Prime Minister's Office
PM releases commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
Hails the role of FAO in ensuring food security across the globe
Dedicates to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops
Reforms in India show India's commitment towards Global Food Security, says PM
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released commemorative coins of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO today through video conferencing. He dedicated to the nation, 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of crops.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted the people across the world who are constantly working to remove malnutrition. He said, our Kisan Saathi - our Annadata, our Agricultural Scientist, our Anganwadi ASHA workers, are the basis of the movement against malnutrition. While they have filled the granary of India with their hard work, they are also helping the government in reaching the poorest of the poor. He added, due to all these efforts, India is fighting a strong fight against malnutrition even in this crisis of Corona.
The Prime Minister said over the years, FAO helped to increase agricultural production and eradicate hunger all over the world, including India and has played a huge role in increasing nutrition and its service is respected by more than 130 crore Indians. He said this year's Nobel Peace Prize to the World Food Program is also a major achievement for the FAO. He remarked that India is happy with the partnership and engagement which has been historic.
The Prime Minister said the world food program was started by FAO under the leadership of Dr Binay Ranjan Sen when he was the Director General in FAO. He had felt the pain of famine and starvation very closely and the scale of his work is still useful for the whole world. He said the FAO has also closely watched India's fight against malnutrition in the past decades but its scope had many constraints. He said for reasons such as getting pregnant at a young age, lack of education, lack of information, inadequate access to drinking water, lack of cleanliness, etc. we could not get the expected results.
The Prime Minister remarked that with years of experience fresh efforts were made in the country after 2014. He said with an integrated approach Government took a holistic approach and ended all the silos to work on a multi-dimensional strategy. He listed the initiatives by the Government to fight malnutrition such as National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan), construction of toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, Mission Rainbow, Jal Jeevan mission, distribution of low cost Sanitation pads, etc. He highlighted the outcome of such efforts like Gross Enrollment Ratio of girls exceeding the Ratio for boys, etc. He said important work is done to tackle malnutrition like promoting coarse grains and crops rich in nutrition like protein, iron, zinc, etc.
The Prime Minister expressed thanks to FAO for fully supporting India's proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He said this will encourage intake of nutritious food, increase their availability further and benefit small farmers a lot. He said the small and medium farmers mostly grow coarse grains on their land where there is a problem of water and the land is not so fertile. He added this will benefit not only to India but the whole world.
The Prime Minister remarked the common variety of some crops lacks some micronutrients and thus bio-fortified varieties were developed to overcome these shortcomings. He added today 17 bio-fortified seed varieties of several local and traditional crops including wheat and paddy are being made available to the farmers which is an important step to strengthen the nutrition campaign.
The Prime Minister said experts around the world were concerned about starvation & malnutrition in India owing to the Corona pandemic. He said amid these concerns, during the past 7-8 months, India has distributed food grains worth about Rs 1.5 crore to the 80 crore poor free of cost, to fight starvation & malnutrition. He added special care was taken to include rice or wheat along with lentils in the ration, as India’s commitment towards food security.
The Prime Minister said until 2014 the Food Security Act was in force only in 11 states and only after that it was implemented effectively in the entire country. He said while the whole world is struggling due to Corona, Indian farmers made a record production of food grains and the government also made new records in procurement of food grains like wheat, paddy and pulses. He said reforms are being done continuously in India which shows its commitment towards Global Food security. He listed various agricultural reforms being done to increase the income of farmers. He said the goal of the amendments made to the APMC Act is to make it more competitive. He added several steps have been taken to ensure that farmers get one and a half times the cost as MSP. MSP and government procurement are an important part of ensuring the country's food security. So it is natural for them to continue
The Prime Minister said to give strength to small farmers, a large network of Farmer Producer Organizations i.e. FPOs are being developed in the country. Grain wastage has always been a major problem in India and amendments in the Essential Commodities Act will change this condition. Now the government as well as private players would get more opportunity to build better infrastructure in villages.
The Prime Minister while elaborating about the amendment to APMC Act, said when the farmer makes an agreement with any private company or industry, the price of the produce will be decided even before sowing. It will also provide relief from the price fluctuations and will encourage new technology in farming. He added apart from giving more options to the farmer, legal protection has been given to the farmer. If the farmer wants to break the agreement for any reason, then he will not have to pay any penalty. But if the institution that compromises the farmer breaks the agreement, he will have to pay a fine. He said the agreement will be only on the yield and there will not be any kind of crisis on the land of the farmer. That is, every type of protection to the farmer has been ensured through these reforms.
The Prime Minister concluded when the Indian farmers become strong their income will increase, so the campaign against malnutrition will get equal strength. He wished that increasing synergy between India and FAO will give further momentum to the campaign.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایف اے او کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہونےپر 75 روپئے کا ایک یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پوری دنیا میں خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں ایف اے او کے رول کی تعریف کی
وزیر اعظم نے فصلوں کی حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے حال میں بہتر بنائی گئیں 17 قسموں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
بھارت میں اصلاحات سے خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کے تئیں بھارت کی عہد بندی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
16 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 اکتوبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خوراک اور زراعت کی عالمی تنظیم ایف اے او کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 75 روپئے کا ایک یادگی سکہ جاری کیا۔ انھوں نے فصلوں کی حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے حال ہی میں بہتر بنائی گئیں 17 قسموں کو قوم کے نام وقف بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پوری دنیا کے ان لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی جو تغذیے میں کمی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسان ساتھی- ہمارے انیہ داتا، ہمارے زرعی سائنسداں، ہمارے آنگن واڑی آشا کارکن، تغذیے میں کمی کے خلاف تحریک کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے اناج کے گوداموں کو اپنی محنت سے بھر دیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہ غریب سے غریب تر لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں حکومت کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارت کورونا کے بحران کے دوران بھی کم غذائیت کے خلاف مضبوط لڑائی لڑ سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے برسوں میں ایف اے او نے بھارت سمیت پوری دنیامیں زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور بھوک کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس نے تغذیے میں اضافہ کرنے میں ایک زبردست رول ادا کیا ہے اور اس کی ان خدمات کا 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ بھارتی احترام کرتے ہیں۔ ا نھوں نے کہا کہ عالمی خوراک پروگرام کے لیے اس سال کا نوبیل امن انعام ایف اے او کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس شراکت داری اور رابطے سے جو تاریخی نوعیت کے ہیں بہت خوش ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خوراک کا عالمی پروگرام ایف اے او نے ڈاکٹر بنے رنجن سین کی قیادت میں اس وقت شروع کیا تھا جب وہ ایف اے او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل تھے۔ انھوں نے قحط سالی اور سوکھے کے درد کو بہت قریب سے محسوس کیا تھا اور انھوں نے جو کام کیا تھا وہ اب بھی پوری دنیا کے لیے مفید ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایف اے او نے پچھلی دہائیوں میں کم غذائیت کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹی عمر میں حاملہ ہوجانے، تعلیم کی کمی، معلومات کی کمی، پینے کے پانی تک نامناسب رسائی، صفائی ستھراکی کمی وغیرہ کی وجہ سے ہم وہ نتائج حاصل نہیں کرسکے جن کی توقع تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برسوں کے تجربے کے نتیجے میں 2014 کے بعد ملک میں نئے سرے سے کوششی کی گئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک مربوط حکمت عملی کے ساتھ حکومت نے زبردست پالیسی اختیار کی اور ایک ہمہ جہت حکمت عملی پر عمل کرنے کے لیے تمام بندشوں کو ہٹا دیا۔ انھوں نے تغذیے میں کمی کے خلاف حکومت کے اقدامات گنائے مثلاً نیشنل نوٹریشن مشن(پوشن ابھیان) سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت اجابت خانوں کی تعمیر، مشن رینبو، جل جیون مشن، کم قیمت کے سینیٹیشن پیڈ کی تقسیم وغیرہ۔ انھوں نے لڑکوں میں مقابلے لڑکیوں کے زیادہ داخلہ لینے جیسی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کم غذائیت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم کام کیا جارہا ہے مثلاً غذائیت سے بھرپور فصلوں اور موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینا جو پروٹین، لوہے اور زنک وغیرہ سے مالا مال ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2023 کو ملیٹس کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دینے کی بھارت کی تجویز کی مکمل حمایت کے لیے ایف اے او کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہ اس سے غذائیت بخش خوراک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، اس کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور چھوٹے کسانوں کو اس سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کسان زیادہ تر اپنی زمین پر موٹے اناج اگاتے ہیں جہاں پر پانی کا مسئلہ ہوتاہے اور زمین زیادہ زرخیز نہیں ہوتی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف بھارت کو بلکہ پوری دنیا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ بعض فصلوں کی عام قسم میں بعض مائیکو نٹرینٹ کی کمی ہوتی ہے اور ان مشکلات پر قابو پانے کے لیے حیاتیاتی طور پر بہتر بنائی گئی فصلوں کی قسموں کا انتظام کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج بہت سی مقامی اور روایتی فصلوں جن میں گیہوں اور دھان بھی شامل ہے بہتر بنائی گئی 17 قسموں کے بیج کسانوں کو دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں جو غذائیت بخش خوراک فراہم کرنے کی مہم کو مضبوط بنانے کا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا کے ماہرین کورونا وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے بھارت میں بھوک مری اور تغذیے کی کمی کے بارے میں تشویش میں مبتلا تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تشویش کے دوران پچھلے سات آٹھ مہینے میں بھارت نے 80 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کو تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کا اناج مفت تقسیم کیا ہے تاکہ بھوک مری اور کم غذائیت کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ راشن میں مسور کے ساتھ ساتھ گیہوں اور چاول کو شامل کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی اور یہ خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کے تئیں بھارت کی عہد بندی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 تک صرف 11 ریاستوں میں خوراک کی فراہمی سے متعلق قانون نافذ تھااس کے بعد ہی یہ قانون پورے ملک میں لاگو کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب جب کہ پوری دنیا کورونا کی وجہ سےجدوجہد کر رہی ہے، بھارت کے کسانوں نے اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی ہے اور حکومت نے بھی اناج مثلاً گیہوں، دھان اور دالوں کی خریداری کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اصلاحات پر مسلسل عمل کیا جارہا ہے جس سے خوراک کی عالمی مسلسل فراہمی کے تئیں بھارت کے عہد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اے پی ایم سی قانون میں ترمیمات کا مقصد اسے مزید مسابقت والا بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی کی لاگت سے ڈیڑھ گنا قیمت ملے۔ ایم ایس پی اور حکومت کی خریداری ملک میں خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے اہم اقدامات ہیں۔ اس لیے ان کے لیے اس سلسلے کو جاری رکھنا عین فطری عمل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا چھوٹے کسانوں کو طاقت دینے کے لیے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشز یعنی ایف پی اوز کے ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کو ترقی دی گئی۔ اناج کا ضیاع بھارت میں ہمیشہ سے ایک بڑا مسئلہ رہاہے اور ضروری اشیا کے قانون میں ترمیموں سے یہ حالت بدل جائے گی۔اس طرح اب حکومت اور پرائیویٹ صنعتکاروں کو گاؤوں میں ایک بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کے اور زیادہ مواقع ملیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اے پی ایم سی قانون میں ترمیم کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب کسان کسی پرائیویٹ کمپنی یا صنعت کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرتا ہے تو اس کی پیداوار کی قیمت بوائی سے بھی پہلے طے کردی جائے گی۔ اس کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے کسان کو راحت ملے گی اوراسے کھیتی باڑی میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم مزید کہا کہ کسان کو اپنی پسند کا انتخاب کرنے کے زیادہ مواقع دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کسان کو قانونی تحفظ بھی دیا گیا ہے۔اگر کسی وجہ سے کسان معاہدہ توڑنا چاہتاہے تو اسے کوئی جرمانہ ادا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ لیکن اگر ادارہ معاہدہ توڑتا ہے تو اسے جرمانہ ادا کرنا پڑے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ صرف فصل کے بارے میں ہوگا اور کسان کی زمین پر کسی قسم کے بحران سے متعلق نہیں ہوگا۔اس کا مطلب ہوا کہ ان اصلاحات کے ذریعے کسان کے لیے ہر طرح کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر یہ کہتے ہوئے مکمل کی کہ جب بھارتی کسان مضبوط ہوجائیں گے تو ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس طرح سے تغذیے کی کمی کے خلاف مہم کو بھی استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔ انھوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ بھارت اور ایف اے او کے درمیان ہم آہنگی سے اس مہم کو مزید رفتار ملے۔