Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of 11 members retiring from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
13 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 11 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 02 States is due to expire on their retirement in November, 2020 as detailed below:-
S.No
Name of State
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
UTTAR PRADESH
Dr. Chandrapal Singh Yadav
25.11.2020
1.
Javed Ali Khan
1.
Arun Singh
1.
Neeraj Shekhar
1.
P.L. Punia
1.
Hardeep Singh Puri
1.
Ravi Prakash Verma
1.
Rajaram
1.
Ramgopal Yadav
1.
Veer Singh
1.
UTTARAKHAND
Raj Babbar
The Commission has decided to hold biennial elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following Schedule:-
Sl.No.
Events
Dates & Days
1
Issue of Notifications
20th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
2
Last date of making nominations
27th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
3
Scrutiny of nominations
28th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
4
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd November, 2020 (Monday)
5
Date of Poll
09th November, 2020 (Monday)
6
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
7
Counting of Votes
09th November, 2020 (Monday)
at 05:00 pm
8
Date before which election shall be completed
11th November, 2020 (Wednesday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:-
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officers concerned as Observer of the election in the respective States.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ 11 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ
13 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ 02 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ 11 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ: -
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ
1.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ
25.11.2020
2.
ਜਾਵੇਦ ਅਲੀ ਖਾਨ
3.
ਅਰੁਣ ਸਿੰਘ
4.
ਨੀਰਜ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ
5.
ਪੀ.ਐਲ. ਪੁਨੀਆ
6.
ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ
7.
ਰਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਰਮਾ
8.
ਰਾਜਾ ਰਾਮ
9.
ਰਾਮ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਯਾਦਵ
10.
ਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ
11.
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
ਰਾਜ ਬੱਬਰ
| |
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਆਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: -
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਤਾਰੀਖ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਨ
1
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ
20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
2
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ
27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
3
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ
28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
4
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ
02 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
5
ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
09 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
6
ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ
ਸਵੇਰੇ 09:00 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 04:00 ਵਜੇ
7
ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
09 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮ 05:00 ਵਜੇ
8
ਤਾਰੀਖ ਜਿਸ ਤੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੌਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ
11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਪੂਰਵ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਪੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਾਇਲਟ ਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੈੱਚ ਪੈਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬੈਲਟ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਚੋਣ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ I ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ I
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਰਨ।
ਸਾਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ-
I. ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ
II. ਚੋਣ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ / ਕਮਰਿਆਂ / ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-
(ਕ) ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
(ਖ) ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
III. ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ I ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿੰਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ: ਦੇਖੋ-
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।