Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap water connections reach the remote homes of Arunachal Pradesh under the Jal Jeevan Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Broksarthang is a smallvillage of West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh situated at the international border between India and Bhutan. It is situated at an altitude of around 2,900 meters above Mean Sea Level (MSL).It has 22 households with the present population of 170 persons belonging to ‘Brokpa’ community. Brokpasare well known for their Yak rearing and nomadic lifestyle. The villageis approx. 76 Km from the district headquarter,Bomdila and 36 Km from Dirang, the nearest town.
Until 2019, the villagers were facing acute shortage of water supply, but under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the Public Health Engineering department of the State provided treated water supply to all the households of the villagein 2020. The scheme is based on piped gravity system and has been designed for the future population as well with an estimated cost of Rs. 67 lakhwith provision of treatment plant in it. The community were involved in planning and implementation of the scheme. They contributed the 5% of in-village component of the water supply scheme in the formof labour.The Village Water &Sanitation Committee is active and the committee is in the process of taking over the O&M of the water supply system.Jal Jeevan Mission mandates the involvement of local community in planning, implementation, operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
The task of providing treated water supply was not easy due to harsh weatherconditions ranging from sub-zero temperature in winter and incessant rain in monsoon. Construction part was the most difficult one because the skilled masons and labourers are veryscarce to get and secondly they kept on leaving the worksite due to extreme cold and lack of basic facilities. Monitoring and transportation of materials during construction was equally difficult due of frozen icy road, zero visibility due to fog and frequent landslides. But braving all these odds, the work was completed as envisaged in the designed scheme. Most happy were the villagers, their joy was clearly visible asthey happilyreceived water in their households with tying of traditional “Kada” around the bib-cock with prayers.
Announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. The goal of the Mission is to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.
The implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in these tough terrains and high altitude is a tough task. Impediments increase with the harsh climatic conditions and poor connectivity. Equally challenging is to instill behavioral change in the local community who are very reluctant to shun their beliefs and lifestyle. But the success story of this remote village is a proof of the better future envisioned by the Union Government to improve the lives of people especially the women.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত অৰণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ ঘৰকো সামৰিলে টেপ সংযোজিত পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাই
14 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
অৰণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পশ্চিম কামেং জিলাৰ ভাৰত-ভূটান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামান্তবৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ এখন সৰু গাঁও ব্ৰোকছাৰ্থং। সাগৰ পৃষ্ষ্ঠৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২৯০০ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাত গাঁওখন অৱস্থিত। ‘ব্ৰোকপা’ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ২২টা পৰিয়ালে বসবাস কৰা গাঁওখনৰ বৰ্তমানৰ জনসংখ্যা ১৭০ গৰাকী। ব্ৰোকপাসকলে য়াক পোহপাল দি বস্তুতঃ যাযাবৰী জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰে। গাঁওখন জিলা সদৰ ব’মডিলাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৭৬ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু সমীপবৰ্তী চহৰ ডিৰাঙৰ পৰা ৩৬ কিলোমিটাৰ নিলগত অৱস্থিত।
২০১৯চন পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰচণ্ড পানীৰ সংকটত ভূগি থকা গাঁওখনৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী বিভাগে ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ অধীনত ২০২০ত পৰিশোধিত পানীৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ‘পাইপড গ্ৰেভিটী পদ্ধতি’ৰ ভিত্তিত যুগুতোৱা আঁচনিখন ভৱিষ্যতৰ জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ব্যৱস্থা ৰাখি ৰূপায়ণৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। ৬৭ লাখ টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ আঁচনিখনত এটা পানী পৰিশোধন প্ৰকল্পও সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈ আছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰে গাঁওখনৰ বাসিন্দাসকলকো সংযোজিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। সেই অনুসৰি গাঁওবাসীয়ে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰমদানৰ ৰূপত ৫%ৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইতিমধ্যে এখন ‘গাঁও পানী তথা অনাময় সমিত’ গঠন কৰি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰাৰ উপৰি প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সমুদায় তদাৰকীৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ বিধি অনুসৰি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগবঢ়ায় থকা হৈছে।
বাৰিষাকালত নিৰন্তৰ বৰষুণৰ কবলত থকা, শীতত শূণ্যৰ তললৈ অৱনমিত হোৱা তাপমাত্ৰাৰ এনেবোৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত পৰিশোধিত পানীৰ যোগান ধৰাতো কেতিয়াও সহজ সাধ্য কথা নহয়। প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য চলোৱাতো নিতান্তই কঠিন কাম বুলি পৰিগণিত হৈ আহিছে। কিয়নো প্ৰচণ্ড শীত আৰু বুনিয়াদী সা-সুবিধাৰ অভাৱ থকা এনেবোৰ ঠাইত কাম কৰিবলৈ কাৰিকৰ কিম্বা শ্ৰমিক পোৱাটো নিতান্তই দুৰূঢ় কথা। চৰকাৰী পৰিযোজনাৰ পানী পাই এতিয়া গাঁওবাসীয়ে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। পানীৰ কলত পৰম্পৰাগত ‘কাডা’ বান্ধি, প্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ ধ্বনিৰে গাঁওবাসীয়ে প্ৰকল্পটোৱে যোগান ধৰা পানী ধৰা কথাই তেওঁলোকৰ অন্তৰৰ আনন্দকে বংময় কৰি তুলিছে।
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব খোজা ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ ২০১৯ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্ট তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ সকলো গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিটো গৃহস্থীকে টেপ সংযোজিত পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল।