Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Australia for collaboration in capacity building, research and development and making impact for sustainable groundwater management
14 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga rejuvenation, India and Managing Aquifer Recharge and Sustaining Groundwater use through village-level intervention (MARVI) PARTNERS, Australia in October, 2019.
The MoU has been signed to promote cooperation in surface and groundwater training, education and research to achieve water security for agricultural, urban, industrial and environmental purposes.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और सतत भूजल प्रबंधन को असरदार बनाने में सहयोग के लिए भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
14 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को केन्‍द्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्‍ल्‍यूबी), जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, भारत और मैनेजिंग ऐक्वफर रिचार्ज एंड सस्‍टेनिंग ग्राउंड वॉटर यूज थ्रू विलेज लेवल इंटरवेंशन (एमएआरवीआई) पार्टनर्स, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच अक्‍टूबर, 2019 में हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर कृषि, शहरी, औद्योगिक और पर्यावरण संबंधी उद्देश्‍यों के लिए जल सुरक्षा अर्जित करने के लिए धरातल और भूजल प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए हैं।