Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Australia for collaboration in capacity building, research and development and making impact for sustainable groundwater management
14 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga rejuvenation, India and Managing Aquifer Recharge and Sustaining Groundwater use through village-level intervention (MARVI) PARTNERS, Australia in October, 2019.
The MoU has been signed to promote cooperation in surface and groundwater training, education and research to achieve water security for agricultural, urban, industrial and environmental purposes.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭୂତଳ ଜଳର ସହଣୀୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
14 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠ ଓ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳର ସୁପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୃଷି, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ପରିବେଶଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଲାଗି ଜଳ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜଳସଂପଦ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳବୋର୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାର୍ଭି ପାର୍ଟନର୍ସ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2019ରେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ କରିଥିଲେ । କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ସଂପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅବଗତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।