have taken place at various courts of India, out of which 9,000 virtual hearings have taken place at the Supreme Court alone. He apprised the gathering of the high priority, the Government has given to frame business facilitating laws and rules, including Commercial Courts Act and Arbitration Laws with a view to make India a preferred destination for investment and business.
As part of activities of Justice Ministers’ Forum, Minister urged SCO Member States to promote exchange of ideas, best practices and experiences in identified areas through the platform. He also stressed on widening the spectrum of activities being undertaken in the Forum, in particular and SCO in general.
Earlier, the Experts Working Group of SCO Member States discussed the importance of promoting alternative dispute resolution mechanism as also cooperation in all spheres including legal, given the spread of the coronavirus pandemic.
The Seventh Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States deliberated on areas of cooperation; emphasized the high relevance of mutual exchange of legal information on counteraction to the spread of the coronavirus pandemic and acknowledged the need for cooperation in ADR mechanism area, among others. A Joint Statement following the Results of the Seventh Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States was also adopted.
The salient features of the Joint Statement are as under:
1. To strengthen the work on implementation of the Agreement on Cooperation between the Ministries of Justice of the SCO Member States (Dushanbe, 18 August 2015).
2. To continue the work on implementation of the Action Plans of the working groups of experts on forensic activities and legal services for 2018-2020, as well as to develop Action Plans for 2021-2023.
3. Consider organizing exchange programs for representatives of the ministries (law and justice of the SCO member-states) to study the best practices in alternative dispute resolution.
4. To continue discussing the parties' positions on the issues of mutual legal assistance and development of legal services in accordance with national legislation.
5. Actively develop cooperation with the ministries of justice of the SCO observer and dialogue partner states.
6. Continue efforts to develop an online platform for the exchange of legal information, taking into account national laws.
The Ministers of (Law and) Justice and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the three days deliberations. This Ministerial meeting was preceded by officer level deliberations. Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice also hosted the Second meeting of the Experts Working Group on 13th and 14th October, 2020. The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.