आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-शहरी के तहत एफएआर, रियायती परियोजना वित्त, ट्रंक बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं जैसे प्रोत्‍साहन/लाभ शहरी प्रवासियों/ गरीबों के लिए एआरएचसी योजना का एक हिस्‍सा हैं: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
अंगीकार- परिवर्तन प्रबंधन के लिए अभियान पर एआरएचसी वेबसाइट और राष्‍ट्रीय रिपोर्ट लॉन्‍च की गई
सरकारी धन से बने मौजूदा खाली घरों कोउपयोग करके एआरएचसी लागू किया जाएगा।सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्‍थाओं द्वारा अपनी उपलब्‍ध खाली भूमि पर एआरएचसी का निर्माण संचालन और रखरखाव किया जा सकेगा
14 OCT 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि एफएआर,रियायती परियोजना वित्त, ट्रंक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसी नि:शुल्‍क सुविधाओं जैसे अनेक प्रोत्‍साहन और लाभ प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के तहत शहरी प्रवासियों और गरीबों के लिए अफोर्डेबलरेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स (एआरएचसी) की योजना का हिस्‍सा हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह पहल औद्योगिक और निर्माण कामगार बाजार, ट्रेड एसोसिएशन, शैक्षिक/ स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र, दीर्घकालिक पर्यटकोंऔर छात्रों के साथ काम करने वाले शहरीप्रवासियों और गरीबों के विभिन्‍न समूहों को गरिमामयी और सस्ती रहने की जगह उपलब्ध कराने के लिए शुरू की गई है। श्री पुरी अफोर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स पोर्टल के शुभारंभ पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने दिशा-निर्देश और गाइडबुक भी जारी की। आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने इस आयोजन केकार्यक्रम की कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता की जिसके दौरान एआरएचसी अभिव्यक्ति की रुचि भी प्रकाशित हुई थी। इससे पहलेएक एआरएचसीनॉलेज पैक जिसमें राज्यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाने वाला अनुबंध ज्ञापन (एमओए) अंग्रेजी में परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश, राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों/यूएलबी (मॉडल 1 के तहत) द्वारा कंसेशनियर के चयन के लिए प्रस्ताव का मॉडल अनुरोध (आरपीएफ),मॉडल -2 के तहत संस्थाओं की छंटनी के लिए अभिव्‍यक्ति की रुचि का ड्राफ्ट एवं अक्‍सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्‍नों (एफएक्यू) का एक एआरएचसी नॉलेज पैक शामिल था जिसे 31 जुलाई, 2020 को लॉन्‍च किया गया था।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण देश में श्रमिकों /शहरी गरीबों की बड़े पैमाने पर घर वापसी हुई। इससे आवास की समस्‍या का मुद्दा सबसे आगे आ गया। प्रधानमंत्री के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान के अनुरूप केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 8 जुलाई, 2020 को शहरी प्रवासियों और गरीबों को सरल जीवन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी के तहत एक उप-योजना के रूप में अफोर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स (एआरएचसी) को मंजूरी दी।
संबंधित केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य निजी/ सार्वजनिक हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद एआरएचसीयोजना तैयार की गई है। एआरएचसीको लागू करने में सभी हितधारकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एकेपी (नॉलेज पैक) तैयार किया गया है। इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन में निरंतर सहयोग मिलने से न केवल शहरी प्रवासियों/गरीबों को लाभ मिलेगा, बल्कि किराये के आवास बाजार में उद्यमिता और निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा और अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह सभी के लिए अच्‍छा मॉडल है और इससे निजी संस्थाओं कीदिलचस्‍पी मजबूत होगी।
एआरएचसी को दो मॉडलों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा :
मॉडल-1 : सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित खाली पड़े घरों को इस्तेमाल करते हुए उन्हें सार्वजनिक निजी साझीदारी के माध्यम से या सरकारी एजेंसियों के द्वारा 25 साल की अवधि के लिए एआरएचसी में तब्दील किया जाएगा। इस योजना से सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न केन्द्रीय/ राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत बनाए गए खाली पड़े घरों को एआरएचसी में परिवर्तित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। अनुकूलन और चयनित लाभार्थी (कंसेशनायर) को देने के लिए सभी राज्यों के साथ एक मॉडल आरएफपी को साझा कर दिया गया है।
मॉडल-2 : सरकारी/ निजी इकाइयों द्वारा अपने स्वामित्व वाली खाली जमीन पर 25 साल की अवधि के लिए एआरएचसी के निर्माण, परिचालन और रखरखाव किया जाएगा। विभिन्न उद्योगों, व्यापार संगठनों, विनिर्माण कंपनियों, शैक्षणिक/ स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों, विकास प्राधिकरणों, आवासीय बोर्डों, केन्द्रीय/ राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और अन्य ऐसी इकाइयों की बड़ी मात्रा में अनुपयोगी पड़ी जमीन उपलब्ध है। उचित नीतिगत समर्थन उपलब्ध कराकर, उपयुक्त प्रावधान करके और प्रोत्साहन देने में सक्षम बनाकर, इन उपलब्ध भूखंडों को प्रवासियों/ गरीबों के लिए किफायती आवासीय इकाइयां विकसित की जा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, एमओएचयूएअपनी खाली पड़ी जमीन पर एआरएचसी के निर्माण, परिचालन और रखरखाव के लिए यूएलबी द्वारा इकाइयों के चयन के लिए रुचि पत्र (ईओआई) जारी किया जाएगा।
इकाइयों के लिए इसे व्यवसाय का आकर्षक और व्यवहार्य अवसर बनाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार किफायती आवास कोष (एएचएफ) और प्राथमिक क्षेत्र उधारी (पीएसएल) के अंतर्गत रियायती परियोजना वित्त, आयकर तथा जीएसटी में छूट और एआरएचसी में नवाचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार अनुदान उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्र बदलाव में स्वीकृति, बिना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त एफएआर/ एफएसआई, 30 दिन के भीतर सिंगल विंडो स्वीकृति, ट्रंक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुविधा और आवासीय संपत्ति के बराबर निगम शुल्क की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी द्वारा ‘अंगीकार- 3सी श्रेणी- कम्युनिटी इंगेजमेंट, कन्वर्जेंस और कम्युनिकेशन के माध्यम से पीएमएवाई (यू) लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रबंधन में बदलाव का अभियान’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट पेश की। यह रिपोर्ट इस अभियान के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों का एक पुनः संग्रहण है। एक लघु फिल्म ‘अंगीकार 2019... एक संस्मरण’ भी जारी की गई, जिसमें अभियान के अभी तक के सफर को समाहित किया गया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएवाई (यू) के अंतर्गत सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2022 तक ‘हाउसिंग फॉर ऑल’ (सभी को घर) उपलब्ध कराने की परिकल्पना की थी और लाभार्थियों के एक पक्के घर में पहुंचने से आने वाले बदलाव के चलते सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान की जरूरत पर जोर दिया था। इस विजन के क्रम में 29 अगस्त, 2019 को विजन अंगीकार- अभियान पेश किया गया था।
अंगीकार के उद्देश्य और लक्ष्य स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य एवं सफाई पर गांधीवादी दर्शन के लोकाचार का पालन करते हैं। ये सुविधाएं लाभार्थियों को नए वातावरण का अभ्यस्त और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाती हैं। इसके अलावा, सामाजिक व्यवहार में बदलाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अभियान के माध्यम से शहरी मिशनों और अन्य केन्द्रीय योजनाओं को एक साथ मिलाया गया है। राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्र शहरी मिशनों और अन्य केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं के संमिलन के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम हो गए हैं। 20 लाख से ज्यादा परिवारों ने विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ उठाया है और एकजुट होकर स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, सफाई, कचरा प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण जल और और ऊर्जा संरक्षण जैसी सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाया है। पीएमएवाई (यू) के 4,427 शहरों में काम कर रहे सिटी लेवल टेक्निकल सेल (सीएलसीटी) के 2,200 विशेषज्ञों द्वारा लगभग 18,500 अंगीकार रिसोर्सेस पर्सन्स को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। अभियान से बदलाव के प्रबंधन की क्षमता विकसित हुई है और कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा चुनौतियों का समाधान भी हुआ है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Incentives/Benefits Like Far, Concessional Project Finance, Trunk Infrastructure Facilities Part of ARHC Scheme for Urban Migrants/ Poor Under PMAY-U: Hardeep S Puri
Launch of ARHC Website & National Report on Angikaar – Campaign for Change Management - ARHC EOI Issued
ARHC to be Implemented by Utilizing Existing Government Funded Vacant Houses to Convert into ARHC & Construction, Operation & Maintenance by Public/ Private Entities on their own Available Vacant Land
14 OCT 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has said that numerous incentives/benefits including free FAR, concessional project Finance, trunk infrastructure facilities free of cost amongst others are a part of a scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) for urban migrants/ poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY- U). This initiative, he said, has been taken up to provide dignified and affordable living spaces to varied groups of urban migrants/ poor including industrial & construction workers, migrants working with market / trade associations, educational/health institutions, hospitality sector, long term tourists/ visitors, students etc. He was addressing a webinar at the launch of Affordable Rental Housing Complex portal and release of guidelines and guidebook, here today. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA presided over the proceedings of the event during which ARHC Expression of Interest was also published. Earlier, an ARHCs Knowledge Pack that included Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) to be signed with States/UTs, Operational Guidelines in English, Model Request for Proposal (RFP) for selection of Concessionaire by States/UTs/ULBs (under Model-1), Draft Expression of Interest (EOI) for shortlisting of Entities under Model-2 and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) were launched on 31 July 2020.
COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in massive reverse migration of workers/ urban poor in the country. This brought issues of housing to forefront. In line with Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', Union Cabinet on July 8, 2020, approved Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) as a sub scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) to provide ease of living to urban migrants/poor.
ARHC scheme has been framed after series of consultation with concerned Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs and other Private/ Public stakeholders. AKP (knowledge pack) has been devised to provide support to all stakeholders in implementing ARHCs. A continued cooperation in successful implementation of this Scheme will not only benefit urban migrants/poor in need but also accelerate entrepreneurship and investment in rental housing market and give boost to the economy. It will be a win-win-win model for all and has evinced strong interest from private Entities.
ARHCs will be implemented through two Models:
Model-1: Utilizing existing Government funded vacant houses to convert into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by public agencies for a period of 25years. The scheme provides an opportunity for all States/UTs to convert their existing vacant houses constructed under various Central/ State Government schemes into ARHCs. A model RFP has been shared with all States for customisation and issuance by them to select a concessionaire.
Model-2: Construction, Operation and Maintenance of ARHCs by Public/ Private Entities on their own available vacant land for a period of 25 years. A large portion of available vacant land is lying unutilized with various Industries, Trade Associations, Manufacturing Companies, Educational/ Health Institutions, Development Authorities, Housing Boards, Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and other such Entities. By providing with appropriate policy support, enabling suitable provisions and incentives, these available vacant lands can be utilised effectively for developing affordable housing facilities to migrants/ poor. Further, MoHUA will issue Expression of Interest (EoI) for shortlisting of Entities by ULBs to Construct, Operate and Maintain ARHCs on their own available vacant land.
To make this a lucrative and viable business opportunity for Entities, Central Govt. will provide Concessional Project finance under Affordable Housing Fund (AHF) & Priority Sector Lending (PSL), Exemption in Income Tax and GST and Technology Innovation Grant for promotion of innovative technologies in ARHCs. Further, State/UT Govt. will provide Use Permission changes, 50% additional FAR/FSI free of cost, Single Window Approval within 30 days, Trunk Infrastructure facility and Municipal charges at par with residential property.
On the occasion, a National Report on ANGIKAAR - a campaign for change management for PMAY (U) beneficiaries through a 3 C strategy- Community Engagement, Convergence and Communication was also launched by Shri Hardeep S. Puri. The report is a recollection of various activities under the campaign. A short movie ‘ANGIKAAR 2019...a reminiscence’ that encapsulates the journey of the campaign so far, was also released. Hon’ble Prime Minister had envisioned providing ‘Housing for All’ by 2022 with all basic amenities under PMAY (U) and emphasized on the need to address issues that arise from life transformation when beneficiaries move into a pucca house. Aligning with this vision ANGIKAAR-campaign was launched on 29th August 2019.
The goals and objectives of ANGIKAAR followed ethos of Gandhian philosophy on cleanliness, hygiene and sanitation. These facilitate acclimatization of beneficiaries to the new environment and make them self-sufficient. Further, convergence with Urban Missions and other Central schemes were undertaken through campaigns to propel social behaviour change. States/UTs were able to provide various services to beneficiaries through convergence with Urban Missions and schemes of other Central Ministries. More than 20 lakh households have availed benefits of various schemes and adopted best practices of health, hygiene, cleanliness, waste management, environment water, and energy conservation through mass mobilization. Around 18,500 ANGIKAAR Resource Persons were trained by about 2,200 specialists of City Level Technical Cell (CLTC) working in 4,427 cities of PMAY (U). The campaign has built capacities to manage change and also address issues that arose due to the COVID-19 pandemic.