প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এফএঅ'ৰ ৭৫তম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭৫ টকাৰ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে
বিশ্বজুৰি খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাক নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ এফএঅ'ৰ উদ্যোগক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
সম্প্ৰতি উদ্ভাৱিত ১৭বিধ বায়'ফৰ্টিফাইড বীজ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উছৰ্গা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত গৃহীত সংস্কাৰ নীতি আন্তৰ্জাতিক স্তৰত খাদ্য নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিষয়ত ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰৰ প্ৰতিফলন
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত এফ এ অ'ৰ ৭৫তম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ৭৫ টকাৰ স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। সম্প্ৰতি উদ্ভাৱিত ১৭বিধ বায়'ফৰ্টিফাইড বীজ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উছৰ্গা কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি যিসকলে অপুষ্টি দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে, তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে অপুষ্টিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আন্দোলনৰ আমাৰ মূল ভিত্তি হৈছে, আমাৰ কৃষক বন্ধু-আমাৰ অন্নদাতা, আমাৰ কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীসকল, আমাৰ অংগনৱাৰী আশা কৰ্মীসকল। এওঁলোকে ভাৰতৰ শস্য ভাণ্ডাৰক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে। তেওঁলোকে চৰকাৰক সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰতম মানুহৰ কাষত উপস্থিত হোৱাতো সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এইবিলাক উদ্যোগৰ মাজেৰে কৰোণাৰ এই সংকটৰ সময়তো ভাৰতে অপুষ্টিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তীব্ৰ যুঁজ কৰি গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত বছৰবিলাকত এফ এ অ'ৱে কৃষি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ পৰা অনাহাৰ দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। ১৩০ কোটিৰো অধিক ভাৰতবাসীয়ে এফ এ অ'ৰ পুষ্টি সংক্ৰান্তীয় উদ্যোগক সন্মান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্ব খাদ্য কৰ্মসূচীৰ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ নোবেল শান্তি পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপ্তি এফ এ অ'ৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য। এফ এ অ'ৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ এই অংশীদাৰিত্ব ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সেয়ে, ভাৰত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ড৹ বিনয় ৰঞ্জন সেন যেতিয়া এফ এ অ'ৰ মহানিৰ্দেশক আছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত এফ এ অ'ই বিশ্ব খাদ্য কৰ্মসূচীৰ সূচনা কৰিছিল।
মহামাৰী আৰু অনাহাৰৰ যন্ত্ৰণা ড৹ সেনে খুউব ওচৰৰ পৰা দেখিছিল। আৰু সেয়ে তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে ফলপ্ৰসু হৈছিল।
এফ এ অ'ই বিগত এটা দশক ধৰি বিভিন্ন সংকটৰ মাজতো ভাৰতত অপুষ্টিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ নিবিড়ভাৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কম বয়সতে গৰ্ভৱতী হোৱা, শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হোৱা, যথাযথ তথ্য নোপোৱা, খোৱা পানীৰ সংকট, পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ সমস্যাৰ বাবেই আমি ঈপ্সিত ফল পোৱা নাছিলো।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছৰ পৰা অতীতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি দেশত নতুন উদ্যোগ লোৱা হয়। চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উদ্যোগৰ ফলত বহুপাক্ষিক কৌশল অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে।
অপুষ্টি দূৰ কৰিবলৈ জাতীয় পুষ্টি মিছন (পোষণ অভিযান), স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ আওতাত শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ, মিছন ৰেইনব', জল জীৱন মিছন, স্বল্প মূল্যৰ ছেনিটেশ্যন পেড বিতৰণৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ছোৱালীসকলে আৰু বেছি সংখ্যাত স্কুলত ভৰ্তি হৈছে আৰু এই অনুপাত ল'ৰাতকৈও এতিয়া বেছি। তেওঁ কয় যে দানা শস্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বঢ়োৱা আৰু প্ৰোটিন, লোহা, দস্তা ইত্যাদি সমৃদ্ধ শস্য উৎপাদনৰ মাধ্যমত অপুষ্টি দূৰ কৰাৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাম কৰিব লাগিব। ২০২৩ চনক আন্তৰ্জাতিক মিলেট বৰ্ষ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক এফ এ অ'ই সমৰ্থন জনোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য গ্ৰহণত উৎসাহ যেনেকৈ বাঢ়িব, সমান্তৰালভাৱে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলো উপকৃত হ'ব। সাধাৰণতে, যিবোৰ ঠাইত পানীৰ সমস্যা থাকে তাত অনুৰ্বৰ মাটিত ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া কৃষকসকলে দানা শস্য উৎপাদন কৰে। এফ এ অ'ৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তত কেৱল ভাৰত নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব উপকৃত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৰোণা মহামাৰী সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব ভাৰতত অনাহাৰ আৰু অপুষ্টিৰ বিষয়ে উদ্বিগ্ন আছিল। কিন্তু, গত ৭-৮ মাহত ভাৰতে ৮০ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ মানুহক ডেৰকোটি টকাৰ খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূলীয়াকৈ দিছে। আৰু এনেদৰে অনাহাৰ আৰু পুষ্টিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ চলিছে। খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰেচন ব্যৱস্থাত চাউল অথবা গমৰ সৈতে মগু দাইলক যুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
এতিয়া গাঁৱত ভাল পৰিকাথামো গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কামত চৰকাৰ আৰু বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে আৰু সুযোগ পাব। এ পি এম চি আইন সংশোধনৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাবে ক'বলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে কৃষকে যেতিয়া কোনো বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা বা শিল্প প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে চুক্তি কৰিব, তেতিয়া বীজ সিঁচাৰ পূৰ্বেই উৎপাদিত ফচলৰ মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত মূল্যৰ উঠা-নমা সমস্যাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই পোৱা যাব আৰু কৃষি কাৰ্যত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰত উৎসাহ জন্মিব।
কৃষকসকলে ইয়াৰ ফলত নানা ধৰণৰ সুযোগ পাব। কৃষকসকলৰ আইনী সুৰক্ষা কৱচো নিশ্চিত হ'ব। কৃষকে যদি কোনো কাৰণত চুক্তিৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিব বিচাৰে, তেতিয়া তেওঁ কোনো জৰিমনা দিব নালাগে। কিন্তু কোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে যদি কৃষকৰ সৈতে চুক্তি ভংগ কৰে, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে জৰিমনা দিব লাগিব।
এই চুক্তিৰ ফলত সকলো ধৰণৰ সুফল কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ আহিব আৰু কৃষকসকল কোনো ধৰণৰ সমস্যাত নপৰিব। এই সংস্কাৰবিলাকৰ মাজেৰে কৃষকসকলৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকলৰ ৰোজগাৰ বাঢ়িব, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোক শক্তিশালী হ'ব আৰু অপুষ্টিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধও শক্তিশালী হ'ব। এই উদ্যোগত ভাৰত আৰু এফ এ অ'ই একেলগে কাম কৰিব আৰু এই কামত সমন্বয় বাঢ়িব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
Hails the role of FAO in ensuring food security across the globe
Dedicates to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops
Reforms in India show India's commitment towards Global Food Security, says PM
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coins of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO today through video conferencing. He dedicated to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted the people across the world who are constantly working to remove malnutrition. He said, our Kisan Saathi - our Annadata, our Agricultural Scientist, our Anganwadi ASHA workers, are the basis of the movement against malnutrition. While they have filled the granary of India with their hard work, they are also helping the government in reaching the poorest of the poor. He added, due to all these efforts, India is fighting a strong fight against malnutrition even in this crisis of Corona.
The Prime Minister said over the years, FAO helped to increase agricultural production and eradicate hunger all over the world, including India and has played a huge role in increasing nutrition and its service is respected by more than 130 crore Indians. He said this year's Nobel Peace Prize to the World Food Program is also a major achievement for the FAO. He remarked that India is happy with the partnership and engagement which has been historic.
The Prime Minister said the world food program was started by FAO under the leadership of Dr Binay Ranjan Sen when he was the Director General in FAO. He had felt the pain of famine and starvation very closely and the scale of his work is still useful for the whole world. He said the FAO has also closely watched India's fight against malnutrition in the past decades but its scope had many constraints. He said for reasons such as getting pregnant at a young age, lack of education, lack of information, inadequate access to drinking water, lack of cleanliness, etc. we could not get the expected results.
The Prime Minister remarked that with years of experience fresh efforts were made in the country after 2014. He said with an integrated approach Government took a holistic approach and ended all the silos to work on a multi-dimensional strategy. He listed the initiatives by the Government to fight malnutrition such as National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan), construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, Mission Rainbow, Jal Jeevan mission, distribution of low cost Sanitation pads, etc. He highlighted the outcome of such efforts like Gross Enrollment Ratio of girls exceeding the Ratio for boys, etc. He said important work is done to tackle malnutrition like promoting coarse grains and crops rich in nutrition like protein, iron, zinc, etc.
The Prime Minister expressed thanks to FAO for fully supporting India's proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He said this will encourage intake of nutritious food, increase their availability further and benefit small farmers a lot. He said the small and medium farmers mostly grow coarse grains on their land where there is a problem of water and the land is not so fertile. He added this will benefit not only to India but the whole world.
The Prime Minister remarked the common variety of some crops lacks some micronutrients and thus bio-fortified varieties were developed to overcome these shortcomings. He added today 17 bio-fortified seed varieties of several local and traditional crops including wheat and paddy are being made available to the farmers which is an important step to strengthen the nutrition campaign.
The Prime Minister said experts around the world were concerned about starvation & malnutrition in India owing to the Corona pandemic. He said amid these concerns, during the past 7-8 months, India has distributed food grains worth about Rs 1.5 crore to the 80 crore poor free of cost, to fight starvation & malnutrition. He added special care was taken to include rice or wheat along with lentils in the ration, as India’s commitment towards food security.
The Prime Minister said until 2014 the Food Security Act was in force only in 11 states and only after that it was implemented effectively in the entire country. He said while the whole world is struggling due to Corona, Indian farmers made a record production of food grains and the government also made new records in procurement of food grains like wheat, paddy and pulses. He said reforms are being done continuously in India which shows its commitment towards Global Food security. He listed various agricultural reforms being done to increase the income of farmers. He said the goal of the amendments made to the APMC Act is to make it more competitive. He added several steps have been taken to ensure that farmers get one and a half times the cost as MSP. MSP and government procurement are an important part of ensuring the country's food security. So it is natural for them to continue
The Prime Minister said to give strength to small farmers, a large network of Farmer Producer Organizations i.e. FPOs are being developed in the country. Grain wastage has always been a major problem in India and amendments in the Essential Commodities Act will change this condition. Now the government as well as private players would get more opportunity to build better infrastructure in villages.
The Prime Minister while elaborating about the amendment to APMC Act, said when the farmer makes an agreement with any private company or industry, the price of the produce will be decided even before sowing. It will also provide relief from the price fluctuations and will encourage new technology in farming. He added apart from giving more options to the farmer, legal protection has been given to the farmer. If the farmer wants to break the agreement for any reason, then he will not have to pay any penalty. But if the institution that compromises the farmer breaks the agreement, he will have to pay a fine. He said the agreement will be only on the yield and there will not be any kind of crisis on the land of the farmer. That is, every type of protection to the farmer has been ensured through these reforms.
The Prime Minister concluded when the Indian farmers become strong their income will increase, so the campaign against malnutrition will get equal strength. He wished that increasing synergy between India and FAO will give further momentum to the campaign.