Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari dedicates to the Nation Road-Over-Bridge on NH 45-A at Puducherry
Project to fulfil long awaited need of the local populace
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to Nation via video conference mode a one-kilometre long Road-Over-Bridge across Railway Level Crossing on NH 45-A at Arumparthapuram, Puducherry today. The Road-Over-Bridge worth Rs 35 crore will fulfil long awaited need of Puducherry, especially Villianur, Ariyur, Kandamangalam, Manaveli, Gorimedu, Arovil and Ariyankuppam areas. The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr. Kiran Bedi, Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Union MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the UT, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the project is envisaged to bring relief to public from traffic jam resulting in saving of time and fuel, safe commutation, reduction in pollution, closure of level crossing, and unhindered passage of railway traffic. He said, four-laning of NH-45 shall provide unhindered connectivity of Puducherry with Karaikal port as well as ECR road which is leading upto Kanyakumari. This will also give impetus to the agriculture and fishing. He said, Rs 70 crore has been spent on NH construction during the last six years in the UT of Puducherry. He informed about the ongoing works in an aggregate length of 287 km for an amount of about Rs 11,000 crore for Tamilnadu - Puducherry Connectivity. These include the Mahabalipuram to Mugaiyur section of NH-332 A, Mugaiyur to Marakkanam Section of NH -332 A, Viluppuram to Puducherry Section of NH -45A, Puducherry to Poondiyankuppam section of NH -45A, Poondiyankuppam to Sattanathapuram section of NH-45A, and Sattanathapuram to Nagapattinam section of NH-45A.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh said, the Ministry is trying to provide full connectivity of Pudduchery with Tamil Nadu and other regions of the country. The Minister informed that work on strengthening of eight km long road from Madagadipet state border to Ariyur Village at an expenditure of Rs 9 crore is likely to complete by the coming December. He further informed that DPR preparation is in progress for Marakkanam - Koonimedu Section of NH 332 A & Pudhucherry Bypass, construction of Grade separator at Rajiv Gandhi Square, and construction of Grade separator at Indira Gandhi Square, at a tentative cost of Rs 1354 crore. The Minister said, CRF works worth about Rs 47 crore have been sanctioned in the UT of Puducherry. Additional proposal for Rs 15 crore may be approved if submitted by the UT Government, he added.
Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr Kiran Bedi complemented the central government for fulfilling the aspirations of the people of the UT. She cautioned against the cost over-run of delayed projects, as it causes further delay. She proposed conducting refresher courses for road construction engineers, including PWD officers.
Puducherry Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Minister for Public Works Shri A. Namassivayam also addressed the event.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पुदुचेरी में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 45-ए पर बने रोड-ओवर-ब्रिज को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
इस परियोजना से स्थानीय आबादी की लंबे अर्से से चली आ रही मांग पूरी होगी
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पुदुचेरी के आरुमपार्थपुरम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 45-ए पर बना एक किलोमीटर लम्बा रोड-ओवर-ब्रिज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। 35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बना यह रोड-ओवर-ब्रिज पुदुचेरी, विशेष रूप से विलियानुर, अर्युर, कंदमंगलम, मनावेली, गोरिमेडु, अरोविल और अरियांकुप्पम क्षेत्रों की आबादी की लंबे समय से आ रही मांग को पूरा करेगा। इस आयोजन में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी की उपराज्यपाल डॉ. किरण बेदी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री वी. नारायणसामी और सड़क परिवहन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और केन्द्र तथा राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना में यातायात जाम से जनता को राहत दिलाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इससे समय और ईंधन की बचत होगी, सुरक्षित आवागमन होगा, प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी, लेवल क्रॉसिंग बंद हो जाएगी और रेल यातायात भी बाधा रहित हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-45 चार लेन का होने से पुदुचेरी का करैकल बंदरगाह के साथ बाधा रहित संपर्क स्थापित होने के साथ-साथ कन्याकुमारी तक जाने वाली ईसीआर रोड से भी बाधा रहित संपर्क स्थापित हो जाएगा। इससे कृषि और मछली पालन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी में पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण पर 70 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि तमिलनाडु-पुदुचेरी संपर्क-मार्ग के लिए लगभग 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से 287 किलोमीटर लंबाई में निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। इन कार्यों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-332 ए का महाबलीपुरम से मुगईयुर खंड, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-332ए का मुग्युकुर से मरकम खंड, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-45ए का विल्लुपरम से पुदुचेरी खंड, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-45ए का पुदुचेरी से पूंडियंकुपम खंड, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 45ए का पूंडियंकुपुम से सेतनियाथपुरम और राजमार्ग 45ए का सत्तानाथपुरम से नागापट्टिनम खंड शामिल हैं।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी के सिंह ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय पुदुचेरी को तमिलनाडु और देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ पूरी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 9 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मेडागाडिपेट राज्य की सीमा से अरियुर गांव तक आठ किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क को मजबूत बनाने का काम आगामी दिसंबर तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 332-ए के मरकक्कनम- कूनीमेडु खंड पर ग्रेड सेपरेटर और पुदुचेरी बाईपास, राजीव गांधी स्क्वायर और इंदिरा गांधी स्क्वायर पर ग्रेड सेपरेटरों का 1354 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्माण की प्रगति के लिए डीपीआर की तैयारी चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी में लगभग 47 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सीआरएफ कार्य स्वीकृत किया गया है। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर 15 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी जा सकती है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी की उपराज्यपाल डॉ. किरण बेदी ने पुदुचेरी के लोगों की आकाक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने विलंबित परियोजनाओं की लागत बढ़ने के प्रति आगाह करते हुए कहा कि इससे काम में और देरी होती है। उन्होंने पीडब्ल्यूडी अधिकारियों सहित सड़क निर्माण इंजीनियरों के लिए रिफ्रेशर कोर्स आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
पुदुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वी. नारायणसामी और लोक निर्माण मंत्री श्री ए. नमस्सिवम ने भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।