قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفڈ (ٹی آر آئی ا یف ای ڈی)، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور چھتیس گڑھ نے مل کر ’’قبائلیوں کے لیے تکنیکی پہل‘‘ کی ای – شروعات کی
’’قبائلیوں کے لیے تکنیکی پہل‘‘ سے قبائلی صنعتکاروں اور شہری منڈیوں کے درمیان فرق کم ہوجائے گا
13 OCT 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اکتوبر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت سے وابستہ ٹرائیفڈ نے چھتیس گڑھ ایم ایف پی فیڈریشن اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ مل کر آج ’’قبائلیوں کے لیے تکنیکی پہل‘‘ کی ای- شروعات کی۔ ڈرائیفڈ نے ای ایس ڈی پی پروگرام کے تحت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے ساتھ مل کر ’قبائلیوں کے لیے تکنیکی پروگرام‘ کی شروعات کی جس کا مقصد قبائلیوں کی زبردست ترقی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے ایس) کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے صنعتکاری کی ترقی، سافٹ اسکل، آئی ٹی اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ شروعات کی اس تقریب میں جو آن لائن منعقد کی گئی ٹرائیفڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پرویر کرشنا، سی جی ایم ایف پی ایف ای ڈی کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب سنجے شکلا، پروفیسر انچارج انکیوبیٹر آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، پروفیسر امیتابھ بندوپادھیائے، ایف آئی آر ایس ٹی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر نکھل اگروال اور ٹرائیفڈ، سی جی ایم ایف پی ایف ای ڈی اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ تربیتی پروگرام کے فیض یافتگان بھی موجود تھے۔
تیسرہ اکتوبر سے 7 نومبر 2020 تک 6 ہفتے کی تربیت کے دوران ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے تمام اضلاع کے ون دھن فیض یافتگان کو چھوٹی صنعتیں قائم کرنے، ان کے بندوبست اور طریقہ کار کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تربیت دی جار ہی ہے۔ اس میں تربیت کے 30 دن شامل ہوں گے اور یہ 120 اجلاسوں پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ تربیت کا ماڈیول آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے تیار کیا ہے اور اسے فیض یافتگان کے مابین مختلف طریقوں مثلاً آن لائن لیکچروں اور تربیت، آن لائن سرگرمیوں جیسے مختلف طریقوں سے مرحلے والے طریقے پر پہنچایا جائے گا۔اس کے بعد رفتہ رفتہ کلاس میں آمنے سامنے ایک دوسرے سے رابطہ قائم کیا جائے گا، عملی مشقیں ہوں گی اور مختلف جگہوں کا دورہ کیا جائے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد قبائلیوں کی روایتی معلومات اور ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور اس میں برانڈنگ پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ صلاحیتوں کو شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ ون دھن کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے ذریعے منڈیوں کی مدد سے ان کی آمدنی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھایا جاسکے۔ ڈرائیفڈ نے اب تک 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے میں 1243 ون دھن کیندروں کی منظوری دی ہے جس میں 3.68 لاکھ قبائلی شامل ہیں۔
ایف آئی آر ایس ٹی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر نکھل اگروال نے اپنی تقریر میں پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والوں اور پروگرام کے فیض یافتگان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
ٹرائیفڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پرویر کرشنا نے کہا کہ ’’قبائلیوں کے لیے تکنیکی پہل‘‘ ایک بے مثال پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد قبائلیوں کو آتم نربھر بنانا ہے۔ اور جس میں خاص توجہ قبائلی صنعتکاروں اور شہری مارکیٹوں کے فرق کو کم کرنے پر دی گئی ہے۔
سی جی ایم ایف پی ایف ای ڈی کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب سنجے شکلا نے چھتیس گڑھ میں ایم ایف پی پروگرام کی بے مثال کامیابی کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ پروگرام اپنی قابل ستائش کوششوں کا علمبردار بن کر ابھرا ہے اور کس طرح سے اس کامیابی کے بعد ’’قبائلیوں کے لیے تکنیکی پہل‘‘ اگلا منطقی قدم ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند مہینوں میں چھتیس گڑھ میں 46857 میٹرک ٹن چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں جن کی قیمت 106.53 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت ایم ایف پی اسکیم کے لیے ایم ایس پی پر عملدرآمد کے لیے اپنی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تمام اضلاع میں خریداری کا سلسلہ کامیابی کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں 866 خریداری مراکز ہیں اور ریاست نے 139 ون دھن کیندروں سے ون دھن ایس ایچ جیز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کو مدد دی ہے۔ چلتے پھرتے یونٹوں کے ذریعے گھر گھر سے چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات جمع کرنے کے اختراعی طریقوں سے ان چیزوں کی مالیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پروفیسر انچارج، انکیوبیٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، پروفیسر امیتابھ بندوپادھیائے نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کی جو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ذریعے چلایا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور پور چھتیس گڑھ میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام چلائے گا جس سے یہ لوگ ایم ایف پیز کے استعمال ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کو تجارتی شکل دے کر اپنی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے سکیں گے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, IIT Kanpur and Chhattisgarh MFP Federation E-Launch “Tech for Tribals” Initiative
“Tech for Tribals” Initiative will Bridge the Gap between Tribal Entrepreneurs and Urban Markets
13 OCT 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Tech For Tribals” initiative was e-launched by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association with Chhattisgarh MFP Federation and IIT Kanpur today. TRIFED, in collaboration with Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) under the ESDP programme commenced the ‘Tech for Tribals’ programme that aims at the holistic development of tribals with a focus on entrepreneurship development, soft skills, IT, and business development through SHGs operating through Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs). The launch event, which was an online event, was attended by Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED; Shri Sanjay Shukla, Managing Director, CGMFPFED; Prof Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, Prof-In-Charge, Incubator @ IIT Kanpur; Dr. Nikhil Agarwal, the CEO, FIRST IIT Kanpur; officials from TRIFED, CGMFPFED, and IIT Kanpur, besides the beneficiaries of the training programme.
During the 6 weeks training from 13th October to 7th November 2020, Van Dhan beneficiaries across all districts of Chhattisgarh State are being trained on various facets of micro-enterprise creation, management and functioning. This will be over a period of 30 days and will include 120 sessions. The training module has been developed by IIT, Kanpur and will be disseminated among beneficiaries in a phased manner through various modes like online lectures and trainings, online activities and will gradually move to face to face interactions in class rooms, practical, onsite visits and exposure visits.
The programme aims to tap the traditional knowledge and skills of tribals and add branding, packaging and marketing skills to optimize their income through a market led enterprise model by setting up of Van Dhan Kendras (VDVKs). TRIFED has so far sanctioned 1243 Van Dhan Kendras in 21 States and 1 UT involving 3.68 lakh tribal gatherers.
Dr. Nikhil Agarwal, the CEO, FIRST IIT Kanpur welcomed the participants of the Zoom call and the beneficiaries of the programme in his address.
Setting the rationale behind this unique initiative, Shri Pravir Krishna said that “Tech for Tribals initiative” is a unique program to make tribals of India “Aatmanirbhar”, focussing to bridge the gap between tribal entrepreneurs and urban markets. Under this initiative, TRIFED has tied up with reputed national institutions such as IIT, Kanpur; Art of Living, Bangalore; TISS, Mumbai; KISS, Bhubaneswar; Vivekananda Kendra, Tamil Nadu and SRIJAN, Rajasthan, for conducting Vandhan-ESDP Training Programs in the States of Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.
He said that the TRIFED plans to subsequently start the Vandhan-ESDP Training Program in other States as well through other Training Partners using the training module developed by IIT, Kanpur, with minor modification as per local requirement. The “Tech For Tribals” Initiative is a major push towards tribal development and empowerment.
Shri Krishna also spoke about how over the past few months, aided by the Government push, the ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ has emerged as a beacon of change impacting the tribal ecosystem. The Van Dhan tribal start-ups, a component of the same scheme, has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. These Van Dhan Kendras are micro tribal enterprises for processing and value addition of forest produces. The scheme is being further expanded to more locations under the ‘Vocal for Local Go Tribal’ initiative of TRIFED during the current financial year. TRIFED envisages the setting up of 3000 Van Dhan Kendras across 307 districts in 27 States.
Shri Sanjay Shukla spoke about the unprecedented success of the MFP programme in Chhattisgarh and how it has emerged as a Champion for its commendable efforts and how post this success, the “tech for tribals” initiative is the next logical step. Over the past few months, Chhattisgarh has procured 46,857 Metric tonnes of Minor forest produces worth a whopping Rs 106.53 crores. With the Chhattisgarh Government putting all its might behind the implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme, the systems and processes for procurement are well in place across all districts. Chhattisgarh has 866 procurement centres and the State has leveraged its vast network of Van Dhan SHGs from the 139 Van Dhan Kendras effectively as well. Innovations adopted such as door-to-door collection of minor forest produces by mobile units comprising of forest, revenue and VDVK officials have contributed to these high procurement values.
In his address, Prof Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, Prof-In-Charge, Incubator @ IIT Kanpur, spoke about the skill development programme that will be run by IIT Kanpur and the technological transformation it is aiming towards. IIT, Kanpur will run the skill development program of tribal youth across Chhattisgarh to help them build their enterprise by commercializing the products using MFPs. This programme will mainly entail three aspects of development for sustainable entrepreneurship which can be considered as the three pillars - Engagement, Capacity Building, and Market linkages. This will lead to the path of commercialization of the tribal entrepreneurs. The course content/ modules developed are specifically relevant to Entrepreneurship in Value Addition and Processing of Forest Produces. This capacity building program is expected to ensure higher success rate of the Tribal Entrepreneurs by enabling and empowering them to run their business with marketable products with quality certifications.