മന്ത്രിസഭ
കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത ഈസ്റ്റ് വെസ്റ്റ് മെട്രോ കോറിഡോറിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ പദ്ധതിച്ചെലവിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
12 സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെ നീളം - 16.6 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍
07 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത ഈസ്റ്റ് വെസ്റ്റ് കോറിഡോറിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ പദ്ധതിച്ചെലവിന്റെ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ നയങ്ങളും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും:
റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരംഭമായ (സി.പി.എസ്.ഇ) കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത മെട്രോ റെയില്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
പദ്ധതി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ ആവശ്യമായത് 8575 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വിഹിതം 3268.27 കോടി രൂപയും ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വിഹിതം 1148.31 കോടി രൂപയും ജപ്പാന്‍ ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ കോപ്പറേഷന്‍ ഏജന്‍സി (ജിഐസിഎ) വായ്പ 4158.40 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്.
5.3 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള എലിവേറ്റഡ് ഇടനാഴി 14.02.2020 മുതല്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. 2021 ഡിസംബറില്‍ പദ്ധതി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാനാണു ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പദ്ധതി പ്രഭാവം
പദ്ധതി ഗതാഗതക്കുരുക്കു കുറയ്ക്കുകയും നഗരവാസികള്‍ക്ക് കൃത്യമായ യാത്രാസൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്റര്‍ചേഞ്ച് ഹബ്ബുകള്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ച് മെട്രോ, സബ്-അര്‍ബന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ, ഫെറി, ബസ് ഗതാഗതം തുടങ്ങി ഒന്നിലധികം ഗതാഗത മാര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തും.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍:
സുരക്ഷിതവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനം ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകും.
യാത്രാ സമയം കുറയും.
ഇന്ധന ഉപഭോഗം കുറയും.
റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യത്തിനുള്ള മൂലധനച്ചെലവുകള്‍ കുറയും.
മലിനീകരണവും അപകടവും കുറയും
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ട്രാന്‍സിറ്റ് ഓറിയന്റഡ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് (ടിഒഡി).
ഇടനാഴിയിലെ ഭൂഭാഗത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും അധിക വരുമാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും
'ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത്', 'വോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ ലോക്കല്‍' എന്നിവയുടെ സത്ത ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves revised cost for Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project for Kolkata City and surrounding urban areas
Total Route length of the project is - 16.6 km consisting of 12 stations
The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways
The project will ease traffic congestion, enhance urban connectivityand provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters
Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore and target date of completion is December, 2021
07 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revised cost estimates for construction of Kolkata East West Corridor project as per realigned route.
Implementation Strategies & targets:
• The project will be implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways.
• Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore with Ministry of Railway’s share as Rs.3268.27 crore, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ share as Rs.1148.31 crore and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) loan of Rs.4158.40 crore.
• 5.3 Km long elevated corridor is already commissioned since 14.02.2020.
• Further 1.67 Km commissionedon 05.10.2020.
• The target date for completion of the entire project is December,2021.
Major Impact:
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution for city dwellers. It will provide an economic, efficient and eco-friendly transit solution to the city of Kolkata. It will alleviate the massive transport problem of Kolkata area which will boost productivity and growth by reducing commuting time.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendlytransport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Incorporates the spirit of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and "Vocal for Local".
Background:
The Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor Project is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of Kolkata City and adjoining urban localities. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters. It will provide seamless connectivity to Kolkata, Howrah and Salt Lake through Rail-based mass rapid Transit system. It will also integrate all other modes of transport like Metro, Railways and bus transport by constructing efficient and seamless transport interchange hubs. The project envisages construction of 16.6 Km long Metro Railway Corridor including tunnel below river Hooghly which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.