AYUSH
National Institute of Naturopathy remembers Mahatma Gandhi, the healer
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune under the Ministry of AYUSH, which in an earlier was home to the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust founded by Gandhi Ji in 1945, observed the Gandhiji’s 151st birth anniversary in a spirit of gratitude to his contributions to humanity.
As already reported, the NIN initiated a mega-series of 48 webinars which commenced on Gandhi Jayanti, to re-kindle public interest in Mahatma Gandhi's thoughts on health, food and nutrition. The first week of the mega-series was received keenly by the public, and covered some elements of Gandhian thought that are as relevant today as they were during his times.
NIN’s Gandhi Jayanti observation started on 2nd October with the opening of “Living Gandhi’ memorial to the public. The ceremonial opening was by Shri Lal Ghanshani, Member, All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust, Society of Servants of God, who is also a member of the Governing body of NIN, Pune. The live Bhavanjali sung by a team from Regional Outreach Bureau (Maharashtra and Goa) at Gandhi prayer platform of NIN set the tone for the homage to Bapu. The results of the essay competition conducted by NIN for the students of Yoga and Naturopathy colleges, was announced in the event.
The first program of the mega-series was streamed on 02nd October, in which Shri A.N Tripathi, former Additional Principal Chief Conservator of Forests, Government of Maharashtra spoke about the Mahatma’s Insights on Health. Anecdotes from the speaker’s personal experiences where he employed the ideals of Gandhiji, particularly with regard to conservation of nature with positive impact on Public Health were of particular interest to the audience. The webinar series continued through the week as per schedule, with an e-lecture every day at 11 AM.
Prof. Gita Dharampal from Gandhi Research Foundation, Jalgaon spoke about Gandhiji’s Impact as a Healer on the 3rd of October, and she emphasized the psycho-social healing of an entire nation that took place owing to the political implications of Gandhiji’s movements like Satyagraha. Non-violence indeed was the value which acted as a healing balm. Dr. George Mathew from the Institute of Social Sciences, New Delhi spoke about Gandhiji, Gram Swaraj, and Gram Aarogya on the 4th.He explained Gandhiji’s views on ‘Village as a Republic’ the underlying purpose of which was ‘Self-Reliance’. Gandhi Ji’s concepts about Compassionate Lifestyle were explained by Shri Nikhil Lanjewar, noted Conservationist on the 5th of October. His emphasis was on how compassion can transform the one’s self and ultimately lead to minimalistic life, with consequent benefits of peace and wellbeing. Dr. Rajnikant Srivastava of the Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur explained Gandhian Virtues and their relevance to Health, the next day. Dr. Srivastava shared information on Gandhiji’s health files which served as inspirational anecdotes to the audience.
The 7th of October saw Shri Nishant Choubey, noted Corporate Chef sharing some interesting perspectives on the Gandhian Meal for the 21st Century. The speaker added an interesting perspective to the ethnic cuisine of India, paralleling it with Gandhiji’s ideas on Swaraj and Swadeshi. He took the concept further, to the possibilities of making modern food tasty as well as healthy, with local, seasonal and healthy combinations. Inter linkages between Non-violence and Wellbeing were explained by Shri. Gambhir Watts of the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Australia on the 8th of October. He highlighted the prominent movements led by Gandhiji and asserted the message of non-violence from these movements to have contributed to wellbeing of societies and humanity.
The daily series of webinars will continue till 18th November 2020, elaborating on the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the 21st century in different walks of life in general, and health in particular.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites one and all to partake in this diverse intellectual treat on Gandhian thoughts and ideas through this link: https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin/

وزارت آیوش
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرو پیتھی نے مہاتما گاندھی کو یاد کیا
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 12 ؍ اکتوبر،وزارت آیوش کے ماتحت ادارے دی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرو پیتھی این آئی این نے گاندھی جی کو ان کے 151ویں یوم پیدائش پر ان کی انسانی خدمات کے حوالے سے یاد کیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اسی جگہ پہلے آل انڈیا نیچر کیور فاؤنڈیشن ہوا کرتا تھا جسے خود گاندھی جی نے 1945 میں قائم کیا تھا۔
جیسا کہ پہلے خبروں میں آ چکا ہے این آئی این نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع کی مناسبت سے 48 ویبنائرپر مشتمل ایک میگا سیریز کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ صحت، غذا اور غذائیت کے تعلق سے مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات کو ازسرنو عوام سے روشناس کرایا جا سکے۔ اس میگا سیریز کے پہلے ہفتے میں عوام نے زبردست دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور اپنی شرکت سے اس سیریز کو یادگار بنا دیا۔ اس میں گاندھی جی کےبعض ایسے خیالات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا، جن کی افادیت آج بھی اتنی ہی ہے جتنا کہ خود ان کے دور میں تھی۔
گزشتہ 2 اکتوبر کو ‘لیونگ گاندھی میموریل’ عوام کے لئے کھول کر این آئی این نے اپنے گاندھی جینتی پروگرام کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا۔ ابتدائی تقریب سے جناب لال گھنشانی نے خطاب کیا جو آل انڈیا نیچر کیور فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ اور سوسائٹی آف سروسیز آف گاڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ این آئی این کی گورننگ باڈی کی ممبر بھی ہیں۔ باپو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے این آئی این کے گاندھی پریئر پلیٹ فارم سے ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ (مہاراشٹر اور گوا)، کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعے لائیو بھاونجلی پیش کی گئی۔ این آئی این کے ذریعے مضمون نگاری کے مقابلے جس میں یوگا اور نیچرو پیتھی کالجوں کے طلبہ نے حصہ لیا، کے نتائج کا اعلان بھی اسی پروگرام میں کیاگیا۔
2؍اکتوبر کو منعقد میگا سیریز کے اولین پروگرام میں سابق ایڈیشنل پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر مہاراشٹر سرکار جناب اے ایم ترپاٹھی نے صحت کے موضوع پر گاندھی جی کے خیالات پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ اپنے ذاتی تجربے کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ گاندھی جی کے نظریئے کو نافذ کر نے سے کس طرح فطرت کے تحفظ سے عوام کی صحت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ حاضرین نے ان کے خطاب کو بڑی دلچسپی سے سنا۔ یہ ویبنائر سیریزاپنے شیڈیول کے مطابق ایک ہفتے تک جاری رہے، جس میں ہر روز 11 بجے ایک عدد ای-لیکچر بھی ہوا۔
گاندھی ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن جل گاؤں کی پروفیسر گیتا دھرم پال نے 3؍اکتوبر کو ‘گاندھی جی زخموں پر مرحم رکھنے والا’ کے عنوان سے ایک پُراثر تقریر کی اور اس بات پر اصرار کیا کہ پورے ملک کی جسمانی اور سماجی طور پر مرحم کاری کی جانی چاہئے اور ا س کے لئے گاندھی جی کے ستیہ گرہ جیسی تحریک میں پوشیدہ سیاسی محرکات کو لاگو کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عدم تشدد کے فلسفے نے ایک بام کی طرح کام کیا۔ 4؍اکتوبر کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر جارج میتھو نے گاندھی جی گرام سوراج اور گرام آروگ کے حوالے سے تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ گاؤں کی ترقی کے پیچھے گاندھی جی کا نظریہ انہیں خودکفیل بنانا تھا۔ 5؍اکتوبر کو ماحولیات و جنگلات کے ممتاز محافظ جناب نکھل لنجیوار نے گاندھی جی کی سادہ اور توکل والی زندگی پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ توکل اختیار کرلینے سے کس طرح کسی انسان میں انفرادیت، سادگی اور زندگی کو بہت سمیٹ کر رکھنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہو سکتی ہے اور اس سے زندگی میں کس قدر سکون اور اطمینان پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریجنل میڈیکل ریسرچ سنٹر گورکھپور کے ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت سریواستو نے گاندھی جی کی روایتوں کی تفصیل سے وضاحت کی اور صحت کے تعلق سے ان کے نظریات سے آگاہ کیا۔
21ویں صدی میں ‘گاندھیائی غذا’ کے عنوان سے 7؍اکتوبر کو مشہورومعروف کارپوریٹ چیف جناب نشانت چوبے نے انتہائی دلچسپ اور معلوماتی گفتگو کی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے قدیمی کھانوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور اسے گاندھی جی کے سوراج اور سودیشی فلسفے سے مربوط کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی خلاصہ کیا کہ مقامی سطح پر اورموسم کے اعتبار سے کس طرح جدید دور کے کھانوں کو ذائقے دار اور غذائیت سے بھرپور بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ 8؍اکتوبر کو آسٹریلیا کے بھارتیہ ودیا بھون سے وابستہ جناب گمبھیر وتس نے عدم تشدد اور سب کی بھلائی کے نظریہ کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتے ہوئے گاندھی جی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی بعض اہم تحریکات کے حوالے دیئے اور کہا کہ اس طرح کی تحریکوں کے ذریعے عدم تشدد کے پیغام پر زور دے کر مہاتما گاندھی نےمعاشرے اور پوری انسانیت کے فلاح کی بات کی ہے۔
ویبنائر کی یہ روزانہ سیریز 18؍نومبر 2020 تک جاری رہے گی، جس میں زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں ، عام زندگی اور خاص طور پر صحت کے شعبے میں گاندھی جی کے نظریات کی افادیت پر سیر حاصل گفتگو ہوگی۔