സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
പ്രകൃതിവാതക വിപണന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി
07 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രകൃതിവാതകം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തികവ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുമാറ്റത്തിന് സഹായകരമാകുന്ന പ്രകൃതിവാതക വിപണന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇന്ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ സമിതി യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
വിപണിയില്‍ വില്‍ക്കേണ്ട വാതകത്തിന്റെ വില നിര്‍ണയത്തിന് മാതൃക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ വഴി നടപടികള്‍ സുതാര്യമാക്കുക, നിശ്ചിത ഫീല്‍ഡ് വികസനപദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് വിപണന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നല്‍കുക എന്നിവയാണ് പുതിയ പരിഷ്‌കരണ നയത്തിലെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍.
പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിന് വിപണിവില നിര്‍ണയിക്കുന്നതിന് കരാറുകാര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ഇ - ലേലത്തിലൂടെ നടപടികള്‍ സുതാര്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. വിവിധ കരാര്‍ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ലേല നടപടികളില്‍ ഏകീകരണം കൊണ്ടുവരാനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സുഗമമാക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
തുറന്നതും സുതാര്യവുമായ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ലേലത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് അഫിലിയേറ്റുകള്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കി. പ്രകൃതിവാതക മേഖലയില്‍ മത്സരം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. അതേസമയം, അഫിലിയേറ്റുകള്‍ മാത്രം ലേലത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാന്‍ ഉള്ളപ്പോള്‍ പുനര്‍ലേലം നടത്തണം.
നേരത്തെ വില സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ള ബ്ലോക്കുകളില്‍ ഫീല്‍ഡ് വികസനപദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കും ഈ നയം വിപണന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ നിര്‍മാണം, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം, വിപണനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നയങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സുതാര്യമാക്കാന്‍ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രകൃതിവാതക അധിഷ്ഠിത സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗത്തേക്കുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ഈ നടപടികള്‍ വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിന്റെ ഉപഭോഗം പരിസ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇത് സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ പ്രകൃതിവാതകം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന മേഖലകളില്‍ പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും.
സിറ്റി ഗ്യാസ് വിതരണം പോലുള്ള അനുബന്ധ വ്യവസായങ്ങളില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ നടപടി സഹായിക്കും.
പ്രകൃതിവാതക മേഖലയില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരവധി പരിഷ്‌കരണ നടപടികള്‍ ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചതിന്റെ ഫലമായി കിഴക്കന്‍ തീരത്ത് 70,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2019 ല്‍ പ്രകൃതിവാതക ഉല്‍പാദനം പരമാവധി ആക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പരിഷ്‌കരണ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. ആഭ്യന്തര വാതക ഉല്‍പ്പാദകര്‍ക്ക് വിപണനത്തിലും വില നിര്‍ണ്ണയത്തിലും പൂര്‍ണ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ഉണ്ട്. 2019 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 ന് ശേഷമുള്ള എല്ലാ കണ്ടെത്തലുകള്‍ക്കും ഫീല്‍ഡ് തല വികസന നയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പൂര്‍ണ്ണ വിപണന, വിലനിര്‍ണ്ണയ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും ഉണ്ടാകും.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’
07 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’, taking another significant step to move towards gas based economy. The objective of the policy is to prescribe standard procedure to discover market price of gas to be sold in the market by gas producers, through a transparent and competitive process, permit Affiliates to participate in bidding process for sale of gas and allow marketing freedom to certain Field Development Plans (FDPs) where Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
The policy aims to provide standard procedure for sale of natural gas in a transparent and competitive manner to discover market price by issuing guidelines for sale by contractor through e-bidding. This will bring uniformity in the bidding process across the various contractual regimes and policies to avoid ambiguity and contribute towards ease of doing business.
The policy has also permitted Affiliate companies to participate in the bidding process in view of the open, transparent and electronic bidding. This will facilitate and promote more competition in marketing of gas. However, rebidding will have to be done in case only affiliates participate, and there are no other bidders.
The policy will also grant marketing freedom to the Field Development Plans (FDPs) of those Blocks in which Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
These reforms will build on a series of transformative reforms rolled out by the Government in last several years. These reforms in gas sector will further deepen and spur the economic activities in the following areas:
• The whole eco-system of policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of natural gas has been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business.
• These reforms will prove very significant for Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging investments in the domestic production of natural gas and reducing import dependence.
• These reforms will prove to be another milestone in moving towards a gas based economy by encouraging investments.
• The increased gas production consumption will help in improvement of environment.
• These reforms will also help in creating employment opportunities in the gas consuming sectors including MSMEs.
• The domestic production will further help in increasing investment in the downstream industries such as City Gas Distribution and related industries.
The Government has taken transformative reforms in the upstream sector with a view to make investment easier focusing on ease of doing business. The Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) which is investor driven acreage auction process, has increased substantial acreages in the country. No blocks were allocated between 2010 and 2017 which has impacted the long term viability of the domestic production. Since 2017 more than 1.6 lakh sq.km area under 105 exploration blocks have been allocated. This will ensure sustainability of the domestic production in long run.
Government brought a series of reforms in Gas sector and as a result investment of more than Rs. 70,000 crore is being made in the East coast. Gas production from East coast will contribute to Atmanirbhar Bharat by meeting increasing energy needs of the country.
In February 2019, Government implemented major reforms in upstream sector and brought paradigm shift by focusing on production maximization. Acreages under OALP rounds are being allocated based on work programme only in Cat II and Cat III basins.
The domestic gas production has complete marketing and pricing freedom. All discoveries and field development plans approved after 28 Feb, 2019 have complete market and pricing freedom.