Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap water connections reach the remote homes of Arunachal Pradesh under the Jal Jeevan Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Broksarthang is a smallvillage of West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh situated at the international border between India and Bhutan. It is situated at an altitude of around 2,900 meters above Mean Sea Level (MSL).It has 22 households with the present population of 170 persons belonging to ‘Brokpa’ community. Brokpasare well known for their Yak rearing and nomadic lifestyle. The villageis approx. 76 Km from the district headquarter,Bomdila and 36 Km from Dirang, the nearest town.
Until 2019, the villagers were facing acute shortage of water supply, but under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the Public Health Engineering department of the State provided treated water supply to all the households of the villagein 2020. The scheme is based on piped gravity system and has been designed for the future population as well with an estimated cost of Rs. 67 lakhwith provision of treatment plant in it. The community were involved in planning and implementation of the scheme. They contributed the 5% of in-village component of the water supply scheme in the formof labour.The Village Water &Sanitation Committee is active and the committee is in the process of taking over the O&M of the water supply system.Jal Jeevan Mission mandates the involvement of local community in planning, implementation, operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
The task of providing treated water supply was not easy due to harsh weatherconditions ranging from sub-zero temperature in winter and incessant rain in monsoon. Construction part was the most difficult one because the skilled masons and labourers are veryscarce to get and secondly they kept on leaving the worksite due to extreme cold and lack of basic facilities. Monitoring and transportation of materials during construction was equally difficult due of frozen icy road, zero visibility due to fog and frequent landslides. But braving all these odds, the work was completed as envisaged in the designed scheme. Most happy were the villagers, their joy was clearly visible asthey happilyreceived water in their households with tying of traditional “Kada” around the bib-cock with prayers.
Announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. The goal of the Mission is to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.
The implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in these tough terrains and high altitude is a tough task. Impediments increase with the harsh climatic conditions and poor connectivity. Equally challenging is to instill behavioral change in the local community who are very reluctant to shun their beliefs and lifestyle. But the success story of this remote village is a proof of the better future envisioned by the Union Government to improve the lives of people especially the women.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت نل سے پانی کا کنکشن اروناچل پردیش کے دور دراز گاؤوں تک پہنچا
14 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
بروکسارتھنگ بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان بین الاقوامی سرحد پر واقع اروناچل پردیش کے مغربی کیمنگ ضلع کا ایک چھوٹا سا گاؤں ہے۔ یہ وسطی سمندری سطح (ایم ایس ایل)سے تقریباً 2900 میٹر کی اونچائی پر واقع ہے۔یہاں ‘بروکپا’ برادری سے متعلق 170 افراد کی موجودہ آبادی کے ساتھ 22کنبے ہیں۔بروکپا یاک پالنے میں اور خانہ بدوش زندگی گزارنے کے لئےمشہور ہیں۔یہ گاؤں ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر بوم ڈلا سے تقریباً 76 کلومیٹر کی دوری پر اور قریبی شہر دیرانگ سے 36 کلو میٹر کی دوری پر واقع ہے۔
2019ء تک گاؤں کے لوگ پانی کی سپلائی کی کمی کا سامنا کررہے تھے، لیکن جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کے تحت ریاست کے پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ محکمے نے 2020ء میں گاؤں کے تمام کنبوں کو مناسب پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرادی۔یہ اسکیم پائپڈگریویٹی سسٹم پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی سہولت کے ساتھ 67 لاکھ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ اس کا خاکہ مستقبل کی آبادی کو مدنظر رکھ کر بنایا گیا ہے۔اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں اس برادری کو بھی شامل کیا گیاتھا۔انہوں نے محنت کی شکل میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیم میں گاؤں کے 5 فیصد حصہ کا تعاون کیاتھا۔ گاؤں کی واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی فعال ہے اور وہ پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے او اینڈ ایم کی ذمہ داری قبول کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ جل جیون مشن پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں مقامی برادریوں کی شرکت کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے۔
سردی کے دنوں میں صفر کے نیچے درجہ حرارت سے لے کر مانسون میں لگاتار بارش کے سبب صاف کئے گئے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرانے کی ذمہ داری آسان نہیں تھی۔ تعمیراتی کام سب سے مشکل حصہ تھا، کیونکہ ایک تو ماہر راجگیروں اور مذدوروں کو ڈھونڈنا بہت مشکل تھا اور دوسرا حد سے زیادہ سردی اور بنیادی سہولیات کی کمی کے سبب وہ اکثر کام چھوڑتے رہے۔جمی ہوئی برفیلی سڑک ، کوہرے کے سبب سامنے کی چیز کا بالکل بھی نظر نہ آنا اور اکثر و بیشتر زمین دھنسنے کے واقعات کی وجہ سے تعمیرات کے دوران ضروری سامان کی ڈھلائی اور نگرانی بھی اتنا ہی مشکل کام تھا، لیکن ان تمام مشکلوں کا بہادری سے سامنا کرتے ہوئے متعینہ اسکیم میں تیار کردہ منصوبہ کے تحت کام کو پورا کیا گیا۔ سب سے زیادہ خوش گاؤں والے تھے، ان کی خوشی واضح طورسے جھلک رہی تھی، جب انہوں نے پرارتھنا کے وقت ہاتھوں میں روایتی ‘کڑا’باندھنے کے ساتھ اپنے گھروں میں پانی حاصل کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 15 اگست 2019ء کو اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن 2024ء تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی کنبہ میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کرانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔مشن کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھر کو مسلسل اور طویل عرصے تک 55لیٹر فی کس روزانہ (ایل پی سی ڈی)پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانا ہے، تاکہ ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
ان مشکل مقامات اور بلند و بالا جگہوں پر جل جیون مشن کا نفاذ ایک مشکل کام ہے۔سخت موسم اور خستہ حال سڑکوں کی وجہ سے رکاوٹوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مقامی برادریوں کی عادات و اطوارسے نمٹنا بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، کیونکہ وہ اپنے عقیدہ اور طرز زندگی کو بدلنے کےلئے آسانی سے تیار نہیں ہوتے، لیکن اس دور دراز کے گاؤں کی کامیابی کی کہانی لوگوں ، خاص طور سے عورتوں کی زندگی میں بہتری لانے کی مرکزی حکومت کی کوشش کا ایک ایک بڑا ثبوت ہے۔