പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഭക്ഷ്യ കാർഷിക സംഘടന(FAO)യുടെ എഴുപത്തിയഞ്ചാം വാർഷികാഘോഷ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 75 രൂപ നാണയം പുറത്തിറക്കി
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭക്ഷ്യ കാർഷിക സംഘടനയുടെ എഴുപത്തിയഞ്ചാം വാർഷിക ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 75 രൂപ നാണയം വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ്ങിലൂടെ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. സമീപകാലത്തായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച 17 ജൈവ സമ്പുഷ്ടീകൃത ധാന്യ വിളകൾ അദ്ദേഹം രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു. പോഷണവൈകല്യം തടയാൻ ലോകമെമ്പാടും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരെ അദ്ദേഹം ചടങ്ങിൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കർഷകർ, കാർഷിക ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, അംഗനവാടി, ആശാവർക്കർമാർ എന്നിവർ പോഷണവൈകല്യത്തിന് എതിരായുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രവർത്തകരാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അവരുടെ കഠിന പരിശ്രമമാണ് പാവപ്പെട്ടവരിൽ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ അടുത്തുപോലും ഗവൺമെന്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കാർഷികോല്പാദന വർദ്ധനയിലും ദാരിദ്ര്യ നിർമാർജനത്തിനും പോഷണപരമായ കാര്യങ്ങളിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ കാർഷിക സംഘടന മികച്ച സേവനമാണ് നടത്തിവരുന്നത്. വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് ഈ വർഷത്തെ നോബൽ സമാധാന പുരസ്കാരം ലഭിച്ചത് എഫ്എഓ യുടെ നേട്ടമാണ്. അതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട് എന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡോ. ബിനയ് രഞ്ജൻ സെൻ എഫ്എ ഓ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ആയിരുന്ന കാലത്താണ് വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ്‌ പ്രോഗ്രാം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇന്നും ലോകത്തിന് ഉപകാരപ്രദമാണ്. പോഷണവൈകല്യത്തിന് എതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ എഫ് എ ഓ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും എന്നാൽ പല കാരണങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് പോഷണപരമായ നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സാധിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വളരെ ചെറുപ്രായത്തിൽ ഗർഭിണി ആകുക, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമില്ലായ്മ, ശരിയായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകാതിരിക്കുക, ശുദ്ധജലത്തിന്റെ ദൗർലഭ്യം, ശുചിത്വമില്ലായ്മ തുടങ്ങിയവ പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ച ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയിൽ എത്താൻ തടസ്സം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വർഷങ്ങളുടെ അനുഭവത്തിൽ നിന്നും 2014 ന് ശേഷം ഈ മേഖലയിൽ നവീന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആവിഷ്കരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. പോഷണവൈകല്യത്തിന് എതിരായ 'ദേശീയ പോഷൺ അഭിയാൻ', ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ ശുചിമുറി നിർമ്മാണം, മിഷൻ റെയിൻബോ, ജൽ ജീവൻ മിഷൻ, കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് സാനിറ്ററി പാഡ് ലഭ്യമാക്കൽ തുടങ്ങി ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ബഹുമുഖ സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതികളെപ്പറ്റി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഇതിന്റെ എല്ലാം ഫലമായി സ്കൂളുകളിൽ പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ എൻറോൾമെന്റ് അനുപാതം ആൺകുട്ടികളെക്കാൾ വർധിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2023 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചെറു ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വർഷമായി ആചരിക്കാൻ ഉള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശുപാർശ അംഗീകരിച്ച എഫ്എ ഓ ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.ഇത് പോഷകസമ്പുഷ്ടമായ ചെറു ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോഗം വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ചെറു ധാന്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതലായി കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മാത്രമല്ല ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ചെറുകിട കർഷകർക്ക് ഇത് പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകും എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സാധാരണ ഇനങ്ങളിൽ ചില സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷകങ്ങളുടെ അഭാവം കൂടുതലായതിനാൽ അവയിൽ ജൈവ സമ്പുഷ്ടീകരണം നടത്തി പുതിയ ഇനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നെല്ല്, ഗോതമ്പ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഈ പുതിയ വികസിത ഇനങ്ങൾ കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദേശീയ പോഷണ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയെ ഇത് ശാക്തീകരിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കൊറോണ പ്രതിസന്ധി കാലത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തെയും പോഷക ന്യൂനതയെയും പറ്റി വിദഗ്ധർ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തിയിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 7-8മാസമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 80 കോടിയോളം ദരിദ്രർക്ക് 1.5 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം അരിയോ ഗോതമ്പോ റേഷനിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധിച്ചിരുന്നതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2014 മുൻപുവരെ 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാനിയമം പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ ഇപ്പോഴത് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു. കൊറോണാ പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കിടയിലും രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാൻ ആയി. നെല്ല് ഗോതമ്പ് പയറുവർഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് സംഭരണമാണ് ഗവൺമെന്റ് നടത്തിയതെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച നടപടികൾ അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ചെലവിന്റെ ഒന്നര ഇരട്ടിയെങ്കിലും താങ്ങുവിലയായി കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. താങ്ങ് വിലയും ഗവൺമെന്റ് സംഭരണവും ആണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതെന്നും അത് ഇനിയും തുടരുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ചെറുകിട കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഫാർമർ പ്രൊഡ്യൂസ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ ശൃംഖല രൂപീകരിക്കും. ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ പാഴായി പോകൽ തടയുന്നതിന് അവശ്യസാധന നിയമ ഭേദഗതി സഹായിക്കും. ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് ഗവൺമെന്റിനൊപ്പം സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് ഇനിമുതൽ അവസരം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എ പി എം സി നിയമ ഭേദഗതിയെപറ്റി വിശദീകരിക്കവേ, കർഷകൻ സ്വകാര്യ കമ്പനിയുമായി കരാറിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുമ്പോൾ വിതയ്ക്കുന്നതിനു മുന്പ് തന്നെ വിളയുടെ വില നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ നിയമം കർഷകർക്ക് നിയമപരിരക്ഷ നൽകുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഏതെങ്കിലും കാരണവശാൽ കർഷകർക്ക് കരാറിൽനിന്ന് പിന്മാറേണ്ടി വന്നാലും അവർക്ക് പിഴ നൽകേണ്ടി വരില്ലെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വിളക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് കരാർ എന്നും കർഷകന്റെ ഭൂമിയിൽ യാതൊരു പ്രതിസന്ധിയും ഉണ്ടാകില്ലെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദമാക്കി. പരിഷ്കരണ നടപടികളിലൂടെ കർഷകർക്ക് എല്ലാവിധ സംരക്ഷണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കർഷകർ ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതോടെ അവരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും പോഷണവൈകല്യത്തിനെതിരായ ദേശീയ പ്രചാരണത്തിന് തുല്യ ശക്തി ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയും എഫ് എ ഓ യും തമ്മിൽ തുടർന്നുമുള്ള സഹകരണം ദേശീയ പോഷണ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ആക്കം നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
Hails the role of FAO in ensuring food security across the globe
Dedicates to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops
Reforms in India show India's commitment towards Global Food Security, says PM
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coins of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO today through video conferencing. He dedicated to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted the people across the world who are constantly working to remove malnutrition. He said, our Kisan Saathi - our Annadata, our Agricultural Scientist, our Anganwadi ASHA workers, are the basis of the movement against malnutrition. While they have filled the granary of India with their hard work, they are also helping the government in reaching the poorest of the poor. He added, due to all these efforts, India is fighting a strong fight against malnutrition even in this crisis of Corona.
The Prime Minister said over the years, FAO helped to increase agricultural production and eradicate hunger all over the world, including India and has played a huge role in increasing nutrition and its service is respected by more than 130 crore Indians. He said this year's Nobel Peace Prize to the World Food Program is also a major achievement for the FAO. He remarked that India is happy with the partnership and engagement which has been historic.
The Prime Minister said the world food program was started by FAO under the leadership of Dr Binay Ranjan Sen when he was the Director General in FAO. He had felt the pain of famine and starvation very closely and the scale of his work is still useful for the whole world. He said the FAO has also closely watched India's fight against malnutrition in the past decades but its scope had many constraints. He said for reasons such as getting pregnant at a young age, lack of education, lack of information, inadequate access to drinking water, lack of cleanliness, etc. we could not get the expected results.
The Prime Minister remarked that with years of experience fresh efforts were made in the country after 2014. He said with an integrated approach Government took a holistic approach and ended all the silos to work on a multi-dimensional strategy. He listed the initiatives by the Government to fight malnutrition such as National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan), construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, Mission Rainbow, Jal Jeevan mission, distribution of low cost Sanitation pads, etc. He highlighted the outcome of such efforts like Gross Enrollment Ratio of girls exceeding the Ratio for boys, etc. He said important work is done to tackle malnutrition like promoting coarse grains and crops rich in nutrition like protein, iron, zinc, etc.
The Prime Minister expressed thanks to FAO for fully supporting India's proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He said this will encourage intake of nutritious food, increase their availability further and benefit small farmers a lot. He said the small and medium farmers mostly grow coarse grains on their land where there is a problem of water and the land is not so fertile. He added this will benefit not only to India but the whole world.
The Prime Minister remarked the common variety of some crops lacks some micronutrients and thus bio-fortified varieties were developed to overcome these shortcomings. He added today 17 bio-fortified seed varieties of several local and traditional crops including wheat and paddy are being made available to the farmers which is an important step to strengthen the nutrition campaign.
The Prime Minister said experts around the world were concerned about starvation & malnutrition in India owing to the Corona pandemic. He said amid these concerns, during the past 7-8 months, India has distributed food grains worth about Rs 1.5 crore to the 80 crore poor free of cost, to fight starvation & malnutrition. He added special care was taken to include rice or wheat along with lentils in the ration, as India’s commitment towards food security.
The Prime Minister said until 2014 the Food Security Act was in force only in 11 states and only after that it was implemented effectively in the entire country. He said while the whole world is struggling due to Corona, Indian farmers made a record production of food grains and the government also made new records in procurement of food grains like wheat, paddy and pulses. He said reforms are being done continuously in India which shows its commitment towards Global Food security. He listed various agricultural reforms being done to increase the income of farmers. He said the goal of the amendments made to the APMC Act is to make it more competitive. He added several steps have been taken to ensure that farmers get one and a half times the cost as MSP. MSP and government procurement are an important part of ensuring the country's food security. So it is natural for them to continue
The Prime Minister said to give strength to small farmers, a large network of Farmer Producer Organizations i.e. FPOs are being developed in the country. Grain wastage has always been a major problem in India and amendments in the Essential Commodities Act will change this condition. Now the government as well as private players would get more opportunity to build better infrastructure in villages.
The Prime Minister while elaborating about the amendment to APMC Act, said when the farmer makes an agreement with any private company or industry, the price of the produce will be decided even before sowing. It will also provide relief from the price fluctuations and will encourage new technology in farming. He added apart from giving more options to the farmer, legal protection has been given to the farmer. If the farmer wants to break the agreement for any reason, then he will not have to pay any penalty. But if the institution that compromises the farmer breaks the agreement, he will have to pay a fine. He said the agreement will be only on the yield and there will not be any kind of crisis on the land of the farmer. That is, every type of protection to the farmer has been ensured through these reforms.
The Prime Minister concluded when the Indian farmers become strong their income will increase, so the campaign against malnutrition will get equal strength. He wished that increasing synergy between India and FAO will give further momentum to the campaign.