Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari dedicates to the Nation Road-Over-Bridge on NH 45-A at Puducherry
Project to fulfil long awaited need of the local populace
07 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to Nation via video conference mode a one-kilometre long Road-Over-Bridge across Railway Level Crossing on NH 45-A at Arumparthapuram, Puducherry today. The Road-Over-Bridge worth Rs 35 crore will fulfil long awaited need of Puducherry, especially Villianur, Ariyur, Kandamangalam, Manaveli, Gorimedu, Arovil and Ariyankuppam areas. The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr. Kiran Bedi, Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Union MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh, Ministers from the UT, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the project is envisaged to bring relief to public from traffic jam resulting in saving of time and fuel, safe commutation, reduction in pollution, closure of level crossing, and unhindered passage of railway traffic. He said, four-laning of NH-45 shall provide unhindered connectivity of Puducherry with Karaikal port as well as ECR road which is leading upto Kanyakumari. This will also give impetus to the agriculture and fishing. He said, Rs 70 crore has been spent on NH construction during the last six years in the UT of Puducherry. He informed about the ongoing works in an aggregate length of 287 km for an amount of about Rs 11,000 crore for Tamilnadu - Puducherry Connectivity. These include the Mahabalipuram to Mugaiyur section of NH-332 A, Mugaiyur to Marakkanam Section of NH -332 A, Viluppuram to Puducherry Section of NH -45A, Puducherry to Poondiyankuppam section of NH -45A, Poondiyankuppam to Sattanathapuram section of NH-45A, and Sattanathapuram to Nagapattinam section of NH-45A.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh said, the Ministry is trying to provide full connectivity of Pudduchery with Tamil Nadu and other regions of the country. The Minister informed that work on strengthening of eight km long road from Madagadipet state border to Ariyur Village at an expenditure of Rs 9 crore is likely to complete by the coming December. He further informed that DPR preparation is in progress for Marakkanam - Koonimedu Section of NH 332 A & Pudhucherry Bypass, construction of Grade separator at Rajiv Gandhi Square, and construction of Grade separator at Indira Gandhi Square, at a tentative cost of Rs 1354 crore. The Minister said, CRF works worth about Rs 47 crore have been sanctioned in the UT of Puducherry. Additional proposal for Rs 15 crore may be approved if submitted by the UT Government, he added.
Lt. Governor of the UT of Puducherry Dr Kiran Bedi complemented the central government for fulfilling the aspirations of the people of the UT. She cautioned against the cost over-run of delayed projects, as it causes further delay. She proposed conducting refresher courses for road construction engineers, including PWD officers.
Puducherry Chief Minister Shri V Narayanasamy and Minister for Public Works Shri A. Namassivayam also addressed the event.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र.45–अ वर पुदुचेरी येथे बांधलेल्या उड्डाणपुलाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण
या प्रकल्पामुळे स्थानिक जनतेची खूप काळापासून प्रलंबित असलेली गरज पूर्ण झाली
07 OCT 2020 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज पुदुचेरीमधील अरुमपार्थपुरम येथे वर बांधलेला उड्डाण पुल व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग पद्धतीने देशाला अर्पण केला. सुमारे 35 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेला हा उड्डाण पूल 1 किलोमीटर लांबीचा असून तो राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र.45-अ वरील रेल्वे क्रॉसिंगच्या ठिकाणी बांधण्यात आला आहे. हा पूल पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे, गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून पुदुचेरीमधील विशेषतः विल्लीयानुर, अरीयुर,कांडमंगलम, मानवेली,गोरीमेडू,अरोविल आणि अरीयानकुप्पम भागातील नागरिकांची उड्डाणपुलाची प्रलंबित गरज पूर्ण झाली आहे. या प्रसंगी पुदुचेरी या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या नायब राज्यपाल डॉ.किरण बेदी, मुख्यमंत्री व्ही.नारायणसामी तसेच रस्ते आणि महामार्ग राज्यमंत्री निवृत्त जनरल डॉ.व्हि.के.सिंग यांच्यासह अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
ह्या प्रकल्पामुळे जनतेची वाहतूक कोंडीपासून सुटका होईल आणि परिणामी त्यांचा वेळ तसेच इंधनाची बचत होईल, त्याचबरोबर सुरक्षित प्रवास, प्रदूषणात घट, धोकादायक लेव्हल क्रॉसिंग बंद होणे आणि रेल्वे वाहतूक अखंडितपणे सुरु राहणे इत्यादी फायदे होतील असे नितीन गडकरी यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र.45 चे चौपदरीकरण झाल्यामुळे पुदुचेरी परिसर कराईकल बंदर आणि कन्याकुमारीपर्यंत जाणारा ईसीआर रस्ता यांच्याशी अखंडितपणे जोडला जाईल. यातून स्थानिक पातळीवरच्या कृषी क्षेत्राला आणि मासेमारीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले.गेल्या सहा वर्षात पुदुचेरीमध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधण्यासाठी 70 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले असून,सध्या 11,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या तामीळनाडू-पुडुचेरी दरम्यानच्या एकूण 287 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्याची बांधकामे सुरु आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
रस्ते आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय पुदुचेरी भागाला तामिळनाडू आणि उर्वरित देशाशी जोडण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न करीत आहे असे रस्ते आणि महामार्ग राज्यमंत्री निवृत्त जनरल डॉ.व्हि.के.सिंग यांनी सांगितले. या साठी सुरु असलेल्या विविध कामांची त्यांनी सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील जनतेच्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचे पुदुचेरीच्या नायब राज्यपाल डॉ.किरण बेदी यांनी कौतुक केले. प्रकल्प वेळेत पूर्ण न झाल्यामुळे त्यांचा खर्च वाढतो आणि प्रकल्प पूर्ण व्हायला आणखी विलंब होतो हे टाळायला हवे अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
या प्रसंगी पुदुचेरी या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या नायब राज्यपाल डॉ.किरण बेदी, मुख्यमंत्री व्ही.नारायणसामी यांच्यासह अनेक केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.