சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் 2050 கண்ணோட்டத்துக்காக ‘ஒட்டு மொத்த அரசு’ அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அமைச்சரவைகளுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்புக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்த்தன் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், சரியானதை உண்ணும் இந்தியா இயக்கத்துக்கான 2050 கண்ணோட்டத்தை அடைவதற்கான ஒட்டு மொத்த அரசுஅணுகுமுறையை கட்டமைப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு அமைச்சரவைகளின் மூத்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ அமைப்புடன் அமைச்சரகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்பை இன்று, தலைமையேற்று நடத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவில் உணவு வாயிலாகப் பரவும் நோய்களால் தோராயமாக 15 பில்லியன் டாலர் என்ற பெரிய அளவுக்கு பொருளாதார செலவினம் ஏற்படுவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் குறிப்பிட்டார். குழந்தைகள் மத்தியில் உணவை வீணாக்குதல்(21%), எடை குறைவு (36%), வளர்ச்சிக்குறைபாடு (38%) ஆகியவை பொதுவானதாகக் காணப்படுகின்றன. ரத்த சோகையால் 50 % பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். ஆண்கள் மத்தியில் பத்தாண்டுகளில் (2005-15) உடல் பருமனாதல் என்பது 9.3%-த்தில் இருந்து 18.6 % ஆகவும் , பெண்கள் மத்தியில் 12.6%-த்தில் இருந்து 20.7% ஆக அதிகரித்திருக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் தொற்றா நோய்கள் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் இறப்புகளும் அதிகரித்திருக்கின்றன. ஆகவே, யுக்திகள் வகுக்கவும் மற்றும் அதற்கேற்ப செயல்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் பொதுவான இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான பொதுவான தளத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக அமைச்சரகங்கள் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு முதல் நுண்ணூட்டசத்து பாதுகாப்பு வரை இ்ந்த வழியில் இயங்குவதற்கு இணைந்து பணியாற்ற முன் வரவேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664733

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs Inter-ministerial Meeting to boost ‘Whole of Government’ approach for FSSAI’s ‘Vision 2050’
Champions the approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’
‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India' Movement will be the game changers, and show results in the next ten years: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Eat Right India will mitigate the Health Burden from Food Borne diseases whose Economic Cost is estimated to be $15 bn per year for India”
15 OCT 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an inter-ministerial meet with FSSAI and senior officials of various ministries to build a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to achieve ‘Vision 2050’ of the eat Right India Movement.
The Union Minister took note of the fact the economic cost of food borne diseases in India is estimated to be a whooping $15 billion. While Wasting (21%), Underweighting (36%), Stunting (38%) are common among children, with 50% of women and children suffering from anaemia; prevalence of Obesity has doubled in the decade (2005-2015) from 9.3% to 18.6% among males and from 12.6% to 20.7% among females with a corresponding rise in deaths due to NCDs. Thus, to move from Food Security to Nutrition Security, these line ministries are expected to come together to form a common platform to determine common goals and strategy and synergize their actions accordingly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan taking note on the alarming statistics said, “‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ Movement will prove to be game changers in the health sector of the country. The results will be visible for all of us in the coming ten years. A systems-based approach can ensure food safety along with their secure availability, promoting a healthy diet along with taking care of the environment through sustainable practices.”
Noting that 50% of India’s 1.3 billion does not meet the Recommended Dietary Allowance for critical micronutrients, he championed the move for an approach of ‘Food Security to Nutrition Security’, “The different Ministries can make critical interventions in primary production, food processing, their regulation with respect to wastage and issues of hygiene and end-consumption. Only then will ‘Eat Right India’ become a movement in its true sense.”
Representatives of various ministries presented their views and actions taken on the critical areas of convergence with the goals of the movement.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI, Sh. Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary (Women & Child Development), Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary (Animal Husbandry & Dairying), Ms. Alka Bhargava, Addl. Secretary (Agriculture), Smt. Nidhi Khare, Addl. Secretary (Consumer Affairs), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and joint secretaries of the ministries of Food, Fisheries, MSME were also present in the event.