Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed in Collaboration with Chhattisgarh MFP Federation and IIT, Kanpur to Launch “Tech for Tribals Initiative” Tomorrow
“Tech for Tribals” - Vandhan-ESDP Training Program Sanctioned by MSME under their ESDP Scheme
12 OCT 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Chhattisgarh MFP Federation and IIT, Kanpur will be launching Tech for Tribals initiative tomorrow. In order to provide advance level training to the Vandhan tribal beneficiaries, TRIFED has collaborated with MSME through its ESDP scheme for providing skill upgrading and entrepreneurial capacity building support to the Van Dhan tribal beneficiaries to establish their sustainable enterprise. The program titled “Tech for Tribals” aims at the holistic development of tribals with a focus on entrepreneurship development, soft skills, IT, and business development through SHGs operating through Van Dhan Kendras (VDVKs).
Under this initiative, TRIFED has tied up reputed national institutions such as IIT, Kanpur; Art of Living, Bangalore; TISS, Mumbai; KISS, Bhubaneswar; Vivekananda Kendra, Tamil Nadu and SRIJAN, Rajasthan, for conducting Vandhan-ESDP Training Programs in the States of Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan. Tech for Tribals is a unique program to make tribals of India “Aatmanirbhar”, focussing to bridge the gap between tribal entrepreneurs and urban markets.
The beneficiaries will undergo a 30 days program over six weeks comprising 120 sessions. The training will be initially held from 12th Oct. to 7th Nov., 2020, in which Vandhan beneficiaries across all districts of Chhattisgarh State will be trained on various facets of micro-enterprise creation, management and functioning. The training module developed by IIT, Kanpur will be disseminated among beneficiaries in a phased manner through various modes like online lectures and trainings, online activities and gradually move to face to face interactions in class rooms, practical, onsite visits and exposure visits.
The training also comprises of exposure through onsite demos on best practices in manufacturing, Total Quality, Hygiene, and standards to be followed in the market. The relevant branding and implementation of best in class packaging solutions are expected to add value to the indigenous Minor Forest Produces and subsequently propagating entrepreneurship among the tribals. The expected outcome shall be successful, aspiring and confident tribal entrepreneurs ready to compete with the best products in the market with feasible business plans.
IIT, Kanpur will run the skill development program of tribal youth across Chhattisgarh and Kerala to help them build their enterprise by commercializing the products using MFPs. This program will mainly entail three aspects of development for sustainable entrepreneurship which can be considered as the three pillars - Engagement, Capacity Building, and Market linkages. This will lead to the path of commercialization of the tribal entrepreneurs.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ট্রাইফেড, ছত্তিশগড় এমএসপি ফেডারেশন এবং আইআইটি কানপুরের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে আগামীকাল “টেক ফর ট্রাইবালস ইনিশিয়েটিভ” কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবে
12 OCT 2020 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ট্রাইফেড ছত্তিশগড়ের এমএসপি ফেডারেশন এং কানপুর আইআইটি-র সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে আগামীকাল “টেক ফর ট্রাইবালস্ ইনিশিয়েটিভ” কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবে। ইএসবিপি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ গোষ্ঠীগুলির সহযোগিতায় ট্রাইফেড বনধন সুবিধাভোগীদের উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে। এর সাহায্যে সুবিধাভোগীরা তাঁদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে পারবেন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগে উৎসাহী হবেন। বনধন কেন্দ্রগুলির সাহায্যে উপজাতিদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা শিল্পোদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে যেমন ধারণা পাবেন, পাশাপাশি, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কেও তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষিত করা হবে।
এই উদ্যোগে ট্রাইফেড কানপুর আইআইটি, ব্যাঙ্গালোরের আর্ট অফ লিভিং, মুম্বাইয়ের টিআইএসএস, ভুবনেশ্বরের কেআইএসএস, তামিলনাডুর বিবেকানন্দ কেন্দ্র এবং রাজস্থানের সৃজনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ছত্তিশগড়, কেরল, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা, তামিলনাডু এবং রাজস্থানের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন। আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগী এবং শহরের উপভোক্তাদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়ানোই এই কর্মসূচি মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
সুবিধাভোগীরা ছ’সপ্তাহ ধরে ৩০ দিনের একটি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেবেন। ছত্তিশগড়ের সমস্ত জেলার বনধন সুবিধাভোগীরা আইআইটি কানপুরের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে ক্লাস করার পাশাপাশি, হাতে-কলমে প্রশিক্ষণও পাবেন। বাজারের চাহিদা মেনে উৎপাদনশৈলী, গুণমান বজায় রাখা এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলার মতো বিষয়গুলি এর প্রশিক্ষণের অঙ্গ। এর ফলে, আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষেরা বনজ সম্পদ যথাযথভাবে প্যাকেজিং – এর মাধ্যমে গ্রাহকদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন। প্রশিক্ষণের মধ্য দিয়ে কাজে নিয়োজিত হওয়া, ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও বাজারের চাহিদা সম্পর্কে ধারণা – মূলত এই তিনটি বিষয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষেরা সঠিকভাবে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার বিষয়ে ধারণা পাবেন।