Prime Minister's Office
PM releases commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
Hails the role of FAO in ensuring food security across the globe
Dedicates to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops
Reforms in India show India's commitment towards Global Food Security, says PM
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coins of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO today through video conferencing. He dedicated to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted the people across the world who are constantly working to remove malnutrition. He said, our Kisan Saathi - our Annadata, our Agricultural Scientist, our Anganwadi ASHA workers, are the basis of the movement against malnutrition. While they have filled the granary of India with their hard work, they are also helping the government in reaching the poorest of the poor. He added, due to all these efforts, India is fighting a strong fight against malnutrition even in this crisis of Corona.
The Prime Minister said over the years, FAO helped to increase agricultural production and eradicate hunger all over the world, including India and has played a huge role in increasing nutrition and its service is respected by more than 130 crore Indians. He said this year's Nobel Peace Prize to the World Food Program is also a major achievement for the FAO. He remarked that India is happy with the partnership and engagement which has been historic.
The Prime Minister said the world food program was started by FAO under the leadership of Dr Binay Ranjan Sen when he was the Director General in FAO. He had felt the pain of famine and starvation very closely and the scale of his work is still useful for the whole world. He said the FAO has also closely watched India's fight against malnutrition in the past decades but its scope had many constraints. He said for reasons such as getting pregnant at a young age, lack of education, lack of information, inadequate access to drinking water, lack of cleanliness, etc. we could not get the expected results.
The Prime Minister remarked that with years of experience fresh efforts were made in the country after 2014. He said with an integrated approach Government took a holistic approach and ended all the silos to work on a multi-dimensional strategy. He listed the initiatives by the Government to fight malnutrition such as National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan), construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, Mission Rainbow, Jal Jeevan mission, distribution of low cost Sanitation pads, etc. He highlighted the outcome of such efforts like Gross Enrollment Ratio of girls exceeding the Ratio for boys, etc. He said important work is done to tackle malnutrition like promoting coarse grains and crops rich in nutrition like protein, iron, zinc, etc.
The Prime Minister expressed thanks to FAO for fully supporting India's proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He said this will encourage intake of nutritious food, increase their availability further and benefit small farmers a lot. He said the small and medium farmers mostly grow coarse grains on their land where there is a problem of water and the land is not so fertile. He added this will benefit not only to India but the whole world.
The Prime Minister remarked the common variety of some crops lacks some micronutrients and thus bio-fortified varieties were developed to overcome these shortcomings. He added today 17 bio-fortified seed varieties of several local and traditional crops including wheat and paddy are being made available to the farmers which is an important step to strengthen the nutrition campaign.
The Prime Minister said experts around the world were concerned about starvation & malnutrition in India owing to the Corona pandemic. He said amid these concerns, during the past 7-8 months, India has distributed food grains worth about Rs 1.5 crore to the 80 crore poor free of cost, to fight starvation & malnutrition. He added special care was taken to include rice or wheat along with lentils in the ration, as India’s commitment towards food security.
The Prime Minister said until 2014 the Food Security Act was in force only in 11 states and only after that it was implemented effectively in the entire country. He said while the whole world is struggling due to Corona, Indian farmers made a record production of food grains and the government also made new records in procurement of food grains like wheat, paddy and pulses. He said reforms are being done continuously in India which shows its commitment towards Global Food security. He listed various agricultural reforms being done to increase the income of farmers. He said the goal of the amendments made to the APMC Act is to make it more competitive. He added several steps have been taken to ensure that farmers get one and a half times the cost as MSP. MSP and government procurement are an important part of ensuring the country's food security. So it is natural for them to continue
The Prime Minister said to give strength to small farmers, a large network of Farmer Producer Organizations i.e. FPOs are being developed in the country. Grain wastage has always been a major problem in India and amendments in the Essential Commodities Act will change this condition. Now the government as well as private players would get more opportunity to build better infrastructure in villages.
The Prime Minister while elaborating about the amendment to APMC Act, said when the farmer makes an agreement with any private company or industry, the price of the produce will be decided even before sowing. It will also provide relief from the price fluctuations and will encourage new technology in farming. He added apart from giving more options to the farmer, legal protection has been given to the farmer. If the farmer wants to break the agreement for any reason, then he will not have to pay any penalty. But if the institution that compromises the farmer breaks the agreement, he will have to pay a fine. He said the agreement will be only on the yield and there will not be any kind of crisis on the land of the farmer. That is, every type of protection to the farmer has been ensured through these reforms.
The Prime Minister concluded when the Indian farmers become strong their income will increase, so the campaign against malnutrition will get equal strength. He wished that increasing synergy between India and FAO will give further momentum to the campaign.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एफएओ की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष में रु 75 मूल्य का सिक्का जारी किया
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालयविश्व में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एफएओ की भूमिका की सराहना की
हाल ही में विकसित की गई फसलों की 17 बॉयोफोर्टीफाइड किस्मों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा भारत में कृषि सुधार विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एफएओ की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष में आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रु 75 मूल्य का स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने हाल ही में विकसित की गई फसलों की 17 किस्मों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया भर में कुपोषण को खत्म करने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कुपोषण खत्म करने के लिए हमारे किसान साथी, हमारे अन्नदाता और कृषि वैज्ञानिक तथा आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ता इस आंदोलन के आधार हैं। इन लोगों ने न सिर्फ भारत का अन्न भंडार भरा है बल्कि सरकार के गरीब से गरीब लोगों तक पहुंचने के प्रयास में मददगार सिद्ध हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके प्रयासों के चलते ही कोरोना वायरस संकट के दौर में भी भारत कुपोषण के खिलाफ मजबूत लड़ाई लड़ पा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते वर्षो में एफएओ ने भारत सहित दुनियाभर में कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने और भुखमरी समाप्त करने के लिए मददगार की भूमिका अदा की है और पोषण बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है जिसे 130 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय सम्मान देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम को नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार मिलना भी एफएओ के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस संस्थान के साथ ऐतिहासिक साझेदारी को लेकर प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एफएओ ने विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम का आरंभ डॉ बिनय रंजन सेन के नेतृत्व में शुरू किया था। उन्होंने महिलाओं और भूखमरी का सामना करने वाले लोगों की समस्याओं को बेहद नजदीकी से देखा था और उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्य समूचे विश्व के लिए आज भी उपयोगी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एफ़एओ ने भारत में दशकों चली कुपोषण की लड़ाई को नजदीकी से देखा है। हालांकि इसमें अभी भी कई विसंगतियां बरकरार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कम उम्र में गर्भवती बनने, शिक्षा की कमी, सूचनाओं की कमी, स्वच्छ पेयजल की उपलब्धता, स्वच्छता का अभाव इत्यादि ऐसे कारण हैं जिनके चलते हमें अपेक्षित परिणाम अभी तक नहीं मिले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षों के अनुभवों के बाद देश में 2014 के उपरांत नए प्रकार के प्रयास किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के समेकित और एकीकृत प्रयासों के चलते बहुआयामी रणनीतिक कदम उठाए गए। उन्होंने कुपोषण को खत्म करने के लिए सरकार की कुछ कार्य प्रणालियों का जिक्र किया जिसमें राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन (पोषण अभियान), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत शौचालय का निर्माण, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, जल जीवन मिशन और सस्ती दर पर सैनिटेशन पैड उपलब्ध कराना इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इन प्रयासों के उपरांत निकले परिणामों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने लड़कियों के नामांकन दर का उल्लेख किया जो लड़कों की तुलना में बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुपोषण को खत्म करने के लिए प्रोटीन, आयरन, जिंक इत्यादि पोषक तत्वों से समृद्ध खाद्यान्न अनाजों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा दिवस घोषित करने के भारत को प्रस्ताव को पूर्ण समर्थन देने के लिए एफएओ को धन्यवाद कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पोषण युक्त खाद्य पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल में वृद्धि होगी और इसकी उपलब्धता बढ़ाने को लेकर छोटे किसानों को लाभ पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे और मध्यम तबके के किसान पानी की कम उपलब्धता और जमीन की कम उपजाऊ क्षमता जैसी समस्याओं के चलते मोटे अनाजों की खेती करते हैं। इससे न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि दुनिया को लाभ पहुंचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाली कुछ फसलों की किस्मों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा की व्यापक पैमाने पर फसलों में पोषण की कमी को ध्यान में रखते हुए बायोफोर्टीफाइड किस्मों का विकास किया गया है, जिससे इन पोषक तत्वों की भरपाई की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि गेहूं और धान समेत अनेक स्थानीय और पारंपरिक फसलों की 17 बायोफोर्टीफाइड किस्मों के बीज आज से किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। यह पोषण अभियान को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ विशेषज्ञ कोरोना महामारी के मद्देनजर भारत में भुखमरी और कुपोषण जैसी आशंकाओं को लेकर चिंतित थे। इन चिंताओं के बीच, भारत ने पिछले 7-8 महीनों में भुखमरी और कुपोषण से लड़ने के लिए लगभग 80 करोड़ गरीबों को मुफ्त में लगभग 1.5 करोड़ रुपये का अनाज वितरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के चलते राशन उपलब्ध कराने में गेहूं या चावल के साथ साथ दालों को भी शामिल किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम महज 11 राज्यों में लागू था लेकिन उसके बाद इसे समूचे देश में प्रभावी रूप से क्रियान्वित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समय दुनिया कोरोना महामारी के संकट से लड़ रही थी, उस समय भारत के किसानों ने रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन किया और सरकार ने भी गेहूं, चावल और दानों समेत अनाजों की खरीद का रिकॉर्ड कायम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में निरंतर सुधार किए जा रहे हैं, जो विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न कृषि सुधारों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एपीएमसी अधिनियम में किए गए सुधारों का लक्ष्य इसे और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को लागत का डेढ़ गुना एमएसपी के रूप में मिले इसके लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। एमएसपी और सरकारी खरीद, देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण अंग है इसलिए इनका जारी रहना स्वाभाविक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छोटे किसानों को सशक्त करने के लिए किसान उत्पादक संघ यानी एफपीओ का बड़ा नेटवर्क देश भर में विकसित किया जा रहा है। भारत में अनाजों की बर्बादी एक बड़ी समस्या रही है इसे दुरुस्त करने के लिए आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम में किए गए बदलाव अहम भूमिका अदा करेंगे। अब सरकार के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र को भी ग्रामीण इलाकों में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने के अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एपीएमसी अधिनियम में संशोधन पर बात करते हुए कहा कि जब किसान किसी निजी कंपनी या उद्योग से कोई समझौता करेगा, तब उत्पाद की कीमत बुवाई से पहले तय की जा सकेगी। इससे कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव की चिंता से किसान को मुक्ति मिलेगी और खेती में नई तकनीक को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को अधिक विकल्प दिए जाने के साथ-साथ कानूनी सुरक्षा का भी प्रबंध किया गया है। अगर किसान किसी भी वजह से समझौते को तोड़ना चाहता है तो इसके लिए उसे कोई हर्जाना नहीं भरना होगा। वहीं दूसरी तरफ अगर निजी कंपनी किसान के साथ किए गए समझौते को बीच में ही छोड़ना चाहती है तो उसे जुर्माना देना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौता केवल उपज से संबंधित होगा इसका किसान की जमीन से किसी तरह का कोई संबंध नहीं होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन सुधारों में किसानों की हर कदम पर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि जब भारत का किसान सशक्त होगा और उसकी आय बढ़ेगी तब कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई को भी बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने आशा जताई कि भारत और एफएओ के बीच साझेदारी से इस अभियान को आगे और गति मिलेगी।