Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’
07 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’, taking another significant step to move towards gas based economy. The objective of the policy is to prescribe standard procedure to discover market price of gas to be sold in the market by gas producers, through a transparent and competitive process, permit Affiliates to participate in bidding process for sale of gas and allow marketing freedom to certain Field Development Plans (FDPs) where Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
The policy aims to provide standard procedure for sale of natural gas in a transparent and competitive manner to discover market price by issuing guidelines for sale by contractor through e-bidding. This will bring uniformity in the bidding process across the various contractual regimes and policies to avoid ambiguity and contribute towards ease of doing business.
The policy has also permitted Affiliate companies to participate in the bidding process in view of the open, transparent and electronic bidding. This will facilitate and promote more competition in marketing of gas. However, rebidding will have to be done in case only affiliates participate, and there are no other bidders.
The policy will also grant marketing freedom to the Field Development Plans (FDPs) of those Blocks in which Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
These reforms will build on a series of transformative reforms rolled out by the Government in last several years. These reforms in gas sector will further deepen and spur the economic activities in the following areas:
• The whole eco-system of policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of natural gas has been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business.
• These reforms will prove very significant for Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging investments in the domestic production of natural gas and reducing import dependence.
• These reforms will prove to be another milestone in moving towards a gas based economy by encouraging investments.
• The increased gas production consumption will help in improvement of environment.
• These reforms will also help in creating employment opportunities in the gas consuming sectors including MSMEs.
• The domestic production will further help in increasing investment in the downstream industries such as City Gas Distribution and related industries.
The Government has taken transformative reforms in the upstream sector with a view to make investment easier focusing on ease of doing business. The Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) which is investor driven acreage auction process, has increased substantial acreages in the country. No blocks were allocated between 2010 and 2017 which has impacted the long term viability of the domestic production. Since 2017 more than 1.6 lakh sq.km area under 105 exploration blocks have been allocated. This will ensure sustainability of the domestic production in long run.
Government brought a series of reforms in Gas sector and as a result investment of more than Rs. 70,000 crore is being made in the East coast. Gas production from East coast will contribute to Atmanirbhar Bharat by meeting increasing energy needs of the country.
In February 2019, Government implemented major reforms in upstream sector and brought paradigm shift by focusing on production maximization. Acreages under OALP rounds are being allocated based on work programme only in Cat II and Cat III basins.
The domestic gas production has complete marketing and pricing freedom. All discoveries and field development plans approved after 28 Feb, 2019 have complete market and pricing freedom.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ’قدرتی گیس مارکیٹنگ اصلاحات‘ کی منظوری دی
07 OCT 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 اکتوبر :
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی سمت بڑھنے کے لئے ایک اور اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ‘قدرتی گیس مارکیٹنگ اصلاحات’ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد شفاف اور مسابقتی عمل، گیس کی فروخت کے بولی عمل میں گیس پروڈیوسروں کو حصہ لینے کی اجازت دینے اور پیداوار ساجھا کرنے کے ٹھیکوں میں پہلے سے ہی قیمت متعین کرنے کی آزادی دینے والی کچھ فیلڈ ترقی منصوبوں کو مارکیٹنگ کی آزادی دے کر گیس پروڈیوسروں کے ذریعہ بازار میں بیچی جانے والی گیس کی بازار قیمت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے معیاری طریق کار کا تعین کرنا ہے۔
پالیسی کا مقصد قدرتی گیس کی فروخت کے لئے معیاری طریقہ کار کو شفاف اور مسابقتی انداز میں فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ای بولی کے توسط سے ٹھیکیدار کے ذریعہ فروخت کے لئے رہنما اصول جاری کرکے مارکیٹ کی قیمت دریافت کی جاسکے۔ اس سے مختلف ٹھیکوں کے نظاموں اور پالیسیوں کے مابین بولی کے عمل میں یکسانیت آئے گی تاکہ ابہام سے بچا جا سکے اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
اس پالیسی نے وابستہ کمپنیوں کو بھی کھلی ، شفاف اور الیکٹرانک بولی کے پیش نظر بولی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس سے گیس کی مارکیٹنگ میں مزید مسابقہ آرائی کا راستہ ہموار ہو گا اور اسے فروغ ملے گا۔ لیکن اگر وابستہ گیس پروڈیوسر ہی اس میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور کوئی دیگر بولی لگانے والا نہیں ہو گا تو دوبارہ بولی لگانی ہو گی۔
یہ پالیسی فیلڈ ترقی منصوبوں (ایف ڈی پی) کو ان بلاکوں کی مارکیٹنگ کی آزادی فراہم کرے گی جس میں پیداوار ساجھا کرنے کے ٹھیکے پہلے ہی قیمتوں کے تعین میں آزادی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اصلاحات حکومت کی طرف سے گذشتہ کئی سالوں میں کئے گئے تبدیلی اصلاحات پر مبنی ہیں۔ گیس کے شعبے میں یہ اصلاحات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور درج ذیل شعبوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
قدرتی گیس کے پروڈکشن، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق پالیسیوں کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو زیادہ شفاف بنایا گیا ہے جس میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
یہ اصلاحات قدرتی گیس کی گھریلو پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اور درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گی۔
یہ اصلاحات سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی سمت بڑھنے کے لئے ایک اور سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔
اضافہ شدہ گیس پیداوار کی کھپت سے ماحول کی بہتری میں مدد ملے گی۔
ان اصلاحات سے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت گیس کی کھپت والے شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
گھریلو پیداوار سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن اور متعلقہ صنعتوں جیسے ڈاون اسٹریم صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے میں مزید مدد کرے گی۔
حکومت نے کاروبارکو آسان بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اپ اسٹریم سیکٹر میں تغیراتی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اوپن ایسریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی) جو سرمایہ کاروں پر مبنی رقبہ نیلامی کا عمل ہے ، اس نے ملک میں کافی رقبے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ 2010 اور 2017 کے درمیان کوئی بلاک مختص نہیں کیا گیا تھا جس سے گھریلو پیداوار کی طویل مدتی موزونیت متاثر ہوئی۔
حکومت نے گیس کے شعبے میں کئی اصلاحات کئے اور اس کے نتیجے میں مشرقی ساحل میں 70،000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ مشرقی ساحل سے گیس کی پیداوار ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
فروری 2019 میں حکومت نے اپ اسٹریم سیکٹر میں بڑے اصلاحات نافذ کئے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار پر دھیان دے کر زبردست تبدیلی لائی۔ او اے ایل پی راونڈس کے تحت رقبے مختص کئے جا رہے ہیں جو صرف کیٹ 2 اور کیٹ 3 بیسن کے ورک پروگرام پر مبنی ہو گا۔
گھریلو گیس کی پیداوار میں مارکیٹنگ اور قیمتوں کے تعین کی پوری آزادی ہے۔ 28 فروری ، 2019 کے بعد منظور شدہ تمام دریافتوں اور فیلڈ ڈویلپمنٹ منصوبوں میں مکمل مارکیٹ اور قیمتوں کے تعین کی آزادی ہے۔