निर्वाचन आयोग
उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड से राज्यसभा के सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले 11 सदस्यों की खाली सीटों को भरने के लिए राज्यों की परिषद के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
13 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित दो राज्यों से चुने गए राज्यसभा के 11 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल नवंबर, 2020 में उनके सेवानिवृत्त होने पर समाप्त होने वाला है। संबंधित विवरण इस प्रकार हैं-
क्र.स.
राज्य का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
डॉ. चंद्रपाल सिंह यादव
25.11.2020
1.
जावेद अली खान
1.
अरुण सिंह
1.
नीरज शेखर
1.
पी.एल. पुनिया
1.
हरदीप सिंह पुरी
1.
रवि प्रकाश वर्मा
1.
राजाराम
1.
रामगोपाल यादव
1.
वीर सिंह
1.
उत्तराखंड
राज बब्बर
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपरोक्त रिक्तियां भरने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों की परिषद के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया हैं-
क्र.स.
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक एवं दिन
1
अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
20 अक्टूबर, 2020 (मंगलवार)
2
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
27 अक्टूबर, 2020 (मंगलवार)
3
नामांकनों की जांच
28 अक्टूबर, 2020 (बुधवार)
4
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
02 नवंबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
09 नवंबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
6
मतदान का समय
प्रातः 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
7
मतों की गिनती
09 नवंबर, 2020 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे तक
8
तिथि जिससे पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
11 नवंबर, 2020 (बुधवार)
आयोग ने यह निर्देश दिया है कि मतदान पत्र पर अपनी पसंद की मार्किंग करने के लिए केवल रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए, पूर्व निर्धारित विनिर्देश वाले एकीकृत वायलट कलर के स्कैच पेन का ही उपयोग किया जाएगा। किसी भी हालत में उपरोक्त चुनाव में किसी दूसरे पेन का उपयोग नहीं किया जाएगा।
आयोग ने संबंधित मुख्य सचिवों को यह निर्देश दिया है कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 के रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में दिए गए अनुदेशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नियुक्त किया जाए।
पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए-
1. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति चुनाव से संबंधित हर गतिविधि के दौरान फेस मास्क पहनेगा
2. चुनाव परियोजनों के लिए हॉल/कक्ष/परिसरों में प्रवेश करते समय-
• सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्केनिंग की जाएगी
• सभी स्थानों पर सेनेटाइजर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
3. राज्य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय के कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सामाजिक दूरी का अनुपालन किया जाएगा।
कोविड-19 के दौरान चुनाव आयोजित कराने के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाएगा। आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देश लिंक:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/ पर देखे।
इसके अलावा आयोग ने संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को संबंधित राज्यों में पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of 11 members retiring from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
13 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 11 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 02 States is due to expire on their retirement in November, 2020 as detailed below:-
S.No
Name of State
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
UTTAR PRADESH
Dr. Chandrapal Singh Yadav
25.11.2020
1.
Javed Ali Khan
1.
Arun Singh
1.
Neeraj Shekhar
1.
P.L. Punia
1.
Hardeep Singh Puri
1.
Ravi Prakash Verma
1.
Rajaram
1.
Ramgopal Yadav
1.
Veer Singh
1.
UTTARAKHAND
Raj Babbar
The Commission has decided to hold biennial elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following Schedule:-
Sl.No.
Events
Dates & Days
1
Issue of Notifications
20th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
2
Last date of making nominations
27th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
3
Scrutiny of nominations
28th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
4
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd November, 2020 (Monday)
5
Date of Poll
09th November, 2020 (Monday)
6
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
7
Counting of Votes
09th November, 2020 (Monday)
at 05:00 pm
8
Date before which election shall be completed
11th November, 2020 (Wednesday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:-
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officers concerned as Observer of the election in the respective States.