AYUSH
National Institute of Naturopathy remembers Mahatma Gandhi, the healer
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune under the Ministry of AYUSH, which in an earlier was home to the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust founded by Gandhi Ji in 1945, observed the Gandhiji’s 151st birth anniversary in a spirit of gratitude to his contributions to humanity.
As already reported, the NIN initiated a mega-series of 48 webinars which commenced on Gandhi Jayanti, to re-kindle public interest in Mahatma Gandhi's thoughts on health, food and nutrition. The first week of the mega-series was received keenly by the public, and covered some elements of Gandhian thought that are as relevant today as they were during his times.
NIN’s Gandhi Jayanti observation started on 2nd October with the opening of “Living Gandhi’ memorial to the public. The ceremonial opening was by Shri Lal Ghanshani, Member, All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust, Society of Servants of God, who is also a member of the Governing body of NIN, Pune. The live Bhavanjali sung by a team from Regional Outreach Bureau (Maharashtra and Goa) at Gandhi prayer platform of NIN set the tone for the homage to Bapu. The results of the essay competition conducted by NIN for the students of Yoga and Naturopathy colleges, was announced in the event.
The first program of the mega-series was streamed on 02nd October, in which Shri A.N Tripathi, former Additional Principal Chief Conservator of Forests, Government of Maharashtra spoke about the Mahatma’s Insights on Health. Anecdotes from the speaker’s personal experiences where he employed the ideals of Gandhiji, particularly with regard to conservation of nature with positive impact on Public Health were of particular interest to the audience. The webinar series continued through the week as per schedule, with an e-lecture every day at 11 AM.
Prof. Gita Dharampal from Gandhi Research Foundation, Jalgaon spoke about Gandhiji’s Impact as a Healer on the 3rd of October, and she emphasized the psycho-social healing of an entire nation that took place owing to the political implications of Gandhiji’s movements like Satyagraha. Non-violence indeed was the value which acted as a healing balm. Dr. George Mathew from the Institute of Social Sciences, New Delhi spoke about Gandhiji, Gram Swaraj, and Gram Aarogya on the 4th.He explained Gandhiji’s views on ‘Village as a Republic’ the underlying purpose of which was ‘Self-Reliance’. Gandhi Ji’s concepts about Compassionate Lifestyle were explained by Shri Nikhil Lanjewar, noted Conservationist on the 5th of October. His emphasis was on how compassion can transform the one’s self and ultimately lead to minimalistic life, with consequent benefits of peace and wellbeing. Dr. Rajnikant Srivastava of the Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur explained Gandhian Virtues and their relevance to Health, the next day. Dr. Srivastava shared information on Gandhiji’s health files which served as inspirational anecdotes to the audience.
The 7th of October saw Shri Nishant Choubey, noted Corporate Chef sharing some interesting perspectives on the Gandhian Meal for the 21st Century. The speaker added an interesting perspective to the ethnic cuisine of India, paralleling it with Gandhiji’s ideas on Swaraj and Swadeshi. He took the concept further, to the possibilities of making modern food tasty as well as healthy, with local, seasonal and healthy combinations. Inter linkages between Non-violence and Wellbeing were explained by Shri. Gambhir Watts of the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Australia on the 8th of October. He highlighted the prominent movements led by Gandhiji and asserted the message of non-violence from these movements to have contributed to wellbeing of societies and humanity.
The daily series of webinars will continue till 18th November 2020, elaborating on the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the 21st century in different walks of life in general, and health in particular.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites one and all to partake in this diverse intellectual treat on Gandhian thoughts and ideas through this link: https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin/

ఆయుష్
మహాత్మాగాంధీ ఆలోచనలు గుర్తు చేసుకున్న నేషనల్ ఇన్స్‌టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నేచురోపతి
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
పుణెలోని ది నేషనల్ ఇన్స్‌టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నేచురోపతి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తోంది.1945లో మహాత్మాగాంధీ స్థాపించిన ఆల్‌ ఇండియా నేచుర్ క్యూర్‌ సంస్థే నేషనల్ ఇన్స్‌టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నేచురోపతిగా రూపాంతరం చెందింది. గాంధీజీ 151 జయంతి సందర్భంగా మానవత్వానికి ఆ మహాత్ముడు చేసిన సేవలను స్మరించుకుంది.
ఆరోగ్యం, ఆహారం మరియు పోషకాహారంపై మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఆలోచనలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ ఎన్‌ఐఎన్‌ రూపొందించిన 48 వెబ్‌నార్ల మెగాసిరీస్‌..గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రారంభమయింది. మెగా సిరీస్‌లో మొదటి భాగానికి ప్రజలనుండి మంచి స్పందన వచ్చింది. ఆ కాలంనాటి గాంధేయ ఆలోచనలను ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో ఇప్పటికీ కూడా ఆచరణీయమైనవే.
గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా అక్టోబర్ 2న "లివింగ్ గాంధీ" స్మారక చిహ్నాన్ని ఎన్‌ఐఎన్‌ ప్రారంభించింది. ఆల్ ఇండియా నేచర్ క్యూర్ ఫౌండేషన్ ట్రస్ట్, సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ సర్వెంట్స్ ఆఫ్ గాడ్ సభ్యుడు, పూణేలోని ఎన్ఐఎన్ పాలకమండలి సభ్యుడు కూడా అయిన శ్రీ లాల్ ఘన్షాని ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. రీజనల్ అవుట్‌రీచ్‌ బ్యూరో (మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు గోవా)కు చెందిన బృందం ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గాంధీజీకి భవ్యాంజలి ఘటించింది. యోగా, నేచురోపతి కళాశాలల విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఎన్‌ఐఎన్ నిర్వహించిన వ్యాసరచన పోటీ ఫలితాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రకటించారు.
మెగా సిరీస్‌కు సంబంధించిన మొదటి కార్యక్రమం అక్టోబర్ 02న ప్రసారం చేయబడింది.ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ మాజీ అదనపు ప్రిన్సిపల్ చీఫ్ కన్జర్వేటర్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్ శ్రీ ఎ.ఎన్ త్రిపాఠి..ఆరోగ్యంపై మహాత్మాగాంధీ ఆలోచనల గురించి మాట్లాడారు. గాంధీజీ ఆదర్శాలు, తన వ్యక్తిగత అనుభవాలు, ప్రకృతి పరిరక్షణపై ప్రసంగకర్త చేసిన వ్యాఖ్యానాలపై శ్రోతలను ఆకట్టుకున్నాయి.షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకారం వెబ్‌నార్‌ సిరీస్‌ వారంపాటు కొనసాగింది.కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ప్రతి రోజు ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు ఈ-ఉపన్యాసం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
జల్గావ్‌లోని గాంధీ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్‌కు చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ గీతా ధరంపాల్ అక్టోబర్ 3న గాంధీజీ సూచించిన వైద్యవిధానాలపై ప్రసంగించారు. గాంధీ చేపట్టిన సత్యాగ్రహం వంటి ఉద్యమాల కారణంగా సమాజంపై పడిన రాజకీయ ప్రభావం, అనంతర పరిణామాల గురించి వివరించారు. గాంధీ చేపట్టిన అహింసా సిద్ధాంతం సమాజానికి ఔషధం వలే పనిచేసిందని చెప్పారు. న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్ సోషల్ సైన్సెస్‌కు చెందిన డాక్టర్ జార్జ్ మాథ్యూ 4వ తేదీన గాంధీజీ గ్రామ్ స్వరాజ్ మరియు గ్రామ్ ఆరోగ్య గురించి మాట్లాడారు. 'విలేజ్ యాజ్‌ రిపబ్లిక్' అనే ఆంశంపై గాంధీజీ అభిప్రాయాలను ఆయన వివరించారు. స్వయం సంమృద్దే దాని యొక్క ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశమని చెప్పారు. కారుణ్య జీవనశైలిపై గాంధీజీ సిద్ధాంతాలను అక్టోబర్ 5న ప్రసిద్ధ పర్యవరణ పరిరక్షణకారుడు శ్రీ నిఖిల్ లంజెవార్ వివరించారు. శాంతి,సామరస్యాలు జీవన సాఫల్యతకు ఏ విధంగా దారుచూపుతాయన్న ఆంశాలను వివరించారు. గోరఖ్‌పూర్ ప్రాంతీయ వైద్య పరిశోధన కేంద్రం (ఆర్‌ఎంఆర్‌సి) డాక్టర్ రజనీకాంత్ శ్రీవాస్తవ గాంధేయ ధర్మాలను మరియు ఆరోగ్యానికి వాటి ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆ మరుసటి రోజు వివరించారు. గాంధీజీ ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలను తెలియజేశారు. అవి ప్రేక్షకులకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన కథలుగా ఉపయోగపడ్డాయి.
కార్పొరేట్ చెఫ్‌ అయిన శ్రీ నిశాంత్ చౌబే అక్టోబర్ 7వ తేదీన 21వ శతాబ్దంలో గాంధేయన్ భోజనం అనే ఆంశంపై ఆసక్తికరమైన వివరాలను తెలియజేశారు. భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వంటకాలతో పాటు గాంధీజీ సూచించిన స్వరాజ్ , స్వదేశీలపై తన ఆలోచనలను పంచుకున్నారు. స్థానిక మరియు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన కలయికలతో ఆధునిక ఆహారాన్ని మరింత రుచికరంగా మరియు ఆరోగ్యంగా చేసే అవకాశాలకు వెబ్‌నార్‌లో వివరించారు. అహింస మరియు శ్రేయస్సు మధ్య పరస్పర సంబంధాలను ఆయన వివరించారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోని భారతీయ విద్యా భవన్‌కు చెందిన గంభీర్ వాట్స్..గాంధీజీ నేతృత్వంలో జరిగిన ప్రముఖ ఉద్యమాలను గురించి తెలియజేశారు. ఈ ఉద్యమాల ద్వారా గాంధీజీ సూచించిన అహింస సందేశం సమాజ శ్రేయస్సుకు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడిందని చెప్పారు.
21వ శతాబ్దంలో వివిధ రంగాల్లో ముఖ్యంగా ఆరోగ్యం గురించి మహాత్మా గాంధీ సందేశాలపై రూపొందించిన ఈ వెబ్‌నార్ల రోజువారీ సిరీస్ నవంబర్-18, 2020 వరకూ కొనసాగుతుంది.
గాంధేయ ఆలోచనలు మరియు ఆలోచనలపై సమాజంలోని వివిధ మేథోవర్గాలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను ఈ కింద సూచించిన లింక్‌ ద్వారా పంచుకోవచ్చని
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించింది: https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin/