AYUSH
National Institute of Naturopathy remembers Mahatma Gandhi, the healer
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune under the Ministry of AYUSH, which in an earlier was home to the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust founded by Gandhi Ji in 1945, observed the Gandhiji’s 151st birth anniversary in a spirit of gratitude to his contributions to humanity.
As already reported, the NIN initiated a mega-series of 48 webinars which commenced on Gandhi Jayanti, to re-kindle public interest in Mahatma Gandhi's thoughts on health, food and nutrition. The first week of the mega-series was received keenly by the public, and covered some elements of Gandhian thought that are as relevant today as they were during his times.
NIN’s Gandhi Jayanti observation started on 2nd October with the opening of “Living Gandhi’ memorial to the public. The ceremonial opening was by Shri Lal Ghanshani, Member, All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust, Society of Servants of God, who is also a member of the Governing body of NIN, Pune. The live Bhavanjali sung by a team from Regional Outreach Bureau (Maharashtra and Goa) at Gandhi prayer platform of NIN set the tone for the homage to Bapu. The results of the essay competition conducted by NIN for the students of Yoga and Naturopathy colleges, was announced in the event.
The first program of the mega-series was streamed on 02nd October, in which Shri A.N Tripathi, former Additional Principal Chief Conservator of Forests, Government of Maharashtra spoke about the Mahatma’s Insights on Health. Anecdotes from the speaker’s personal experiences where he employed the ideals of Gandhiji, particularly with regard to conservation of nature with positive impact on Public Health were of particular interest to the audience. The webinar series continued through the week as per schedule, with an e-lecture every day at 11 AM.
Prof. Gita Dharampal from Gandhi Research Foundation, Jalgaon spoke about Gandhiji’s Impact as a Healer on the 3rd of October, and she emphasized the psycho-social healing of an entire nation that took place owing to the political implications of Gandhiji’s movements like Satyagraha. Non-violence indeed was the value which acted as a healing balm. Dr. George Mathew from the Institute of Social Sciences, New Delhi spoke about Gandhiji, Gram Swaraj, and Gram Aarogya on the 4th.He explained Gandhiji’s views on ‘Village as a Republic’ the underlying purpose of which was ‘Self-Reliance’. Gandhi Ji’s concepts about Compassionate Lifestyle were explained by Shri Nikhil Lanjewar, noted Conservationist on the 5th of October. His emphasis was on how compassion can transform the one’s self and ultimately lead to minimalistic life, with consequent benefits of peace and wellbeing. Dr. Rajnikant Srivastava of the Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur explained Gandhian Virtues and their relevance to Health, the next day. Dr. Srivastava shared information on Gandhiji’s health files which served as inspirational anecdotes to the audience.
The 7th of October saw Shri Nishant Choubey, noted Corporate Chef sharing some interesting perspectives on the Gandhian Meal for the 21st Century. The speaker added an interesting perspective to the ethnic cuisine of India, paralleling it with Gandhiji’s ideas on Swaraj and Swadeshi. He took the concept further, to the possibilities of making modern food tasty as well as healthy, with local, seasonal and healthy combinations. Inter linkages between Non-violence and Wellbeing were explained by Shri. Gambhir Watts of the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Australia on the 8th of October. He highlighted the prominent movements led by Gandhiji and asserted the message of non-violence from these movements to have contributed to wellbeing of societies and humanity.
The daily series of webinars will continue till 18th November 2020, elaborating on the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the 21st century in different walks of life in general, and health in particular.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites one and all to partake in this diverse intellectual treat on Gandhian thoughts and ideas through this link: https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin/

আয়ুষ
আৰোগ্যসাধক মহাত্মা গান্ধীক স্মৰণ নেশ্যনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ নেছাৰ’পেথীৰ
12 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Guwahati
১৯৪৫ ত গান্ধী জীৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা অল ইণ্ডিয়া নেছাৰ কিউৰ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ট্ৰাষ্ট আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ নেশ্যনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ নেছাৰ’পেথী (NIN), পুনেয়ে, গান্ধীজীৰ ১৫১ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী মানৱতাৰ প্ৰতি তেখেতৰ বৰঙণিক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ উদ্দীপনাৰে উদযাপন কৰে।
ইতিমধ্যেই এই কথা প্ৰকাশ পাইছে যে গান্ধী জয়ন্তীৰপৰাই স্বাস্থ্য, খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সন্দৰ্ভত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ভাৱনাৰ ৰাজহুৱা গুৰুত্বৰ পুনৰুদ্দীপ্তকৰণৰ অৰ্থে এনআইএনে ৪৮ খনি ৱেবিনাৰৰ বিস্তৃত-শৃংখল আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই বিস্তৃত-শৃংখলাই প্ৰথম সপ্তাহতে ৰাইজৰ বিপুল সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গান্ধীৰ সময়ত প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰা গান্ধীবাদী ধ্যান-ধাৰণৰ কিছুমান উপাদানক বৰ্তমান সময়ৰো প্ৰাসংগিকতা সাপেক্ষে সামৰি লোৱা যায়।
২ অক্টোবৰত ৰাইজৰ বাবে “লিভিং গান্ধী” স্মাৰক মুকলিৰে এনআইএনৰ গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘটে। ইয়াৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন কৰে এনআইএন, পুনেৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ সদস্য তথা অল ইণ্ডিয়া নেছাৰ কিউৰ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ট্ৰাষ্ট, ছ’চাইটি অৱ ছাৰ্ভেন্টছ অৱ গডৰ সদস্য শ্ৰী লাল ঘনচানীয়ে। এনআইএনৰ গান্ধী প্ৰাৰ্থনাস্থলীত বাপুলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদনাৰ্থে ৰিজিঅ’নেল আউটৰীছ ব্যুৰ’ (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গোৱা)ৰ এটা দলে ভৱাঞ্জলি পৰিবেশন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে যোগাসন আৰু নেছাৰ’পেথী মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে এনআইএনে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ৰচনা প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ ফলাফলসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰা হয়।
২ অক্টোবৰত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই বিস্তৃত-শৃংখলাৰ প্ৰথম কাৰ্যসূচীত, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰধান মুখ্য বন সংৰক্ষক শ্ৰী এ.এন ত্ৰিপাঠীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত মহাত্মাৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি সন্দৰ্ভত বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়। বক্তাগৰাকীয়ে ব্যক্ত কৰা ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতা অনুসৰি, বিশেষকৈ প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ গান্ধীজীৰ আদৰ্শৰে চালিত হৈ আহিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যত পৰা ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰতিদিনে পুৱা ১১ বজাত ই-ভাষণৰ সৈতে নিৰ্ধাৰিত কাৰ্যসূচী অনুসৰি এই ৱেবিনাৰ শৃংখল সপ্তাহজুৰি অব্যাহত আছে।
৩ অক্টোবৰত জলগাঁওস্থিত গান্ধী ৰিচাৰ্ছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ অধ্যাপক গীতা ধৰ্মপালে আৰোগ্যসাধক হিচাপে গান্ধীজীৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কত ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু তেওঁ সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ দৰে গান্ধীজীৰ আন্দোলনৰ ৰাজনৈতিক অৰ্থপ্ৰকাশৰ অৰ্থে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মনো-সামাজিক নিৰাময়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। অহিংসাত নিহিত হৈ থকা মূল্যই উপশমকাৰীৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ছ’চিয়েল চায়েন্সৰ ডঃ জৰ্জ মেথিউৱে ৪ অক্টোবৰত গান্ধীজী, গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ আৰু গ্ৰাম আৰোগ্য সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ‘আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা’ৰ অৰ্থে ‘প্ৰজাতন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে গাঁও’ সন্দৰ্ভত গান্ধীজীৰ অভিমতৰ ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়। ৫ অক্টোবৰত সহানুভূতিশীল জীৱন প্ৰণালী সন্দৰ্ভত গান্ধী জীৰ ধাৰণা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াই বিশিষ্ট সংৰক্ষণবাদী শ্ৰী নিখিল লাঞ্জেৱাৰে। তেওঁ সহানুভূতিয়ে কিদৰে এজন ব্যক্তিক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সংক্ষিপ্ত জীৱনত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ তথা ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে শান্তি আৰু কল্যাণ প্ৰাপ্তি সন্দৰ্ভত কয়। গোৰখপুৰৰ ৰিজিঅ’নেল মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেন্টাৰ (RMRC)ৰ ডঃ ৰজনীকান্ত শ্ৰীবাস্তৱে গান্ধীবাদী গুণাৱলী আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়। ডঃ শ্ৰীবাস্তৱে আগবঢ়োৱা গান্ধীজীৰ স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় কথা-বতৰাই দৰ্শকসকলক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যোগায়।
৭ অক্টোবৰত বিশিষ্ট কৰ্প’ৰেট চেফ শ্ৰী নিশান্ত চৌবেয়ে ২১শ শতিকাত প্ৰাসংগিকতাপূৰ্ণ গান্ধীবাদী আহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেতবোৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী দাঙি ধৰে। বক্তাগৰাকীয়ে লগতে ভাৰতৰ পৰাম্পৰাগত খাদ্য-সম্ভাৰৰ সৈতে স্বৰাজ আৰু স্বদেশী সন্দৰ্ভত গান্ধীজীৰ ধাৰণাৰ তুলনা কৰে। তেওঁ স্থানীয়, ঋতুকালীন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত সংমিশ্ৰণেৰে আধুনিক খাদ্য সম্ভাৰ স্বাদযুক্ত তথা স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত কৰি ৰন্ধাৰ সম্ভাৱনা ব্যক্ত কৰে। ৮ অক্টোবৰত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াস্থিত ভাৰতীয় বিদ্যা ভৱনৰ শ্ৰী গম্ভীৰ ৱাটছে অহিংসা আৰু কল্যাণৰ মাজৰ আন্তঃসংযোগৰ ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ গান্ধীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত আন্দোলন আৰু অহিংসাৰ বাণীৰে ইয়াত নিহিত হৈ থকা সমাজ আৰু মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে।
১৮ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ দৈনিক শৃংখলা অব্যাহত থাকিব, যাক ২১শ শতিকাত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ লিগেচীৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰা হ’ব।
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে https://www.facebook.com/watch/punenin/ লিংকটোৰ জৰিয়তে গান্ধীবাদী ভাৱনা আৰু ধাৰণা সন্দৰ্ভত বৌদ্ধিক আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে।