ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: കേരളം, കര്‍ണാടകം, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ അയക്കും
കണ്ടെയ്ന്‍മെന്റ്, നിരീക്ഷണം, പരിശോധന, രോഗവ്യാപനനിയന്ത്രണം, ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ എന്നിവയ്ക്കു കരുത്തു പകരാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങള്‍ സഹായിക്കും
16 OCT 2020 11:34AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം കേരളം, കര്‍ണാടകം, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉന്നതതല കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങളെ അയക്കും. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ പുതിയ കോവിഡ് 19 ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ വര്‍ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു.
ഓരോ സംഘത്തിലും ഒരു ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (അതത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍), പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യകാര്യങ്ങള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കാന്‍ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ദ്ധന്‍, രോഗബാധ തടയാനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാനായും സംസ്ഥാനം സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ചികിത്സാനിര്‍വഹണ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കാനായുമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യവിദഗ്ധന്‍ എന്നിവരുണ്ടാകും.
കണ്ടെയ്ന്‍മെന്റ്, നിരീക്ഷണം, പരിശോധന, രോഗവ്യാപന നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികള്‍, രോഗബാധിതരുടെ ചികിത്സ തുടങ്ങിയവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സംഘം പിന്തുണയേകും. സമയബന്ധിതമായ രോഗനിര്‍ണയവും തുടര്‍നടപടികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കും.
കേരളത്തിലെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 3,17,929 ആണ്, ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 4.3% ആണ്. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗികള്‍ 8906 ആണ്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 2,22,231. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 94,609 പേരാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ആകെ മരണസംഖ്യ 1089. മരണനിരക്ക് 0.34 ശതമാനവും ദശലക്ഷത്തിന് 31 മരണവുമാണ്.
കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ ആകെ 7,43,848 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം ബാധിച്ചത്. ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ 10.1 ശതമാനം. ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയില്‍ 11,010 കേസുകളാണുള്ളത്. 6,20,008 രോഗികള്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 83.35%. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,13,557 പേര്‍. (ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ 14.1%). 10,283 മരണവും 1.38% മരണനിരക്കും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയില്‍ 152 മരണങ്ങളും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജസ്ഥാനില്‍ ആകെ 1,67,279 രോഗബാധിതരുണ്ട്. (രാജ്യത്താകെയുള്ള രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.3%). ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 2,064 രോഗികള്‍. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 86.07%. 1,43,984 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 21,587 പേര്‍ (ദേശീയതലത്തിലുള്ളതിന്റെ 2.7%). മരണസംഖ്യ 1,708; മരണ നിരക്ക് 1.02%; ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണസംഖ്യ 21.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 3,09,417 (ദേശീയതലത്തിലുള്ളതിന്റെ 4.2%). ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയില്‍ 3,106 രോഗികള്‍. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 2,71,563. മുക്തിനിരക്ക് 87.77%. 31,984 പേരാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയില്‍. രാജ്യത്തുള്ളതിന്റെ 4 ശതമാനമാണിത്. ആകെ മരണം 5,870; മരണനിരക്ക് 1.90%, ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണം 59.
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ ആകെ 1,53,515 രോഗബാധിതര്‍(രാജ്യത്തുള്ളതിന്റെ 2.1%), ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗികള്‍ 5,215. രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 1,23,943. മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 80.74%. ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ളതിന്റെ 3.5% ആയ 28,187 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ആകെ 1385 മരണം; മരണനിരക്ക് 0.90%. ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 47 മരണം.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Central teams to Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal
Central teams to assist in strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing, Infection Prevention, and efficient Clinical Management
16 OCT 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level Central teams to Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal. These States have been reporting a surge in the number of new COVID cases in the recent days.
Each team comprises of a Jt. Secretary (nodal officer for the respective State), one public health expert to look after the public health aspects, one clinician to look after infection prevention practices, clinical management protocol being followed by the State.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The total cases in Kerala are 3,17,929 which form 4.3% of the total cases. The Cases per Million stand at 8906. Total number of Recovered Cases is 2,22,231 accounting for Recovery Rate of 69.90%. The Active Cases are 94,609 (comprising 11.8% of the total national figure). Total deaths in the State are 1089 with Case Fatality Rate of 0.34% and Deaths Per Million of 31. The TPM of Kerala stand at 53518 and Positivity Rate is 16.6%.
Karnataka is reporting 7,43,848 Total Cases accounting for 10.1% of the national figure. It has 11,010 cases per million population. 6,20,008 patients have recovered in the State resulting in Recovery Rate of 83.35%. The Active Cases are 1,13,557 (14.1% of national figure). The State has reported total of 10,283 fatalities, CFR of 1.38% and 152 Deaths per Million population. The TPM is 95674 and Positivity Rate is pegged at 11.5%.
Rajasthan has registered 1,67,279 Total Cases (% share in total: 2.3%), 2,064 Cases Per million and 1,43,984 total number of recoveries with Recovery Rate of 86.07%. The Active Cases as on date are 21,587 (2.7% share in the national numbers). The numbers of fatalities in the State is 1,708; Case Fatality Rate is 1.02%; and Deaths Per Million stands at 21. TPM is 38,605 with Positivity Rate of 5.3%.
West Bengal has 3,09,417 Total Cases (4.2% of the national cases) amounting to 3,106 Cases Per million population. Total Recovered are 2,71,563 and the Recovery Rate is 87.77%. With 31,984 Active Cases, the State accounts for 4.0% of the total pie. Total Deaths are 5,870; Case Fatality Rate is 1.90% whereas the Deaths per Million population are 59. 37,872 TPM, the Positivity Rate is 8.2%.
Chhattisgarh is reporting 1,53,515 Total Cases (% Share in Total Cases - 2.1%), 5,215 Cases per Million, 1,23,943 Total Recovered and 80.74% Recovery Rate. It has 28,187 Active Cases comprising 3.5% of the national figure. There have been 1385 Total Deaths in the State accounting for Case Fatality Rate of 0.90% and 47 Deaths Per Million. The TPM are 50191 and Positivity Rate is 10.4%.
As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.