Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Australia for collaboration in capacity building, research and development and making impact for sustainable groundwater management
14 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga rejuvenation, India and Managing Aquifer Recharge and Sustaining Groundwater use through village-level intervention (MARVI) PARTNERS, Australia in October, 2019.
The MoU has been signed to promote cooperation in surface and groundwater training, education and research to achieve water security for agricultural, urban, industrial and environmental purposes.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੂਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਮਿਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 OCT 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਜੀਡਬਲਿਊਬੀ), ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਐਕੁਈਫਰ ਰਿਚਾਰਜ ਐਂਡ ਸਸਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡਵਾਟਰ ਯੂਜ਼ ਥ੍ਰੂ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਲੈਵਲ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਮਏਆਰਵੀਆਈ) ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਤਹ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਜਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।