Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari dedicates to the Nation Road-Over-Bridge on NH 45-A at Puducherry
Project to fulfil long awaited need of the local populace
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to Nation via video conference mode a one-kilometre long Road-Over-Bridge across Railway Level Crossing on NH 45-A at Arumparthapuram, Puducherry today. The Road-Over-Bridge worth Rs 35 crore will fulfil long awaited need of Puducherry, especially Villianur, Ariyur, Kandamangalam, Manaveli, Gorimedu, Arovil and Ariyankuppam areas. The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr. Kiran Bedi, Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Union MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the UT, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the project is envisaged to bring relief to public from traffic jam resulting in saving of time and fuel, safe commutation, reduction in pollution, closure of level crossing, and unhindered passage of railway traffic. He said, four-laning of NH-45 shall provide unhindered connectivity of Puducherry with Karaikal port as well as ECR road which is leading upto Kanyakumari. This will also give impetus to the agriculture and fishing. He said, Rs 70 crore has been spent on NH construction during the last six years in the UT of Puducherry. He informed about the ongoing works in an aggregate length of 287 km for an amount of about Rs 11,000 crore for Tamilnadu - Puducherry Connectivity. These include the Mahabalipuram to Mugaiyur section of NH-332 A, Mugaiyur to Marakkanam Section of NH -332 A, Viluppuram to Puducherry Section of NH -45A, Puducherry to Poondiyankuppam section of NH -45A, Poondiyankuppam to Sattanathapuram section of NH-45A, and Sattanathapuram to Nagapattinam section of NH-45A.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh said, the Ministry is trying to provide full connectivity of Pudduchery with Tamil Nadu and other regions of the country. The Minister informed that work on strengthening of eight km long road from Madagadipet state border to Ariyur Village at an expenditure of Rs 9 crore is likely to complete by the coming December. He further informed that DPR preparation is in progress for Marakkanam - Koonimedu Section of NH 332 A & Pudhucherry Bypass, construction of Grade separator at Rajiv Gandhi Square, and construction of Grade separator at Indira Gandhi Square, at a tentative cost of Rs 1354 crore. The Minister said, CRF works worth about Rs 47 crore have been sanctioned in the UT of Puducherry. Additional proposal for Rs 15 crore may be approved if submitted by the UT Government, he added.
Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr Kiran Bedi complemented the central government for fulfilling the aspirations of the people of the UT. She cautioned against the cost over-run of delayed projects, as it causes further delay. She proposed conducting refresher courses for road construction engineers, including PWD officers.
Puducherry Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Minister for Public Works Shri A. Namassivayam also addressed the event.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পণ্ডিচেৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ৪৫-ত নিৰ্মিত পথ-অভাৰ ব্ৰীজ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উত্সৰ্গা কৰিলে গাডকাৰীয়ে
স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰয়োজন পূৰাব এই প্ৰকল্পই
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে পণ্ডিচেৰীৰ অৰুমপাৰ্থপুৰম অঞ্চলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ৪৫-এৰ ৰেলৱে লেভেল ক্ৰছিঙৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত এক কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ সেতু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি উত্সৰ্গা কৰে। পথৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত দলংখন নিৰ্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ৩৫ কোটি টকা। পণ্ডিচেৰী অঞ্চল বিশেষভাৱে ভিল্লিয়ানুৰ, আৰিয়ুৰ, কান্দামংগলম, মনাভেলী, গৰিমেডু, অৰ’ভিল আৰু আৰিয়ানক্কুপম অঞ্চলৰ মানুহৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰয়োজন এই প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণে পূৰণ কৰিলে। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত পণ্ডিচেৰীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল ডঃ কিৰণ বেদী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভি নাৰায়ণাস্বামী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ ভি কে সিংহ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সদস্যসকল, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয়, এই প্ৰকল্প বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱাৰ ফলত ৰেলৰ ক্ৰছিঙৰ যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস পাব। একে সময়তে সময় আৰু ইন্ধন ৰাহি হ’ব, প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰিমাণো হ্ৰাস পাব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ৪৫, চাৰি লেনৰ হলে পণ্ডিচেৰী আৰু কাৰাইকল বন্দৰৰ মাজত যাতায়াত মসৃণ হ’ব, একেসময়তে কন্যাকুমাৰীক সংযোগ কৰা ই চি আৰ ৰোডৰ সৈতেও যোগাযোগ মসৃণ হ’ব। কৃষিজীৱি আৰু মত্সজীৱিসকলো ইয়াৰ ফলত উপকৃত হ’ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, যোৱা ছয় বছৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত পণ্ডিচেৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পথ নিৰ্মাণত ৭০ কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় তামিলনাডু আৰু পণ্ডিচেৰীৰ মাজত সংযোগৰ বাবে ১১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ২৮৭ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম চলি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ ভি কে সিংহই কয়, তামিলনাডু সহ দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে পণ্ডিচেৰীক সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে সংযোগ কৰবিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। আগন্তুক ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত মাদাগাদীপেট ৰাজ্যৰ সীমান্তৰ পৰা অৰ’ভিল গাঁও পৰ্যন্ত ৯কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মিত ৮কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম শেষ হ’ব।
পণ্ডিচেৰীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল ডঃ কিৰণ বেদীয়ে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণত পলম হলে খৰচৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি হয় বুলি তেওঁ সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। সেইক্ষেত্ৰত পথ নিৰ্মাণকাৰী অভিযন্তাসকলৰ লগতে গড়কাপ্তানি বিষয়াসকলৰ নতুনকৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ জোৰ দিয়ে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভি নাৰায়ণাস্বামী আৰু পাব্লিক ৱৰ্ক বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এ নমশ্যিবমে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিয়ে।