স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এফএসএসএআই – এর ‘ভিশন ২০৫০’-এ সরকারের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ এফএসএসএআই, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আন্তঃমন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। যথাযথ খাবার খাওয়া – ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভিশন ২০৫০ তে সরকারের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে এই বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতে খাদ্যের কারণে নানা অসুখের ফলে ১ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল পরিমাণ ক্ষতি হয়। এদেশের ২১ শতাংশ শিশু স্থুলকায়, ৩৬ শতাংশ কম ওজন এবং ৩৮ শতাংশ শিশু যথাযথভাবে বেড়ে না ওঠার সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। রক্তাল্পতার মতো সমস্যায় ভুগছে দেশে ৫০ শতাংশ মহিলা ও শিশু। অন্যদিকে, ২০০৫-২০১৫-র মধ্যের হিসাবে দেশে ১৮.৬ শতাংশ পুরুষ স্থুলকায় সমস্যায় ভুগছেন। এক দশক আগে যা ছিল ৯.৩ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, মহিলারা অপুষ্টিজনিত কারণে মারা যাচ্ছেন ২০.৭ শতাংশ। এক দশক আগে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ১২.৬ শতাংশ। তাই, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা থেকে পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার দিকে নজর দেওয়ার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেছেন, এই ধরনের বিপজ্জনক পরিসংখ্যান থেকে এটা স্পষ্ট যে, ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া এবং ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার মতো আন্দোলন স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, ১০ বছরের মধ্যে এর সুফল পাওয়া যাবে।
দেশের ১৩০ কোটি মানুষের মধ্যে ৫০ শতাংশই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খাদ্যের উপাদানগুলি পাচ্ছেন না। আর তাই ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া আন্দোলন বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে তাঁদের মতামত ও পরিকল্পনার কথা জানিয়েছেন, যাতে এই আন্দোলনের অভীষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হয়।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Champions the approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’
‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India' Movement will be the game changers, and show results in the next ten years: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Eat Right India will mitigate the Health Burden from Food Borne diseases whose Economic Cost is estimated to be $15 bn per year for India”
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement.
The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years. A systems-based approach can ensure food safety along with their secure availability, promoting a healthy diet along with taking care of the environment through sustainable practices.”
Noting that 50% of India’s 1.3 billion does not meet the Recommended Dietary Allowance for critical micronutrients, he championed the move for an approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’, “The different Ministries can make critical interventions in primary production, food processing, their regulation with respect to wastage and issues of hygiene and end-consumption. Only then will ‘Eat Right India’ become a movement in its true sense.”
Representatives of various ministries presented their views and actions taken on the critical areas of convergence with the goals of the movement.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI, Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary (Women & Child Development), Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary (Animal Husbandry & Dairying), Ms. Alka Bhargava, Addl. Secretary (Agriculture), Smt. Nidhi Khare, Addl. Secretary (Consumer Affairs), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and joint secretaries of the ministries of Food, Fisheries, MSME were also present in the event.