Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed in Collaboration with Chhattisgarh MFP Federation and IIT, Kanpur to Launch “Tech for Tribals Initiative” Tomorrow
“Tech for Tribals” - Vandhan-ESDP Training Program Sanctioned by MSME under their ESDP Scheme
12 OCT 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Chhattisgarh MFP Federation and IIT, Kanpur will be launching Tech for Tribals initiative tomorrow. In order to provide advance level training to the Vandhan tribal beneficiaries, TRIFED has collaborated with MSME through its ESDP scheme for providing skill upgrading and entrepreneurial capacity building support to the Van Dhan tribal beneficiaries to establish their sustainable enterprise. The program titled “Tech for Tribals” aims at the holistic development of tribals with a focus on entrepreneurship development, soft skills, IT, and business development through SHGs operating through Van Dhan Kendras (VDVKs).
Under this initiative, TRIFED has tied up reputed national institutions such as IIT, Kanpur; Art of Living, Bangalore; TISS, Mumbai; KISS, Bhubaneswar; Vivekananda Kendra, Tamil Nadu and SRIJAN, Rajasthan, for conducting Vandhan-ESDP Training Programs in the States of Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan. Tech for Tribals is a unique program to make tribals of India “Aatmanirbhar”, focussing to bridge the gap between tribal entrepreneurs and urban markets.
The beneficiaries will undergo a 30 days program over six weeks comprising 120 sessions. The training will be initially held from 12th Oct. to 7th Nov., 2020, in which Vandhan beneficiaries across all districts of Chhattisgarh State will be trained on various facets of micro-enterprise creation, management and functioning. The training module developed by IIT, Kanpur will be disseminated among beneficiaries in a phased manner through various modes like online lectures and trainings, online activities and gradually move to face to face interactions in class rooms, practical, onsite visits and exposure visits.
The training also comprises of exposure through onsite demos on best practices in manufacturing, Total Quality, Hygiene, and standards to be followed in the market. The relevant branding and implementation of best in class packaging solutions are expected to add value to the indigenous Minor Forest Produces and subsequently propagating entrepreneurship among the tribals. The expected outcome shall be successful, aspiring and confident tribal entrepreneurs ready to compete with the best products in the market with feasible business plans.
IIT, Kanpur will run the skill development program of tribal youth across Chhattisgarh and Kerala to help them build their enterprise by commercializing the products using MFPs. This program will mainly entail three aspects of development for sustainable entrepreneurship which can be considered as the three pillars - Engagement, Capacity Building, and Market linkages. This will lead to the path of commercialization of the tribal entrepreneurs.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ एमएफ़पी संघ और आईआईटी कानपुर की साझेदारी से “आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीक की पहल” का कल शुभारंभ होगा
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालयईएसडीपी योजना के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई ने “आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीकी”- वनधन-ईएसडीपी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी
12 OCT 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला ट्राइफेड, छत्तीसगढ़ एमएफ़पी संघ और आईआईटी कानपुर की साझेदारी से आदिवासियों के लिए ‘तकनीक की पहल’ का कल शुभारंभ करेगा। वनधन के अंतर्गत आदिवासी लाभार्थियों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करवाने हेतु ट्राइफेड ने अपनी ईएसडीपी योजना के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई से साझेदारी की है। इसका उद्देश्य वनधन लाभार्थियों का कौशल उन्नयन और उद्यम आरंभ करने हेतु क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करना है ताकि वे ऐसा व्यवसाय शुरू कर सकें जो टिकाऊ हो। इस कार्यक्रम का शीर्षक “आदिवासियों हेतु तकनीक” रखा गया है और इसका लक्ष्य वन धन केन्द्रों के माध्यम से संचालित एसएचजी के द्वारा आदिवासियों का समग्र विकास है जिसके लिए उद्यमिता विकास, कौशल विकास, तकनीकि, व्यापार विकास जैसे विषयों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा।
इस पहल के लिए ट्राइफेड ने देश के जाने माने राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों जैसे आईआईटी, कानपुर; आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, बंगलुरु; टीआईएसएस, मुंबई; केआईएसएस, भुवनेश्वर; विवेकानंद केंद्र, तमिलनाडु और सृजन, राजस्थान से हाथ मिलाया है और वनधन-ईएसडीपी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु और राजस्थान में संचालित कर रहा है। आदिवासियों के लिए तकनीक (टेक फॉर ट्राइबल्स) भारत के आदिवासियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम है जो जनजातीय उद्यमियों और शहरी बाज़ारों के बीच की खाई को पाटेगा।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु 6 सप्ताह का कार्यक्रम चलाया जाएगा जिसमें 30 दिनों और 120 सत्रों में उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 12 अक्टूबर से शुरू होकर 7 नवंबर, 2020 तक चलेगा, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़ के सभी जिलों के वनधन लाभार्थियों को सूक्ष्म उद्यम आरंभ करने और इसके प्रबंधन तथा कार्यन्वयन आदि हेतु प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। लाभार्थियों को ऑनलाइन लेक्चर और प्रशिक्षण समेत ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों में शामिल किया जाएगा और अगले चरण में प्रशिक्षक कक्षाओं में उनसे आमने-सामने बात करेंगे, प्रैक्टिकल होगा, ऑन साइट विजिट आदि भी कराया जाएगा।
प्रशिक्षण में ऑन साइट डेमो के माध्यम से उत्पादन की उत्तम प्रक्रियाओं, उत्पाद की समग्र गुणवत्ता,स्वच्छता और बाज़ार में प्रचलित मानकों से लाभार्थियों को रु-ब-रु करवाया जाएगा। उत्पादों का प्रासंगिक प्रचार-प्रसार और बेहतर पैकेजिंग से स्वदेशी सूक्ष्म वन उत्पादों में गुण संवर्धन होगा और आदिवासियों के भीतर अपना उद्यम शुरू करने का हौसला आएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के चलते सफल, महत्वाकांक्षी और आत्मविश्वास से भरे आदिवासी अपने अच्छे उत्पादों और तर्कसंगत व्यावसायिक योजना के साथ बाज़ार में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार होंगे।
आईआईटी कानपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ और केरल में आदिवासी युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम चलाएगा ताकि एमएफ़पी के इस्तेमाल से उत्पादों के बाजारीकरण से उन्हें अपना व्यवसाय शुरू करने में आसानी हो। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थायी व्यवसाय के लिए मुख्यतः तीन बिन्दुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा जिसमें सहभागिता, क्षमता निर्माण और बाज़ार से संपर्क शामिल हैं। इससे आदिवासी उद्यमियों के वाणिज्यिकरण का रास्ता खुलेगा।
****,**