कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय ‘चतुर्थ भारतीय कृषि दृष्टिकोण फोरम ‘ वेबीनार का उद्घाटन किया गया
केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने किसानों एवं अन्य हितधारकों को कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए बधाई दी जिसने 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान 3.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
15 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय ‘चतुर्थ भारतीय कृषि दृष्टिकोण फोरम‘ वेबीनार आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में आरंभ हुआ। केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में ‘चतुर्थ भारतीय कृषि दृष्टिकोण फोरम‘ के आयोजन के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि किस प्रकार कृषि क्षेत्र भारत की महामारी प्रभावित अर्थव्यवस्था में स्टार परफार्मर के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने प्रत्येक किसान, प्रत्येक हितधारक एवं केंद्रीय तथा राज्य सरकारों को भी कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रति उनकी सराहनीय प्रतिबद्धता के लिए बधाई दी जिसने 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान 3.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की। हाल के सुधारों एवं नीतिगत उपायों पर, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार का मुख्य उद्देश्य कृषि अवसंरचना, सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यमों, मत्स्य एवं पशु पालन क्षेत्रों के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स, चिकित्सकीय एवं हर्बल पौधों, मधुमक्खी पालन के सृजन एवं विकास के जरिये कृषि, बागवानी एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सभी कार्यकलापों तथा सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि फोरम के विचार-विमर्शों से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की गुणवत्ता बरकरार रखते हुए वैश्विक विकास मुद्दों एवं कृषि को किसानों के कल्याण एवं समृद्धि में रूपांतरित करने के उद्देश्य पर अधिक स्पष्टता आएगी।
इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान आरंभ किए गए प्रमुख कृषि सुधारों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने किसानों को उद्यमियों के रूप में रूपांतरित करने के लिए सरकार की गंभीरता की चर्चा की। 2020 के लिए दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने रिकार्ड बुवाई स्तर और दलहनों तथा तिलहनों पर फोकस के साथ वर्तमान कृषि वर्ष के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र हेतु शानदार संभावना जताई। उन्होंने कृषि में लंबे समय से आ रहे विरासत मुद्दों तथा विशेष रूप से कृषि अवसंरचना और खाद्य आपूर्ति प्रबंधन तथा किसानों द्वारा मूल्य प्राप्ति पर उनके प्रभाव सहित कृषि ऊपज के विपणन पहलू पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने उस परितंत्र, जिसका सृजन फसल उपरांत प्रबंधन के लिए किया गया, तथा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के संवर्धन, छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों को अल्पकालिक ऋण की उपलब्धता, प्रत्यक्ष विपणन के संवर्धन, अनुबंध खेती, मूल्य आश्वासन तथा किसानों के जोखिम शमन के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाये गए अन्य कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इन सुधारों को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए राज्य कानून में आवश्यक बदलावों पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि फोरम के विचार-विमर्शों से भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत इनपुट लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
फोरम के दौरान चर्चा के लिए मुख्य विषय हैं: महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषि आर्थिक स्थिति और जिस प्रकार भारत और विश्व ने प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को न्यूनतम बनाते हुए अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को गतिमान रखने के लिए संघर्ष किया, कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित क्रांतिकारी पहलें, टिकाऊ एवं समावेशी कृषि विकास पर वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ भारतीय कृषि का अंतःसंयोजन, कृषि-तकनीक संभावना का दोहन, सरकारी खरीद एजेन्सियों की मूल्य संरचना को विवेकपूर्ण बनाने के लिए नए माध्यमों की खोज करना तथा रोजगार अवसरों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण।
इस फोरम में केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों, मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री यूएसडीए, विदेशी दूतावासों के शिष्टमंडलों, एफएओ, ईयू एवं ओईसीडी जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिकों, कृषि उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधि, व्यवसाय एवं किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day ‘4th India Agricultural Outlook Forum 2020’ webinar inaugurated
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala congratulates farmers and other stakeholders for their commitment to the agriculture sector which recorded 3.4% growth during the first quarter of 2020-21
15 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘4th India Agricultural Outlook Forum 2020’ webinar started in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala in his special address appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Agriculture for organizing the ‘4th Indian Agricultural Outlook Forum 2020’ at this crucial time. He mentioned how the agriculture sector has emerged as the star performer in India’s pandemic-hit economy. He also congratulated every farmer, every stakeholder and the central and state Governments for their appreciable commitment to the agriculture sector which recorded a 3.4% growth during the first quarter of 2020-21. On the recent reforms and policy measures, he mentioned that the Government’s main objective is to strengthen all activities and services in agriculture, horticulture and allied sectors through creation and development of agriculture infrastructure, micro food enterprises, value chains and logistics for fishery and animal husbandry, medicinal and herbal plants, and bee keeping. He expressed confidence that the Forum’s deliberations would bring out more clarity on global developmental issues and the objective of transforming agriculture into farmers’ welfare and prosperity while maintaining quality of natural resources.
Lauding the efforts of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare during these challenging times, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary (DAC&FW) briefed about the key agricultural reforms initiated during the last few months. He talked about the seriousness of the government for transforming farmers into entrepreneurs. Discussing the outlook for 2020, he maintained a great outlook for agriculture sector for the current agricultural year with record sowing level and focus on pulses and oilseeds. He also discussed the long standing legacy issues in agriculture and especially marketing aspect of agricultural produce, including agricultural infrastructure and food supply management, and their impact on the price realization by farmers. He mentioned about the eco-system that has been created for post-harvest management and other steps taken by the Ministry for promotion of Farmers Producer Organizations, availability of short-term credit to small and marginal farmers, promotion of direct marketing, contract farming, price assurance and risk mitigation of farmers. He also stressed on the required changes in the state legislation to give effect to these reforms. He expressed optimism that the forum’s deliberations would help in bringing out necessary policy inputs for future.
The main topics for discussion during the forum are: current national and international agricultural economic situation dictated by the pandemic and the way in which India and the world struggled to keep their economies going by minimizing the adverse impacts; game-changer farm sector initiatives; converging Indian agriculture with global commitments on sustainable and inclusive farm growth; decoding agri-tech potential; exploring new channels for rationalising cost structure of Govt. procurement agencies; and capacity building for employment opportunities.
The forum is being virtually attended by the officials from centre and state governments, national and international agriculture research institutes; Chief Economist USDA; delegation from foreign embassies; International organisations like FAO, EU and OECD; scientists from ICAR, representatives from agro-Industries, business and farmers associations.