سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈکری نے پڈوچیری میں قومی شاہراہ 45 اے پر سڑک پر پل کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
اس پروجیکٹ سے مقامی آبادی کی دیرینہ ضرورت پوری ہوگی
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 اکتوبر ،2020 /سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے پڈو چیری میں آج اروم پارتھا پورم میں قومی شاہراہ 45 اے پر ریلوے فاٹک پر ایک کلو میٹر طویل ایک پل کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ سڑک کے اوپر یہ پل 35 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جس سے پڈو چیری خاص طور پر ویلیانور ، اریور ، کندامنگلم ، مناویلی، گوری میڈو، اروویل اور اریئن کپمّم علاقوں کی طویل عرصے سے جاری ضرورتیں پوری ہوں گی۔ اس تقریب میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، پڈو چیری کی لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی اور آر ٹئ ایچ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ریٹائرڈ جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے وزرا ، پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان ، ممبران اسمبلی اور مرکز و ریاست کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے عوام کو ٹریفک کے ہجوم سے نجات ملے گی، وقت اور ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی، محفوظ طریقے سے آنے جانے میں مدد ملے گی، آلودگی میں کمی ہوگی، ریلوے پھاٹک بند رہے گا اور ریلوے گاڑیوں کی آمدو رفت میں کوئی رکاوٹ پیدا نہیں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ 45 کی چار لینوں سے پڈو چیری کوکرائیکل بندرگاہ اور ای سی آر سڑک کے ساتھ بلارکاوٹ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی، جو کنیا کماری تک جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے زراعت اور ماہی گیری کو بھی رفتار ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈو چیری میں پچھلے چھ سال کے دوران قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر پر 70 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو – پڈو چیری رابطے کے لیے تقریباً 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے لیے 287 کلو میٹر کی پٹی میں جاری کام کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ان میں قومی شاہراہ 332 اے کامہابلی پورم سے مُگئی یور سیکشن ، قومی شاہراہ 332 اے کا مگئی یور سے مرکلم سیکشن ، قومی شاہراہ 45اے کا ویلپپورم سے پڈو چیری سیکشن ، قومی شاہراہ 45 اے کا پونڈیان کپم سے ستنا تا پورم اور قومی شاہراہ 45 اے کا ستناتاپورم سے ناگاپٹینم سیکشن شامل ہے۔
ایم او ایس – آر ٹی ایچ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت پڈو چیری کو تمل ناڈو اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ پوری طرح جوڑنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مداگدی پیٹ کی ریاستی سرحد ارییور گاؤں تک آٹھ کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کو مستحکم بنانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے جس پر 9 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور امید ہے کہ یہ آئندہ دسمبر میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈو چیری کی لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے پر مرکزی حکومت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر کے سبب لاگت میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی افسران سمیت سڑک تعمیر کے انجینئروں کے لیے ریفریشر کورسز کی تجویز رکھی۔
پڈو چیری کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وی نارائن سوامی اور تعمیرات عامہ کے وزیر جناب اے نمسی وائم نے بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari dedicates to the Nation Road-Over-Bridge on NH 45-A at Puducherry
Project to fulfil long awaited need of the local populace
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to Nation via video conference mode a one-kilometre long Road-Over-Bridge across Railway Level Crossing on NH 45-A at Arumparthapuram, Puducherry today. The Road-Over-Bridge worth Rs 35 crore will fulfil long awaited need of Puducherry, especially Villianur, Ariyur, Kandamangalam, Manaveli, Gorimedu, Arovil and Ariyankuppam areas. The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr. Kiran Bedi, Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Union MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the UT, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the project is envisaged to bring relief to public from traffic jam resulting in saving of time and fuel, safe commutation, reduction in pollution, closure of level crossing, and unhindered passage of railway traffic. He said, four-laning of NH-45 shall provide unhindered connectivity of Puducherry with Karaikal port as well as ECR road which is leading upto Kanyakumari. This will also give impetus to the agriculture and fishing. He said, Rs 70 crore has been spent on NH construction during the last six years in the UT of Puducherry. He informed about the ongoing works in an aggregate length of 287 km for an amount of about Rs 11,000 crore for Tamilnadu - Puducherry Connectivity. These include the Mahabalipuram to Mugaiyur section of NH-332 A, Mugaiyur to Marakkanam Section of NH -332 A, Viluppuram to Puducherry Section of NH -45A, Puducherry to Poondiyankuppam section of NH -45A, Poondiyankuppam to Sattanathapuram section of NH-45A, and Sattanathapuram to Nagapattinam section of NH-45A.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh said, the Ministry is trying to provide full connectivity of Pudduchery with Tamil Nadu and other regions of the country. The Minister informed that work on strengthening of eight km long road from Madagadipet state border to Ariyur Village at an expenditure of Rs 9 crore is likely to complete by the coming December. He further informed that DPR preparation is in progress for Marakkanam - Koonimedu Section of NH 332 A & Pudhucherry Bypass, construction of Grade separator at Rajiv Gandhi Square, and construction of Grade separator at Indira Gandhi Square, at a tentative cost of Rs 1354 crore. The Minister said, CRF works worth about Rs 47 crore have been sanctioned in the UT of Puducherry. Additional proposal for Rs 15 crore may be approved if submitted by the UT Government, he added.
Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr Kiran Bedi complemented the central government for fulfilling the aspirations of the people of the UT. She cautioned against the cost over-run of delayed projects, as it causes further delay. She proposed conducting refresher courses for road construction engineers, including PWD officers.
Puducherry Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Minister for Public Works Shri A. Namassivayam also addressed the event.