Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of 11 members retiring from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
13 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 11 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 02 States is due to expire on their retirement in November, 2020 as detailed below:-
S.No
Name of State
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
UTTAR PRADESH
Dr. Chandrapal Singh Yadav
25.11.2020
1.
Javed Ali Khan
1.
Arun Singh
1.
Neeraj Shekhar
1.
P.L. Punia
1.
Hardeep Singh Puri
1.
Ravi Prakash Verma
1.
Rajaram
1.
Ramgopal Yadav
1.
Veer Singh
1.
UTTARAKHAND
Raj Babbar
The Commission has decided to hold biennial elections to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following Schedule:-
Sl.No.
Events
Dates & Days
1
Issue of Notifications
20th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
2
Last date of making nominations
27th October, 2020 (Tuesday)
3
Scrutiny of nominations
28th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
4
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd November, 2020 (Monday)
5
Date of Poll
09th November, 2020 (Monday)
6
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
7
Counting of Votes
09th November, 2020 (Monday)
at 05:00 pm
8
Date before which election shall be completed
11th November, 2020 (Wednesday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:-
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officers concerned as Observer of the election in the respective States.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখণ্ড থেকে অবসর গ্রহণকারী ১১ জন সদস্যের আসন পূরণের জন্য রাজ্যসভায় দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচন
13 OCT 2020 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
আগামী নভেম্বর মাসে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখণ্ড থেকে ১১ জন সদস্য রাজ্যসভা থেকে অবসর গ্রহণ করছেন। এই শূণ্য পদ পূরণের জন্য কমিশন দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচন গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর জন্য আগামী ২০ অক্টোবর, মঙ্গলবার, বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে। মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ২৭শে অক্টোবর। মনোনয়নগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে ২৮ অক্টোবর, বুধবার। প্রার্থী পদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন ২ নভেম্বর। ভোটগ্রহণ ৯ নভেম্বর, সোমবার। সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকে ৪টে পর্যন্ত ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব চলবে। ভোটগণনা ৯ নভেম্বর বিকেল ৫টায়। ১১ নভেম্বর, বুধবারের মধ্যে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হবে। কমিশন এক নির্দেশে জানিয়ে দিয়েছে যে, ব্যালট পেপারে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ব্যালট পেপারে পছন্দসই প্রার্থীকে ভোট দিতে হবে।তবে ভোটদানের সময় রিটার্নিং অফিসারের প্রদত্ত সুনির্দিষ্ট বেগুণী রং-এর স্কেচ পেন ব্যবহার করতে হবে। অন্য কোনও পেন ব্যবহার করা যাবে না।
নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করার সময় কোভিড-১৯ কন্টেনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে বর্তমান নির্দেশাবলী মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে কমিশন রাজ্য থেকে একজন বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিবকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। পুরো নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালীন নির্বাচনী কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের মাস্ক পড়া বাধ্যতামূলক। নির্বাচন স্থল বা প্রাঙ্গণে প্রবেশের সময় সকল ব্যক্তির তাপমাত্রা পরীক্ষা করা হবে। স্যানিটাইজার থাকাও বাধ্যতামূলক। কোভিড-১৯ নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে হবে। এমনকি, নির্বাচন পরিচালনার সময় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে অনুসরণ করতে হবে। এই নির্দেশিকা কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইট - https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/ -এ পাওয়া যাবে। কমিশন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের নির্বাচনের পর্যবেক্ষক হিসেবে রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিককে দায়িত্ব দিয়েছে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে যে রাজ্যসভার সাংসদরা আগামী ২৫ নভেম্বর অবসর নিচ্ছেন তাঁরা হলেন – ডঃ চন্দ্রপাল সিং যাদব, জাভেড আলি খান, অরুণ সিং, নীরজ শেখর, পি এল পুনিয়া, হরদীপ সিং পুরী, রবিপ্রকাশ ভার্মা, রাজা রাম, রামগোপাল যাদব এবং বীর সিং। উত্তরাখণ্ড থেকে ঐদিন অবসর নিচ্ছেন রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ রাজ বব্বর।