Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Current Paddy Crop being bought on MSP basis--record buying by Govt Agencies this season--wheat to be similarly procured & No Farmer will face any issue: Hardeep Puri
Unprecedented increase of procurement at MSP in Punjab from 7.4 LMT last year to 26.1 LMT this year as on 11.10.2020--more than 251% increase from Kharif procurement compared to last year
Total procurement of paddy across India increased by 35% from 31.7 LMT last year to 42.5 LMT this year
Number of procurement centers for Wheat in Rabi season went up to 21,869 during 2020-21. Almost 50% increase on previous year's 14,838 procurement centers.
Procurement centers planned for Kharif season during 2020-21 increased from 30,549 (2019-20) to 39,130--nearly 30% increase in procurement centers
Number of procurement centers (Rabi & Kharif seasons combined) gone up from 48,550 in 2016-17 to 64,515 in 2019-20-- increase of nearly 33% over just 4 years
Number of farmers who benefited from paddy procurement at MSP has increased by 72% between 2017-18 to 2019-20
13 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), MOS(I/C) Civil Aviation and MOS, Commerce and Industry, has stated that in Punjab some people have been spreading lies, fake propaganda and inciting the farmers against the Government by calling the new Agriculture laws anti- farmers despite knowing benefits of these laws for farmers to increase their income. “The MSP is going to stay. The current paddy crop is being bought on MSP basis; there have been a record buying by Government agencies this season. Similarly, wheat will be procured in the season and no farmer will face any issue”, he added. He was addressing a Video Press Conference on Agriculture Reform Bill with the Scientists, Professors and other senior persons related to agriculture from Taran Taran, Amritsar here today.
Explaining the benefits of the reforms to Arhtiya community, Shri Puri said that the bills will also create new opportunities for our arhityas who can provide better seeds, inputs, knowledge, supply chain assistance apart from their existing roles in mandis. Investments will drive change across the supply chain benefiting all stakeholders to reduce the agriculture wastage which is currently at 30%.
During his interaction, Shri Puri also informed that there has been an increase in the procurement at MSP in Punjab. In the ongoing Kharif Season, Punjab registered unprecedented increase of procurement from 7.4 LMT last year to
26.1 LMT this year as on 11.10.2020, which is more than 251% increase from the Kharif procurement compared to last year.
As n 11th Oct 2020, total procurement of Paddy across all States in India increased by 35% from 31.7 LMT last year to 42.5 LMT this year. In the last 5 years, 3,069 LMT of Paddy was procured at MSP for Rs.4,95,043 crores compared to 1,768 LMT between 2009-14 for just Rs. 2,06,059. A 2.40 times increase can be seen in MSP value. Similarly, in the last 5 years, 1,627 LMT of Wheat was procured at MSP for Rs. 2,97,023 compared to 1,395 LMT between 2009-14 for Rs. 1,68,202. A 1.77 times increase in MSP value is seen.
The number of procurement centers for Wheat in Rabi Season went up to 21,869 for the year 2020-21. Nearly a 50% increase on previous year's 14,838 procurement centers. The number of procurement centers planned for Kharif Season 2020-21 have increased from 30,549 (2019-20) to 39,130. Nearly a 30% increase in of procurement centers.
Total number of procurement Centers (Rabi & Kharif seasons combined) have gone up from 48,550 in 2016-17 to 64,515 in 2019-20. An increase of nearly 33% over just 4 years. The number of farmers who have benefited from Paddy procurement at MSP has increased by 72% between 2017-18 to 2019-20.
Important steps taken by NDA in last 6 years for the benefit of farmers
1. Swaminathan Committee' recommendation regarding fixation of MSP was implemented i.e. at least 50% profits on cost of production.
1. Agricultural Budget during 2020-21 is Rs 1,34,399 crore as against Rs 12,000 during 2009-10.
1. Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infra Fund under Atmanirbhar Bharat package.
1. PM Kisaan Samaan Nidhi - more than 10 crore farmers have been benefitted. More than Rs 94,000 crore have been given to farmers through DBT.
1. During Covid pandemic more than 9 crore farmers were given more than Rs 38,000 crore under PM Kisaan.
1. Since February 2019 fisheries and animal husbandry farmers are also given benefit of KCC card.
1. In the last 6 months 1.29 crore new KCC cards have been given.
1. Summer sowing this year 57lac ha which is more by 16 lac ha compared to last year.
1. Kharif season sowing this year: 1104 lac ha which is way more than the record kharif season sowing of 2016 which was 1075 lac ha.
1. eNAM mandis increased from 585 to 1,000 during Covid pandemic lockdown period more than Rs 1 lac crore worth trade has happened on the eNAM platform.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
এই মরশুমে সরকারি সংস্থাগুলি ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ধান কিনেছে౼ গম-ও একইভাবে কেনা হবে এবং কোন কৃষকের সমস্যা হবেনা : হরদীপ পুরি
13 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তর, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি বলেছেন, পাঞ্জাবে সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে অসন্তোষ সৃ্ষ্টি করার জন্য কেউ কেউ অপপ্রচার চালাচ্ছে এবং তারা খুব ভালোভাবেই জানেন নতুন কৃষি আইনগুলি কৃষক বিরোধী নয়। এই আইনের সাহায্যে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের ব্যবস্থা বজায় থাকবে। অমৃতসরের তরণ তরণে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কৃষি সংস্কার বিলের প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী পুরি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিজ্ঞানী, অধ্যাপক এবং অন্যান্য প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিত্বদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
আঢ়তিয়া সম্প্রদায়ের (কমিশন এজেন্ট) এই সংস্কারের ফলে কি কি লাভ হবে সে বিষয়েও মন্ত্রী বিষদে ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন। আঢ়তিয়ারা ভালো বীজ, কৃষিকাজ সম্পর্কে যথাযথ জ্ঞান, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিতে পারবেন। তারা যে বিনিয়োগ করবেন সেই বিনিয়োগের ফলে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতি ক্রমশ কমবে। বর্তমানে এই ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৩০ শতাংশের মতো ক্ষতি হয়ে থাকে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, পাঞ্জাবে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান খরিফ মরশুমে যথেষ্ট ফসল সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। গত বছর ৭.৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন শস্য সংগ্রহ হয়েছিল। এ বছর তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ২৬.১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন- অর্থাৎ গত বছরের তুলনায় ২৫১ শতাংশ বেশি।
১১ই অক্টোবরের হিসেব অনুসারে দেশে এ বছর ৪২.৫ মেট্রিক টন ধান ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই পরিমাণ ছিল ৩১.৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর ৩৫ শতাংশ বেশি ধান ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কেনা হয়েছে। ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১৪র মধ্যে ১,৭৬৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছিল। এর জন্য খরচ হয়েছিল ২,০৬,০৫৯ টাকা। সেখানে শেষ ৫ বছরে ৩,০৬৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কিনতে খরচ হয়েছে ৪,৯৫,০৪৩ কোটি টাকা। অর্থাৎ ২.৪ গুন বেশি অর্থ ধান কেনার জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে। একইভাবে গত ৫ বছরে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ১,৬২৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনা হয়েছে। এর জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দেওয়া হয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ২৩ টাকা। ২০০৯-২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে ১,৩৯৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনা হয়েছিল। সেই সময় ব্যয় হয়েছিল ১,৬৮,২০২ টাকা।
রবি মরশুমের জন্য গম সংগ্রহের কেন্দ্র ২০২০-২১ বর্ষে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে করা হয়েছে ২১,৮৬৯টি। গত বছর ১৪ হাজার ৮৩৮টি সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র ছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ৫০ শতাংশ সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র বাড়ানো হয়েছে। খরিফ মরশুমে গত বছর ৩৯,১৩০টি শস্য সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র ছিল। এ বছর ৩০ শতাংশ বাড়িয়ে ৩০,৫৪৯টি করা হয়েছে।
রবি এবং খরিফ মরশুমের মোট হিসেবে ২০১৬-১৭তে ৪৮,৫৫০টি সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র ছিল। ২০১৯-২০তে তা ৩৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৬৪,৫১৫টি। ২০১৭-১৮র থেকে ২০১৯-২০তে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের সুবিধা ৭২ শতাংশ বেশি কৃষক পেয়েছেন।
এনডিএ সরকারের সময়ে গত ৬ বছরে কৃষকদের কল্যাণে যেসব পদক্ষেপগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
১) স্বামীনাথন কমিটির সুপারিশ অনুসারে কৃষিকাজের ব্যয়ের ন্যূনতম ৫০ শতাংশ লাভ বিবেচনা করে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।
২) ২০০৯-১০ অর্থবর্ষে বাজেটে কৃষিখাতে ব্যয়-বরাদ্দ ছিল ১২ হাজার টাকা। সেখানে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ১,৩৪,৩৯৯ কোটি টাকা।
৩) আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
৪) পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির আওতায় ১০ কোটির বেশি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ৯৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে।
৫) কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে ৯ কোটির বেশি কৃষককে পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার আওতায় ৩৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৬) ২০১৯এর ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে মৎস্যজীবী ও পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৭) গত ৬ মাসে ১ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ নতুন কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৮) গ্রীষ্মকালে এ বছর ৫৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বপণের কাজ হয়েছে- গত বছরের তুলনায় যা ১৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেশি।
৯) এ বছরের খরিফ মরশুমে ১১০৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বপন করা হয়েছে। যা ২০১৬ সালের থেকে বেশি। ওই বছর ১ হাজার ৭৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খরিফ মরশুমের শস্যের বীজ বপন করা হয়েছিল।
১০) কোভিড মহামারীর সময় লকডাউনের মধ্যে ই-ন্যাম সবজি বাজার ৫৮৫টি থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ১ হাজার করা হয়েছে। এই সময়ে ই-ন্যাম প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য হয়েছে।