संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या हस्ते बेस्ट कमांड रुग्णालयासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री करंडक प्रदान
16 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या हस्ते सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या एएफएमसी कमांड रुग्णालयासाठी 2019 साठीचा संरक्षण मंत्री करंडक प्रदान करण्यात आला. कमांड रुग्णालय (हवाई दल) बेंगळुरुला सर्वोत्कृष्ट आणि कमांड रुग्णालय (ईस्टर्न कमांड) कोलकाता दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे उत्कृष्ट रुग्णालय ठरले.
दोन्ही रुग्णालयांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीची प्रशंसा करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी एएफएमसीच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेचे कौतुक केले. एएफएमसीकडून मध्य-विभागीय, विभागीय रुग्णालयांमार्फत विविध मोहिमांमध्ये तैनात दलांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट सेवा पुरवण्यात येतात.
एएफएमसीचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल अनुप बॅनर्जी यांनी या वेळी बोलताना एएफएमसीने मोहिमांदरम्यान आणि शंततेच्या काळात मानवी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारणासाठी सज्ज असले पाहिजे, यावर भर दिला. त्यांनी सर्वकाळात सर्वोत्कृष्ट सेवा प्रदान करण्याची एएफएमसीची कटीबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
एएफएमसीच्या रुग्णालयांना चांगल्या सेवेसाठी आणि त्यांच्यामध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा निर्माण व्हावी यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री चषक 1989 पासून प्रदान करण्यात येतो. लेफ्टनंट जनरल किंवा समकक्ष पदावरील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील निवड समिती सर्वोत्कृष्ट रुग्णालयाची निवड करते.
पारितोषक सोहळ्यासाठी संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मान्यवरांची उपस्थिती होती.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives away Raksha Mantri Trophy for Best Command Hospitals
16 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Trophy for the Best and the Second Best Command Hospitals of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2019 were presented by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh here today. Command Hospital (Air Force) Bengaluru was adjudged the best and Command Hospital (Eastern Command) Kolkata as the second best Command Hospital for 2019.
While complementing the two hospitals on their outstanding performance, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the commendable services being rendered by the AFMS, ranging from combat medical support to troops deployed in operational roles to state-of-the-art healthcare services at its mid-zonal, zonal and tertiary care hospitals.
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Anup Banerji, while speaking on the occasion, emphasized the preparedness of the AFMS to meet all challenges in providing medical support both during operations and in peace time as well as when called upon to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. He reiterated the resolute commitment of the AFMS to strive for professional excellence at all times.
The Raksha Mantri Trophy was instituted in 1989 to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Command Hospitals of the AFMS and to foster a spirit of healthy competition among them. A selection committee headed by an AFMS officer of the rank of Lt Gen/equivalent, recommends hospitals for the award each year via a comprehensive selection process based on objective performance indicators assessed during on-site visits to the hospitals.
The award ceremony was attended by the Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar besides senior service and civilian dignitaries.