Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Current Paddy Crop being bought on MSP basis--record buying by Govt Agencies this season--wheat to be similarly procured & No Farmer will face any issue: Hardeep Puri
Unprecedented increase of procurement at MSP in Punjab from 7.4 LMT last year to 26.1 LMT this year as on 11.10.2020--more than 251% increase from Kharif procurement compared to last year
Total procurement of paddy across India increased by 35% from 31.7 LMT last year to 42.5 LMT this year
Number of procurement centers for Wheat in Rabi season went up to 21,869 during 2020-21. Almost 50% increase on previous year's 14,838 procurement centers.
Procurement centers planned for Kharif season during 2020-21 increased from 30,549 (2019-20) to 39,130--nearly 30% increase in procurement centers
Number of procurement centers (Rabi & Kharif seasons combined) gone up from 48,550 in 2016-17 to 64,515 in 2019-20-- increase of nearly 33% over just 4 years
Number of farmers who benefited from paddy procurement at MSP has increased by 72% between 2017-18 to 2019-20
13 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), MOS(I/C) Civil Aviation and MOS, Commerce and Industry, has stated that in Punjab some people have been spreading lies, fake propaganda and inciting the farmers against the Government by calling the new Agriculture laws anti- farmers despite knowing benefits of these laws for farmers to increase their income. “The MSP is going to stay. The current paddy crop is being bought on MSP basis; there have been a record buying by Government agencies this season. Similarly, wheat will be procured in the season and no farmer will face any issue”, he added. He was addressing a Video Press Conference on Agriculture Reform Bill with the Scientists, Professors and other senior persons related to agriculture from Taran Taran, Amritsar here today.
Explaining the benefits of the reforms to Arhtiya community, Shri Puri said that the bills will also create new opportunities for our arhityas who can provide better seeds, inputs, knowledge, supply chain assistance apart from their existing roles in mandis. Investments will drive change across the supply chain benefiting all stakeholders to reduce the agriculture wastage which is currently at 30%.
During his interaction, Shri Puri also informed that there has been an increase in the procurement at MSP in Punjab. In the ongoing Kharif Season, Punjab registered unprecedented increase of procurement from 7.4 LMT last year to
26.1 LMT this year as on 11.10.2020, which is more than 251% increase from the Kharif procurement compared to last year.
As n 11th Oct 2020, total procurement of Paddy across all States in India increased by 35% from 31.7 LMT last year to 42.5 LMT this year. In the last 5 years, 3,069 LMT of Paddy was procured at MSP for Rs.4,95,043 crores compared to 1,768 LMT between 2009-14 for just Rs. 2,06,059. A 2.40 times increase can be seen in MSP value. Similarly, in the last 5 years, 1,627 LMT of Wheat was procured at MSP for Rs. 2,97,023 compared to 1,395 LMT between 2009-14 for Rs. 1,68,202. A 1.77 times increase in MSP value is seen.
The number of procurement centers for Wheat in Rabi Season went up to 21,869 for the year 2020-21. Nearly a 50% increase on previous year's 14,838 procurement centers. The number of procurement centers planned for Kharif Season 2020-21 have increased from 30,549 (2019-20) to 39,130. Nearly a 30% increase in of procurement centers.
Total number of procurement Centers (Rabi & Kharif seasons combined) have gone up from 48,550 in 2016-17 to 64,515 in 2019-20. An increase of nearly 33% over just 4 years. The number of farmers who have benefited from Paddy procurement at MSP has increased by 72% between 2017-18 to 2019-20.
Important steps taken by NDA in last 6 years for the benefit of farmers
1. Swaminathan Committee' recommendation regarding fixation of MSP was implemented i.e. at least 50% profits on cost of production.
1. Agricultural Budget during 2020-21 is Rs 1,34,399 crore as against Rs 12,000 during 2009-10.
1. Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infra Fund under Atmanirbhar Bharat package.
1. PM Kisaan Samaan Nidhi - more than 10 crore farmers have been benefitted. More than Rs 94,000 crore have been given to farmers through DBT.
1. During Covid pandemic more than 9 crore farmers were given more than Rs 38,000 crore under PM Kisaan.
1. Since February 2019 fisheries and animal husbandry farmers are also given benefit of KCC card.
1. In the last 6 months 1.29 crore new KCC cards have been given.
1. Summer sowing this year 57lac ha which is more by 16 lac ha compared to last year.
1. Kharif season sowing this year: 1104 lac ha which is way more than the record kharif season sowing of 2016 which was 1075 lac ha.
1. eNAM mandis increased from 585 to 1,000 during Covid pandemic lockdown period more than Rs 1 lac crore worth trade has happened on the eNAM platform.

कृषी मंत्रालय
सध्या धान पीक एमएसपी तत्वावर विकत घेतले जात आहे - या हंगामात सरकारी संस्थांकडून विक्रमी खरेदी - गहूदेखील अशाच प्रकारे खरेदी केला जाईल आणि कोणत्याही शेतकऱ्याला कोणतीही अडचण येणार नाही : हरदीप पुरी
देशभरातील धान खरेदी गेल्यावर्षीच्या 31.7 एलएमटीच्या तुलनेत 35 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 42.5 एलएमटी झाली
सन 2020-21 मध्ये रब्बी हंगामात गहू खरेदी केंद्रांची संख्या 21,869 वर गेली. गेल्या वर्षीच्या 14,838 खरेदी केंद्रांच्या तुलनेत जवळपास 50% वाढ
13 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2020
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज , (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग राज्यमंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी नमूद केले आहे की पंजाबमध्ये काही लोक खोटी माहितीबनावट प्रचार आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे कायदेशीर उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी या कायद्यांचे फायदे माहित असूनही नवीन कृषी कायद्यांना शेतकरीविरोधी म्हणवून सरकारविरूद्ध भडकावले जात आहे. किमान हमी भाव राहणार आहे. सध्याचे धान पीक एमएसपी तत्त्वावर खरेदी केले जात आहे; या हंगामात सरकारी संस्थांकडून विक्रमी खरेदी झाली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे हंगामात गहू खरेदी करण्यात येणार असून कोणत्याही शेतकऱ्याला कोणतीही अडचण येणार नाही, असेही ते म्हणाले. ते आज अमृतसरच्या तरण तारण येथून वैज्ञानिक, प्राध्यापक आणि शेतीशी संबंधित अन्य ज्येष्ठ व्यक्तींसमवेत कृषी सुधारणा विधेयकावर व्हिडिओ पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलत होते.
अडते समाजाला सुधारणांचे फायदे समजावून सांगतांना पुरी म्हणाले की या विधेयकेमुळे आपल्या अडत्यांना नवीन संधीही निर्माण होतील . मंडीतील सध्याच्या भूमिकांव्यतिरिक्त ते उत्तम बियाणे, माहिती , ज्ञान, पुरवठा साखळीत सहाय्य करू शकतात. पुरवठा साखळीत गुंतवणूकीमुळे सर्व हितधारकांना शेतीतील अपव्यय जो सध्या 30% आहे., तो कमी होण्यासाठी फायदा होणार आहे
आपल्या संवादादरम्यान पुरी यांनी पंजाबमध्ये एमएसपी दराने खरेदी वाढल्याचेही सांगितले. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या खरीप हंगामात पंजाबमध्ये मागील वर्षीच्या 7.4 एलएमटी उत्पन्नाच्या तुलनेत अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली आहे
मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत चालू खरीप हंगामात 251% टक्क्यांनी वाढ होऊन ती 26.1 एलएमटी झाली आहे.
11 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी देशातील सर्व राज्यांमध्ये धान्याची एकूण खरेदी मागील वर्षीच्या 31.7 एलएमटीवरून 35% वाढून यंदा 42.5 एलएमटी झाली आहे. गेल्या 5 वर्षात एमएसपी दराने 4,95,043 कोटी रुपये मूल्याची 3,069 एलएमटी धान खरेदी करण्यात आली, तर 2009-14 दरम्यान 1,768 एलएमटी धान खरेदी करण्यात आली होती. एमएसपी मूल्यात 2.40 पट वाढ दिसून येते. त्याचप्रमाणे, मागील 5 वर्षात, एमएसपी दराने 2,97,023 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचा 1,627 एलएमटी गहू खरेदी करण्यात आला. 2009-14 दरम्यान 1,395 एलएमटी गहू 1,68,202.कोटी रुपयांना खरेदी करण्यात आला होता. एमएसपी मूल्यात 1.77 पट वाढ दिसून येते.
सन 2020-21 मध्ये रब्बी हंगामात गहू खरेदी केंद्रांची संख्या 21,869 वर गेली आहे. मागील वर्षीच्या 14,838 खरेदी केंद्रांच्या सुमारे 50% वाढ आहे. खरीप हंगाम 2020-21 साठी नियोजित खरेदी केंद्रांची संख्या 30,549 (2019-20) वरून 39,130 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. खरेदी केंद्रांमध्ये जवळपास 30% वाढ.झाली आहे.
सन 2016-17 मधील 48,550 एकूण खरेदी केंद्रे (रब्बी व खरीप हंगाम एकत्रित) संख्येवरून 2019-20 मध्ये 64,515 वर गेली आहेत. केवळ 4 वर्षांत सुमारे 33% वाढ झाली आहे. एमएसपी दराने भात खरेदीचा फायदा झालेल्या शेतकऱ्यांची संख्या 2017-18 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीत 72% वाढली आहे.
रालोआने मागील 6 वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी उचललेली महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले
1. एमएसपी निश्चित करण्याबाबत स्वामीनाथन समितीची शिफारस अंमलात आणली गेली.म्हणजेच उत्पादन खर्चावर किमान 50% नफा.
2. 2020-21 मधील कृषी तरतूद 1,34,399 कोटी रुपये आहे, 2009-10. मध्ये ती 12,000 कोटी रुपये होती.
3. आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज अंतर्गत 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा कृषी पायाभूत विकास निधी
4. पंतप्रधान किसान सन्मान निधी - 10 कोटीहून अधिक शेतकर्‍यांना लाभ झाला. डीबीटीच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना 94 ,000,कोटींपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम देण्यात आली आहे.
5. कोविड साथीच्या काळात पीएम किसान अंतर्गत 9 कोटीहून अधिक शेतकर्‍यांना 38,000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम देण्यात आली.
6. फेब्रुवारी 2019 पासून मत्स्यपालन आणि पशुपालन शेतकऱ्यांनाही केसीसी कार्डचा लाभ देण्यात आला आहे.
7. मागील 6 महिन्यांत 1.29 कोटी नवीन केसीसी कार्ड देण्यात आले आहेत.
8. मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा उन्हाळी पेरणी 57 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 16 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र अधिक आहे.
9. यावर्षी खरीप हंगामातील पेरणी: 2016 च्या विक्रमी खरीप हंगामाच्या 1075 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत 1104लाख हेक्टर
10. ईएनएएम मंचावर मंडी ईएनएएम मंडीची संख्या 585 वरून वाढून कोविड महामारी लॉकडाउन कालावधीत 1,000 पर्यंत वाढल्या आहेत. 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा व्यापार झाला आहे.