AYUSH
National Institute of Naturopathy remembers Mahatma Gandhi, the healer
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune under the Ministry of AYUSH, which in an earlier was home to the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust founded by Gandhi Ji in 1945, observed the Gandhiji’s 151st birth anniversary in a spirit of gratitude to his contributions to humanity.
As already reported, the NIN initiated a mega-series of 48 webinars which commenced on Gandhi Jayanti, to re-kindle public interest in Mahatma Gandhi's thoughts on health, food and nutrition. The first week of the mega-series was received keenly by the public, and covered some elements of Gandhian thought that are as relevant today as they were during his times.
NIN’s Gandhi Jayanti observation started on 2nd October with the opening of “Living Gandhi’ memorial to the public. The ceremonial opening was by Shri Lal Ghanshani, Member, All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust, Society of Servants of God, who is also a member of the Governing body of NIN, Pune. The live Bhavanjali sung by a team from Regional Outreach Bureau (Maharashtra and Goa) at Gandhi prayer platform of NIN set the tone for the homage to Bapu. The results of the essay competition conducted by NIN for the students of Yoga and Naturopathy colleges, was announced in the event.
The first program of the mega-series was streamed on 02nd October, in which Shri A.N Tripathi, former Additional Principal Chief Conservator of Forests, Government of Maharashtra spoke about the Mahatma’s Insights on Health. Anecdotes from the speaker’s personal experiences where he employed the ideals of Gandhiji, particularly with regard to conservation of nature with positive impact on Public Health were of particular interest to the audience. The webinar series continued through the week as per schedule, with an e-lecture every day at 11 AM.
Prof. Gita Dharampal from Gandhi Research Foundation, Jalgaon spoke about Gandhiji’s Impact as a Healer on the 3rd of October, and she emphasized the psycho-social healing of an entire nation that took place owing to the political implications of Gandhiji’s movements like Satyagraha. Non-violence indeed was the value which acted as a healing balm. Dr. George Mathew from the Institute of Social Sciences, New Delhi spoke about Gandhiji, Gram Swaraj, and Gram Aarogya on the 4th.He explained Gandhiji’s views on ‘Village as a Republic’ the underlying purpose of which was ‘Self-Reliance’. Gandhi Ji’s concepts about Compassionate Lifestyle were explained by Shri Nikhil Lanjewar, noted Conservationist on the 5th of October. His emphasis was on how compassion can transform the one’s self and ultimately lead to minimalistic life, with consequent benefits of peace and wellbeing. Dr. Rajnikant Srivastava of the Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur explained Gandhian Virtues and their relevance to Health, the next day. Dr. Srivastava shared information on Gandhiji’s health files which served as inspirational anecdotes to the audience.
The 7th of October saw Shri Nishant Choubey, noted Corporate Chef sharing some interesting perspectives on the Gandhian Meal for the 21st Century. The speaker added an interesting perspective to the ethnic cuisine of India, paralleling it with Gandhiji’s ideas on Swaraj and Swadeshi. He took the concept further, to the possibilities of making modern food tasty as well as healthy, with local, seasonal and healthy combinations. Inter linkages between Non-violence and Wellbeing were explained by Shri. Gambhir Watts of the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Australia on the 8th of October. He highlighted the prominent movements led by Gandhiji and asserted the message of non-violence from these movements to have contributed to wellbeing of societies and humanity.
The daily series of webinars will continue till 18th November 2020, elaborating on the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the 21st century in different walks of life in general, and health in particular.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites one and all to partake in this diverse intellectual treat on Gandhian thoughts and ideas through this link: https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin/

आयुष
राष्‍ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्‍सा संस्‍थान ने महात्‍मा गांधी को स्‍मरण किया
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्‍सा संस्‍थान (एनआईएन) पुणे, पूर्व में ऑल इंडिया नेचर क्योर फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट का घर था, इसकी स्‍थापना महात्‍मा गांधी ने वर्ष 1945 में की थी। इस संस्‍थान ने महात्‍मा गांधी द्वारा मानवता के लिए दिए गए उनके योगदान के प्रति कृतज्ञता की भावना से गांधी जी की 151वीं जयंती मनाई।
जैसा कि पहले ही बताया गया है, एनआईएन ने 48 वेबिनारों की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला गांधी जयंती पर शुरू की। इनका उद्देश्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, भोजन और पोषण के बारे में महात्‍मा गांधी के विचारों के प्रति जनता की दिलचस्‍पी दोबारा पैदा करना था। इन बड़ी श्रृंखलाओं के पहले सप्‍ताह के दौरान जनता की भारी दिलचस्‍पी देखी गई। इनमें गांधीवाद के कुछ तत्‍वों को शामिल किया गया था, जो आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं, जितने गांधी जी के समय में थे।
एनआईएन की गांधी जयंती का कार्यक्रम 2 अक्‍टूबर को जनता के लिए ‘लिविंग गांधी’ स्मारक खोलने के साथ शुरू हुआ। इस समारोह का उद्घाटन ऑल इंडिया नेचर क्योर फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट, सोसाइटी ऑफ सर्वेंट्स ऑफ गॉड के सदस्‍य श्री लाल घनशानी ने किया। वे एनआईएन पुणे के शासी निकाय के भी सदस्‍य हैं। एनआईएन के गांधी प्रार्थना मंच पर क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (महाराष्ट्र और गोवा) की टीम नें भावांजलि गायन द्वारा बापू जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए एनआईएन द्वारा आयोजित निबंध प्रतियोगिता के परिणामों की घोषणा की गई।
इस बड़ी श्रृंखला का पहला कार्यक्रम 2 अक्टूबर को आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अपर प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक श्री ए. एन. त्रिपाठी ने स्वास्थ्य के संबंध में महात्मा गांधी की अंतर्दृष्टि के बारे में जानकारी दी। उनके व्‍यक्तिगत अनुभवों की दंत कथाओं में गांधी जी के आदर्शों को नियोजित किया गया था। उन्‍होंने विशेष रूप से जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव के साथ प्रकृति के संरक्षण के संबंध में दर्शकों की विशेष रुचि के बारे में विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। यह वेबिनार श्रृंखला पूरे सप्ताह कार्यक्रम के अनुसार जारी है और इसकी शुरुआत प्रतिदिन सुबह 11 बजे ई-व्याख्यान से की जाती है।
गांधी अनुसंधान प्रतिष्‍ठान, जलगांव की प्रोफेसर गीता धर्मपाल ने 3 अक्‍टूबर को एक चिकित्‍सक के रूप में गांधीजी के जीवन प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए पूरे राष्‍ट्र के मनोवैज्ञानिक–सामाजिक उपचार पर जोर दिया, जो गांधीजी के सत्‍याग्रह जैसे आंदोलनों के राजनीतिक निहितार्थों को देखते हुए शुरू किए गए थे। अहिंसा वास्‍तव में ऐसा गुण था जिसने घाव भरने वाली बाम के रूप में काम किया। 4 अक्‍टूबर को सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के डॉ. जॉर्ज मैथ्यू ने गांधीजी, ग्राम स्वराज और ग्राम आरोग्य के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने एक गणराज्‍य के रूप में गांव के बारे में गांधीजी के विचारों को व्‍यक्‍त किया। जिनका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य आत्‍म विश्‍वास था। जाने माने संरक्षणवादी श्री निखिल लांजेवर ने 5 अक्‍टूबर को गांधीजी की करुणामयी जीवन शैली की अवधारणा के बारे में बताया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किस प्रकार करुणा स्‍वयं में परिवर्तन कर सकती है जिससे अंतत: शान्ति और भलाई के परिणामस्‍वरूप सादे जीवन को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इससे शान्ति और भलाई जैसे लाभ प्राप्‍त होते हैं। क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (आरएमआरसी), गोरखपुर के डॉ. रजनीकांत श्रीवास्तव ने अगले दिन गांधीवादी मूल्‍यों और उनकी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी प्रासंगिकता के बारे में बताया। उन्‍होंने गांधीजी की स्वास्थ्य फाइलों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। दर्शकों ने इन प्रेरणादायक उपाख्यानों में गहरी दिलचस्‍पी दिखाई।
7 अक्टूबर को प्रसिद्ध कॉरपोरेट शेफ श्री निशांत चौबे ने 21वीं सदी के लिए गांधीवादी भोजन पर कुछ दिलचस्प दृष्टिकोणों को साझा किया। उन्‍होंने भारत के जातीय व्यंजनों के साथ एक दिलचस्प परिप्रेक्ष्य जोड़ते हुए बताया कि ये व्‍यंजन गांधीजी के स्वराज और स्वदेशी विचारों के साथ समानता रखते हैं। उन्होंने इस अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए स्थानीय, मौसमी और स्वस्थ संयोजनों के साथ आधुनिक भोजन को स्वादिष्ट बनाने की संभावनाओं पर भी अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। 8 अक्‍टूबर को भारतीय विद्या भवन ऑस्ट्रेलिया के श्री गंभीर वत्स ने अहिंसा और भलाई के बीच अंतर संबंध के बारे में समझाते हुए गांधीजी के नेतृत्‍व वाले प्रमुख आंदोलनों के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने इन आंदोलनों से अहिंसा के संदेश को समाज और मानवता की भलाई में योगदान देने वाला बताया।
वेबिनार की दैनिक श्रृंखला 18 नवम्‍बर, 2020 तक जारी रहेगी, जिनमें सामान्य रूप से जीवन और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के क्षेत्र में 21वीं सदी के दौरान महात्मा गांधी की विरासत की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय इस लिंक https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin के माध्यम से गांधीवादी विचारों और उनके मतों के बारे में इस विविध बौद्धिक आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए सभी को आमंत्रित करता है।