Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Current Paddy Crop being bought on MSP basis--record buying by Govt Agencies this season--wheat to be similarly procured & No Farmer will face any issue: Hardeep Puri
Unprecedented increase of procurement at MSP in Punjab from 7.4 LMT last year to 26.1 LMT this year as on 11.10.2020--more than 251% increase from Kharif procurement compared to last year
Total procurement of paddy across India increased by 35% from 31.7 LMT last year to 42.5 LMT this year
Number of procurement centers for Wheat in Rabi season went up to 21,869 during 2020-21. Almost 50% increase on previous year's 14,838 procurement centers.
Procurement centers planned for Kharif season during 2020-21 increased from 30,549 (2019-20) to 39,130--nearly 30% increase in procurement centers
Number of procurement centers (Rabi & Kharif seasons combined) gone up from 48,550 in 2016-17 to 64,515 in 2019-20-- increase of nearly 33% over just 4 years
Number of farmers who benefited from paddy procurement at MSP has increased by 72% between 2017-18 to 2019-20
13 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), MOS(I/C) Civil Aviation and MOS, Commerce and Industry, has stated that in Punjab some people have been spreading lies, fake propaganda and inciting the farmers against the Government by calling the new Agriculture laws anti- farmers despite knowing benefits of these laws for farmers to increase their income. “The MSP is going to stay. The current paddy crop is being bought on MSP basis; there have been a record buying by Government agencies this season. Similarly, wheat will be procured in the season and no farmer will face any issue”, he added. He was addressing a Video Press Conference on Agriculture Reform Bill with the Scientists, Professors and other senior persons related to agriculture from Taran Taran, Amritsar here today.
Explaining the benefits of the reforms to Arhtiya community, Shri Puri said that the bills will also create new opportunities for our arhityas who can provide better seeds, inputs, knowledge, supply chain assistance apart from their existing roles in mandis. Investments will drive change across the supply chain benefiting all stakeholders to reduce the agriculture wastage which is currently at 30%.
During his interaction, Shri Puri also informed that there has been an increase in the procurement at MSP in Punjab. In the ongoing Kharif Season, Punjab registered unprecedented increase of procurement from 7.4 LMT last year to
26.1 LMT this year as on 11.10.2020, which is more than 251% increase from the Kharif procurement compared to last year.
As n 11th Oct 2020, total procurement of Paddy across all States in India increased by 35% from 31.7 LMT last year to 42.5 LMT this year. In the last 5 years, 3,069 LMT of Paddy was procured at MSP for Rs.4,95,043 crores compared to 1,768 LMT between 2009-14 for just Rs. 2,06,059. A 2.40 times increase can be seen in MSP value. Similarly, in the last 5 years, 1,627 LMT of Wheat was procured at MSP for Rs. 2,97,023 compared to 1,395 LMT between 2009-14 for Rs. 1,68,202. A 1.77 times increase in MSP value is seen.
The number of procurement centers for Wheat in Rabi Season went up to 21,869 for the year 2020-21. Nearly a 50% increase on previous year's 14,838 procurement centers. The number of procurement centers planned for Kharif Season 2020-21 have increased from 30,549 (2019-20) to 39,130. Nearly a 30% increase in of procurement centers.
Total number of procurement Centers (Rabi & Kharif seasons combined) have gone up from 48,550 in 2016-17 to 64,515 in 2019-20. An increase of nearly 33% over just 4 years. The number of farmers who have benefited from Paddy procurement at MSP has increased by 72% between 2017-18 to 2019-20.
Important steps taken by NDA in last 6 years for the benefit of farmers
1. Swaminathan Committee' recommendation regarding fixation of MSP was implemented i.e. at least 50% profits on cost of production.
1. Agricultural Budget during 2020-21 is Rs 1,34,399 crore as against Rs 12,000 during 2009-10.
1. Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infra Fund under Atmanirbhar Bharat package.
1. PM Kisaan Samaan Nidhi - more than 10 crore farmers have been benefitted. More than Rs 94,000 crore have been given to farmers through DBT.
1. During Covid pandemic more than 9 crore farmers were given more than Rs 38,000 crore under PM Kisaan.
1. Since February 2019 fisheries and animal husbandry farmers are also given benefit of KCC card.
1. In the last 6 months 1.29 crore new KCC cards have been given.
1. Summer sowing this year 57lac ha which is more by 16 lac ha compared to last year.
1. Kharif season sowing this year: 1104 lac ha which is way more than the record kharif season sowing of 2016 which was 1075 lac ha.
1. eNAM mandis increased from 585 to 1,000 during Covid pandemic lockdown period more than Rs 1 lac crore worth trade has happened on the eNAM platform.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
চলিত ছিজনত চৰকাৰী সংস্থাবোৰে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যত অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ধান ক্ৰয় কৰিছে ౼ একেদৰে গমো ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব আৰু কোনো কৃষকৰ সমস্যা নহ’ব : হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী
13 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহনিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰ, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী তথা উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে কয়, পঞ্জাৱত চৰকাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অসন্তোষ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে কোনো কোনোৱে অপপ্ৰচাৰ চলাইছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে খুব ভালদৰেই জানে যে নতুন কৃষি আইনবোৰ কৃষক বিৰোধী নহয়। এই আইনৰ সহায়ত কৃষকসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি পাব। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা বৰ্তি থাকিব। অমৃতসৰৰ তৰণ তৰণত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৃষি সংস্কাৰ বিলৰ প্ৰসঙ্গত শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিজ্ঞানী, অধ্যাপক আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰবীণ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
এই সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত আঢ়তীয়া সম্প্ৰদায় (কমিশ্যন এজেণ্ট)ৰ কি কি লাভ হ’ব সেই বিষয়েও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশদভাৱে বাখ্যা কৰিছে। আঢ়তীয়াসকলে ভাল বীজ, কৃষিকাৰ্য সম্পৰ্কে যথাযথ জ্ঞান, সৰবৰাহ শৃঙ্খলৰ বিষয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিব পাৰিব। তেওঁলোকে যি বিনিয়োগ কৰিব সেই বিনিয়োগৰ ফলত কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষতি ক্ৰমাৎ হ্ৰাস পাব। বৰ্তমান এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মুঠ ৩০ শতাংশ মান ক্ষতি হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে পঞ্জাৱত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বৰ্তমান খাৰিফ ছিজনত যথেষ্ট ফচল সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে। বিগত বছৰত ৭.৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন শস্য সংগ্ৰহ হৈছিল। এইবছৰ সেয়া বৃদ্ধি পাই হৈছে ২৬.১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন- অৰ্থাৎ বিগত বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২৫১ শতাংশ অধিক।
১১ অক্টোবৰৰ হিচাপ অনুসৰি দেশত এই বছৰ ৪২.৫ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যত ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। বিগত বছৰ এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩১.৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন।
বিগত বছৰৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰ ৩৫ শতাংশ বেছি ধান ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যত ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। ২০০৯ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ ৰ ভিতৰত ১,৭৬৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান কিনা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে খৰচ হৈছিল ২,০৬,০৫৯ টকা। ঠিক তেনেদৰে বিগত ৫ বছৰত ৩,০৬৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান কিনোতে খৰচ হৈছে ৪,৯৫,০৪৩ কোটি টকা। অৰ্থাৎ ২.৪ গুন বেছি ধন ধান কিনাৰ বাবে ব্যয় হৈছে। একেদৰে, বিগত ৫ বছৰত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যত ১,৬২৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন গম কিনা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়া হৈছে ২ লাখ ৯৭ হাজাৰ ২৩ টকা। ২০০৯-২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১,৩৯৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন গম কিনা হৈছিল। সেই সময়ত ব্যয় হৈছিল ১,৬৮,২০২ টকা।
ৰবি শস্যৰ ছিজনৰ বাবে গম সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ২১,৮৬৯ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। বিগত বছৰত ১৪ হাজাৰ ৮৩৮ টা সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। অৰ্থাৎ এইবছৰ ৫০ শতাংশ সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ বৃদ্ধি ৰা হৈছে। খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ছিজনত বিগত বৰ্ষত ৩৯,১৩০ টা শস্য সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। এই বছৰ ৩০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৩০,৫৪৯ টা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰবি আৰু খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ছিজনত মুঠ হিচাপত ২০১৬-১৭ বৰ্ষত ৪৮,৫৫০ টা সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। ২০১৯-২০ ত সেয়া ৩৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰি কৰা হৈছে ৬৪,৫১৫ টা। ২০১৭-১৮ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ লৈ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যৰ সুবিধা ৭২ শতাংশ অধিক কৃষকে লাভ কৰিছে।
এনডিএ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত বিগত ৬ বছৰত কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণত যিবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে সেইবোৰ হ’ল :
১) স্বামীনাথন কমিটীৰ ছুপাৰিছ অনুসৰি কৃষিকাৰ্যৰ ব্যয়ৰ ন্যূনতম ৫০ শতাংশ লাভ বিবেচনা কৰি ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
২) ২০০৯-১০ বিত্তবৰ্ষত বাজেটত কৃষি শিতানত ব্যয় আছিল ১২ হাজাৰ টকা। তেনেক্ষেত্ৰত ২০২০-২১ বিত্তবৰ্ষত সেয়া বৃদ্ধি কৰি কৰা হৈছে ১,৩৪,৩৯৯ কোটি টকা।
৩) আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অধীনত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
৪) পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত ১০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰায় ৯৪,০০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
৫) ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষকক পিএম কিষাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৩৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা দিয়া হৈছে।
৬) ২০১৯ ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা মৎস্যজীৱী আৰু পশুপালন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড দিয়া হৈছে।
৭) বিগত ৬ মাহত ১ কোটি ২৯ লাখ নতুন কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড দিয়া হৈছে।
৮) গ্ৰীষ্মকালত এই বছৰ ৫৭ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত বীজ সিঁচা কাম কৰা হৈছে - বিগত বছৰৰ তুলনাত যি ১৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ বেছি।
৯) এই বছৰৰ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰত ১১০৪ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত বীজ সিঁচা হৈছে। যি ২০১৬ বৰ্ষতকৈ অধিক। সেই বছৰ ১ হাজাৰ ৭৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰৰ শস্যৰ বীজ সিঁচা হৈছিল।
১০) ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত লকডাউনৰ ভিতৰত ই-নাম চবজি বজাৰ ৫৮৫ খনৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১ হাজাৰ কৰা হৈছে। এই সময়ত ই-নাম প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সহায়ত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্য কৰা হৈছে।