Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari dedicates to the Nation Road-Over-Bridge on NH 45-A at Puducherry
Project to fulfil long awaited need of the local populace
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to Nation via video conference mode a one-kilometre long Road-Over-Bridge across Railway Level Crossing on NH 45-A at Arumparthapuram, Puducherry today. The Road-Over-Bridge worth Rs 35 crore will fulfil long awaited need of Puducherry, especially Villianur, Ariyur, Kandamangalam, Manaveli, Gorimedu, Arovil and Ariyankuppam areas. The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr. Kiran Bedi, Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Union MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the UT, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the project is envisaged to bring relief to public from traffic jam resulting in saving of time and fuel, safe commutation, reduction in pollution, closure of level crossing, and unhindered passage of railway traffic. He said, four-laning of NH-45 shall provide unhindered connectivity of Puducherry with Karaikal port as well as ECR road which is leading upto Kanyakumari. This will also give impetus to the agriculture and fishing. He said, Rs 70 crore has been spent on NH construction during the last six years in the UT of Puducherry. He informed about the ongoing works in an aggregate length of 287 km for an amount of about Rs 11,000 crore for Tamilnadu - Puducherry Connectivity. These include the Mahabalipuram to Mugaiyur section of NH-332 A, Mugaiyur to Marakkanam Section of NH -332 A, Viluppuram to Puducherry Section of NH -45A, Puducherry to Poondiyankuppam section of NH -45A, Poondiyankuppam to Sattanathapuram section of NH-45A, and Sattanathapuram to Nagapattinam section of NH-45A.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh said, the Ministry is trying to provide full connectivity of Pudduchery with Tamil Nadu and other regions of the country. The Minister informed that work on strengthening of eight km long road from Madagadipet state border to Ariyur Village at an expenditure of Rs 9 crore is likely to complete by the coming December. He further informed that DPR preparation is in progress for Marakkanam - Koonimedu Section of NH 332 A & Pudhucherry Bypass, construction of Grade separator at Rajiv Gandhi Square, and construction of Grade separator at Indira Gandhi Square, at a tentative cost of Rs 1354 crore. The Minister said, CRF works worth about Rs 47 crore have been sanctioned in the UT of Puducherry. Additional proposal for Rs 15 crore may be approved if submitted by the UT Government, he added.
Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr Kiran Bedi complemented the central government for fulfilling the aspirations of the people of the UT. She cautioned against the cost over-run of delayed projects, as it causes further delay. She proposed conducting refresher courses for road construction engineers, including PWD officers.
Puducherry Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Minister for Public Works Shri A. Namassivayam also addressed the event.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি পুডুচেরির জাতীয় সড়ক 45-A এর ওপর নির্মিত সড়ক সেতু জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
ঐ অঞ্চলের মানুষদের দীর্ঘদিনের চাহিদা এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হলো
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী,৭ই অক্টোবর ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন এবং মহাসড়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পুডুচেরির অরুমপার্থপুরম অঞ্চলের জাতীয় সড়ক 45-A এর রেলের লেভেল ক্রসিং এর ওপর নির্মিত এক কিলোমিটারের সড়ক সেতু জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। সড়কের ওপর নির্মিত সেতুটি তৈরী করতে ৩৫ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। পুডুচেরি অঞ্চল,বিশেষত ভিল্লানুর,আরিয়ুর,কান্দামঙ্গলম,মনাভেলি,গরিমেদু,অরভিল এবং আরিয়াক্কুপম অঞ্চলের মানুষের দীর্ঘদিনের চাহিদা এই প্রকল্প নির্মিত হওয়ায় পূরণ হলো। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন কেন্দ্র শাসিত পুডুচেরির উপ রাজ্যপাল ড: কিরণ বেদি,মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি,নারায়াণাস্বামী,কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড: ভি কে সিংহ,কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের মন্ত্রীসভার সদস্যরা,সাংসদ,বিধায়ক এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন,এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের ফলে রেলের ক্রসিংয়ের জন্য যানজটের সমস্যা মিটবে। একই সঙ্গে সময় ও জ্বালানীর সাশ্রয় হবে,দূষণের পরিমাণও হ্রাস পাবে। জাতীয় মহাসড়ক 45, চার লেনের হলে পুডুচেরি এবং কারাইকল বন্দরের মধ্যে যাতায়াত মসৃণ হবে একইসঙ্গে কন্যাকুমারীর সঙ্গে সংযোগকারি ই সি আর রোডের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ মসৃণ হবে। কৃষিজীবি এবং মৎস্যজীবিরাও এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান,গত ছয় বছরে কেন্দ্র শাসিত পুডুচেরীর জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণে ৭০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান তামিলনাড়ু ও পুডুচেরীর মধ্যে সংযোগের জন্য ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ২৮৭ কিলোমিটার পথের কাজ চলছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ড:ভি কে সিংহ জানান,তামিলনাড়ু সহ দেশের অনান্য প্রান্তের সঙ্গে পুডুচেরীকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে জুড়তে মন্ত্রক সব রকম প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। আগামি ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে মাদাগাদিপেট রাজ্য সীমান্ত থেকে অরভিল গ্রাম পর্যন্ত ৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় নির্মিত ৮ কিলোমিটার সড়কের কাজ শেষ হবে।
পুডুচেরীর উপ রাজ্যপাল ড:কিরণ বেদি,সাধারন মানুষের চাহিদা পূরণ করার জন্য কেন্দ্র সরকারের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। প্রকল্প নির্মাণে বিলম্ব হলে খরচের পরিমাণ বেড়ে যায় বলে তিনি সতর্ক করে দেন। সেক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের নতুন করে প্রশিক্ষণের ওপর তিনি জোর দেন।
পুডুচেরীর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি নারায়নাস্বামী এবং পাবলিক ওয়ার্ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নামাশিবায়ম আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন।